| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (DANIEL DEFOE) The Life and Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Vols 1 & 2 UK, Unknown Publisher. 1810, First Edition. Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A very rare copy of the 1st editoin of this classic tale. It is subtitled: "Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner, who lived eight-and-twenty years all alone on an uninhabited island near the mouth of the great River Oroonoque, With an account of his travels round three parts of the Globe. Written by Himself" Printed by S Hamilton of Weybridge, but no publisher stated. Both volumes signed by previous owner - Stephen St.Peter Langton - on title pages, dated February 7 1822, with family bookplate in front of volume 2. Both volumes have rought-cut tanned and edges, both in matching blue quarter cloth binding. All boards bumped and worn at extremities. Spines worn, with part of exterior binding missing from both volumes. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 2386 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHINUA ACHEBE Anthills of the Savannah London, Picador. 1988, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0 330 30095 4) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned on all edges. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6238 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER ACKROYD English Music London, Penguin Books. 1993, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0 14 016941 5) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned on all edges. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6228 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| RICHARD ALDINGTON The Fifteen Joys of Marriage London, Routledge. 1927, New and Revised Edition. Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 241 pages, including a 50-page Introduction by Richard Aldington, who translated this classic work from the original French for this publisher's Broadway Translations edition. The work is normally ascribed to Antoine de la Sale, a French writer of the late 14th to early 15th Centuries, and provides details of the joys to be had throughout married life. A most interesting and fairly scarce work. Lightly aged and tanned on edges with some minor foxing, all in slightly rubbed and bumped quarter cloth, with gold-embossed title plate inlaid on spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8671 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER ALEXANDER The Complete Works of William Shakespeare London, Diamond Books. 1994, New Edition. (ISBN: 0 261 66281 3) Quarter Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 633 pages. This edition of the complete works of Shakespeare is the version prepared by Professor Peter Alexander, first published in 1951. In the last decade, this text has come to be widely accepted by general readers, performers, academics and examination boards, and was adopted by BBC TV for their complete cycle of plays. Contains all the plays, sonnets and other poems, as well as the preliminary matter to the Folio Editions. Also contains an essay by Professor Alexander. A magnificent work, unfortunately tanned on the edges as usual with this ediiton. Beautifully bound in gold-embossed faux-leather with a full-colour portrait of Shakespeare on the front cover. Corners of boards very slightly bumped. Weighs 1.2kg. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4617 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| KENNETH ALLSOP Letters to His Daughter London, Hamish Hamilton. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 241 89037 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 170 pages. An impressive collection of letters written by the late Kenneth Allsop to his daughter Amanda during her years at school, at university and after. Edited by Amanda herself, they provide a warm and living tribute to a wonderful father/daughter relationship. Very slight edge-wear to one or two pages. Dust-jacket designed by Jeanne Cross. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5897 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MARTIN AMIS Einstein's Monsters London, Jonathan Cape. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02435 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selection of modern short stories. Cream pages slightly tanned on edges, o/w Fine in Fine cloth. Some rubbings to d/w, o/w Near-Fine. Sca rce. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 0777 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHESTER G ANDERSON James Joyce London, Thames & Hudson. 1998, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 500 26018 4) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages, with 124 B&W photographs and line drawings. Professor Anderson provides an analysis of Joyce as one of the greatest modern writers, but also explores the life of the man. Illuminated with passages from Joyce's great works. Illlustrated with fascinating photographs of Joyce, his family and his surroundings. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5314 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANON The Studio London, The Studio. 1904, First Edition. Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Approximately 730 pages. Volume 30 of The Studio, Numbers 127-134 from October 1903 to May 1904. Includes the usual fine array of articles by specialist writers on the full range of subjects, illustrated throughout with B&W and Colour reproductions and photographs. Lightly tanned on edges, some foxing on pages, o/w contents Very Good throughout. All in green quarter-bound cloth with gold-embossed leather spine. Both external joints loose, but binding good and tight. Normal handling wear at head and foot of spine. Previous owner's name in front. A very heavy book. Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 7282 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MAX APPLE The Oranging of America London, Faber & Faber. 1986. (ISBN: 0 571 13974 4) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned on edges. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6236 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| EUGENE ARMFIELD No Tomorrow & January Thaw New York, Cassowary Press. 1933, First Edition. Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition, Two short stories by Eugene Armfield, beautifully presented. This is one of only 200 copies printed by hand at the Cassowary Press by Jaynet and Alan Holden. Lightly tanned on all edges, otherwise Nr-Fine throughout in Nr-Fine quarter cloth binding which is slightly marked and faded on spine. Decorative d/w is tanned and marked on both sides and slightly rubbed on spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2157 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Two Chanticleers Russia, Veselka Publishers. 1975, First English Language Edition. Decorative Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Volodimir Golozubov. 80 pages. A fine collection of children's Ukranian folk rhymes, superbly illustrated with charming and delicate colour drawings by Volodimir Golozubov. The title story won a Golden Apple prize at the Bratislavia Biennale International Exhibition of children's book illustrations in 1971. As well as Two Chanticleers, the other stories are Bake Buns with Butter, Maggie Magpie, Mr Fox and Mr Crane, and Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf. English translations by Lilla Titar and Gladys Evans. Fine throughout, all in chipped and knocked laminated boards, bumped at extremities with handling wear at head and foot of spine. Dual English and Russian text throughout. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9762 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DENYS VAL BAKER Stories of the Supernatural London, William Kimber. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7183 04969) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192-page collection of short stories of the supernatural from authors including Roald Dahl, Antonia Fraser, A L Rowse and L P Hartley. Lightly aged on edges. Near Fine/Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5920 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| J BARBERET La Bohême Du Travail Paris, Hetzel. First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 388 pages. French text throughout. Marbled edges, decorative end-papers. Tanned on all edges. Highly-decorative book plate from Johann & Dora Kruse in front. All in maroon cloth, slightly bumped at edges, with original red/gold title-plate on spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8620 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| NICOLA BARKER Behindlings London, Flamingo. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 00 713525 4) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Nearly 10" Tall. Very lightly tanned on edges. Near-Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 6230 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DONALD BARTHELME Sixty Stories London, Minerva Press. 1991, New Edition. (ISBN: 0 7493 9119 7) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 456 pages. A fabulous collection of short stories from Donald Barthelme. Lightly tanned on edges. Covers very sligthly chipped. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6233 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ART BERMAN Preface to Modernism USA, University of Illinois Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 252 06391 0) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 354 pages. A conceptual history of modernism, examining its evolution in Western art and literature using modernist literary and visual movements as examples. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6347 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| HUGH BRASNETT Thomas Hardy, A Pictorial Guide UK, Lodge Copse Press. 1990, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0 9515609 0 5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112 pages. Produced to mark the 150th anniversary of Hardy's death, this is an interesting photographic guide to the countryside in which Hardy's writings are set, with a guide to the books, stories and poems themselves. Photographs by the author, and with maps by Jenny Brasnett. Fine throughout in slightly faded Fine photographic covers. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3742 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DONALD BRENNEIS The Matrix of Language USA, Westview Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8133 2320 7) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 338 pages plus 8 pages of prelims. An anthology of articles from recent writings that together help illustrate the interconnection of language, culture and social practices. A valuable introduction to linguistic anthropology, and a good resource for anyone exploring the relationship between language and psychology, political theory, feminist studies, literature and folklore. Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6686 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN BUCHAN The Blanket of the Dark London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1931, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maps on end-papers showing the country of the book. Spine very slightly cocked. All pages tanned on edges, with some ageing on top edge. Front internal joint slightly loose. All in original green cloth, gold-embossed with JB on front and publishing details on spine, bumped/worn at corners and fading at head and foot of spine, spine creasings, and with some handling wear at head and foot of spine. Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7396 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN BUCHAN The Courts of Morning London, Thomas Nelson. 1942. Cloth with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Spine very slightly cocked. All pages tanned on edges, with some ageing on top edge, all in original blue faux-leather, gold-embossed on spine, bumped at corners and fading at head and foot of spine, with some handling wear at head and foot of spine. Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7393 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN BUCHAN The Dancing Floor London, Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0 14 006875 9) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 252-page thrilling John Buchan novel of pagan rites on a Greek island. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Near-Fine orange Penguin cover. Front cover illustration by Arthur Wakelin. Fine. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 3815 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN BUNYAN The Pilgrim's Progress London, Warne. 1868, New Edition. Embossed Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 237 pages, plus 8 pages of prelims including a memoir of John Bunyan. Nicely illustrated with 18 full-colour plates from original designs by Cooper. Front and rear boards loose, spine missing, but binding mainly tight. All edges aged and lightly tanned, with come creasing and curling to corners of some pages. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6313 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN BUNYAN The Pilgrim's Progress London, Macmillan. 1864, New Edition. Gold-Embossed Faux Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 375 pages plus 12 pages of prelims. One of the collectable Golden Treasury Series published by Macmillan in the second half of the 19th Century. This is an excellent copy - the binding is good and tight and although the boards are slightly rubbed at all extremities, it is still an attractive copy with five raised bands on the spine plus decorative gold embossing and the title and date also gold-embossed on spine. All edges are gilt to a high quality. Internally, there is some minor foxing on the end-papers and some very light tanning to the pages. Near Fine/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 11097 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANTHONY BURGESS Ernest Hemingway and his World London, Thames & Hudson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 500 13662) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine biographical portrait of Ernest Hemingway and his astonishing life. Illustrated throughout with a wide selection of B&W photographs, including photos of the dust-jackets from the first editions of Hemingway's novels. Nr-Fine throughout in Nr-Fine green cloth, all in illustrated VG+ d/w, chipped at top of spine, with a small area of the laminate peeling off the top of the rear cover. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0824 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005