| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 150 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Blackie's Boys Annual UK, Blackie & Son Limited. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. nd but from previous owners grandma in 1926. Some light wear with tanning and foxing to edges but else a nice clean bright copy. Well illustrated with line drawngs and 4 colour plates. front cover shows a power boat. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: C0029 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Blackie's Boys Annual UK, Blackie & Son Limited. 1924. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Some light wear with tanning and foxing to edges but else a nice clean bright copy. Well illustrated with line drawngs and 4 colour plates. front cover shows a sailing boat/yacht. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: C0030 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Blackie's Boys Annual UK, Blackie & Son Limited. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. nd c 1925. Some light wear with tanning and foxing to edges but else a clean copy. Corners a tad bumped. Well illustrated with line drawngs and 3/4 colour plates. Front board shows a boy in the with a gun. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: C0031 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| The British Boy's Annual International, Cassell & Colour Limited. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. no date c 1920s. 232pp. 4/4 colour plates. Illustrated throughout with b/w line drawings by a variety of contemporary artists [listed]. Edges tanned with age but cloth is in nice shape. Inset colour panel on cloth of a runaway stage coach. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: C0034 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| The Circus Annual UK, Birn Brothers. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 77pp. Seems to be a printing fault as the page numbering begins with page 8 but nothing seems to be missing and not enough prelims before these. ND but gift inscription 1949. Coloured covers with a girl on a tightrope. Edges to boards chipped. Illustrated throughout in colour. 13 full colour plates. crossword puzzle [not attempted] Well read but mostly clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: C0041 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Collins' Schoolboys' Annual UK, Collins. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256pp. b/w line drawings by a variety of contemporary artists. 22 stories. 1 full page colour plate and 4 rich b/w half-tone plates by Norman Sutcliffe. nd c 1920s. Front cover is clean with colour ill. of 2 boys and a football [1 boy & ball only half visible] Pages clean. Edges lightly tanned. Stories and artcles by Richard Kearton, B S Chantrill, Gilbert Jessop, Herbert Hyams. nd 1920s. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: C0036 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Dick Barton Special Agent Annual London, Brown Watson. 1978, First Edition. Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated, 60 pages, fully illustrated with photographs, cartoon strips and drawings in B&W and Colour. A fine collection of Dick Barton stories and features starring the famous trio of Dick Barton, Snowy White and Jock Anderson. Full of Aaarghhs and Blams! All good stuff. Near-Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7041 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Every Boy's Annual 1932 UK, The Amalgamated Press. 1931. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 206pp. Pictorial boards show an RAF biplane. Illustrated by line drawings and b/w photographs. 2 photogravure plates. [Fold-out photogravure plate of 'speed on the water' is a tad crumped but whole.] Edges of boards rubbed and chipped. Internally pages clean and bright. A mine of information of 'how to make' that needs conserving. Info on cars, trains, boats, planes, gramophone records and much more. A photo of Alfred Hitchcock [p125] involved in the first British 'talkie' 'Blackmail' in a section on 'The Films'. Index. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: C0037 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Every Boy's Annual 1930 UK, The Amalgamated Press. 1929. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 206pp. Pictorial boards show a 'ride-on' steam engine for a model railway. Illustrated by line drawings and b/w photographs. 1/2 photogravure plates. [Fold-out - a design for a screw racing monoplane] Edges of boards rubbed and chipped. Internally pages clean and bright. A mine of information of 'how to make' that needs conserving. Info on cars, trains, boats, planes, gramophone records and much more. Index. Repair to cloth on back edge of spine. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: C0042 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Hopeful London, Renwick of Otley. 1925, First Edition. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Freda M Baker. No date but c1920s. Comes from the Treasure Series of Children's Story books. 30pp. Coloured frontispiece, bright and clean, by the illustrator Freda M Baker- who has also made 12 line drawings for another story. Stories by various authors including Charlotte Druitt Cole and P. Radwon. Coloured cover - clean and bright- by M Holt. Some edge-wear to boards and some tanning to edges of pages. Binding is a tad loose but still firm. 'This book belongs to' coloured in by previous child owner. Scarce vintage item. Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: C0002 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| The Modern Boy's Book of Motors, Ships and Engines. London, The Amalgamated Press. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192pp. Packed with some b/w photos, b/w line drawings and 4 full page colour plates by a variety of contemporary artists. nd c 1930s. A tad cracked at internal spine, rear cloth has some wear/moth eaten. Front cover is clean with an inset photo of a train. Pages clean. Edges light tan. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: C0035 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| My Adventure Book London, John F Shaw. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. c 200 pages. Packed with b/w line drawings and 8 full page colour plates by a variety of contemporary artists. Stories of 'derring-do'. Boards have age scuffing to edges, some foxing and tanning to edges of pages. No date c 1920s. Coloured cover of two chaps on a life raft. at sea. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: C0033 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| STATON ABBEY The Boy's Book of Model-Making London, Ward Lock. 1952, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 222 pages, well illustrated with B&W line drawings, plus an additional 30 pages of B&W photographs, plus a very large fold-out plan for the Cabin Cruiser Marauder. Contains a huge assortment of articles on all aspects of models and modelling, from steam engines to aircraft, and from railways to traction engines, windmills and boats. As well as plans and instructions for making models, also includes news items and a wide range of technical articles. Lightly tanned edges, all in worn and bumped blue cloth. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4918 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOAN AIKEN Past Eight O'Clock London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224028561) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Jan Pienkowski. Joan Aiken's text and Jan Pienkowski's colour and B&W illustrations combine to enchanting effect in this new collection of childrens' stories, all of which are concerned with sleeping and waking, with dreams and bedtime. Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 2921 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON New Tales 1843 Denmark, Host & Son. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 87 14 27349 7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64 pages. Translated from the Danish by Reginald Spink, with an introduction by Erik Dal. Includes four stories - The Angel, The Nightingale, Sweethearts, and The Ugly Duckling, all with a wide selection of illustrations by various artists taken from earlier editions. Lightly aged on edges, all in slightly chipped colour card folding covers. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8863 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| STUART ATKINSON The Kingfisher Facts and Records Book of Space London, Kingfisher. 1991, First Edition, First Reprint. (ISBN: 0862725747) Laminated Boards, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 92 pages, beautifully illustrated throughout with dramatic colour drawings. A great work for exploring minds, providing hundreds of questions and answers about the Earth and our place in the universe. Covers everything from spaceflight, the stars, galaxies, black holes, and the planets, plus a great Star Chart. As New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4888 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Adventures in Field, Flood, and Forest London, Blackie. First Edition. Gold-Embossed Decorated Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages plus 4 full-page plates, plus a 32-page publisher's list at the back of the book. Undated, but a typical late-Victorian book of adventure stories for boys and girls, all taken from true events. Includes the story of the Keeper of the Old Eddystone Lighthouse, Life Among the North American Indians, At Sea in a Small Boat, etc. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, previous owner's stamp in front, all in blue cloth with the title gold-embossed on front cover and spine, plus a drawing and floral decoration on front cover. Cloth slightly bumped at corners, spine faded, with slight handling wear at head and foot of spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11098 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Beano Book 2000 London, D C Thomson. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851166997) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpaginated, approximately 180 pages, fully illustrated throughout with high-colour cartoon drawings. One of the fabulous Beano annuals, starring all the regulars including Dennis the Menace, Gnasher, Minnie the Minx, Ball Boy, Billy Whizz, The Bash Street Kids, etc. As New. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4887 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Happy Hours London, Dean & Son. 1930, First Edition. Illustrated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated, but circa 1930s. 140 pages illustrated throughout with B&W drawings, plus 4 full-page colour plates very suitable for framing. Some of the smaller B&W drawings have been coloured in over the years. Tanned/aged on edges, missing front ffep, o/w Very Good throughout in worn and bumped boards. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4558 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Marya Morevna Russia, Coznak. 1976, First English Language Edition. Illustrated Card Covers, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. Ill.: Ivan Yakovlevich Bilbin. 12 pages, stapled within full-colour illustrated card covers. Fully illustrated throughout with half-page, head- and tail-piece colour illustrations throughout, all set within decorative borders. Printed in Russia using fine colour reproduction processes that match the original Russian editon - in 1899 the artist was commissioned by the Russian State to illustrate a series of classic Russian fariy tales and epic poems, first published between 1901-1903. This story has been translated into English by Irina Zheleznova. A superb example of the genre. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4073 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Russian Fairy Tales New York, Peter Pauper Press. 1959, First Edition. Decorative Boards with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Henry R Martin. 60 pages, with some delightful 3-colour full-page illustrations by Henry R Martin. A small collection of these classic tales for children - including Mary and The Cow, The Loving Dragon, and the Unhappy Wolf. Very lightly tanned on edges, and very slightly bumped boards. Fine/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 8368 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Young People's Own Annual Volume II London, The Children's Companion. 1928, First Edition. Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated, 1928 inscription in front. 256 pages, well illustrated throughout with B&W drawings, plus a coloured frontispiece and an addiitonal 6 full-page colour plates by artists including G Cowham, V Edgecombe Jenkins, C P Shilton and Ogle. Contains a full mixture of stories, tales, verse and things to make and do. Tanned and aged on edges, inscription in front, all in very bumped and worn cloth with an illustration of a boy sitting under a tree on the front cover, small tear at top of spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3505 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS The Golden Story Book London, Collins. 1933, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated, but one of the plates is dated 1933. 416 pages, containing a large number of stories by well-known writers including Dean Swift, Edward Lear, Lord Tennyson, John Keats, Johnt Bunyan, Washington Irving, Lewis Carroll, Charles Kingsley, Francis Thompson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Jules Verne, etc. Illustrated throughout with B&W drawings by well-known artists, plus an additional 6 pages of fine colour plates by Anne Anderson, Harry Rowntree, D C Eule and others. Lightly aged and tanned on edges, some corners turne up, inoffensive inscription in front. Illustrated end-papers. All in slightly bumped red cloth, embossed on front cover and gold-embossed on spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3192 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Traditional Stories, A Compendium of Classic Children's Fiction London, Mimosa Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856980464) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 285 pages, illustrated throughout with B&W drawings. A great collection of the classic stories for children, including all the old favourites like Cinderella, The Emperor's New Clothes, Dick Whittington,, Rumplestiltskin and the Frog Prince, as well as others from The Grimm Brothers and The Arabian Nights, plus several old legends and traditional tales. Slight bumped on corners. Fine/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3475 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| REV W AWDRY Gallant Old Engine London, Edmund Ward. 1962, First Edition. Illustrated Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 16mo - Upto 6" Wide. Ill.: John T Kenney. 58 pages, with 26 fine full-page colour illustrations. No 17 in the author's ever-popular Railway Series, starring Thomas the Tank Engine and friends. Black & Yellow illustrations on end-papers. Very Good throughout in black cloth, illustrated on front cover. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3484 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005