| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Britain Before the Norman Conquest UK, Ordnance Survey. 1973, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 68 pages of text plus two very large folded maps in pocket at rear, both produced at a scale of 1:625,000 (10 miles to 1 inch). A superb look at Britain in the Eleventh Century, showing even then the dominance of the towns that are today's major citiies. Beautifully-decorated front cover showing part of an illuminated illustration from the Canterbury psalter. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6349 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Coronation Souvenir and Guide London, Odhams Press. 1937, First Edition. Soft Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 54 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. The Weekly Illustrated souvenir of the Coronation of King George VI on May 12 1937 at Westminster Abbey. Includes full details of the procession and service, the royal descent, the regalia etc. Includes a full-page colour photograph of the Crown on England with the Orb and Sceptre. Also includes photographs of the new king with his family - his wife Queen Elizabeth, later to become The Queen Mother, and the Princesses Elizabeth and Margaret. A charming and historic souvenir, with a few original advertisements as a bonus. Very good throughout in slightly curled covers, staples rusting, centre form loose but complete. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4932 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| VIV ACTON Operation Cornwall 1940-1944 UK, Landfall Publications. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 873443 14 5) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 166 pages, well illustrated with B&W photographs. C0-author Derek Carter. A good account of the build-up to D-Day in Cornwall, and more especially in Falmouth Bay, Carrick Roads and in the estuary of the River Helford. Published to coincide with the 50th anniversary of D-Day, this reveals the strategic importance of this part of Cornwall in the overall operation. Fine. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 5306 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| W H DAVENPORT ADAMS Famous Ships of the British Navy London, Routledge. 1868, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Decorated Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 316 pages plus a frontispiece and full-page engravings. A brief history of the Royal Navy is followed good histories of many of the Navy's most famous ships and their equally-famous captains. Includes The Mary Rose, Admiral Drake and The Golden Hind, Blake's Flagships, The Centurion, the story of the Mutiny on the Bounty, the Arethusa, Royal George, Bellepheron, Leander, Dreadnought and of course Nelson and the Victory. Also includes a chapter on contemporary iron-clad ships, plus a chronological table of actions at sea, detailed descriptions of a ship's rigging and sails, plus a glossary of Victorian naval terms. Aged and tanned on edges, with some tanning of stock. Binding good and tights. 1889 Reward of Merit bookplate in front, with a small inoffensive school stamp below. All in blue cloth, highly embossed and decorated in black and gold. Bevilled boards slightly bumped at corners, spine dulled with age with some handling wear at head and foot of spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 8157 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHARLES ALLEN Raj, A Scrapbook of British India 1877-1947 London, André Deutsch. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233969217) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 142 pages, fully illustrated with an extensive range of B&W photographs, drawings and reproductions of contemporary posters, cartoons, etc. A nostalgic and affectionate portrait in both words and pictures of life in the so-called great years of the men and women of British Empire living in India. It is an extraordinary collection of photographs collected from private scrap-books and photo-albums. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10892 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER ARNETT Live from the Battlefield London, Bloomsbury Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7475 1680 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 463 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. A vivid account of the author's 35 years as a war correspondent, living in and reporting from the world's war zones, from Vietnam to Bagdhad, via Cyprus, Moscow and Afghanistan. He won a Pullitzer prize for his work in Vietnam, where he spent 13 years reporting from Saigon and earning himself the title of 'The great reporter of the Vietnam war'. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6769 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PRESS ASSOCIATION A Moment in Time London, HarperCollins. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002201712) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 174 pages. Breathtaking pictorial celebration of the arrival of the new millennium around the world, with a fantastic range of over 250 photographs from the offices of the Press Association. An essentialk souvenir of a remarkable and world-side night of celebration. Minor publishing blemishes on inside boards. As New/Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 4928 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN ATKINSON Imperial Japanese Navy WWII UK, Galago Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946995737) Laminated Card Covers, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 122 pages. Detailed listing by type of all vessels in the Japanese Navy during WW2, including lists of those sunk in action. Includes details such as Name, Class, Builder, Launch date, etc. An important resource. Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 10750 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The U-Boat War in the Atlantic London, HMSO. 1989, First Edition Facsimile. (ISBN: 0117726036) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 150 pages plus 22 pages of introductions. including a new introduction to this facsimile edition by Lieutenant Commander Andrew Withers, RN. One of the official histories of the German Navy in WW2 originally published by the Ministry of Defence in the post-war years. Originally a classified document, much of the text was written by Fregattenkapitan Gunter Hessler, son-in-law of Admiral Donitz, and a Staff Officer to Flag Officer U-Boats. The book covers all aspects of the U-Boat war, including strategies, improving technology, intelligence, tactics, weapons, etc. Includes detailed listings of U-Boat sailings and sinkings, plus Allied losses from U-Boats. Some highlighting of text. Missing the separate wallet originally containing diagrams, otherwise Fine throughout, all in original photographic slip-case. Fine/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 4566 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Falklands Campaign: The Lessons London, HMSO. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0101875800) Printed Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pages, stapled into card covers. The official statement on the Falklands War, presented to Parliament by the Secretary of State for Defence in December 1982. It provides a good history of the operation, and provides some conclusions on subjects such as Crisis Management, Special Forces, Logistics, etc. Also includes full lisitngs of the task force - detailed lists of ships, squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm, RAF units, Royal Marines and Army units, etc. Fairly scarce. Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4848 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Military Uniforms of the British Empire Overseas UK, John Player. 1938, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated, but c.1938. A complete set of all 50 cigarette cards, clean & well mounted in the official John Player album, with good captions to every page. Covers uniforms of regiments from throughout the British Empire - South Africa, Australia, Rhodesia, New Zealand, Inda, Burma, etc. All in highly decorative card covers printed in red green and gold, covers slightly foxed but otherwise Very Good. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3306 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Nelson's Map-Book of the World-Wide War London, Thomas Nelson. 1916, Third Edition. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8 pages of Introduction and prelims are followed by 42 pages of maps, some 2-colour, showing the progress of the First World War across Europe. These are followed by 14 pages containing a day-by-day diary of the war following the German invasion of Belgium in August 1914. Includes a double-page Railway Map of Central Europe. Aged and tanned on edges, all in worn and chipped boards, with a full-colour illustration tipped onto front board. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2076 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Nine Days 1926 - The General Strike in Southwark London, 1976, First Edition, First Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 52 pages, stapled, plus 8 pages of historic B&W photographs. Published to commemmorate the 50th anniversary of the General Strike of 1926, this is a most interesting account of how the workers in the London borough of Southwark responded to the call for strike action. Foreword by Rod Robertson, Secretary of Southwark Trades Council. Lightly aged on edges, all in slightly marked illustrated card covers. Very Good. GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.47 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 8635 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Right and Wrong in the Ruhr Valley London, British Periodicals. 1923, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 42 pages, stapled. A most rare copy of this unusual work, which provided a Study into the Legal Aspect of the Franco-Belgian Occupation of the Ruhr following the end of the Great War. Staples rusted and replaced, some corners folded over, otherwise Very Good throughout in original printed brown card covers. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2099 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS England's Workshops London, Groombridge. 1864, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Decorated Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 312 pages plus 8-page publisher's list. A superb piece of Victoriana, providing a record of a series of visits by the editors to many of the great workshops throughout the country, describing in each location the process and the machines. An astounding piece of work for its age. The authors were Dr G L M Strauss, C Q Quin, John C Brough, Thomas Archer, W B Tegetmeier and W J Prowse. The locations they visited included Smallarms Factory, Metalworks, Toolmakers, Plate and Cutlery Works, Chemical works, Glass workshops, Candlemakers, Match factories, Cotton Mills, a Piano Maker, and many, many more. Lightly aged on edges. Rough-cut edges. All in original pale magenta cloth, gold-embossed and decoratively-embossed on front cover and spine, binding by Westleys of London. Cloth slightly bumped at corners, with some light handling wear at head and foot of spine. Spine fading. Most rare, especially as a First Edition. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 0940 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Historical Basis Welsh Nationalism Wales, Plaid Cymru. 1950, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 148 pages. A compilation of six lectures delivered in a Welsh party Summer School at Abergavenny in 1946. The speakers were A W Wade-Evans, T Jones Pierce, Ceinwen Thomas, A O H Jarman, D Gwenallt Jones, and Gwynfor Evans They were an attempt to re-examine the awareness of the Welsh people of their history. Includes a loose party collection and contribution envelope from Plaid Cymru. Previous owner's signature in front. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Very Good/Poor. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 2408 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ERIC BASCHET Russia 1904-1924, A History in Documentary Photographs Switzerland, Swan. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 3894340010) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 280 pages. An unforgettable collection of photographs portraying the revolutionary years in Russia at the beginning of the 20th Century. They capture not just the events, but evoke the atmosphere of those turbulent and often-violent years. They depict the devastation of war and the ravages of famine, yet also reveal the glitter of a decadent society and the lives of a peasant society. As New/Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 11048 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JONATHAN BASTABLE Yesterday's Britain London, Readers Digest Association. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0276423917) Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 320 pages full of a fascinating array of historic photographs of the British people at home, at work and at play throughout the 20th Century. Contains nearly 700 photographs, and is packed with anecdotes about life in this country in war and peace. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4889 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROGER BEAUMONT Sword of the Raj USA, Bobbs-Merrill. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0672521369) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 237 pages, illustrated witih B&W photographs. An excellent history of the British Army in India from 1747-1947, an army of incredible size and pageantry that gave the British Empire its reputation for pomp and glory. Includes good accounts of all the campaigns, regiments and battles, plus numerous notes on organization, tactics, strength, uniforms and equipment. Near Fine/Near-Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 11372 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| YVES BEON Planet Dora USA, Westview Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813332729) Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pages. An extraordinary memoir written by a survivor of the Nazi prison camps, providing a graphic recollection of life and death in a concentration camp like no other - the camp at Dora was a cavernous under-ground factory cut out of solid rock where thousands of prisoners, living underground for weeks on end, were beaten, starved and killed. The purpose of all this was the construction of Hitler's rockets, the V-1 and V-2. Some of Germany's most brilliant scientists were interred at Camp Dora, including Werner von Braun who survived to become the father of American space travel. As New/Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 5009 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ISIAH BERLIN Mr Churchill in 1940 London, John Murray. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The contents of this small work first appeared as an essay reviewing the first volume of Sir Winston Churchill's War Memories. It was originally published in 'The Atlantic Monthly' and 'The Cornhill Magazine' under the title 'Mr Churchill and F. D. R.' Frontispiece photograph of Churchill by Karsh. Slight foxing on top edge, small crease on front free end-paper. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 1726 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| J K W BINGHAM North African Campaign London, Macdonald. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356024314) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Co-author Werner Haupt. 160 pages, fully illustrated with B&W photographs. This was the first full account of this most vital campaign of WW2 written from the viewpoint of both the Allied and the Axis forces. Covers in detail the whole of the campaign, culminating in the Battle of El Alamein between the 8th Army under General Montgomery and the Afrika Korps under Field Marshal Rommel. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10893 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| BIRDSALL D The Technology of Man London, Wildwood House. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 070453035X) Soft Cover, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 270 pages, with a fine range of B&W and colour photographs. A comprehensive history of the development of technology, including the Neolithic Revolution, the water mill and windmill, clocks, printing, the shipping and transport, the Scientific and Industrial Revolutions and the space age. Previous owner's name on front end-paper. Lightly tanned on edges. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 3413 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| NAOMI BLACK Social Feminism New York, Cornell University Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8014 9573 3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 392 pages. Naomi Black re-evaluates the current classifications of feminism, and discusses her own definitions of social feminism, analyzing the importance of contemporary feminist organizations. Lightly tanned edges. Slightly curled card covers. Signed dedication from the author to her sister Elizabeth on front page. Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3355 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOANNA BOGLE Who Lies Where UK, Lamp Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 551 01823 2) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 108 pages A guide to the final resting places of many of the famous, and notorious, throughout British history. Includes kings and queens, bishops and saints, plus individuals such as Agatha Christie, Oliver Cromwell, Henry Purcell, Charles Dickens, etc - 525 in all. Could open up a whole new hobby of grave-spotting!. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 8604 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005