next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Topography, Overseas

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
MICHA BAR-AM  Der Jordan
Switzerland, Erpf AG. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 3256000452) Cloth with dust jacket, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". Unpaginated. 12 pages of introduction and prelims followed by approximately 100 pages of fine colour photographs of Jordanian landscapes, all taken by acclaimied international photographer Micha Bar-Am. German text and captions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4015
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JEAN AMROUCHE  Algérie
Switzerland, La Guilde Du Livre. 1956, First Edition. Plain Card Covers with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographs By Henriette Grindat. 8 pages of introductory essay and prelims followed by 90 pages of fine B&W photographs of the people and buildings of Algeria, all photographed by acclaimed French photographer Henriette Grinda. One fold-out page at rear has captions for all 88 photographs. French text throughout. Inscrption in front has been whited-out, otherwise Fine throughout in plain quarter-cloth binding and slightly chipped and creased photographic dust-jacket. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4950
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Japan at Its Best
Japan, Yamakei. First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 388 pages, superbly illustrated throughout with a fine range of full-page Colour photographs, plus some smaller B&W photographs, some coloured artworks and B&W drawings by Shigehito Ishikawa. A great pictorial tour of Japan, with captions to all the colour photographs in English and Japanese. Remaining texts in Japanese only. Includes the often-missing map of Japan in pocket at rear, along with the even-rarer 6 inch diameter 33 1/3 rpm plastic record. Very scarce, and a most collectable item, supplied in original slightly bumped matching slip-case. Fine/Fine.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 4942
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Ricordo Di Milano
Italy, Cartoleria Maglia. First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, Landscape Folio - Over 12" Wide. 48 pages, each with a B&W photograph of Milan, dating from the early 20th Century. Includes many of the public buildings, churches - including the Duomo, of course - plus views of the squares, the train station, the fire brigade on exercise etc. Some page have small tears on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in worn and faded gold-embossed card covers. All two-hole punched and tied with original brown cord. Scarce. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 7179
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Round the World from London Bridge to Charing Cross Via Yokohama and Chicago
London, George Newnes. 1895, Fifth Editon Reprint. Gold-Embossed Portfolio, Landscape Elephant Folio - over 14" Wide. A superb Victorian 288 full page well-captioned photographs provide a pictorial tour. All in original 12 parts as issued, with original printed blue covers, all in a magnificent green portfolio, still with all six original ties, decorated in red and black and gold embossed with an image of a Greek Maiden pointing an early camera at a globe - and image that is repeated on all of the individual front covers. Part 1 slightly worn at spine, otherwise Fine throughout. Portfolio slightly marked and rubbed in places. Near-Fine./No Dust-Jacket as Issued.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 0482
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Yeats' Landscapes
UK, Caxton. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840671424) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 120 pages. A fine celebration of W B Yeats (1865-1939), one of Ireland's greatest writers who is always associated with the landscapes of Ireland. This celebration is illustrated with superb full-colour photographs by Virgine Amant. As New/Fine Price-Clipped.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 8016
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GIUSEPPE BERGAMINI  Cjasis Furlanis
Italy, ArtI Grafocje. 1995, First Edition. Photographic Card Covers, Sq 4to - 11" x 11". Ill.: Photographs By Elio Ciol. 142 pages. A fine and beautifully illustrated work on the rural architecture of Friuli, the unique area of North East Italy which retains its own particular cultural and historical identity. It comprises the major part of the autonomous region of Friuli-Venezia Giulia, with its capital city of Udine. This contains a wealth of superb colour photographs, with all text and captions in Italian, English, French, German, Spanish and Portugese. Fine throughout in slightly marked and curled covers. Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4006
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HANS GEORGE BERGER  Laos, Sacred Rituals of Luang Prabang
London, Westzone Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903391024) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpaginated, approximately 300 pages. Luang Pabang, a town in Northern Laos, is one of the last citadels of the 'Mysterious East' - a prisitine and spiritual place on the banks of the Mekong and Khan rivers. Berger here presents in words and photographs an extraordinary vision of this ancient capital with its stunningly beautiful monasteries and serene people. Quite magical. As New/As New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4014
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

EVA BLAIR  The United States of America, Its People and Its Homes
USA, Country Women's Council. 1950, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fascinating 96-page guide to contemporary American life, well illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in chipped card covers, external cover of spine breaking up. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4099
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MICHAEL BUSSELLE  The Wine Lover's Guide to France
London, Pavilion Books. 1988, New Edition. (ISBN: 1 85145 148 X) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pages, fully illustrated throughout with colour and B&W photographs and full-colour maps from the Michelin series. Superb coverage of the French wine industry for the traveller, with full details of routes, towns, villages, vineyards and chateaux. Definitely one for the car in the summer and the armchair in the winter. Near-Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7269
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GEORGE CHRISTIANS  Don't Shoot in the Oilfields Carelessly
USA, Capra Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0912264764) Laminated Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 9" x 9". 96 pages. A documentary written and photographed by George Christian in the current and deserted oil fields in the Midway-Sunset area of California. It mainly shows the disastrous damage that leaking wells and pipes have done to the environment, and he bewails the lack of care that the oil producers seem to show about the wildlife in the area. A sad read, but well produced with many fine photographs. Fine in chipped and creased covers. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3830
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CAROLYN KOZO COLE  Pictures From Ethnic Family Albums
New York, New Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1565843134) Laminated Card Covers, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 120 pages. A magnificent collection of family portraits from the black families of postwar Los Angeles. Near-Fine throughout in Near-Fine photographic card covers. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4178
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RICHARD COLLINS  Cowboy Dreams
London, Salamander. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86101 882 6) Cloth with dust jacket, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 128 pages.10 pages of introductory text followed by an evocative collection of original photographs of cattle drives, frontier towns, camps, cowboys on the range, chuck wagons, horses and cattle - the stuff of dreams! Most of these photographs have been selected from collections in museums and collections to provide an exciting and genuine collection of images of times long gone. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3366
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GREGORY CONNIFF  Common Ground, An American Field Guide, Volume 1
USA, Yale University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300034075) Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Photographs By Gregory Conniff. 128 pages, with 24 pages of introduction followed by 75 full-page B&W photographs - the Common Ground of the title is the space around American homes, and this colleciton ofphotographs combine to make a penetrating statement about ordinary places throughout the country. A most perceptive work. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4010
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BOB DAVIS  Faces of Japan
Tokyo, Jetro. 1974, First Edition. Soft Cover, Square 4to - 10" x 10". 60 pages. Bob Davis was a young Australian photographer who was commissioned by the Japan External Trade Organisation to travel round the country and photograph the country and the people. This is a surprising and remarkable collection of photographs, all in B&W, uncaptioned, with just a brief introduction from Jetro. Small stamp on first page, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly marked and tanned covers. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5754
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BOB DAVIS  Faces of Japan
Tokyo, Kodansha. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870113380) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. 108 pages. Introduction by Murray Sayle. Bob Davis was a young Australian photographer who was commissioned by the Japan External Trade Organisation to travel round the country and photograph the country and the people. This is a surprising and remarkable collection of uncaptioned B&W photographs, that catch the feeling of Japanese life in the 1970s. Introductory calligraphy by Toko Shinoda. Very Good./Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5754A
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DELANEY E T  Greenwich Village, A Photographic Guide
New York, Dover Publications. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0486231143) Photographic Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 8" x 8". 100 pages. With text by Delaney and Charles Lockwood, this is a photographic tour of Greenwich Village, one of the most trendy areas within the New York boundaries. The B&W photographs by George Roos are all accompanied by lengthy and informative captions. Foxed on end-papers, and lightly tanned on edges. Slightly creased covers. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3016
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PABLO DELANO  Faces of America
USA, Smithsonian. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560981792) Laminated Card Covers, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 132 pages containing a collection of over 100 B&W photographs of Americans of all ages and from all ethnic backgrounds, and from all parts of the USA. Arranged in pairs and progressing through the book from infance to old age, the photographs provide a vivid reminder of the way the nation looked at the end of the 20th Century. All photographs were taken by Pablo Delano. Introductory essay by Robert Coles, a professor at the Harvard Medical School. Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 8023
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ADRIAN CONAN DOYLE  Lone Dhow
London, John Murray. 1963, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 174 pages, illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs. Excellent account of the author's ultimately-successful quest to capture an adult tiger shark, a mission accomplished on behalf of the Natural History Museum of Geneva. He tried without success off Somalia, then on the island of Aibat, eventually landing his shark in the open seas in the Gulf of Tadjoura. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5903
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MICHEL DROIT  La Camargue
Paris, Arthaud. 1961, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 186 pages, full of a fine selection of B&W photographs of the Camargue, that part of Southern France best-known for its wild horses and tradition of bull-fighting. French text throughout. Light foxing on top edge and very slight tanning on other edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in marked and tanned cream cloth, all in dust-jacket which is bumped and chipped at corners and missing a small piece at foot of spine. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3015
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JAMES L ENYEART  Kansas Album
USA, Kansas Bankers Association. 1977, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 138 pages containing an impressive collection of B&W photographs of the people and places in the American state of Kansas, specially taken for this project by leading photographers including Jim Alinder, Terry Evans, Mark Goodman, Robert Grier, Earl Iverson, Lawrence McFarland, Jim Richardson, Larry Schwarm and Garry Winogrand. Fine throughout in grey cloth, all in worn and creased dust-jacket with two large missing from top edge. Fine/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4195
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ROGER ERLANDSEN  Bildet Lever!
Norway, Norsk Fotohistorisk Forening. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 8299073545) Laminated Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 8" x 8". 112 pages, illustrated with a very interesting range of historic B&W photographs. This is Number 6 in the publisher's Bidrag Til Norsk Fotohistorie series, showing some very early photographs of Norwegian scenery, buildings and people. Norwegian text. As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4938
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARY LLOYD ESTRIN  To the Manor Born
USA, New York Graphic Society. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821207466) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. 115 pages, with 70 penetrating B&W photographs by Mary Estrin of members of one of America's minorities - the lawyers, stockbrokers, businessmen and their families who are the privilidged members of the top end of US society. Foreword by Robert Coles. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 8189
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

SUSAANNE EVERETT  Lost Berlin
London, Bison Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600355365) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 208 pages, fully illustrated throughout with an extensive range of B&W photographs, many rare, plus some in colour. An evocative view of Berlin in rhe pre-war years, and in the war itself which virtually saw the old Berlin disappear below the rubble. An exciting and atmospheric look at one of the great European cities. Light foxing on edges. Near Fine/Near-Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2908
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MICHAEL FILEY  A Toronto Album
Canada, University of Toronto Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802017371) Cloth with dust jacket, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". A superb collection of 109 historic and very rare photographs of Toronto showing the city as it was from 1860 through to 1950. There are photographs of the beaches and the islands, of muddy streets and gas lamps, of steam engines and trolley buses, plus some striking early photographs of downtown Toronto and the aftermath of the fire of 1904. Foreword by Mayor of Toronto William Dennison. All in slightly chipped and worn dust-jacket. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4347
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

103 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005