next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Travel & Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
L G B  The Hidden Treasures and Other Fragments
London, Selwyn & Blount. 1928, First Edition. Illustrated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jane Thorley. 112 pages, with frontispiece and 12 illustrations by Jane Thorley. Preface by Lord Napier of Magdala, who reveals that the author is an Australian rancher and traveller. This includes a selection of his travel writings, much on Australia, including the Aborigines and the Invention of the Boomerang. Tanned and aged edges, o/w Very Good in decorative green boards with title label set into front cover. Spine badly cracked and corners of boards bumped. Signed dedication in front - Mrs Rawstone, With the author's kind regards - dated May 1928. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 4536
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HADLEY ABERNATHY  Hawaii 2004
UK, Macmillan. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 140503307X) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324 pages, with B&W and coloured maps. One of the brilliant 'Let's Go' travel guides, providing a comprehensive guide for visitors to all parts of Hawaii, written especially for the independent traveller on a budget. The emphasis, as with all of these guides, is on whatever's hip, fun or free. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10304
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JESSE ANDREWS  Vietnam
USA, St Martins Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312335709) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324 pages, with B&W maps. One of the brilliant 'Let's Go' travel guides, providing a comprehensive guide for visitors to all parts of Vietnam, written especially for the independent traveller on a budget. The emphasis, as with all of these guides, is on whatever's hip, fun or free. Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 10299
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DEA BIRKETT  Serpent in Paradise
London, Picador. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330343378) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 300 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. A startling and original account of the history and life of the Pitcairn Islanders, descendants of the mutineers of the Bounty who have made their home on this rocky outpost in the middle of the South Pacific for the past two centuries. Pitcairn has no cars, no crime, no doctor and no regular contact with the outside world - and the author was one of the few people allowed to live with the Islanders and to tell their story. As New/As New.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 10288
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

W T BLAKE  Thailand Journey
London, Alvin Redman. 1955, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pages plus 8 pages of B&W and Colour photographs. The well-told account of an early journey through Siam - now known as Thailand - telling how Major Blake and his wife travelled into the furthest corners of this exotic country, driving in their car over roads that were often just jungle tracks. 1957 Keith Grammar School prize label in front. Aged and tanned on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in worn and torn dust-jacket, repaired over the years with tapes. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2178
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BOTTON, ALAIN DE  Art of Travel, The
London, United Kingdom, Hamish Hamilton Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241140102) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 261pp. Illustrated with b/w photos and quotes from writers, artist and thinkers who were inspired by travel. Takes the reader through the satisfactions and disappointments of travelling from the shortest journey - around a bedroom - to lengthy trips around the world, from the 18th Century to the present. Slight lean to spine. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: H186
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MICHELLE BOWMAN  Puerto Rico
UK, Macmillan. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1405033665) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324 pages, with B&W maps. One of the brilliant 'Let's Go' travel guides, providing a comprehensive guide for visitors to all parts of Puerto Rico, written especially for the independent traveller on a budget. The emphasis, as with all of these guides, is on whatever's hip, fun or free. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10297
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN BUCHAN  A Book of Escapes and Hurried Journeys
London, Thomas Nelson. 1925, First Edinburgh Library Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine very slightly cocked. All pages tanned on edges, with some ageing on top edge, all in original brown embossed cloth, bumped at corners and fading at head and foot of spine, with some handling wear at head and foot of spine. Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7392
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BUCKLEY V C  Good Times
London, Thames & Hudson. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 050027178X) Photographic Card Covers, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". A 128-page selection of nearly 200 photographs taken by Buckley in England and abroad between the two world wars. He was a well-known travel writer who frequented country houses, drove dashing cars, travelled on the great ocean liners and consorted with high society. This is a highly personal photographic diary, providing a unique documentation of the time. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3050
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

F M COLEMAN  Typical Pictures of Indian Natives
Bombay, Times of India. 1897, First Edition. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 50 pages of text plus 24 tissue-protected coloured plates plus 19 pages of contemporary advertisements. The plates are all reproductions fro specially-prepared hand-coloured photographs, all providing a true rendering of the varied and picturesque costumes worn by the people of Indian, and of Bombay in particular. Includes Indians of all generations and castes, young and old, and includes typical workers such as a Postman and a Melon Seller, Lightly tanned on edges with some light foxing in places. Binding slightly weak in places, but nothing loose. All in grey cloth with red/black decorative titling on front cover. Boards slightly worn, and bumped at corners and edges. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 8239
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

S F A COLES  The Lovely Land
London, Chapman & Hall. 1949, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pages plus 32 pages of B&W photographs. A most enjoyable account of the author's journeys around Sweden, travelling by rail, steamer, car and coach, bicycly, bus and on foot. He provides much information on the countryside, the people, the builldings and the architecture. Lightly tanned on edges, all in slightly bumped and scuffed blue cloth. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8586
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MAX COLWELL  The Journey of Burke and Wills
Australia, Hamlyn. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 600 04137 9) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The most comprehensive review of the Burke and Wills expedition that set out from Melbourne to cross Australia in 1860. The remains of the expedition staggered back into Melbourne 11 months later, having succeeded in crossing the continent. But in so doing they had discovered the limitless and arid regions of the Aboriginal homelands, at the cost of the lives of most of the members of the expedition. A remarkable work, fully illustrated with some 180 B&W and colour illustrations, including the work of Dr Ludwig Becker, artist of the expedition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2601
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HASSOLDT DAVIS  The Jungle and the Damned
London, Travel Book Club. 1955, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. The good account of the author's exploration of French Guiana, inland from St Laurent to the Tumuc Humac mountains of the Brazilian border. The photographs were all taken by his wife. An early and unique look at a little-known part of the world. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Fine in fading blue cloth and chipped and worn photographic dust-jacket with small pieces missing from edges. Previous owner's name in front. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3348
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

EDMUNDS, TOM OWEN  Great Journeys
London, Guild Publications. 1989. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 288 pages. Produced in conjunction with the TV series of the same name, recording the travels of Colin Thubron following the Silk Road through China, Naomi James exploring Polynesia, Hugo Williams crossing from the USA to Mexico, Miles Kington travelling the Burma Road, Norman Stone following the Salt Road and William Shawcross the old Viking routes, Finally Philip Jones-Griffiths returns to Vietnam. Tom Edmunds' stunning photography records all 7 routes. Informative text, magical images. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: P5014
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

EDMUNDS, TOM OWEN  Great Journeys of the World
London, BBC Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563370505) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comedienne/ writer Sandi Toksvig, actors, Ernie Dingo, Tony Robinson and Juliet Stevenson, a poet, 240 pages, packed with colour photographs. Stunning accounts of journeys to some of the most spectacular parts of the world - South Africa, Western Australia, Caribbean, Korea, Sahara, Yucatan and Mexico City. Illustrated by Tom Edmunds, a leading travel photographer with some superb coloured photographs. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: P7092
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ROY ELSTON  The Traveller's Handbook for Egypt and The Sudan
London, Simpkin, Marshall. 1929, Fifth Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 586 pages plus 132 pages of introductory notes on the history and geography of the region, and on practical information for visitors, plus 6 fold-out maps, plus one additional large map stored in the pocket at the rear of the book. A superb and comprehensive guide to pre-war Egypt. Includes an additional large fold-out map of Cairo by Thuillier, printed throughout in French. Very lightly tanned on edges. Previous owner's name in front, dated 1932. All in slightly worn and rubbed red cloth, with some handling wear to head and foot of spine with small tears at head, the cloth gold-embossed with title on front board and spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 8237
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

KARL ESKELUND  The Red Mandarins
London, Alvin Redman. 1961, First Edition, First Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages plus 14 pages of Colour photographs and 8 pages of B&W photographs. A fine account of China written after the author had travelled the length and breadth of the country, from Hong Kong to Hankow, Shanghai, Peking and Central China, and then north through Manchuria. He writes of the people and their lives, their homes and customs , and of his meeting with Mao Tse Tung and other communist leaders. Slightly tanned and aged edges, all in chipped and worn dust-jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0943
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CURT GENTRY  The Killer Mountains
London, André Deutsch. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233961690) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. The great story for the last search for the Lost Dutchman Mine, a search which private investigator Glenn Magill organised in the Superstition mountain range of Arizona. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4330
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GEORGE W HARRIS  The Practical Guide to Algiers
London, George Philip. 1894, Fourth Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 176 pages plus 114 pages of local and national advertisements plus a large fold-out map of the area around Algiers and an equally large fold-out map of the city itself plus 3 whole-page photographic plates. The advertisements include a 5-page fold-out. Lightly aged on edges, with some very slight foxing. All in marked and slightly worn red cloth, illustrated in gold-embossing on front cover, with light handling wear at head and foot of spine. Previous owner's name in front. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 8242
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CICELY PALSER HAVELY  This Grand Beyond
London, Century. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7126 0392 1) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 190 pages, illustrated with B&W drawings and a few photographs. An excellent account of the travels of Isabella Bird Bishop (1831-1904), one of that amazing genre of Victorian ladies who travelled the world searching for adventure in new and unknown lands. Among her journeys were trips to America, the Sandwich Islands, Japan, Tibet, Persia and Korea - all with her camera and sketch book. Near-Fine throughout in Near-Fine blue cloth, silver-embossed on spine. Near Fine/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8669
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JACK HILT  Off the Road
London, Aurum Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854103067) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages. A delightful book of the road, as the author describes his 500-mile walk along the pilgrim's route from France to Santiago de Compostela in Northern Spain. The result is a humerous and irreverent account of the places and people he encountered on the journey. Dust-jacket designed and illustrated by Mary Lynn Blasutta. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2925
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

LESLIE JAMISON  Costa Rica
USA, St Martins Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 031233561X) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324 pages, with B&W maps. One of the brilliant 'Let's Go' travel guides, providing a comprehensive guide for visitors to all parts of Costa Rica, written especially for the independent traveller on a budget. The emphasis, as with all of these guides, is on whatever's hip, fun or free. Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 10298
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ROBERT D KAPLAN  The Ends of the Earth
UK, Papermac. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333642554) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 476 pages. A beautifully-writen but terrifying journey around what is both the rim and the centre of the world - from the devastated countries of West Africa to the culturally explosive lands of Central and Southeast Asia, all with hardly more than a backpack and a notebook. Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 10336
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PETER KING  Scott's Last Journey
London, Duckworth. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7156 2938 7) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A new edition of Scott's journals in which the author re-examines the explorer's exploits, setting his account against modern studies of the Polar race, so enabling readers to make their own judgements. The text is well illuminated by over 140 photographs, many breath-taking in quality, taken by Herbert Ponting, one of the greatest Antarctic explorers who accompanied Scott. These photographs have only recently been released by the Royal Geographical Society. Foreword by Beryl Bainbridge. As New/Fine Price-Clipped.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2799
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

LAURA KRUG  Western Europe 2005
USA, St Martins Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 031233558X) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1,070 pages, with colour and B&W maps. One of the brilliant 'Let's Go' travel guides, providing a comprehensive guide for visitors to all parts of Western Europe, written especially for the independent traveller on a budget. The emphasis, as with all of these guides, is on whatever's hip, fun or free. Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 10283
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005