next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Various: Biography/Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MEA ALLAN  Palgrave of Arabia
London, Macmillan. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333032039) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 318 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. The definitive biography of one of the great 19th Century Arabian explorers, William Gifford Palgrave (1826-1888). Very Good/Good Price-Clipped.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9527
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

NIGEL BARLEY  The Duke of Puddle Dock
London, Viking Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 670 83642 7) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 276 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. An interesting look at the life of Sir Stamford Raffles, Victorian adventurer and reforming colonialist. The author followed in the footsteps of Raffles to try to get an impression of the man and his journeys, which took him from Malacca to Java, and from Bali to Singapore. Lightly tanned on edges. Near Fine/Near-Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8676
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

REV. J H BATT  Dr Barnado: The Foster-Father of Nobody's Children
London, S W Partridge. 1905, First Edition Reprint. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 204 pages plus 12 pages of photographs plus 32-page publisher's catalogue. A fine and early biography of Dr Barnado, who commenced his philanthropic work on behalf of orphaned children in 1866. By 1904, the Barnado Society was caring for over 10,000 children, and their good work goes on to this day. Appreciation by The Duke of Argyll. Tanned on edges and end-papers as usual, spine slighlty cocked. Near-Fine red cloth, gold-embossed with title and black-embossed with image of a tree on the front cover. Cloth slightly worn at head of spine. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 3357
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RAYMOND BAXTER  Tales of My Time
London, Grub Street. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904943322) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254 pages plus 20 pages of B&W and Colour photographs. The highly-entertaining biography of Raymond Baxter, WW2 Spitfire pilot with No 602 Squadron , post-war radio and TV commentator, and the presenter of television's Tomorrow World. He was also the instigator of the Dunkirk Little Ships organisation, and still owns one of the original craft that took part in the 1940 rescue. A rermarkable man. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9046
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

WILFRID BLUNT  John Christie of Glyndebourne
London, Geoffrey Bles. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7138 0212 X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lively and well illustrated biography of John Christie, best known as the man who founded the Glyndebourne Festival Opera House. He was also a schoolmaster at Eton and a soldier, winning the Military Cross in the 1st World War. Small dedication on front end-paper. Foxed on fore edge and tanned on all edges as normal for this edition. Slightly worn dust-jacket with one small closed tear at head of spine. D/w design By S Godsell. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1469
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

IAN BOTHAM  Botham, My Autobiography.
London, Collins. 1994, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 00 218316 1) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Well illustrated with a good selection of photographs, some in colour. As New/Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0143
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ALISON BOWYER  Delia Smith, The Biography
London, André Deutsch. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 233 99681 8) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 243 pages plus 12 pages of B&W and Colour photographs. The outstanding biography of Delia, more than just a cook - over the last 30 years she has established herself as a national icon with a loyal following of fans. This is the well-told story of her life, from being a school-leaver without a single qualification to becoming undisputed queen of the kitchen. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5366
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RUTH BRANDON  The New Women and the Old Men
UK, Papermac. 2000, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0333901681) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 294 pages. The classic group biography of the late-Victorian intellectuals and social reformers known as the New Thinkers, a group that included Havelock Ellis, Sidney and Beatrice Webb, George Bernard Shaw and H G Wells. A combination of biography and social history that is sometimes more absorbing than fiction. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10332
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JANE BROWN  Bearix, The Gardening Life of Beatrix Jones Farrand
London, Viking. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670832170) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 252 pages, well illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings, plus an addiitional 24 pages of colour photographls. A fine and extensive biography of Beatrix Farrand, 1972-1959, one of America's greatest landscape gardeners. As New/As New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2532
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PERCY BROWN  Round the Corner
London, Faber & Faber. 1934, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 pages. Quite astounding autobiography of Percy Brown, originally from Shrewsbury. He left England for San Francisco when he heard about the earthquake there, soon to leave California to become a professional roller-skater. At the outbreak of the First World War he became an unofficial photographer in Belgium and France, was captured by the Germans and eventually returned to England with the German fleet at Scapa Flow. Signed dedication from the author dated July 6 1943, plus a one-page letter from the author to Lord Donegal. Tanned, aged and marked on edges, although contents generally Very Good, all in slightly bumped and marked blue cloth and remains of dust-jacket which has been very carefully repaired with a good deal of tlc. Good/Poor Price-Clipped. Signed by Author.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 7020
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

TONI BERN-CAMPBELL  My Speed King
UK, Sutton. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750929316) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 235 pages plus 24 pages of B&W photogrqphs. The love affair between British speed king Donald Campbell and singer Tonia Bern was one of the great romances of the 20th Century - a romance that ended in tragedy when Campbell was killed on Coniston Water in 1967 as he attempted to break the the world water speed record in his jet boat Bluebird. This is Tonia's own well-written story of her marriage to Campbell, and of his lust for speed. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4025
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ERIC CANTONA  Cantona on Cantona
London, André Deutsch. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 9233990453) Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpaginated, approximately 120 pages, fully illustrated throughout with an astonishing range of B&W photographs of Eric Cantona playing football, training or relaxing. The text is by Eric himself, and contains a wealth of his own thoughts on many of his favourite subjects. Near Fine/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 0692
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

NOEL CARRINGTON  This Man's Father, or Victorian Days and Modern Ways
London, Oxford University Press. 1935, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Approx 130 pages. Co-author Jocelyn Rae. Witty and inventive biography of the author's father, illustrated with a wide-ranging selection of photographs from an equally wide range of sources, all with suitably humerous captions. Many of the photographs are famouse images, and many of historic interest, showing early transport, fashion, etc. Tanned and shelf-aged on edges, otherwise contents Very Good in worn and bumped cloth. Spine cocked. Previous owner's name in front. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5456
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MAIE CASEY  Rare Encounters
Melbourne, Australia, Nomad Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9595594 1 8) Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Short tributes to four special friends of Lady Casey - Edwina Mountbatten, Mrs R G Casey Senior, Montgomery of Alamein, and Dame Nellie Melba - the latter not a friend, of course, but written as a tribute to Dame Nellie's only grandchild. Illustrated with photographs and drawings from a variety of sources, with one colour portrait of the author by Cecil Beaton. Signed dedication from the author to Lord Shackleton on title page. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1727
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ROY CASTLE  Jogging the Memories
London, W H Allen. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 049103167X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Banx. 153 pages illustrated with full-page cartoons by Banx, plus an additional 8 pages of B&W photographs. Enjoyable autobiography of one of the UK's best-loved entertainers, particularly known for his long-running stint as the daredevil host of The Record Breakers. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0695
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CHARLES CASTLE  Noël
London, W H Allen. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 491 00534 2) Cloth with dust jacket, 64mo - up to 3" tall. Not a true biography, but a celebration of Noël Coward's life and work - a kaleidoscope of words and pictures that provide a moving evocation of this supreme artist - playwright, composer, lyricist, singer, actor, producer, director and wit. Fully illustrated throughout with photographs, playbills, cartoons, lyrics and extracts from the best of Coward's work. D/w has some small closed tears on top edge. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1125
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HUGH CECIL  Imperial Marriage
London, John Murray. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7195 6043 8) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 362 pages, with B&W illustrations and photographs. A striking picture of the British aristrocratic world during its last period of real influence at the end of the Victorian age is provided in this stunning biography of three people - Lord Edward Cecil, Violet Maxse and Alfred Milner. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5494
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

VIVIEN CHERRY  Woman of Steel
London, Adlard Coles Nautical Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7136 3795 1) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 183 pages plus 8 pages of fine colour photographs. Co-author Keith Wheatley. The inspiring account of Vivien Cherry, the only woman skipper in the British Steel Challenge, sailing around the world against the prevailing winds and currents with a volunteer crew in her yacht Coopers & Lybrand. This is a great account of what is still one of the great physical and mental challenges in the world. As New/Fine Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7157
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

R E CLEMENTS  Queen of America?
London, John Gifford. 1944, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 208 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. The literally-incredible-but-true story of Renate Muller, the German film actress from the 1920s and 1930s who met a mysterious death in 1934. According to this book, her death was the work of the Gestapo under orders from Hitler - he was madly in love with her and wanted to marry her and, when he conquered the world, make her Empress of America. Better than fiction! Lightly tanned edges, all in slightly bumped and worn purple cloth. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9136
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

W B COLLINS  They Went to Bush
London, Macgibbon & Kee. 1961, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 230 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. Inspiring account of the author's days serving as a Forest Officer in the forest estates of Ghana, living a hard and often lonlely life in the bush. Very lightly tanned and aged on edges. Dust-jacket slightly worn at head and foot of spine. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5890
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

KATE COLQUHOUN  A Thing in Disguise
London, Fourth Estate. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007143532) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 pages plus 16 pages of photographs. A new and fine biography of Joseph Paxton, head gardener at Chatsworth House and the man who transformed the estate into the greatest garden in England. He was also the man who designed the Crystal Palace, home of the Great Exhibiton of 1851, and then oversaw the construction of this mammoth project. Written with the aid of thousands of contemporary personal letters, this is a vivid biography of one of Victorian Britain's great heroes. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2894
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DIANA CORFIELD  Sylvia, A Significant Life
UK, Book Guild. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85776 145 6) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amazing biography of Sylvia Watts (1891-1986), a lady whose life was transformed by the Great War. During the war she was a nurse in convalescent homes for wounded soldiers, and after the war she continued to visit the old soldiers, and to befriend the children of friends and relatives - her new career as an 'Aunt' had begun. Written by one of her neices, and illustrated from Sylvia's own astonishing collection of photographs, diaries, letters and contributions to her autograph books. Signed dedication on front free end-paper to Sarah, a member of the family who is pictured on the back cover as a baby in the arms of Sylvia Watts, D/w Design By Richard B Crotch. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 2547
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

W F DEEDES  Dear Bill
London, Macmillan. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333713869) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 413 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. The hugely-enjoyable memoirs of William Deedes, familiar to many as the Dear Bill recipient of the fictional letters from Denis Thatcher in Private Eye. Bill Deedes was literally an icon of 20th Century journalism and current affairs, and presents here his own unique and idiosyncratic views of contemporary Britain. Near-Fine/Near-Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10857
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PETER FULLER  Henry Moore, An Interpretation
London, Metheun. 1994, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0 413 68510 1) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 98 pages. Edited by Anthony O'Hear, this is a refreshing and vigorous view of artist and sculptor Henry Moore, assembled by Anthony O'Hear from the drafts and published writings which Peter Fuller was working on at the time of his death. Lightly tanned on edges. otherwise Fine in Nr-Fine photographic card covers. Near Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 10173
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JAMES GALWAY  An Autobiography
London, Chappel & Co. 1978, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0 903443 30 9) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine autobiography of 'The man with the golden flute', and arguably the world's leading flautist. Includes 8 pages of photographs. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1424
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005