Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

UK Topography & Local History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
MIRIAM AKHTAR  Some Liked it Hot
London, Virgin Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85227 950 8) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pages, fully illustrated with a remarkable range B&W photographs, with some colour. A most enjoyable history of the British on holiday, at home and abroad - from Blackpool and Butlins to Benidorm and Bangkok. As New/As New.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5746
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

THEO BERGSTÖM  The Thames, A Picture Book
London, BergstrÃ
   ¶m & Boyle. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 090376704X) Cloth with dust jacket, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 108 pages. A superb collection of B&W photographs by Theo BergrstrÃ
   ¶m, all taken on the River Thames in early summer between Thames Head and Southend-on-Sea. The photographs show the river and surrounding areas from an unusual view - they were all taken from just above water level on an early-summer boating trip down the river from Gloucestershire to the sea. The photographs are followed by an illustrated map of the whole length of the river showing the location of each of the photographs in the book. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 10009
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MALCOM BRODIE  The Tele
Belfast, Blackstaff Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85640 547 7) Laminated Card Covers, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 300 pages, well illustrated with B&W and some colour photographs. A great history of the Belfast Telegraph from its very first edition of 1870. For 125 years, the 'Tele' has covered all national and international events, including the Home Rule crisis, the sinking of the Titanic, the Belfast Blitz and the trauma of the Troubles. Fine throughout in very slightly creased and curled covers. Weighs over 1.3 kg. Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 6394
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

K ADLARD COLES  Creeks and Harbours of the Solent
UK, Nautical Publishing. 1972, Eighth Edition. (ISBN: 0245506622) Gold-Embossed Faux Leather with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages, fully illustrated with B&W photographs and 2-colour maps. The classic guide to the area between Chichester and The Needles, providing full details of all the harbours and creeks in this area of semi-enclosed water, one of the most densely-populated sailing grounds in the world. Includes Chichester and Langstone Harbours. Much updated from earlier editions, including revised Admiralty charts. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8273
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JAMES ELMES  Metropolitan Improvements
New York, Arno Press. 1978, Facsimile First Edition. (ISBN: 0405089635) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Thomas H Shepherd. 174 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W engravings of views of London in the 19th Century. A superb facsimile of the original 1829 First Edition, sub-titled 'Being a Series of Views of the New and Most Interesting Objects in the British Metropolis and its Vicinity from original drawings by Thomas H Shepherd.' The text by James Elmes provides a commentary on the artistic and political forces behind many of the great London buildings and monuments. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10894
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ROBIN GARD  Northumberland at the Turn of the Century
UK, Oriel Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853621004) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64 pages, full of a remarkable selection of historic photographs of the people and places of Northumberland at the end of the 19th Century. Includes views of the cities and town, of people at work and play, and of the horsedrawn transport and the early motor vehicles. Lightly aged and tanned on edges. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10570
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JANET GLOVER  The Story of Scotland
London, Faber & Faber. 1960, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 400 pages with maps and 8 pages of illustrations. When published, this was welcomed as a much needed up-to-date popular history of Scotland. |t is a readable, moving and interesting read, more than just the history. The author was Headmistress of Laurel Bank School Glasgow and of Sutton High School for Girls. Lightly tanned on all edges, with some foxing, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in slightly chipped and worn Very Good decorative dust-jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3855
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

NEIL GRANT  Village London Past and Present
London, Pyramid Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1971307902) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. 224 pages, illustrated throughout with a superb choice of photographs - historic B&W views from the unique Francis Frith collection placed alongside specially-commissioned modern photographs of the same places today, all presented amid some spectacular aerial panoramas of the London suburbs. A fine work for historical research, for the memories, or just for browsing. Weighs 1.3kg. Fine/Near-Fine Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9520
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RICHARD GRAY  Working Lives, Volume One 1905-45
London, Hackney WEA. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 090373821X) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 127 pages, illustrated with photographs. Twelve accounts of work, what it was and what it meant, from men and women who lived in Hackney, East London, during the first half of the 20th Century. Very Good throughout in lightly creased and curled photographic card covers. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11053
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

THOMAS HANNAN  Famous Scottish Houses, The Lowlands
London, A & C Black. 1928, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 205 pages plus 50 full-page photogravure plates - some photographs, some after paintings. An excellent guide to the wonderful range of grand country houses in the lowlands of Scotland, covering Ayrshire, Fire, Berwickshire, East Lothian, Linlithgowshire, Lanarkshire and Midlothian. Lightly tanned on edges, all in bumped and worn blue cloth, gold-embossed on front cover. Slight handling wear at head and foot of spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8374
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CHARLES KIGHTLY  The Customs and Ceremonies of Britain
London, Thames & Hudson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 500 27537 8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248-page encyclopaedia of Britain's living traditions, with a calendar of customs and a regional gazeteer. From the Oxford and Cambridge boat race to Whuppity Stourie, hundreds of ancient customs and traditions survive to this day. This has a full description of each event, and is an absolute must for anyone in search of the picturesque and unusal in Britain's heritage. Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 3757
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ROBERT MACHRAY  The Night Side of London
London, John MacQueen. 1902, First Edition. Illustrated Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tom Browne. 300 pages, illustrated throughout with many drawings large and small by Tom Browne. A remarkable record of things seen in London by night during the first two years of the 20th Century, a record made by both the author in words and by Tom Browne in pictures who visited the same parts of the city at the same time. The result of their labours is an evocative guide to London at the end of Queen Victoria's reign - a Masked Ball, at the Theatre, Society at large, in the Streets and On the Streets, the Ladies of the Night, an East End Music Hall, Men's Clubs, etc, etc. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8659
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ALAN J S PATERSON  The Golden Years of the Clyde Steamers
Edinburgh, Birlinn Ltd. 2001, New Edition. (ISBN: 0 85976 551 2) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pages, illustrated with many historic B&W photographs and line drawings. A fine history of the ever-popular Clyde Steamers, the ships that have played an integral part in the life of the great River Cyde. This traces their history from the 1890s onwards as they grew ever more competitive with the burgeoning railways. Includes a vast amount of information on the services provided by the steamship companies. As New.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5745
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

E ROYSTON PIKE  Human Documents of the Lloyd George Era
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 04 942097 6) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 270 pages, illustrated with drawings, plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. Very interesting account of the life of the ordinary people of England, from 1905 through to the end of the First World War - the years when Lloyd George was in his prime after the Liberal triumph at the 1905 election. Includes many extracts from his stirring speeches about Old Age Pensions, National Insurance and Unemployment Benefit. Includes over 150 contemporary documents drawn in the main from official sources. Near-Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6637
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

TOM QUINN  Hidden Britain
London, New Holland. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 84330 893 2) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 160 pages, full of a superb range of colour photographs specially taken for this book by Chris Coe. A fascinating exploration of the more obscure corners of the UK - from the rugged beaches of Cornwall to the ancient burial sites of the Orkney Isles. Makes you want to get in the car and go!. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10195
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RUCK S K  Municipal Entertainments and the Arts in Greater London
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1965, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Breakdown of spending on the Arts and Entertainment by the 87 authorities in Greater London in 1960-61; also describes the provisions made for parks, libraries, museums, etc, with the author's thoughts on future policies within the London area. Includes a copy of a GLC Press Release of June 24 1981 in which Tony Banks launched a New Approach to Arts in London. Lightly marked and tanned on fore edge, otherwise Near-Fine in slightly marked Very Good green cloth, all in marked and worn dust-wrapper. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3235
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

VALERIE G SCOTT  Buckinghamshire
London, Quiller Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907621309) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 34 pages. One of the publisher's excellent County Maps and Histories series, providing an excellent history of maps of the county of Buckinghamshire from the 15th Century onwards. Includes many full-colour reproductions of antique maps. Contents Fine throughout in slightly worn green cloth, fully decorated in gold. Boards slightly rubbed on edges. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10766
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

R SHARPLEY  The Thames, A Sketch Book
London, A & C Black. First Edition. Card Covers with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated, c.1915. 48 pages, with 24 finely-detailed pencil sketches of views along the River Thames, including Strand-on-the-Green, Kew Bridge, Twickenham, Staines Bridge, Hurley, Marlow, Henley, Sonning, Wallingford, Shillingford and Iffley. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in original oversize card covers with title panel on front cover, small inoffensive stain on front cover. Covers slightly worn at extremities and missing some pieces from the spine. One of the rarer works in this series. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9114
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

TALBOYS R ST C  A Victorian School
Oxford, Blackwell. 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thomas Huntley. Good history of Wellington College, illustrated with photographs and line drawings mainly by Thomas Huntley. 1943 dedication and more modern owner' s signature on front free end-papers. Slight ageing to edges. Black cloth marked in places and bumped at corners. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0791
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

19 titles found
   
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005