next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Various: Literature & Short Stories

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CLEVELAND AMORY  Vanity Fair
New York, Viking Press. 1960, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 326 pages, fully illustrated throughout with over 500 B&W photographs and 8 pages of colour photographs. A great celebration of the 1920s and 1930s as seen through the pages of America's most memorable magazine, Vanity Fair. This is an enjoyable collection of the best short stories, articles, humour, photographs and art which together capture the very essence of those fabulous carefree 20 years. Lightly tanned/aged on edges, otherwise contents Near-Fine. All in slightly bumped cloth. Dust-jacket very chipped, creased and torn at all extremities. Weighs 1.6kg. Very Good/Fair Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7316
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  The Studio
London, The Studio. 1908, First Edition. Half Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Approximately 360 pages, plus advertisements. Volume 43, issues Nos 179-182 of The Studio, from February to May 1908. Includes the usual fine array of articles by specialist writers on the full range of subjects, illustrated throughout with B&W and Colour reproductions and photographs. Includes the First Selection of the Royal Academy of Arts Summer Exhibition of 1908. Lightly tanned on edges, some foxing on pages, o/w contents Very Good throughout. All in rubbed and bumped green cloth, reinforced with cloth tape on leading edges, gold-embossed on spine. Previous owner's name in front. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 7285
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOANNA ANSTEY  Echoes, Twenty-five Years of the Telegraph Magazine
London, W H Allen. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85227 126 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 194 pages, containing a selection of over 40 articles from the Daily Telegraph weekly colour magazine. Written by some of the best-known names in contemporary writing, they provide a glimpse of the style and coverage that gave the magazine its reputation as the best of the colour supplements. These authors include Margaret Drabble, Richard Gordon, Laurie Lee, John Betjeman, Anthony Burgess, Dirk Bogarde, and many, many more. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5503
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  The Confessions of a Lady's Maid
London, L Jackson. First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 32 pages, stapled. Undated, c.1900. A wonderful anonymous example of Victorian publishing. The full title, which says it all, is: The Confessions of a Lady's Maid, or Boudoir Intrigue Disclosing Many Startling Scenes and Voluptuous Incidents as Witnessed By Her in Family of Distinction with Whom She Lived; Forming a Wonderful Picture of Fashionable Love, Frailty and Passion. Illustrated with rather basic line drawings. Slight tear at staple on front cover. Very Good.
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: 7250
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

VARIOUS AUTHORS  The New Writing
London, Faber & Faber. 1994, First Trade Paperback. (ISBN: 0 571 93188 X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 142 pages. The 1994 edition of selections of works from new authors, including Thom Jones, Andrew Solomon, Hugh Barnes and Lionel Shriver. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3502
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Prose Masterpieces from Modern Essayists
London, Bickers & Son. 1886, First Edition. Quarter Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 395 pages plus 14 pages of introduction and prelims, plus 12 portraits photographs or paintings reproduced by the Woodbury Process. An anthology of 19th Century writing, with extracts from works by Irving, Lamb, De Quincey, Emerson, Matthew Arnold, John Morley, Thomas Carlyle, Macaulay, Froude, Freeman and Gladstone. All the authors are represented with a full-page Woodbury Type portrait. Top edge gilt, rough-cut fore edge. Light tanning and foxing on edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout. All in burgundy cloth and leather quarters, with gilt separator between cloth and leather. Original black end-papers in VG+ condition with no sign of hinges cracking. Cloth and leather slightly rubbed at extremities. Pleasing inscription from Christmas 1885 on pre-title page. Very Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 7012
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HONORÉ DE BALZAC  Ten Droll Tales
London, The Abbey Library. New Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jean De Bosschère. 220 pages. Stories include The Fiar Imperia, The Venial Sin, The Merrie Diversions of His Most Christian Majesty King Louis XIth, and others. Translated into English by J Lewis May. Introduction by André Maurois . 24 b&w illustrations by Jean De Bosschère. Small piece missing from top of pre-title page. Tanned stock, otherwise VG+ in VG+ black cloth, spine fading. Illustrated end-papers. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 0254
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JAMES BARKE  The Wind That Shakes the Barley
London, Collins. 1946, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pages. A novel set in the life and times of Robert Burns. Lightly aged on edges, all in slightly faded green cloth printed red on spine. Slight handling wear at head and foot of spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3341
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CHAPNICK H  The Illustrated World of Thoreau
New York, Grosset & Dunlop. 1978, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 448 01028 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Highlights from Henry Thoreau's famed essays are visually interpreted by over 160 stunning photographs by Ivan Massar, photographs which vividly capture the essence of Thoreau's writings and express his deep concerns for man and the world. Afterword by Loren Eiseley. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 2735
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

COPPARD, A E  Clorinda Walks in Heaven
London, Jonathan Cape. 1928, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 222pp. 9 short stories. First published in 1922. First issued in The Travellers' Library 1926. Scarce. From the author of the popular 'Dusky Ruth and Other Stories'. Lists other volumes in this series. Spine leans a tad. End papers a touch tanned. Contents clean. Blue cloth with gilt lettering hardly worn. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H240
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DAVID DAY  A-Z of Tolkien
London, Chancellor Press. 1996, New Edition. (ISBN: 1851529217) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Indispensible 272-page guide to the rich mythical world of Middle-Earth and the Undying Lands. providing details of the creatures, plants, events and places that make up these strange and wonderful lands. Essential reading for any Tolkien fan. Tanned on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Fine illustrated laminated boards, all in Fine d/w. Very Good/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4076
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DAVID DAY  Tolkien's Ring
London, HarperCollins. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0261102982) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Alan Lee. 184 pages. A literary detective work about Tolkien's inspirations and sources, showing how The Lord of the Rings is the result of an ancient story-telling tradition using the symbol of the ring dating back to the dawn of western culture. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Alan Lee, creator of the illustrated Lord of the Rings, with B&W and stunning colour illustrations. Fine/Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 4509
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

IAN FLEMING  The Book Collector, Volume 1
London, Queen Anne Press. 1952, First Edition. Quarter Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 282 pages plus many B&W plates, photographic and line. A fine collection of the first 4 issues of The Book Collector, incorporating Book Handbook, edited by Ian Fleming, John Hayward and P H Muir. Includes articles on subjects such Manuscripts, Autographs and Bookbinding, as well as articles on famous book people, all written by specialist writers of the day. Nos 2, 3 and 4 bound in with their original covers. Slightly foxed/aged on edges, otherwisw Nr-Fine throughout in Quarter Leather binding, ribbed on spine. Slightly rubbed at extremities. Scarce. Near Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 5038
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARY GAITSKILL  Because They Wanted To
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 684 80856) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Twelve short stories from the author of the highly-acclaimed 'Bad Behaviour'. Very lightly tanned on edges, D/w design by Michael Ian Kaye utilising a photograph by Melissa Hayden. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 1235
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CHARLES GARVICE  In Wolf's Clothing
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1915, First Edition. Embossed Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Produced within the publisher's Sevenpenny Library series. Frontispiece of 'Nora'. Marked and tanned on edges, otherwise Very Good in slightly bumped and faded Very Good red cloth, spine faded. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4086
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JEAN GENET  Death Watch
London, Faber & Faber. 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English translation of Genet's earliest play, first performed in Paris in 1949. The original French text was substantially changed by Genet himself during first rehearsals, and these changes are incorporated into this version, translated into English by Bernard Frechtman. Slightly tanned on edges. Near-Fine plain card covers, all in illustrated French wraps with attractive hand-lettered front cover and a photograph of Genet on the back cover. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2791
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JEAN GENET  Death Watch
London, Faber & Faber. 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English translation of Genet's earliest play, first performed in Paris in 1949. The original French text was substantially changed by Genet himself during first rehearsals, and these changes are incorporated into this version, translated into English by Bernard Frechtman. Slightly tanned edges. Near-Fine plain card covers, all in illustrated French wraps with attractive hand-lettered front cover and a photograph of Genet on the back cover. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2922
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN GREAVES  Dickens at Doughty Street
London, Elm Tree Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241892465) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 197 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. Written to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the opening of Dickens House in London's Doughty Street, this is an excellent account of the life of the Dickens family in their home, based closely on Dickens' own letter and notes. The family moved to 48 Doughty Street, Bloomsbury, in April 1837, living happily there until their move to a larger and more luxurious house in York Gate in 1839. Foreword by Monica Dickens. Near-Fine./Near-Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6494
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN HADFIELD  The Saturday Book 27
London, Hutchinson. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 084350 9) Gold-Embossed Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another fine selection making up the contents of this 27th issue of The Saturday Book. 256 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W and colour photographs and drawings. Contributors include Olive Cook, Charles Gibbs-Smith, Miles Hadfield, Brian Aldiss and Alistair Duncan, with photographs by Edwin Smith and Robert Alcock among others. L ightly shelf-aged and tanned on edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in Very Good gold-embossed blue cloth. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2992
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN HADFIELD  The Saturday Book 28
London, Hutchinson. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 089190 2) Gold-Embossed Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another fine selection making up the contents of this 28th issue of The Saturday Book. 256 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W and colour photographs and drawings. Contributors include Kenneth Allsop, Cecil Beaton, J B Priestley, John Betjeman, Compton Mackenzie, V S Pritchett and Hammond Innes. Photographs by Beaton, Eve Arnold an d others, with some fine wood engravings by George Mackley. Lightly shelf-aged and tanned on edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in Very Good gold-embossed pink cloth. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2993
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN HADFIELD  The Saturday Book 14
London, Hutchinson. 1954, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Another fine selection making up the contents of this 14th issue of The Saturday Book. 288 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W and colour photographs and drawings. Contributors include Olive Cook, Robert Gibbings, Ogden Nash, L T C Rolt and Wolf Mankowitz, with photographs by Edwin Smith among others. Shelf-aged and tanned on edges, boards slightly bowed, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in slighlty-worn and rubbed blue cloth, all in remains of dust-wrapper. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3238
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HENRY, NEWBOLT  Utopias - Old and New
UK, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1932, First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 150pp. decorated end patres. From Sir Thomas More's 'Utopia', The 'Republic' of Plato, Samuel Butler's 'Erewhon' and the ' Modern Utopia' of HG Wells. Previous owner's name. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: C0026
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PETER HOLLINDALE  Choosing Books for Children
London, Paul Elek. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 236 15492 6) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pages, with illustrations from many of the featured titles. From pre-school to junior and secondary school, the author provides a well-reasoned guide to children's books. Contains all the well-known authors, of course, plus many not-so-well-known names. Ex-library, with the usual stamps at beginning and end, lightly tanned/foxed on edges, spine of dust-wrapper fading. Very Good/Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 5396
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ARTHUR W MARCHMONT  By Snare of Love
London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1904, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Norman Hardy. 252 pages plus 4-page publisher's catalogue bound-in at rear. plus B&W frontispiece by Norman Hardy. Tanned and aged on edges with some foxing, spine slighlty leaning, all in bumped and marked red cloth. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3345
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HENRY MORLEY  The Earlier Life and The Chief Earlier Works of Daniel Defoe
London, Routledge. 1889, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 446 pages. Tanned and aged on edges with some foxing on pages. Binding tight. VG+ throughout in maroon cloth, nicely gold-embossed on spine with title and much floral decoration. Cloth complete with no tears, but slightly rubbed and worn, especially at head and foot of spine. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4972
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005