next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Various: Art & Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 197 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  100 Masterpieces from the Collection of The Tokyo National Museum
Tokyo, Tokyo National Museum. 1959, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 36 pages of explanatory captions plus 75 full-page photographic plates, many in colour, showing a small selection from the 85,000 works of art in the Museum's fabulous collection. Includes paintings, sculptures, calligraphy, historical manuscripts, architecture, swords, sword-mountings, etc. Dual Japanese and English text throughout. Previous owner's name and details on front free end-paper. Slight tanning on edges, top edge shelf-aged and foxed. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 1610
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

STEVEN ADAMS  The Arts and Crafts Movement
USA, JG Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 57215 175 7) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages, fully illustrated throughout in colour. A fine history of the revolutionary movement that swept England, Europe and the USA from the mid-19th Century, pioneered by men such as William Morris, Frank Lloyd-Wright and the Bauhaus designers. An invaluable guide to all aspects of the decorative arts, past and present. As New/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10077
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  The Artist's London
London, John Castle. 1934, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 38 pages of text followed by 80 pictures of London from a wide selection of contemporary artists, reproduced in colour and B&W. The text consists of four essays, by John Drinkwater, Wilfred Whitten, James Laver and W P Robins. The plates are lightly tanned and foxed on edges. The text pages tanned throughout with some foxing. Marbled end-papers with previous owners' name and bookplate. Very Good throughout in slightly bumped/marked gold-embossed grey cloth. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 5108
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  Indian Art
London, Victoria & Albert Museum. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 11 290006 2) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No 36 in the V&A's instructive series of Large Picture Books, showing 67 works selected from the Indian Section at the musuem. Lightly tanned on edges. Near-Fine pictorial covers. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2797
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  The Studio
London, The Studio. 1905, First Edition. Quarter Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Approx 260 pages. Volume 33 of The Studio, for January-March 1905. Includes the usual fine array of articles by specialist writers on the full range of subjects, illustrated throughout with the equally fine range of colour and B&W reproductions and photographs. Lightly tanned on edges, o/w contents Very Good throughout. No title page, no index, no adverts, no list of plates. Rebound into modern red/black cloth binding, gold-embossed on spine. Previous owner's name and numbers in front. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5101
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  The Studio
London, The Studio. 1906, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Approximately 400 pages. Volume 37 of The Studio, for February-May 1906. Includes the usual fine array of articles by specialist writers on the full range of subjects, illustrated throughout with the equally fine range of colour and B&W reproductions and photographs. Lightly tanned on edges, some foxing on pages, o/w contents Very Good throughout. All in slightly rubbed original green cloth, gold-embossed on front cover and spine. Previous owner's name in front. Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 5102
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  19th and 20th Century Masters
London, Marlborough. 1966, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginaged, approx 70 pages. The catalogue of the prestigious exhibition held at London's Marlborough Galleries in July-August 1966, well illustrated with B&W and Colour reproductions of the 46 paintings on show, all of which were available for sale. Includes works by Francis Bacon, Pierre Bonnard, Marc Chagall, Claude Monet, Picasso, Pisarro, Corot and many others. Bookplate of Colin Osman in front. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4048
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Eastern Encounters
London, The Fine Art Society. 1978, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 8" x 8". 78 pages. The catalogue of the exhibiton of Oriental Painters of the 19th Century staged at the Fine Art Society in the summer of 1978, well illustrated with Colour and B&W reproductions of many of the paintings on show. Artists include David Roberts, Rudolph Ernst, John Frederick Lewis, Frederick Leighton. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9777
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Nico Pirosmanashvili
Moscow, 1967, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 36 pages of Introduction and Prelims, followed by 80 pages with 40 superbly-produced and printed colour tipped-in reproductions of the work of this Russian artist. The text pages includes 20 B&W reproductions. Introduction and captions in English, Russian and French. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, all dust-jacket bumped on corners with some loss at head of spine. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 0784
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Thomas Rowlandson 1756-1827
London, Spink & Sons. 1978, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 72 pages. The catalogue of the exhibition of Rowlandson 's drawings and watercolours held at the King Street Gallery, London, in March 1978. Includes 36 B&W plates showing the works. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10786
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GEORGE BAIN  Celtic Art, The Methods of Construction
London, Constable. 1987, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0094618305) Laminated Card Covers, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 164 pages, fully illustrated with B&W photographs and line drawings. An indispensible reference book and practical textbook for the art student and craftsman seeking a guide to constructional methods for laying out complex ornamental schemes.The entire chronology of Celtic symbols is covered in the book, from spirals to chevrons, and from step patterns to knotwork interlacings. Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10037
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOAN STANLEY BAKER  Japanese Art
London, Thames & Hudson. 1986, First Edition, First Reprint. (ISBN: 0500201927) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pages, with 167 illustrations including 20 in colour. An authoritative survey of the arts of Japan from the prehistoric period to the mid-1980s, including the most recent research on the subject. Profusely illustrated with examples of painting, calligraphy, the decorative arts and architecture, it is a concise overview of this fascinating culture. Lightly marked on edges, otherwise Fine throughout. Near-Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2165
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

STEPHANIE BARRON  The Avant Garde in Russia 1910-1930: New Perspectives
Los Angeles, USA, County Museum of Art. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0875870953) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 288-page exhibition catalogue, fully illustrated throughout in Black & White with examples from the exhibition. Includes a detailed chronology and a selected bibliography. ALSO with a very-rare spiral-bound press kit for the exhbition, with a one-page letter from the Curators at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art signed by Stephanie Barron and Maurice Tuchman. Slightly tanned on edges. Nr-Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2779
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARTIN BATTERSBY  Art Nouveau
London, Hamlyn. 1970, First Paperback Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 40 pages of text followed by 54 full-olour plates demonstrating a wide range of art nouveau objects and paintings. One of the publisher's excellent Colour Library of Art series. Lightly tanned on edges. Covers very slightly chipped at edges. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6324
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PATRICIA BAYER  Art Deco Source Book
UK, Phaidon. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714825352) Cloth with dust jacket, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 192 pages, lavishly illustrated with over 350 colour photographs. A superb guide, illustrating an international selection of Art Deco pieces, some seen for the first time in print. Covers all the elements, from furniture and interiors to architecture, fashion, jewellery, painting and sculpture. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 10410
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

KEN BAYNES  Art and Society: Worship
London, Lund Humphries. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853313075) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The third volume in the quartet of books produced under the auspices of the Welsh Arts Council to explore the relationship between art and society. 96 pages, illustrated throughout with a wide selection of B&W reproductions of paintings, photographs and images. Lighlty foxed on edges. Lightly curled decorative card covers, rear cover and spine tanned. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2899
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PETER BELVES  Enjoying Great Paintings
London, Odhams Books. 1966, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. 108 pages. An excellent basic guide to understanding and enjoying great paintings, useful for art-lovers of all ages and all experiences. The first 90 pages are full of colour reproductions of famous works by artists including John Audubon, Jan Vermier, Gainsborough, Monet, Bonnard, etc. The remainder of the book provides details of all the illustrated works. All in worn and torn dust-jacket with many closed tears around the edges. Near Fine/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11390
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BRAD BENEDICT  The Blue Book
London, Vermilion. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 151951 9) Laminated Card Covers, Square 8vo - 9" x 9". 96 pages, containing an amazing full-colour collection of funny, sexy and erotic fantasies by over 100 of the world's most successful artists, including Andy Warhol and Bob Zoell. Also features "a song" by Russ Meyer. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5458
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

OTTO BENESCH  Edvard Munch
London, Phaidon. 1960, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages, with 89 reproductions of paintings by Munch, including 23 in colour. Edvard Munch (1863-1944) was the only Scandinavian artist to gain world renown, and this is a useful biography of the man and the artist. Lightly aged and tanned on edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in Very Good cream cloth, all in photographic dust-wrapper, worn on top edge and with two closed tears. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3303
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MAJA BEREZOWSKA  Rysunki I Akwarele
Poland, Wydawnictwo. 1958, First Edition. Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, Landscape 8vo. 88 pages, profusely illustrated with a fine selection of Maja Berezowska's acclaimed drawings, including many nude and erotic scenes, reproduced here in B&W and Colour. Introductory text in Polish. A very scarce collection of the artist's work, becoming very collectable today. Lightly tanned edges, in slighlty tanned cream illustrated boards, all in worn and chipped dust-jacket with small pieces missing from spine. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 4077
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

FRANZ BLEI  Die Opale, Blatter Fur Kunst Und Litteratur
Germany, Julius Zeiter. 1907, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 104 pages plus 3 colour and 5 B&W plates by Aubrey Beardsely and others. The Second Part of Volume 1 of this important erotic and decadent work, with illustrations very much of the Art Nouveau genre. Includes letters (translated into German) from Beardsley to his publisher, making this an important part of the Beardsley bibliography. Rough-cut on all edges, edges marked and aged, with some tears and creases on the edges. All in loose orginal card covers as issued. Binding very weak. Covers creased and torn on all extremities. German text throughout. Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 10580
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN BOOKER  The Temples of Mammon
Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7486 0198 8) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The first history of the evolution of bank design and architecture, set against the backdrop of the development of the banking profession in Britain. Well illustrated with photographs and reproductions of old engravings and paintings. Black cloth slightly bumped at top corners. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 0736
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN E BOWLT  The 1920s in Eastern Europe
Germany, Galerie Gmurzynska. 1975, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 9" x 9". 161 pages. The catalogue for the exhibition of the same name held in 1975. Text by John Bowlt, Szymon Bojko, Miroslav Lamac and Rodschenko, and well Illustrated in B&W with some colour. Biography and bibliography on each artist, including Kadinsky, Chagall, Lissitzky, Moholy-Nagy, and many, many more. German and English text throughout. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4126
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ALAN BOWNESS (INTRODUCTION)  The Impressionists in London
UK, Arts Council. 1973, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 78 pages, The programme that accompanied the exhibition of the same name at London's Hayward Gallery in the spring of 1973. Includes B&W photographs of some of the exhibits, plus an additional 8 pages of colour. Includes work by Monet, Pisarro, Derain, Renoir, Alfred Sisley, etc. Contents Fine in slightly marked and worn illustrated fold-out card covers. Includes loose Press Preview ticket for the exhibition. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11071
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

WARWICK BRAY  The Gold of El Dorado
London, Times Newspapers Ltd. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7230 0226 6) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Produced in conjunction with The Royal Academy to accompany the hugely successful 1978 London exhibition. 240 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W photographs and 32 pages of sumptuous colour photographs. Includes a full catalogue of the exhibits plus an informative background to the legend of El Dorado. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1355
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

197 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005