| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON Snapped Paris, Editions Assouline. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 2 908228 90 4) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Agence France-Presse has one of the most impressive libraries of news photographs in the world. This book is a collection of their funniest and most bizarre images, many of which are already considered to be masterpieces of the genre. As New. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2525 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALETHEA BALLARD Throbbing Torment London, Faber & Faber. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571137741) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96 pages, illustrated throughout with B&W photographs and line drawings. Based on the TV Series Who Dares Wins, this is a Private Eye style book, full of cartoons and witty features. Definitely one for the smallest room in the house!. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9562 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MICHAEL BARSLEY Ritzkrieg London, The Pilot Press. 1940, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96 pages, illustrated throughout with satirical drawings and cartoons by the author. A witty look at the Old Guard - the British Upper Class - with some excellent advice on the important things in life, like How to Get On in Wartime, What to Read, etc. Written in the same vein as '1066 And All That', and just as funny. Tanned and aged on edges, with some foxing on end-papers, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly worn and chipped dust-jacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11368 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| NICOLAS BENTLEY How Can You Bear to be Human? London, André Deutsch. 1957, First Edition. Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 120 pages. With an introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge, this is a hugely enjoyable collection of Nicolas Bentley's cartoons and satirical writings, all illustrated of course by his own humerous drawings. Delicious! Lightly tanned/aged on edges, all in slighty bumped illustrated laminated boards. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6708 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| EDDIE BRABEN The Best of Morecambe and Wise London, Woburn Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 071300133X) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 136 page memories of the greatest double-act in the world, fully illustrated with photographs of Eric and Ernie at work and at play. Includes scripts of some of their funniest gags, with additional and often offensive material from some of the guests on their shows, including Glenda Jackson, Peter Cushing, Keith Michell, Vanessa Redgrave, Cliff Richard and Flora Robson. Brilliant!. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4063 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER BROOKES Nature Notes, The New Collection London, Little Brown & Co. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316648566) Decorative Boards with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. Ill.: Peter Brookes. A superb collection of over 50 of the original Nature Notes first published in The Times. It is another quite brilliant collection of political cartoons featuring both Labour and Tory politicians as well as world figures such as Bill Clinton. Signed by Peter Brookes on a Times label laid into front of book. Very lightly aged on edges. Near Fine/Near-Fine Price-Clipped. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10530 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHAM Douze Années Comiques Paris, Calmann Lévy. 1880, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Decorated Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 350 pages. With an introduction by Ludovic Halévy, this is a fine celebratory collection of the work of Cham, long-recognized as one of France's favourite cartoonists of the 19th Century. This selection of 1,000 cartoons is from his prolific output during the years 1868 to 1879, arranged in chronological order. Captions in French to all cartoons. Tanned on edges, otherwise contents Very Good throughout, all in Near-Fine red cloth gold-embossed and heavily decorated in black and gold on front cover and spine. Cloth bumped on corners with light handling wear at head and foot of spine. Still a bright and very collectable edition. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 3028 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHAM Les Folies Parisiennes, Quinze Années Comiques 1864-1879 Paris, Calmann Lévy. 1883, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Decorated Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 344 pages plus 8 pages at the rear with publisher's advertisements. With an introduction by Gérome, this is a fine celebratory collection of the work of Cham, long-recognized as one of France's favourite cartoonists of the 19th Century. This selection of his work is divided into 14 sections including Music, Art, Sport and Leisure, Politics, the Military, Theatre and Exhibitions. Captions in French to all cartoons. Tanned on edges, otherwise contents Very Good throughout, all in red cloth gold-embossed and heavily decorated in black and gold on front cover and spine. Cloth bumped with some loss on corners and at head and foot of spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 3026 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER COOK Tragically I Was an Only Twin London, Century. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712623981) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 430 pages. The complete collection of the writings of Peter Cook, surely one of the best of the long line of British comedians. Although forever linked with Dudley Moore, he was also a prolific and brilliant writer of sketches and articles, many of which have not previously been published. From Beyond the Fringe to Private Eye, this is a fabulous collection of well-written humour. Fine/Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 10328 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| NORMA FARNES Box 18, The Unpublished Spike Milligan London, Fourth Estate. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780007214273) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 254 pages. A wonderful and previously unseen anthology from the Spike Milligan archives, providing an invaluable collection of unpublished material. Box 18 was a file into which Spike would put his writings and drawings as they came to him, and they stayed there until after his death, since when they have been edited by Norma Farmes, his manager and biographer. Fabulous stuff for any Milligan fan. As New/As New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11381 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLEN FUNT Candid Kids USA, Bernard Geis Associates. 1964, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. Ill.: Marilyn Hafner. 182 pages, filled with a delightful selection of B&W photographs of children of all ages, accompanied by their thoughts on a variety of subjects, from big sisters to food. The whole collection is also illustrated with some small charming B&W drawings by Marilyn Hafner. Near Fine/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10019 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 9th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1955, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between September 26 1954 and September 18 1955. Tanned and aged on edges, generally Very Good throughout in worn and creased card covers with small pieces missing around edges. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3041 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 11th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1957, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between August 28 1956 and October 20 1957. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, in chipped and curled card covers. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3043 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 12th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1958, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between October 29 1957 and September 16 1958. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, in slightly chipped and curled card covers. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3044 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 13th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1959, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between September 18 1958 and September 27 1959. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, in slightly chipped and curled card covers. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3045 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 14th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1960, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between October 1 1959 and October 2 1960. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, in slightly creased and curled card covers. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3046 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 16th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1962, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between October 15 1961 and September 9 1962. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, in slightly creased and curled card covers with small pieces missing at head and foot of spine. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3047 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 17th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1963, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between September 13 1962 and Augsut 27 1963. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, in slightly curled card covers. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3048 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 18th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1964, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between August 25 1963 and October 15 1964. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, in slightly curled card covers. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3049 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 19th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1965, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between October 18 1964 and October 10 1965. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, in slightly curled card covers. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3055 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 20th-29th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1975, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the 10 annuals full of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between September 1965 and July 1975. All are lightly tanned and aged on edges, otherwise Near-Fine in Very Good card covers. Together they weigh over 3.8kg. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3181 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 30th-39th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1985, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the 10 annuals full of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between July 1975 and June 1985. All are lightly tanned and aged on edges, otherwise Near-Fine in Very Good card covers. Together they weigh over 3kg. Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3183 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 40th-45th Series London, Express Newspapers. 1985, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. Superb collection of the 56annuals full of the classic Giles cartoons originally published between June 1985 and July 1989, plus a selection of cartoons from earlier years, some in colour. All are lightly tanned and aged on edges, otherwise Near-Fine in Very Good card covers. Together they weigh over 1.7kg. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3188 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 6th Series London, Pedigree Books. New Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. A complete facsimile of the 1951 Giles Annual, the Sixth Series. This has been produced in a Limited Edition, and this copy is Number 05732, complete with guarantee of authenticity. Fine throughout in Fine gold-embossed slip-case. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6342 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARL GILES Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons 6th Series London, Pedigree Books. New Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. Ill.: Giles. A complete facsimile of the 1951 Giles Annual, the Sixth Series. This has been produced in a Limited Edition, and this copy is Number 04113 complete with guarantee of authenticity. Fine throughout in Fine gold-embossed slip-case. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6343 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005