next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Various: Natural History/Botany

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON  The Intellectual Observer. A Review of Natural History, Microscopic Research and Recreative Science. Volume VII
London, Groombridge. 1865, First Edition. Quarter Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A single volume of this prestigious Victorian scientific publication. 490 pages. Illustrated with woodcuts and many fine plates, some in full colour. Includes papers on botany, astrononomy, zoology, archaeology, microscopy, etc. Lightly shelf-aged and tanned on edges, otherwise contents generally Nr-VG+. Bound in original half-calf, front board detached, and bindings very worn. Gold-embossed spine worn at head and foot. Colour plates include 'Sunset on the Nile', 'The King Penguin' and 'Painted Houses in Egypt'. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 0696
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Portraits of Plants
London, Victoria & Albert Museum. First Edition. (ISBN: 01905209524) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 6 pages of text followed by a superb presentation of 59 outstanding watercolour portraits of flowers, fruits and buterflied painted by Jacques Le Moyne de Morgues (1533-1588), These paintings were aquired by the V&A because they were bound into an extremely fine late 16th Century calf binding - reproduced in fabulous details on the laminatad boards of this book. As New/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2545
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Journal of the Linnean Society (Botany)
London, Linnean Society. 1898, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vol 33 Nos 232-233 of the Linnean Society's botanical journal. 156 pages plus four B&W plates, one a double-page plate lithographed by John Nugent Fitch. Six articles including F N Williams on 'The Genus Arenaria', G C Druce on 'Carex Helvola'. Lightly tanned throughout, some uncut edges, o/w VG+ in VG+ printed bl ue wrappers as issued. Rare. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 0632
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOSEPH BATTY  The Sussex & Dorking Fowls
UK, Beech Publishing House. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85736 166 0) Faux Leather with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 96 pages with many B&W photographs and drawings, plus 8 pages of prelims and introduction and four pages of colour photographs and illustrations. One of the excellent International Poultry Library, providing a full history of the Sussex and Dorking, two of the best breeds of English poultry. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 7205
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BB  The Countryman's Bedside Book
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1942, First Edition, First Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Watkins-Pichford D J. Previous owner's name on front end-paper. Tanned on edges as usual, with some minor marks on top edge. All in rubbed and fading red cloth. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 0149
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BENGT BERG  To Africa with Migratory Birds
New York, Putnam. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 274 pages plus 58 pages with 75 B&W photographs. Fine account of the author's bird-watching days in Africa in the 1920s, following the migration of cranes from the Arctic to Africa. Lightly foxed and tanned on edges, rough-cut fore edge. All in decorated orange cloth, slightly bumped at corners. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6649
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

J L BONHOTE  Birds of Britain and Their Eggs
London, A & C Black. 1930, Third Edition Reprint. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 406 pages plus 82 fine colour plates of British birds and their eggs. One of the classic works on the native birds of the British Isles. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, some tape marks on inside front and back covers, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly bumped and marked highly-decorative cloth. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 8087
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DIETRICH BRANDIS  The Forest Flora of North-West and Central India
India, Dehra Dun. 1972, Facsimile. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A facsimile of the original 1874 edition. 2 volumes - one 8vo text, one 4to containing 70 B&W plates drawn and lithographed by Walter Hood Fitch. Both volumes are lightly shelf aged and tanned on edges, otherwsie both are Very Good throughout in VG+ blue cloth, both volumes slightly bumped at corners. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 48.79 | JP¥ 4197] Book number: 0588
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

NATHANIEL LORD BRITTON  An Illustrated Flora of the Northern United States and Canada, Vol 3
New York, Dover Publications. 1970, Second Edition Facsimile. (ISBN: 0486226441) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 637 pages, illustrated throughout with B&W line drawings. An unabridged and unaltered republication of the second revised and enlarged edition as published in 1913 under the title An Illustrated Flora of the Northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. It is a monumental classic of botany, providing an encyclopedic collection of information on every species growing wild from Virginia to the northern reaches of Labrador. This volume covers the genera from Gentianaceae to Compositae. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2586
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ROBERT SCOTT BURN  The Lessons of My Farm
London, Lockwood and Co. 1862, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 334 pages, illustrated with 51 B&W engravings. A rare Victorian work for Amateur Agriculturalists, being an introduction to farm practice. It covers the Culture of Crops, Feeding of Cattle, Management of the Dairy, Poultry and Pigs, and in the keeping of Farm-Work records. Missing front free end-paper, fairly aged and tanned on edges with some minor opening damage at head of a few pages, otherwise Very Good throughout in original cloth, bumped on corners with some fraying at head and foot of spine. Cloth generally dull and faded, gold-embossing on spine still bright. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 7741
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CARRUTHERS W  On the Structure and Affinities of Lepidodendron and Calamites
Edinburgh, Botanical Society of Edinburgh. 1866, First Edition. Quarter Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Walter Hood Fitch. Extract from the Society's Botanical Transactions. 12 pages, plus two B&W plates drawn and lithographed by Walter Hood Fitch. Rear end-paper and both plates lightly stained at top corner, otherwise contents Very Good in modern binding. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2960
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

THOMAS CHRISTOPHER  In Search of Lost Roses
New York, Summit Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671662201) Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pages. An engaging account of the author's hunt for the so-called Lost Roses - old breeds so beloved of previous generations which have all but died out. Includes tales of some great finds, including an exceedingly rare Old Blush rose. Very lightly tanned on edges, indentation mark of paper clip at top of front page, otherwise Fine throughout in lightly tanned dust-jacket. Near Fine/Near-Fine Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2880
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN CRAWFORD  Sam
London, J M Dent. 1938, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 94 pages, full of a fine range of delightful B&W photographs of Sam - the author's tabby cat - all specially taken for this work by Edward Quigley. A great work for cat-lovers. Lightly aged and tanned on edges, all in original blue cloth. Cloth slightly bleached and bumped at extremities. Inoffensive inscription in front, dated August 26 1939. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 9835
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BEN DUPRÉ  The Guinness Encyclopedia of the Living World
UK, Guinness Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851129633) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 306 pages, beautifilly illustrated with colour photographs. A stunning guide to the all aspects of the natural world, with nearly 120 specialist features and a quick reference fact-finder section for essential reading on animals and plants, key terms and major historical figures. A magnificent work, weighing 2kg. As New/As New.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 10312
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GERALD DURRELL  The Stationary Ark
London, Collins. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 00 216742 5) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Account of the formation and running of the Jersey Zoo, a scientific centre for breeding and research.Well illustrated with photog raphs and drawings. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 0163
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

WARREN ECKSTEIN  The Illustrated Dog's Life
UK, Guinness Publishing. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851125891) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 128 pages, filled with a magnificent collection of colour photographs of dogs and puppies, either working, sleeping or playing. Combined with the insightful text by renowned pet expert Warren Eckstein, the result is truly a celebration of everything we hold dear in dogs. Fabulous. As New/As New.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 10313
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

D M TURNER ETTLINGER  British & Irish Orchids, A Field Guide
London, Macmillan. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333182626) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 142 pages, fully illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. A concise guide to aid the location and identification of the wild orchids native to Britain and Ireland. Lightly tanned on edges. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2768
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

C G FITCH  The Handling and General Management of the Thoroughbred Stallion
London, Hutchinson. 1947, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 88 pages, plus 32 B&W photographic plates. Covers all aspects of the subject, including handing, feeding, stud duties, etc, ending with a few of the author's anecdotal tales of his life with horses. This copy was bequeathed to the London Library by Lord Northbrook, with the London Library label pasted in front and one small stamp and embossed stamp on title page. Lightly tanned on edges, top corner of pages creased, otherwise Near-Fine in bumped and lightly worn green cloth, gold-embossing now faint, with London Library label pasted onto front cover. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3256
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DI FRANCIS  My Highland Kellas Cats
London, Jonathan Cape. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 03608 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 214 pages plus 8 pages of colour photographs. During her research into the possible existence of panther-size cats roaming wild throughout the British Isles, the author discovered a smaller ferocious wild cat living in the Scottish Highlands. This is the quite amazing story about the discovery of a new breed, and the subsequent breeding programme - a unique development in British wildlife. Near Fine/Near-Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7264
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

LILIAN GASK  The Hundred Best Animals
London, Harrap. 1920, First Edition Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304 pages plus 100 pages of B&W photographs by Aug. F W Vogt. A typical early 20th Century look at the wild animals of the world, from big cats to fishes. Rough cut edges, tanned and aged on edges with some foxing. All in green cloth with an illustration of an elepant and her calf laid on to front cover, illustrated in red on spine. Boards bumped on corners with light handling wear at head and foot of spine. Inoffensive Christmas inscription in front. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3351
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

C C L GAUSSEN  Round the Year With Mink
UK, Privately Published. 1936, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 155 pages, with sepia photographs, plus 12 pages of introdution and prellims and 16 pages of advertisements. Based on the authors notes for his work with mink at the Blackdown Fur Farm, this is an early but still-practical guide to the breeding, care, feeding and handling of mink. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. All in original green cloth, bumped at corners with some bleaching on lower front cover. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7234
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JENNY DE GEX  So Many Sweet Flowers
London, Pavilion Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857933532) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. Ill.: Johann Walther. 104 pages. A delightful presentation of a 17th Century Florilegium in the form of an exquisite collection of flower paintings by Johann Walther in 1654. The paintings, beautifully reproduced in colour, record a garden of rare plants at Idstein, near Frankfurt, owned by the Count of Nassau, who commissioned the paintings. Also includes some engravings from some of the best contemporary botanical illustrators. A charming book. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2595
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

EDWARD GOLDSMITH  5000 Days to Save the Planet
London, Hamlyn/Guild Publishing. 1990, Book Club. (ISBN: 0600571564) Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 288 pages, superbly illustrated throughout with 250 stunning colour photographs. Co-authors Nicholas Hildyard, Peter Bunyard and Patrick McCully. Written by the editors of The Ecologist magazine, this is a plea on behalf of Planet Earth to save what we have. It is also a vivid explanation of what mankind is doing to the planet, with a manifesto of what nees to be done to save our world. An important work that should be mandatory reading for every politician in the world. Weighs nearly 1.5kg. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3427
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DE GRAHL, WOLFGANG  The Grey Parrot
USA, T F H Publications. 1987, Everyman Edition. (ISBN: 0866220941) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from the original German by William Charlton, this is the most comprehensive work on the famed speci es of Grey Parrot. Includes full description of the genus, colouration and variations, care, acclimatization, diet, breeding, plumage, etc. Illustrated with a good selection of over 80 photographs in B&W and colour from the author and other acknowledged sources. Small inoffensive stain on fore edge. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2009
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GEOFFREY GRIGSON  Flowers of the Meadow
London, Penguin Books. 1950, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Robin Tanner. 36 pages of text followed by 24 full-page coloured plates. One of the collectable series of King Penguins, this providing an enjoyable botanical and literary wander through a typically English meadow. The plates were drawn specially for this by Robin Tanner. Lightly tanned on edges as usual, otherwise Fine throughout in illustrated boards, and in matching dust-jacket. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5012
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

84 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005