| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR 1936 Achievements London, Wakefield & Co. 1936, First Edition. Soft Cover, Landscape 8vo. 44 pages, stapled, fully illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. The publishers were also the suppliers of Castrol engine oil, and this is one of their annual celebrations of record-breaking and record-making on the ground and in the air. Includes Amy Mollison's London to Capetown flight in under 3½ days, Captain Eyston and his world 24-hour record diesel car, all the various motorcycle TT races, and Beryl Markham's East-West solo across the Atlantic. Tanned stock, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly worn and curled wrapper, torn at lower spine. Staples rusted. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 4957 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Admiralty Navigation Manual, Vols 1 - 3 UK, HMSO. First Editions. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vol 1, 1941 reprint, 446 pages; Vol 2, 1938, 268 pages; Vol 3, 1939, 428 pages. All illustrated with line drawings, plus Vol 1 has many fold-out maps and charts, some coloured. The classic 3-volume set as used by all Royal Naval navigators. Vol 1 is the practical guide, Vol 2 the text book of nautical astronomy, and Vol 3 covers the advanced navigational syllabus. Vol 1 is Nr-Fine throughout in slightly bumped blue cloth, embossed on front cover and gold-embossed on spine; Vol 2 is slightly worn in very worn and bumped blue cloth; Vol 3 is Nr-Fine throughout in slightly bumped blue cloth, gold-embossed on front cover and spine. Together, the 3 volumes weigh nearly 3kg. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4619 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Chay Blyth UK, Project. 1971, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 20 pages plus covers, stapled. Fully illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs, this was produced as a celebration of Chay Blyth's achievment in sailing single-handed round the world against the prevailing wind in his 59-foot steel boat "British Steel". Includes details on the boat itself, the route and some interesting input on the trip by the man himself. Signed by Chay Blyth on front cover. Very Good. Signed by Chay Blyth. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2910 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR S.A.E. Handbook, 1935 New York, Society of Automotive Engineers. 1935, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 724 pages plus 24 pages of prelims and Introduction. illustrated with line drawings and B&W photographs. A very early copy of this comprehensive work of reference to the pre-war American automobile industry, covering everything from recommended materials, tools, production, fixings, etc, plus a full list of American Standards. Lightly aged and tanned on edges, otherwise Contents Near-Fine throughout in slightly rubbed embossed blue cloth. Very scarce. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10844 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Manual of Driving and Maintenance for Mechanical Vehicles (Wheeled) 1937 London, HMSO. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 612 pages, illustrated with photographs and line drawings. The official British Army manual covering all aspects of driving and maintaining the wide range of wheeled vehicles then in use by the service. Covers everything from cross-country driving to ignition systems, and from steering and brakes to minor repairs and emergency breakdowns. Small creases on one or two corners, spine cocked, otherwise Nr-Fine throughout in red cloth, printed black on spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 2936 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| RONALD BARKER In the Age of Motoring Switzerland, Edita Lausanne. 1971. Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. Ill.: Pierre Dumont. Illustrated throughout with fine colour profile drawings, providing a vivid reminder of the times when the open road really was the open road. From Alfas to Bugattis, Mercedes to Lagondas, and many, many more. Becoming rare. Fine/Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 0840 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| D S BARRIE The Somerset & Dorset Railway UK, The Oakwood Press. 1948, First Edition. Printed Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 76 pages plus 14 pages of B& W photographs. The first self-contained history of The Somerset & Dorset - known to its friends as The Slow & Dangerous' because of the many steep gradients and sharp curves, plus the fact that over half of the network was single-line working. Very lightly aged on edges, all in slightly aged and curled covers. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4656 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANTHONY BEAUMONT Ransomes Steam Engines UK, David & Charles. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 071535504X) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112 pages, fully illustrated with many rare B&W photographs, plus reproductions from contemporary literature. A fine history of the whole range of steam engines built by Ransomes of Ipswich from the early 1800s onwards, containing a unique collectioin of over 100 photographs, mostly taken by the author. Dust-jacket slightly chipped on edges and fading on spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4512 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| SERGIO BELLABARBA The Royal Yacht Caroline 1749 UK, Conway Maritime Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851774962) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. 120 pages. Probably the scarcest volumes in the publisher's Anatomy of the Ship series, with a superb profusion of photos and drawings clearly illustrating the design and construction of this sumptuous vessel, a design which was to influence the building of fast-sailing naval ships for the rest of the century. This features the most detailed drawings ever produced for historical naval publications. Quite magnificent/. As New/As New. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 4911 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DENNIS BERRY 750 Bulletin UK, Seven Fifty Motor Club. First Editions. Photographic Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 23 issues of this monthly motoring magazine, from the issue of June 1959 to January1969. The actual issues are June 1959; January-December 1960, all 12 issues with 2 additional copies of the December issue; April 1961; December 1961, 2 issues; June 1962 2 issues; January 1963; January 1965; January 1969. All are Very Good throughout in photographic card covers. Together they weigh just over 1kg. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3445 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| AL BLOEIMKER 500 Miles to Go London, Muller. 1962, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278 pages plus 24 pages of B&W photographs. The story of the Indianapolis Speedway, first used in 1911. This is a comprehensive history of the track, and of all the Indy 500 races since then, packed with fascinating details of crashes and dramas, plus full lists of winners, times, average speeds, etc. Tanned on edges with some light foxing, all in Very Good green cloth and worn and torn dust-jacket with small pieces misisng from edges. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4026 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MAXWELL BOYD The BP Book of Motor Racing London, Stanley Paul. 1959, First Edition. Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 102 pages, well illustrated with B&W photographs. A good look at the world motor racing at the end of the 1950s, with introductions by two of the greatest racing drivers of all time, Juan Fangio and Stirling Moss. Covers the leading drivers of the day, the top ten racing cars, and the best circuits and rallies. Also includes a 7-page listing of Motor Racing Facts & Figures. Slight damage to top back hinge. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3435 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| WINSTON SWIFT BOYER American Roads USA, Bulfinch Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821217089) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. 10 pages of introduction and prelims followed by 63 superb full-page colour photographs of roads in the USA, all taken during his East-West journey across rural America. These are not the highways and freeways, but country roads and lanes populated by locals, famers and travellers. Introduction by William Least Heat-Moon. RM mark on lower edges. Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3456 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PIERS BRENDON The Motoring Century London, Bloomsbury Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747530343) Gold-Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 432 pages, lavishly illustrated throughout with B&W and Colour photographs, line drawings, cartoons etc. A superb history of the Royal Automobile Club, set against the turbulent and colourful hundre-year story of motoring in Britain. Covers all aspect of motoring, from private to rallying, and from military to grand prix racing. Beautifully designed and produced, and equally-well finished in decorated quarter cloth, heavily gold-embossed on spine. Protected by an acetate sleeve, creased and with closed tears on back cover. Very slight bumps on bottom edge of boards. Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4884 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PHILIP BRISTOW Through the French Canals UK, Navigator Publishing. 1970, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 200 pages, well illustrated with many B&W maps and photographs, plus a large fold-out map showing all the canals of France. An excellent guide to the extensive network canals of France, including a useful guide to suitable and unsuitable boats. There are actually three routes which you can use to cruise from the English Channel all the way through to the Mediterranean! Inoffensive Christmas inscription in front, lightly aged and tanned on edges, all in red cloth with light stains on lower corners of front and back covers. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11628 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| P W BROCK Steam and Sail in Britain and North America UK, David & Charles. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715359673) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112 pages, illustrated with a good selection of rare and historic photographs. Rear Admiral Brock and co-author Basil Greenhill provide an excellen history of the transition from sail to steam in both civilian and naval vessels, followed by biographies of 65 specific ships. Near Fine/Near-Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10577 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| TONY BULLIMORE Saved London, Little Brown & Co. 1997, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 316 64150 2) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 237 pages plus 16 pages of colour photographs. The extraordinary tale of survival and rescue in the Southern Ocean. Tony Bullimore' s yacht Exide Challenger capsized while competing in the Vendee Globe round-the-world race. Sheltering in a tiny pocket of air within the upturned hull, he thought his end had come - but in Canberra, marine rescue officers recieved an automatic distress signal that launched a quite amazing rescue operation in the wilds of one of the earth's most dangerous oceans. Lightly tanned on edges. Near Fine/Near-Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5929 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER CARRICK Superbikes, Road-Burners to Record-Breakers London, Octopus Books. 1983, St Michael Edition. (ISBN: 0706417526) Laminated Boards, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 80 pages, superbly illustrated with high-quality colour photographs. A great review of the whole world of superbikes, beginning with the origins of the superbike and taking the story right through to the high-speed road-racers, record-breakers, dragsters and projectiles. Fabulous. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4891 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| TOM CHAPLIN Narrow Boats UK, Whittet Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905483715) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W photographs, plus 8 pages of fine colour photographs. The classic history of the narrow boat, revised, expanded and fully bought up to date in this new version of The Narrow Boat Book, initially published in 1978. Inoffensive inscription in front. Fine/Near Fine Price-Clipped. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 5144 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| KENNETH R CLEW Wessex Waterway UK, Moonraker Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0239001818) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. An excellent lock-by-lock guide to the entire length of the Kennet & Avon Canal that runs East-West through Somerset, Wiltshire and Berkshire from Avonmouth to Reading. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11620 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| FLOYD CLYMER 1962 Indianapolis 500-Mile Race Yearbook USA, Floyd Clymer. 1963, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 190 pages. A rare copy of the official programme to the 1962 Indy 500-mile race. Fully illustrated with a fine range of B&W photographs, and includes biographies of the drivers, history of the race, highlights from previous years, prizes, etc. A real collector's item. Lightly browned on edges, otherwise Fine in slightly worn and curled covers. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4018 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROBBIE COLTRANE Coltrane in a Cadillac London, Fourth Estate. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85702 120 7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192-page book of the |TV series in which Robbie Coltrane drives a magnificent '51 Cadillac Convertible from Los Angeles to New York, braving on the journey intense heat, floods, electrical storms and fire - all under the Cadillac's bonnet. Fine throughout in Fine photographic card covers. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2022 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| BOB CONSTANDUROS Formula 1 Mad London, Generation Publications. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903009359) Laminated Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 8½" x 8½". 112 pages, packed with colour photographs. Leading motor sports writer Bob Constanduros is the brains behind this wacky book, filled with facts, information and dozens of killer jokes. It answers the important questions about Formula One Racing, including Who Was the Worst Grand Prix Driver? Who Caused the Biggest Pile-Up Ever? Who Designed the most Bizarre-Looking Cars? An absolute must for all followers of the sport. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4031 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| EWAN CORLETT The Iron Ship UK, Conway Maritime Press. 1990, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0851775497) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pages, fully illustrated wtih B&W photographs, line drawings and reproductions of contemporary illustrations. A fine history of the SS Great Britain, the first ocean-going vessel to be screw-driven and built entirely of metal. Designed by Isambard Kindom Brunel, she was launched in 1843, ending her operational life in 1886 on the Falkland Islands. She was brought back to Britain in 1970, and is now on permanent display in Bristol's Great Western Dock. Includes a detailed account of the restoration of the ship. Fine. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 4568 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALASTAIR & ANNE CORMACK Days of Orkney Steam UK, Kirkwall Press. 1971, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pages plus 30 pages of B&W photographs and drawings. A fine history of the steam-powered boats that had served the islands and communities of Orkney for over 100 years, ending in July 1969 when the last of the breed was finally replaced by diesel-engined vessels. This is a well-researched and equally well-written history, including detailed fleet lists, timetables, Rescue Services, operators, etc. Forweword by Lord Birsay. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 4989 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005