next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Various: Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 119 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Beatles, For the Record
UK, Stafford Pemberton Publishing. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86030 340 3) Laminated Card Covers, Square 4to - 11" x 11". 96 pages. The story of the Beatles in words and pictures, the latter being a fine selection of B&W and Colour photographs from a range of sources, The informative text provides an accurate early history of the Beatles and their music. Becoming scarce. Very good throughout in slightly worn, curled and creased photographic covers showing a Gold LP on the front cover with the four very young Beatles in the centre. A very collectible souvenir of a group that will never be matched. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5052
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ALAN ALDRIDGE  Bernie Taupin - The One who Writes the Words for Elton John
London, Jonathan Cape. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224012363) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The complete lyrics that Bernie Taupin wrote for Elton John from 1968 through to 'Goodbye, Yellow Brick Road', illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and cartoons from a variety of sources, all of whom are credited at the back of the book. A superb work of reference. Lightly tanned and foxed on all edges. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1422
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JAMES ANDERSON  Bloomsbury Dictionary of Opera & Operetta
London, Bloomsbury Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747504814) Silver-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 691 pages plus 10 pages of Introduction and prelims. A comprehensive reference to over 900 operas and operettas, covering over 550 composers, 200 opera houses and opera companies, over 200 conductors, 600 singers, plus a wealth of other information. Everything you could ever need to know. Weighs over 1.25kg. Very light foxing on top edges, otherwise Fine. Near-Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 10899
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  The Beatles By Royal Command
London, Daily Mirror Newspapers. 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photographic review of The Beatles' own story of the most fabulous night of their career to date - their first Royal Command Performance in 1963. 28 pages, filled with B&W photographs of the evening, plus one centre-spread colour photograph of the oh-so-young Fab Four on stage. Contents Very Good throughout in slightly worn and creased photographic card covers. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2726
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  The Who, View From a Backstage Pass
UK, 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 24 pages plus covers, full of colour photographs of the members of The Who backstage and on stage. No text at all, just the photographs. Very Good throughout in slightly worn illustrated card covers. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 5002
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DEAN ANTHONY  Frankie Goes to Hollywood
UK, Coombe Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 086283287X) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photographic biography of the group that exploded onto the pop scene, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Previous owner's name and Heart symbol on front page. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1154
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Follow the Stars on Brunswick Records
London, Brunswick Ltd. 1941, First Edition. Printed Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginaged, approx 80 pages, with some B&W photographs. The complete list of Brunswick records issued upto and including September 1941, with the disc number, title, performer and name of the backing group or orchestra. Recording artists include Bing Crosby, Diana Durbin, Marlene Dietrich, Bob Hope, Al Jolson and Carmen Miranda, while the orchestras include Glen Miller, Louis Armstrong, Benny Carter, etc. Those were the days! Lighty tanned and aged stock, some corners curled, otherwise Very Good throughout in slighlty curled and worn covers. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4625
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

LESLIE AYRE  The Wit of Music
London, Leslie Frewin. 1972, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0856320137) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Hoffnung. 96 pages, illustrated with a few of Gerard Hoffnung's wonderful sketches of conductors and musicians. A delightful collection of anecdotes and humerous memories from some of the world's greatest musicians - on the subjects of audiences, singers, composers, etc. Contributors include Malcolm Sargent, Sir John Barbirolli, Vaughan Williams, Tito Gobbi - and a whole chapter of offerings from Sir Thomas Beecham. All grand stuff. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8156
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DAVID W BARBER  Bach, Beethoven and the Boys
UK, Sound and Vision. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920151078) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. Ill.: Dave Donald. 146 pages, illustrated with small cartoon drawings. A witty and very humerous guide to the history of music, written very much in the style of '1066 and All That'. Preface by Anthony Burgess. Top of last few pages creased, otherwise Fine throughout. Near Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 9532
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

FRANK GRANVILLE BARKER  The Flying Dutchman
London, Barrie & Jenkins. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 214 20655 6) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages, fully illustrated with B&W photographs. The full story of the creation and production of Wagner's opera The Flying Dutchman, including a critical section on performances and a review of then-available recordings. Includes a complete libretto, with a new English translation by Charles Osborne. Very lightly tanned on edges. Fine/Near-Fine Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8618
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GUALTIERO BARTALINI  The Opera According to Bartalini
USA, Pomegranate Artbooks. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1566409942) Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 10" Wide. 128 pages. A superbly comic book for the light-hearted opera fan, providing Bartalini's librettos for 27 operas with colour reproductions of 40 of his brilliant illustrations of operatic scenes. A masterpiece of wit that cannot disguise the author's knowledge and love of opera - he has been performing opera all his life. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10291
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

THE BEATLES  The Beatles Lyrics
London, Futura. 1990. (ISBN: 0 7088 4565 7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220 pages providing the full lyrics for nearly 200 of the Beatles' songs, collected together in this one much-republished album of poetry. Tanned on all edges as normal, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in Very Good photographic card covers. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3866
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

SUSAN BEATY  Lead, Kindly Light
UK, This England Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906324289) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pages, well illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. A compilation of articles from This England magazine, providing the fascinating stories behind many of this country's well-loved hymns, and tracing the development of hymns from the 17th Century onwards. Also includes much on the writers of the hymns, including the Wesley Brothers, William Blake and Eleanor Farjeon. As New/No Dust-Jacket as Issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 11047
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HARRY BENSON  The Beatlles, In the Beginning
UK, Mainstream. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851585605) Cloth with dust jacket, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 128 pages, lavishly illustrated with a superb array of over 120 B&W photographs, which totally capture the enthusiasm of the Beatles on their first world tour. Harry Benson accompanied them on this tour, and he managed to photograph them not only on stage, but also in their private moments - composing in a Paris hotel room, opening their fan mail, swimming at the beach. Paul McCartney shaving, etc. Includes many photographs never previously published. A fabulous celebration of the 30th anniversary of The Fab Four's first tour, written by a man who was with them all the way. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 8047
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GERHARD BOTT  Die Meistersinger Und Richard Wagner
Germany, Heinrich. 1981, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 338 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W and Colour photographs. A superb history of productions of the Wagner's magnificent operat The Mastersingers from 1868 onwards. Published in conjunction with the German National Museum in conjunction with the exhibition held at the museum in 1981. German text throughout. Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 9277
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MATTHEW BOYDEN  Opera, The Rough Guide
London, Rough Guides. 1998, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 1 85828 138 5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 672-pages. The definitive handbook on opera, with biographical sketches of 130 composers, accounts of hundreds of operas, CD reviews, a Who's Who of opera singers, and a directory of the world's opera houses. Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 3947
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CARYL BRAHMS  Gilbert and Sullivan, Lost Chords and Discords
USA, Little Brown & Co. 1975, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 264 pages, fully illustrated througout with B&W and Colour photographs. A lively account of the partnership between Arthur Sullivan and W S Gilbert whose comic operas are still as popular today as they were when written in the mid-19th Century. Includes numerous quotations from contemporary letters, newspapers and documents. Foreword by John Betjaman. Signed dedication from the author to Hennie (Gestetner) facing pre-title page. Lightly aged and foxed on edge, all in slighlty curled and chipped dust-jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 8870
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BRITE, POPPY Z  Courtney Love : The Real Story
London, Orion Books. 1997, Facsimile. (ISBN: 0752812459) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent biography of Courtney Love, the widow of Kurt Cobain, legendary lead singer of Nirvana, who tragically comm itted suicide at the height of his international fame. She is the driving force behind the greatest of girl rockbands - Hole. This is the first biography of Courteney in her own right. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2015
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

A BUCHNER  Folk Music Instruments of the World
London, Octopus Books. 1971, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 292 pages. A superb and comprehensive history of all types of fok instruments, including wind instruments and those that are tapped, drummed, hammered and rattled, plucked, strummed, bowed, etc. Includes details of musical instruments from all over the world, with many from the Asian countries previously unknown in Western works of reference. Includes nearly 300 photographs and line drawings, some in full colour, showing not just the instruments themselves, but how they are correctly held and played. One of the great works of reference, by one of the world authorities on musical instruments. Lightly tanned on edges, slight fading to top edge of cloth. Dust-jacket has fading spine, chips, small closed tears and creases on edges, with the laminate lifting in places. Weighs nearly 2kg. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 7184
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MAL BURNS  Visions of Rock
London, Proteus. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 906071 42 9) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64 pages of high-quality and individual drawings in colour and B&W of modern pop super-stars, drawn by a variety of artists including Ian Sander, Bryan Talbot, Brett Ewins, Kevin Williams and Alan Craddock. An unusual and collectable item. Fine throughout in slightly curled Near-Fine covers. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5118
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MORAN CAPLAT  Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1976
Glyndebourne, UK, Glyndebourne Festival. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 100 pages. The programme for the 1976 festival where the operas were Falstaff, Pelléas et Mélisande, Le Nozze di Figaro,Capriccio, an d Cosi Fan Tutti. Includes full programme notes and cast lists for all the operas, plus a number of authoritative articles by leading writers including Spike Huges, Bernard Levin and Gerald Coke. Contents lightly tanned on edges, o/w VG+ in VG oversi ze card covers, worn on the overhang. Cover design by Sir Hugh Casson. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 1166
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MORAN CAPLAT  Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1978
Glyndebourne, UK, Glyndebourne Festival. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 112 pages. The programme for the 1978 festival where the operas were Die ZaubeflÃ
   ¶te, Don Giovani, La Bohème, Cosi Fan Tutti and The R ake's Progress. Includes programme notes and cast lists for all the operas, plus a number of authoritative articles by leading music writers. Contents lightly tanned on edges, o/w VG+ in VG oversize c ard covers, slightly worn on the overhang. Cover wrap-round design is the model set design by for Die ZaubeflÃ
   ¶te by David Hockney, photographed by the artist. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1167
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MORAN CAPLAT  Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1985
Glyndebourne, UK, Glyndebourne Festival. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 164 pages, well illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs. The programme for the 1985 festival where the operas included Carmen, Arabella, Albert Herring, Higglety, Pigglety Pop and Where The Wild Things Are. Includes full programme notes and cast lists for all the operas, plus a number of authoritative articles by leading writers. Contents lightly tanned on edges, otherwise VG+ in VG oversize card covers, slightly worn on the overhang. Cover illustration and design by Maurice Sendak, who was also the set designer and librettist for the last two operas listed above. Very Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 1171
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MORAN CAPLAT  Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1982
Glyndebourne, UK, Glyndebourne Festival. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 128 pages, well illustrated with B&W photographs and colour costumer drawings by Maurice Sendak. The programme for the 1982 festival where the operas included The Barber of Seville, The Love of Three Oranges and Don Giovanni. Includes full programme notes and cast lists for all the operas, plus a number of authoritative articles by leading writers. Contents lightly tanned on edges, otherwise VG+ in VG oversize card covers, slightly worn on the overhang. Cover illustration and design by Maurice Sendak, who was also the set designer for The Love of Three Oranges.. Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 1177
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MORAN CAPLAT  Glyndebourne Festival Opera 1979
Glyndebourne, UK, Glyndebourne Festival. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 112 pages. The programme for the 1979 festival where the operas were Fidelio, Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria, Die Schweigsame, La Fede lta Premiata and Cosi Fan Tutti. Includes full programme notes and cast lists for all the operas, plus a number of authoritative articles by leading music writers. Contents lightly tanned on edges, o/ w VG+ in VG oversize card covers, worn on the overhang. Cover design by Sir Hugh Casson. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 1168
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

119 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005