| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Portsmouth in the Twentieth Century UK, Halsgrove. 2002, First Edition, First Reprint. (ISBN: 1 84114 033 3) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 168 pages. The complete photographic history of Portsmouth from 1900 to 1999, in over 300 historic B&W photographs which capture every part of this city, from the ships and dockyard of the Royal Navy to the streets and the buildings, and the people at work and play. The photographs are supported by expert text from a number of authoritative writers. Fine/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5798 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR British Compendium UK, Frances Frith. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840130970) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 144 pages, filled to the brim with over 2,000 historic sepia photographs of cities, towns and villages across the British Isles. All the images come from the world-famous Francis Frith collection, and the result is a stunning look at this country and the changes that have taken place throughout the 20th Century. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4197 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Coulsdon & Purley Urban District London, Ordnance Survey. First Edition. Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. Undated - could be anything from the 1930s to the 1950s. This is a rare set of four very-large scale Ordnance Survey maps of Coulsdon & Purley Urban District. The four maps cover the South East, South West, North East and North West areas, and all are to a scale of 12 inches to One Mile. Each map unfolds to a size of approximately 43 x 34 inches and folds up within brown A4 card covers, each titled on the cover. All four maps are in Very Good condition, and come in the original black cloth box with a map of the whole area on the front. The box itself is complete but slightly worn and bumped. Total weight is just over 1kg. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4851 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Hampstead at War London, Camden History Society. First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 40 pages, stapled, illustrated throughout with historic B&W photographs. A good account of the Civil Defence organizations and their work in the Hampstead area throughout the 2nd World War, including a chronological account of the worst air raids that affected the area. Most rare. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10768 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR A Journey Into the Past UK, Privately Published. 1988, First Edition. Decorative Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 8" x 8". 44 pages, stapled into card covers. An interesting selection of rare and historic photographs of the Yorkshire villages of Arksey and Bentley - the latter probably most famous for the two disasters at Bentley Colliery in 1931 and again in 1978. Fine throughout in slighlty rubbed and chipped green card covers, front cover with gold floral decoration around a photograph of a steam train pulling into Arksey Station in 1892. Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3834 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Where's Your Horns? London, Spitalfields Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 906982 00 6) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56 pages, illustrated with some historic B&W photographs. A collection of articles from people of Spitalfields, an area in the East End of London, who recall their memories of being evacuated as young children during the Second World War. Memories of being labelled, train journeys to strange places and growing up within strange families. A most evocative work. Lightly aged on top edge. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8576 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Bristol in the Fifties UK, Redcliffe. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948265973) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 96 pages. Eight local writers recall Bristol in the 1950s, that strange decade between the end of the war and the prosperity of the 1960s. They look back in their own ways at different things - the planning disasters of Broadmead and Hartcliffe, Acker Bilk, Tony Hancock at the Hippodrome, the Australians playing cricket, and the Bristol Brabazon. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9210 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ADRIAN BALL Yesterday in Bath London, Pitman. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0273318543) Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages, illustrated with a fine range of nearly 200 B&W photographs. Together they provide a pictorial view of all aspects of life in the City of Bath and the surrounding area between 1849 and 1949. It features an absorbing text providing much on the City's past as well as articles of a wide historical interest. Near Fine/Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3245 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MARGARET BARD Please May I Cross the Yard? UK, Privately Published. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9521807 7 0) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 88 pages. Enjoyable history of Alma Road School, Bournemouth, from 1908 through to 1940, told by ex-pupil Margaret Bard. Well illustrated with photographs and with many anecdotes and memories from former pupils and staff. Signed by the author on title page. Small creases to top corners of some pages. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1486 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JO BARNES Arthur & Me UK, Bristol Broadsides. 1979, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 40 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs. A humerous account of the author's early life - she was born at Barton Hill, Bristol, in 1941. When she was six, her family - including her brother Arthur - moved to Avonmouth where her father worked as a docker. Lightly aged on edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in slightly foxed photographic card covers. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 8575 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DEREK BEAMISH An Album of Old Poole UK, Poole Historical Trust. 1975, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 228 pages, containing a great collection of over 225 well-captioned historic and rare photographs providing an evocative view of the Poole and the immediate area around, from the mid-19th Century to the early years of the 20th Century. A fine work of local history, suitable for locals and visitors alike. Fine throughout in brown cloth, gold-embossed on spine, all in slightly creased dust-jacket with slight handling wear at head and foot of spine. Inoffensive birthday inscription in front. Fine./Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3253 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DEREK BEAMISH Poole and World War II Dorset, Poole Historical Trust. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86251 004 X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written with co-authors Harold Bennett and John Hillier, and with a foreword by Lord Mountbatten, this is a fine pictorial history of Poole and its citizens during WW2. Includes the flying boats of BOAC, RAF Hanworthy, HMS Turtle - and of course the town and people of Poole. A memorable history, with over 100 original photographs from a w ide range of sources. Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2477 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JAMES BELSEY Images of Bristol UK, Redcliffe. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948265264) Laminated Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 9" x 9". Co-author David Harrison. 104 pages, containing an outstanding selection of 79 Victorian and Edwardian photographs all selected from the collections owned by the City of Bristol. They provide a vivid portrait of an historic city at work and at play, with much on the street life of a busy Victorian city. Slight stain on top edge of last pages. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3242 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PATRICIA BERRY Cheam and Belmont in Old Photographs UK, Sutton. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 075090335X) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages, packed with over 200 historic B&W photographs of the Cheam and Belmont areas of Surrey - most of the photographs have come from private albums and have not previously been published. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4893 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN BLAKE Memories of Old Poplar London, Stepney Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950524115) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pages, stapled into photographic card covers. Interesting memories of the London Borough of Poplar, written by a man who was born in the area at the beginning of the 20th Century. He began work on the railways in the East End in 1913, staying in the job for over 50 years. Fine throughout in slightly tanned covers. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4923 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| E J BOND Memories of Wartime Banstead District UK, Privately Published. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951274163) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 88 pages, illustrated with some rare and historic B&W photographs showing the people and sights of Banstead during WW2. An evocative collection of memories from residents of the area whole lived through the war. Fine. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 11483 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHARLES BONE Charles Bone's Waverley UK, Ashgate Editions. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85967 886 5) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to. Limited Edition, 60 pages, with a delightful selection of this artist's superb watercolour paintings of the Waverley district of Surrey - the area roughtly between Farnham, Godalming and Haslemere. Foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales, with a Preface by Richard Thornton, Lord Lieutenant of Surrey. Fine/Near-Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6800 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GEORGE BOTT Keswick, The Story of a Lakeland Town UK, Cumbria County Library. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9512404 2 0) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 212 pages, well illustrated with photographs and reproductions of old engravings and pictures. A fine history of Keswick and the surrounding area, from the earlist settlers on Castlerigg through to modern life. Includes an extensive 12-page bibliography, very useful for further research. Fine throughout in Fine illustrated card covers. Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7635 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GEORGE BOURNE Memoirs of a Surrey Labourer London, Duckworth. 1911, New Edition. Decorated Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 318 pages plus 16-page publisher's list bound in at rear. The record of the last years of the life of Frank Bettesworth, who worked as a gardener and labourer in the Farnham area of Surrey. This account starts in the winter of 1892, and is based on notes that the author - real name George Sturt but writing here under his pseudonym - kept over the years; it ends in 1905 with Bettesworth's death. Includes much on the rural way of life at the turn of the Century, and an interesting view of a working man's existence. Lightly aged and tanned edges, spine slightly cocked. Previous owners' details in front. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5013 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN BRIMFIELD Winchester Stroud, UK, Tempus. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752422146) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages. Fabulous selection of over 400 historic photographs of Winchester and surrounding area, all taken from the Sollars Collection. Originally published in two separate volumes within the popular Archive Photographs Series. Co-author Bob Sollars. As New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5495 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| FRANK BURGESS Cheam, Belmont and Worcester Park, A Pictorial History UK, Phillimore. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850338794) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fine collection of over 180 historic B&W photographs of the Cheam area of Surrey, mostly from the collection of Frank Burgess who spent over 20 years researching the area and hunting out old photographs. This hobby, coupled with his long career in local government in Sutton, has enabled him to provide the most detailed and authoritative captions to many of these rare photographs. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4896 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DAVID BURNETT A Dorset Camera 1855-1914 UK, The Dovecote Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950351806) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpagingated. A great collection of 150 well-captioned historic and rare photographs providing an evocative view of the county of Dorset from the mid-19th Century to the early years of the 20th Century. An excellent range photographs, all with informed and most informative captions. A fine work of local history, suitable for locals and visitors alike. Fine throughout in brown cloth, gold-embossed on spine, all in chipped and fading dust-jacket with several small mended tears on the edges. Fine./Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3252 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JILL BURROWS The Aldeburgh Story UK, The Aldeburgh Foundation. 1987, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 66 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W photographs, many now historic. A fine pictorial history of the Aldeburgh Foundation from 1948 and the very first Aldeburgh Festival onwards. Near-Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6722 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MICHAEL CHARITY Cheltenham, People and Places 1960s to 1980s UK, Tempus. 2001, First Edition, Review Copy. (ISBN: 0752422324) Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 10" Wide. 96 pages, full of a great selection of Michael Charity's well-captioned photographs - he was a freelance photographer who built up a reputation as an exceptional news cameraman. For almost forty years, he has been known as Charity of Cheltenham and this book shows why - photos of Cheltenham people and celebrities visiting the area. Includes a copy of the publisher' launch Press Release and Invitation to Review. As New. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3576 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROSEMARY CLINCH Curious Bristol UK, Bossiney Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0848158298) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96 pages, well illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. An interesting look at the not-so-well known parts of Bristol - curious corners and streets, odd tales which defy explanation, and the odder characters who have enlivened this city over the years. Includes a nice combination of photographs ancient and modern. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9207 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005