next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

UK Topography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Cathedrals
London, Great Western Railway. 1924, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A superb and evocative memory of the times when Britain's railway companies were also publishers, this is an excellent guide to UK cathedrals. Illustrated with coloured plates of crests, 74 full-page photographs and 74 drawings. Foxed and shelf-aged on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly worn and rubbed oversize card covers. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2562
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

  Photographic View Album of Somerset
Scotland, Valentine & Sons. First Edition. Gold-Embossed Boards, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. Undated, but about 1900. 40 pages, full of B&W photographs of Bristol and Somerset - Wells, Glastonbury, Weston-Super-Mare, Porlock, Clevedon, etc. Excellent range of photographs showing the County at work and play as the Victorian era came to an end - and not a motor car in sight! Boards slightly worn and bumped. Gold from the gold-embossed title mostly rubbed off. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1579
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ADAMS R R D  The Book of the Cheese
London, T Fisher Unwin. 1901, Fourth Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: George Cruickshank. History of the Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese, one of London's most famous inns. Located in Fleet Street, the tavern still exists today in much the same form that it always has - oak beams, nooks and crannies, small rooms off small rooms, and the excellent food and drink for which the Cheshire has become world-famous. 200 pages plus 8 pages of advertisements, well illustrated throughout with sketches by Seymour Lucas, Herbert Railton, Joseph Pennell, Walter Allen and George Cruickshank. Very slightly aged and tanned on edges. Slightly rubbed cloth with signs of wear at head and foot of spine. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 2505
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  Country Life Picture Book of Britain in Colour.
London, Country Life. 1966, First Edition Reprint. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 104 pages, with 52 full-page colour photographs with accompanying text on facing page. Includes full list of photographers. Inoffensive dedication at front, pre-title page foxed, otherwise contents VG+ throughout, binding very slightly weak at rear hinge, all in fading blue cloth. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1305
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  Pictorial England and Wales
London, Cassell. 1898, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. Over 320 full-page photographs from the end of the 19th Century provide a remarkable pictorial tour of England and Wales. Each photograph is accompanied by a short caption. Includes photographs by Frith, Valentine, Salmon, etc. Near-Fine throughout, all edges gilt, front internal joint slightly weak, end-papers tanned. Decorated cloth is slightly worn on spine and bumped on corners, o/w Near-Fine. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2604
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HARRY ASHLEY  Dorset, A Portrait in Colour
UK, Countryside Publications. 1990, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 1853061093) Soft Cover, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. 80 pages, with 35 fine full-page photographs of Dorset scenery, each with a facing page of informative caption. From the Old Custom House at Poole to Hengitsbury Head, from Durdle Door to Weymouth, and from Wimborne to Lyme Regis, this is a fine collection of rural, urban and coastal views in this lovely county. Fine throughout in Fine photographic card covers. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3455
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Beautiful Britain, The Scenery and the Splendours of the United Kingdom
London, Werner Company. 1894, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape Folio - Over 12" Wide. 1 page of introcutory text followed by 190 pages, each with a well-captioned full-page B&W photograph showing some of the finest buildings and views in Victorian Britain. All the photographs were taken with the permission of Queen Victoria or the owners. They include Stately Homes, Royal Residences, Palaces, Castles, Hunting Lodges, Landscapes and the Homes of Princes. Lightly aged on edges, decoratively-embossed and gold-embossed cloth slightly marked and rubbed on corners. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2957
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Rock's Royal Cabinet Album of Cromer
London, Rock Brothers. First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated, but definitely 1870s. Published before photographs could be fully reproduced in print, this is a charming selection of 12 full-page photographically-derived images of this Norfolk seaside town in Victorian times. The images are presented in a Concertina format, and are of very high quality and well-reproduced. They include pictures of the beach, the town and of Beeston Abbey. Contents Very Good throughout. All in original warm-navy-blue/gold decorated embossed moiré-patterned cloth, worn and bumped on edges. Most rare. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8093
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Rock's Royal Swansea Album
London, Rock Brothers. First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Undated, but definitely 1870s. Published before photographs could be fully reproduced in print, this is a charming selection of 12 photographically-derived images of Swansea in Victorian times, including double-page, whole-page and half-page views. The images are presented in a Concertina format, and are of very high quality and well-reproduced. They include pictures of the town and harbour, and of the Mumbles, Caswell Bay, Langland Bay, Oystermouth Castle, etc. Front concertina-joint repaired, otherwise Contents Very Good throughout. All in original red/gold decorated embossed worn cloth, bumped on edges. Most rare. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8095
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PATRICK BAILEY  Orkney
UK, David & Charles. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715350055) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 245 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. A fine description of the 70 islands that make up the Orkneys - of the 70, only 20 were inhabited at the time of writing. This covers their history, archaeology, scenery and weather, and the problems that the islanders face in making their livelihood on these northern islands. Previous owners' details in front, otherwise Fine in Fine blue cloth, gold-embossed on spine, all in slightly chipped and worn dust-jacket. Fine/Very Good Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4997
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

FELIX BARKER  London from the Air
London, Ted Smart. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091788080) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, Large 4to - Over 11" Tall. 144 pages, full of a superb array of colour photographs by Jason Hawkes providing literally a bird's eye view of the capital. Includes some absolutely stunning images of stations, Docklands, Canary Wharf from window-level and the Thames. Quite fabulous. Weighs over 1kg. Fine/Fine Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8178
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

WALTER GEORGE BELL  The Great Fire of London
London, Bracken Books. 1994, New Edition. (ISBN: 1858912199) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 386 pages plus 23 pages of B&W photographs, plus B&W illustrations in the text. Facsimile reprint of the original edition of this classic account of the September 1666 Great Fire of London. Puts into historical context the horrific events that incuded the burning of St Paul's Cathedral and the destruction of Riverside, Fleet Street and the Royal Exchange. Lightly foxed/tanned on edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4342
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

THEO BERGSTÖM  Hadrian's Wall
London, BergstrÃ
   ¶m & Boyle. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903767023) Laminated Card Covers, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 76 pages. Like thousands of visitors every year, this book follows the line of Hadrian's Wall from Bowness-on-Solway in the west to Wallsend on the Northumberland coast. The rich B&W photographs are accompanied by an informed text, and are followed by a well-illustrated map which outlines many of the Roman remains on the way. Lightly tanned on edges. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 10008
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BRIAN BOYD  A Heritage From Stone
Belfast, Ulster Television. 1986, First Edition. Photographic Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96 pages, well illustrated throughout with colour and B&W photographs. A review of architecture in Ulster from prehistory to the present day, based on the the Ulster TV series produced and directed by Ruth Johnston. Includes loose compliments slip from George Fleeton of Ulster TV. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2026
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DERRY BRABBS  English Country Pubs
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 297 79130 3) Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. 160 pages filled with a delightful collection of the author's colour photographs of traditional English pubs - historical, coaching, haunted, riverside and just plain gorgeous. Definitely one to keep in the car at all times. Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5386
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BRADLEY B J  In England Now: Spring
London, Avalon Press. 1950, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 148 pages, filled with a delightful range of B&W photographs selected by the author from Britain's leading photographers of the day. Includes villages, small towns, landscapes, buildings, farmland, rivers, lakes, shores and mountains. Introduction by H E Bates. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Previous owner's label in front. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7018
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANTHONY BRODE  The Hampshire Village Book
UK, Countryside Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 090539206X) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: R E Garman. 185 pages, with charming line and tone drawings by R E Garman. Describes 140 villages in Hampshire, recalling the history, people and events that have given each its particular flavour. Very lightly marked on edges, crease across top corner of front cover. Near-Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2164
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

WALTER E BROWN  The St Pancras Book of Dates
London, Metropolitan Borough of St Pancras. 1908, Second Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 92 pages. Much enlarged from the original first edition, this provides details of principal events in the history of the Parish of St Pancras, interspersed with numerous topographical and historical notes. Includes the results of the elections to parliament and the London County Council, plus a list of Vicars of the parish, etc. Originally publ ished as a paper-back, now re-bound into modern cloth, retaining original covers. Both original covers worn, with a poorly-repaired tear on the back cover. Previous owner's name on inside of original front cover. Tanned on edges. Scarce. Very Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 3447
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BILL BRYSON  Notes from a Small Island
UK, Doubleday. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385405340) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282 pages. The classic and ever-popular account of Bill Bryson's final tour of the UK before his return to the USA - a witty and highly-perceptive account of English life, traditions and humour. Worth reading more than once - and still enjoyable every time. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4883
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN BURKE  Suffolk in Photographs
UK, Batsford. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713431113) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages, containing a map and 150 B&W photographs by Anthony Kersting. A fine journey around the county of Suffolk, enhanced by the combination of knowledgable text and creative photography. Lightly tanned on edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9807
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARJORIE CAYGILL  The Story of the British Museum
London, British Museum. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714180394) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64-page illustrated history of the British Museum, the oldest museum in the world. The author was an Assistant Keeper at the museum, and has drawn on contemporary newspapers, journals, diaries and the museum's own archives to bring to life the personalities of the museum over the years. Very lightly tanned on edges. Back cover heavily tanned on edges. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4570
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CHRISTOPHER CHIPPINDALE  Stonehenge Complete
London, Thames & Hudson. 1989. (ISBN: 0500273553) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 296-page authoritative, clear and well-written guide to Stonehenge, providing all you would ever need to know about the magnificent structures in one humorously-written and beautifully-illustrated work. Includes a fine range of B&W photographs, plus some colour illustrations. Fine throughout in slightly chipped Near-Fine photographic card covers. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3827
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BRIAN CHUGG  Victorian & Edwardian Devon from Old Photographs
London, Batsford. 1979, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0 7134 2113 4) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pages, with over 150 photographs covering the whole of Devon over a period of approximately 60 years, from 1845 to just before the outbreak of WW1 - the very first photograph is a calotype taken by W H Fox Talbot of the Victualling Yard at Stonehouse, Plymouth. Every photograph is accompanied by an extended and informative caption. Slightly fading Fine laminated covers. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1301
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN CODRINGTON  Picture Book of London
London, Country Life. 1955, First Edition Reprint. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, Approximately 240 pages, with a superb range of B&W photographs of London. This is one of the rarer Country Life Limited Editions, combining the First, Second and Third Country Life Picture Book of London into one impressive volume. Most of the photographs taken by G F Allen. Slightly cocked spine, all in Nr-Fine blue cloth, gold-embossed on front cover and spine,in worn and torn dust-jacket with several well-mended tears on edges.Inoffensive birthday inscription in front. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0735
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RICHARD COOKE  Coastline UK, Amazing Views from the Air
London, Thames & Hudson. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500542848) Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. 208 pages, packed with an extraordinary range of 140 colour photographs, many double-page, all taken by Richard Cooke, the internationally renowned aerial photographer. Most of them have been taken from directly above, so creating many marvelous photographic compositions, often making a subject as mundane as a harbour appear almost to be an abstract image. Covers the coastline throughout the UK, including Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. Quite stunning. Weighs over 1.5kg. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4008
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

79 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005