next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Sport & Leisure and Games

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
VERNON ADDISON  Lancashire Cricket at the Top
London, Stanley Paul. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 107550 5) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Well-illustrated history of Lancashire Cricket Club. Foreword by Jack Bond. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0062
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ALAN D'EGVILLE  Calling All Fly-Fishers
London, Cassell. 1946, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 102 pages, illustrated throghout with cartoon-style drawings. An amusing look at fly-fishing and fly-fishermen, with all their wiles and tricks - although written with much sympathy for the poor old fish. Lighty aged and foxed on edges, in marked yellow cloth and complete but slightly creased dust-jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5011
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  British Racing Drivers' Club Silver Jubilee Book
London, British Racing Drivers' Club. 1952, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, 216 pages plus 30 pages of photographs plus 4 pages of cartoons. Magnificent celebration of the Club's 25th Anniversary, with a wide selection of articles by club members and motoring writers covering everything from Hill Climbs to the Mille Miglia. Plus full lists of Club awards, race results, BRDC members and officers, etc. The photographs provide a brief pictorial review of the Club's history, while the cartoons, of course, are mainly by Brockbank. No 2099 of the limited print run of 2,500. Lightly foxed on edges. Most rare. Fine.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 1845
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Olympic Games
London, Dorling Kindersley. 2000, First Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0751307602) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magnificent 350-page history of the Olympics, reliving the drama and atmosphere of every Summer and Winter Olympic Games since Athens in 1896, with a full preview of the Sydney 2000 Games. Includes over 100 pages of results - every games from 1896 to 1998, with informative introduction to each games, including headline events and official games posters. Illustrated throughout with a fine selection of photographs. As New/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4642
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MICHAEL BASMAN  Batsford Chess Course
London, Batsford. 1991, First Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0713460989) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 74 pages. A clear and colourful guide for chess players who want to consolidate their existing skills. Includes many examples, exercises and tests. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4912
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DAVE BASSETT  Harry's Game
UK, Breedon Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859830781) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 245 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. A hugely enjoyable romp through the memories of one of soccer's most colourful characters, the amazing Dave Bassett. Here is the truth behind his four days in charge at Crystal Palace, his relationship with Elton John at Watford, the boardroom battles at Sheffield United, his rejection of Manchester City, his departure from Palace to Nottingham Forest - and why he is called Harry! Small piece cut out of foot of flap of dust-jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 4629
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

EDMUND BERT  Bert's Treatise of Hawks and Hawing
London, Bernard Quaritch. 1969, New Edition. (ISBN: 0 85388003 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 109 pages plus 24 pages of Introduction, Dedication and Contents. Originally written in 1619, this is one of the scarcest works on hawking and working with hawks. It was reprinted for the first time in 1891 by Bernard Quaritch, with a new introduction by J E Harting, Librarian of the Linnean Society of London. This is a straight facsimile of the 1891 edition. Lightly aged and tanned on edges, all in very slightly bumped red cloth, gold-embossed on spine. Near Fine/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 9030
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CHRISTPHER BROOKES  English Cricket - The Game & its Players throughout the Ages
London, Readers Union. 1978, Book Club. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned stock throughout, as usual. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0098
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PHILIPPE CALLEWAERT  Tennis 2004-05
Switzerland, Chronosports. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 2847070680) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 176 pages, full of stunning colour photographs. A fine review of a great year for tennis, when Roger Federer won a small slam, and Russian ladies dominated the major titles. Includes summaries of the main tournaments of the year, results and tables for ATP and WTA tournaments, and portraits and reviews of all the stars. As New/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4875
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GODFREY EVANS  Wicket Keepers of the World
London, New English Library. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0450060608) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 136 pages + 26 pages of good photographs. Godfrey Evans comes up with his own suggestion for the Top Ten wicket keepers, as well as good revi ew of wicket-keepers, matches, etc. A most enjoyable read from one of the great characters of the game. Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0094
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

A H FABIAN  Association Football, 4 Volumes
London, Caxton. 1960. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Co-author Geoffrey Green. 4 volumes. Volume 1 428 pages plus 48 pages of B&W photographs. Volume 2 480 pages plus 80 pages of B&W photographs and 8 pages of colour drawings showing the kit of all 92 League Clubs. Volume 3 474 pages plus 48 pages of B&W photographs. Volume 4 481 pages plus 24 pages of B&W photographs, 4 pages of colour drawings showing the kit of Scottish Footlball League clubs, and a 54-page index to all 4 vols. One of the most comprehensive works of reference to soccer, covering football at all levels, from school clubs and amateur leagues to the Olympic Games and the World Cups. Includes histories of all UK league clubs, as well as details of grounds, personalities, rules, etc. Quite magnificent. All Fine throughout in Fine green cloth, gold-embossed on front covers and spines, with titling in black. Supplied in the box in which the volumes were originally despatched to their new owner by the publishers. Together weighs nearly 6kg. Fine/No Dust-Jackets.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 7370
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CLARE FRANCIS  Come Hell or High Water
London, Pelham Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7207 0985 7) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. Dramatic account of the Observer Royal Western Singlehanded Transatlantic Race, in which Clare Francis and her 38-foot boat Robertson's Golly beat the women's record by completing the course in 29 days. Lightly tanned and shelf-aged on edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5405
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RAYMOND KEENE  Gary Kasparov's Best Games
London, Batsford. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713472960) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 62 pages, illustrated with chess diagrams and B&W photographs. Twelve of Kasparov's greatest matches are featured here in detail, including the dramatic final game from the 1985 World Championship against Anatol Karpov. Includes detailed notes on the games by International Grandmaster Raymond Keene. Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4106
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RAYMOND KEENE  Nigel Short's Best Games
London, Batsford. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713474009) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64 pages, illustrated with chess diagrams and B&W photographs. Twelve of Nigel's greatest matches are featured here in detail, with detailed notes on the games by International Grandmaster Raymond Keene. Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4107
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

LOUIS KLEMANTASKI  Drivers in Action
London, Bodley Head. 1955, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Superb array of Louis Klemantaski's photographs, with over 200 of his B&W action shots of many of the great racing drivers of the post-war years. Includes Fangio, Moss, Farina, Ascari, Gonzales, Hawthorn, Trintignant, Parnell, Villoresi, Chiron, Bira, Rolt and Hamilton. Authoritative text from Michael Frostrick is the icing on the cake in this now rare and most desirable work. Previous owner's name on early page. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.95 | JP¥ 5650] Book number: 1843
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GIOVANNI LURANI  A History of Motor Racing
London, Hamlyn. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 600 34301 4) Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 320 pages, fully illustrated throughout with a fine range of colour and B&W photographs - over 440 in all, many of unique historical interest. An excellent and well-written history of the sport, from the very first Grands Prix through to Indianapolis, Monza and the years of Cosworth domination. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 1846
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

F T MAGS  And Up Steps Michael Gray...
UK, S.T. Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1898927758) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pages. A very enjoyable romp through a football season, as told in the secret diary of a Sunderland fan - aged 28¾. Lots of northern humour, of course, plus the usual stuff about other North-East clubs. Fine throughout in slightly creased and curled covers. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4635
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARCELLO MELMELUZZI  Il Calcio Femminile (Womens' Soccer)
Italy, Editphoto. 1973, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 56 pages, filled with a fine range of B&W photographs of Italian lady football players, mostly photographed in action. An unusual work. Fine throughout in slightly worn and curled photographic card covers, with "PLEASE DO NO REMOVE FROM STUDY CENTRE" printed in red on the front cover. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4901
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GASTON MEYER  Le Livre D'or Du Sport Francais 1845-1945
France, Chene. 2000, First Edition, Review Copy. (ISBN: 2851082000) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 216 pages, illustrated throughout with an extensive range of rare and historic B&W photographs. It provides a pictorial history of the best of French sporting achievements between 1845 and 1945, featuring the men and women who made sporting history. Covers all sports, from cycling and boxing to soccer and skiing. All in white card slip-case. As New/As New.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 1060
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DAVID NATIONS  The Guinness Guide to Water Skiing
UK, Guinness Publishing. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900424788) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W photographs and line drawings. A comprehensive study of the worldwide history and techniques of the sport, assembled from well-researched contributions from 57 different countries. Covers everything from the first tentative ride through to slalom, jumps and tricks. Near Fine/Near-Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1999
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

COLIN OSMAN  Pigeon Racing
London, Coo Press. 1980, Second Edition. Soft Cover, Landscape 8vo. 36 pages, stapled. A well-illustrated Beginner's Guide to pigeon racing, covering all aspects of keeping, breeding and racing the birds. Illustrated with photographs and drawings - the original drawings and captions were made by by Conrad Frost for 'Weekend' magazine, and were updated for this publication by Ed Pullen, the famed cartoonist of 'The Racing Pigeon'. Slightly curled at corners, otherwise Very Good throughout in self-covers. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3295
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

COLIN OSMAN  Pigeon Racing
London, Associated Newspapers. 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover, Landscape 8vo. 36 pages, stapled. A well-illustrated Beginner's Guide to pigeon racing, covering all aspects of keeping, breeding and racing the birds. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Near-Fine.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 2111
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GEOFF PETERS  Rothmans Wimbledon on Camera
London, Rothmans Publications. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907574041) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pages. A superb selection of Arthur Cole's photographs of Wimbledon - the tournament, the matches, the players and the crowds. He has taken over a million photographs of tennis players and matches all over the world, and this is his own selection of his favourite photographs of his favourite tournament. A magical collection covering the years from 1934 to 1980. As New/Fine Price-Clipped.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 11066
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

TONY POCOCK  Official Rules of Games & Sports 1995-96
London, Hamlyn. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600587029) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1,000 pages. The nineteenth edition of this invaluable aid to the world's sports, from Archery to Water Polo. An irreplaceable work of reference for any sportsman or sporting library. Lightly tanned on edges. Weighs 1.5 kg. Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4866
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CHARLES RICHARDSON  Practical Hints for Hunting Novices
London, Horace Cox. 1906, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 78 pages of text plus 12 pages of advertisements. The author wrote under the pseudonym Shotley in Field magazine, and this is a collection of articles written by him and published in Field over the previous years. It provides practical information for Masters of Hounds and Field Masters for controlling younger members of the hunt both on and off the hunting field - from duties, costume and equipment to buying and hiring of horses. Previous owner's details on pre-title page, dated 1910; lightly browned on edges, all in slighlty bumped and rubbed red cloth, gold-embossed on front cover and spine. Very scarce in this 1st edition. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 4062
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005