| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 222 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Working Model See Saw London, Bishop & Co. First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Undated, c.1900. A great example of Victorian ingenuity, this is a small paper-back book which unfolds into a single sheet approximately 17 inches high x 22 inches wide (440 x 570mm), printed in black only. Contains drawings of all the elements of a Victorian see-saw, complete with two children, background scenery and instructions for making. Slightly worn around the edges. Very rare. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 7247 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALAN ABEL Yours for Decency London, Elek Books. 1967, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 140 pages. First published as The Great American Hoax in 1966, this tells the memorable story of the Society for Indencency to Naked Animals. There never was such a society, but for six years thousands of Americans believed that just an organisation existed with the object of clothing all animals for the sake of decency. A great account of one of the great hoaxes of all time. Slightly smoky, all in torn and worn dust-jacket, with many well-repaired tears on edges. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0684 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| AMIR D ACZEL Fermat's Last Theorem London, Viking Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670876380) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 148 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs. Interesting account of the mathematical riddle that confounded the world's greatest minds for over 350 years, and how it was finally solved by a mild-mannered Englishman in 1995. Lightly tanned and foxed on edges. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] Book number: 4359 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| KAY AMBROSE Classical Dances and Costumes of India London, A & C Black. 1965, First Edition Reprint. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages plus 14 pages containing 53 B&W photographs, illustrated throughout with B&W drawings by the author. Introduction by Ram Gopal, foreword by Arnold Haskell. A clear and vivid guide to all aspect of Indian dance and costume, providing a fine background to the development, construction, design and signficance of the dances, the choreography and the rhythms. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10210 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANON Official Progamme of The Royal Wedding London, Royal Jubilee Trusts. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine copy of the Official Programme for the marriage of HRH Prince Andrew and Sarah Ferguson at Westminster Abby on July 23 1986. 24 pages plus covers, with full order of service, details of the ceremonial processions, timetable for the day and colour photogaphs of the happy couple. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3860 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANON Official Progamme of The Royal Wedding London, Royal Jubilee Trusts. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine copy of the Official Programme for the marriage of HRH The Prince of Wales and Lady Diana Spenceer at St Pauls Cathedral on July 29 1981. 24 pages plus covers, with full order of service, details of the ceremonial processions, timetable for the day and colour photogaphs of the happy couple. Very slight marks on front cover, otherwise Fine throughout. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3861 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GERTRUDE ARETZ Die Elegante Frau Germany, Grethlein. 1929, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 402 pages, plus sixty-three full-page collotypes including 6 hand-coloured, all from famous paintings of well-known illustrators. A comprehensive review of ladies fashions from the 18th Century to the end of the 1920s. German text throughout. Slightly aged and tanned on edges, all in lightly marked and faded green cloth, gold-embossed on spine and front cover. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 11391 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| R G AUCKLAND Catalogue of Airdropped Facsimile Postal Staionary, World War I, 1916-1918 UK, Privately Published. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pages, stapled, typed and illustrated. An unusual and carefully-compiled work of research, much of it based around the work of the German and British propoganda services in the First World War. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10575 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Auktion 3 - Europaische Gold-und Silbermunzen Zurich, Swiss Bank Corporation. 1977, First Edition. Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80-page illustrated catalogue of the auction of European Gold and Silver coins held in Zurich in October 1977. The auction consisted of 558 lots, w ith coins from most European countries including the Vatican. Text in either English, German or French. Lightly foxed on edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in slightly bumped Very Good illustrated laminated boards. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3284 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Blackgates Engineering Catalogue UK, Blackgates Engineering. 1994, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 70 pages, stapled into card covers. A now-scarce copy of the full catalogue of Blackgates Engineering of Bradford, suppliers of equipment to model engineers. Among their range or products are drawings, castings, tools and a huge range of specialist materials, all with prices. Includes a loose copy of the company's flyer for the 1994 Model Engineering Exhibtion at the NEC. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4632 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Book of Answers London, Guinness Publishing. 1987, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0851128572) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 304 pages, providing definitive answers to questions on a wide range of subjects from Geology and Meteorology to Medicine, Music, Religion, Art and the media. Perfect browsing before those pub quiz nights. As New. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4927 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR British Veterinary Codex 1953 London, Pharmaceutical Press. 1953, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Faux Leather with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 737 pages. The standard work of reference for the veterinary industry, providing standards for the numerous substances and preparations used in the treatment of animals. Includes the loose 2-page Amendment Sheet, dated May 1955. Lightly aged on edges, but otherwise a Fine copy in Fine green cloth, gold-embossed on front cover and spine. All in worn and torn dust-jacket. Near Fine/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9779 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR British Pharmacopoeia (Veterinaray) 1977 London, HMSO. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0113206240) Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 204 pages plus 22 pages of Introduction, General Notices and prelims. This was the first edition of the British Pharmacopoeia (Veterinaray), which provided standards for the quality and quantities of all medicines and substances used in veterinary medicine. Also includes information on action, use, dode, solubility storage and labelling. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0792 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal, Vol 122 London, Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer. 1865, First Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 607 pages, including the Index, containing the individual issues Nos 249 & 250, issued in July and October 1865 respectively. Contains the usual rich range of articles covering everything from the Scripturs and Morality to contemporary biographies and reviews. Some light foxing on pages and on end-papers. All in half-leather and hand-marbled board binding, gold-embossed on spine. Rubbed and bumped on all edges with some slight loss, gold-embossed on spine, spine faded with light handling wear at head and foot of spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2008 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Edinburgh Review or Critical Journal, No 272 London, Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer. 1871, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 590 pages, including the Index, issued in April 1871. Contains the usual rich range of articles covering everything from the Scripturs and Morality to contemporary biographies and reviews. Aged on edges, some foxing on pages. A well-used copy with corners of pages turned-over, binding weak, all in very worn and torn original blue paper covers, missing part of spine. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2010 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Fireside Amusements London, W & R Chambers. 1890, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pages, illustrated with B&W line drawings. A charming Victorian work, providing a whole host of indoor games for the family. Tanned and aged on edges, foxing on end-papers, all in red cloth decorated on the front cover and spine. The cloth is marked and slightly bumped at all extremities. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 11106 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Form and Order in the Coronation of King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra London, Henry Frowde. 1902, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56 pages, printed throughout in red and black. A most rare copy of the complete Order of Service for the Coronation held in Westminster Abbey on June 26th 1902. Contents pages Near-Fine throughout, red-edged on all three edges. Shadow foxing on end-papers. All in cream cloth, gold-embossed with title and the Royal Crest on front cover. Boards slightly bumped at corners. All in original and most-rare dust-jacket, finely printed and decorated in black only . Dust-jacket, mainly complete with small pieces missing from edges, has many tears on spine which have been well-repaired. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10326 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Gentleman's Annual Diary with Almanack for 1849 London, C Penny & Sons. 1849, First Edition. Full-Leather, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 174 of 176 pages, of which the first 16 and the last 4 form the Almanack, providing a wealth of contemporary information on subjects as diverse as Post Office Regulations, Railway Routes, the Queen and Royal Family, Ministers, European Sovereigns, Bishops, Distances of principal Continental Towns from London, etc. The remaining pages are for diary and cash accounts, all of which have been fully filled in with a fine Victorian hand in ink The accounts section include cash accounts for three companies - the Whitbeck Mining Co, Barlocco Co and Driggith Comany. Name of owner in front - Stephen St. P Langton, Teeton House - in Northamptonshire. All edges gilt, some minor foxing on pages, generally still Very Good throughout in full leather fold-over binding with slip-in strap for fixing. Leather rubbed on all extremities. A quite unique and very collectable item. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 2481 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Mechanical World Year Book 1936 UK, Emmott & Co. 1936, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 360 pages plus a 1936 diary, plus 155 pages of advertisements, introduction, conversion tables, and Classified Buyers' Directory. A copy of this 1930s engineering bible, covering virtually all aspects of the subject from Pressures to Tool Cutting Speeds, and from Roller Bearings to Iron and Steel Tubes. Lightly aged and tanned on edges, generally Very Good throughout in bumped and faded red cloth. Previous owners' details in front. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3039 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Motherhood, A Guide for Mothers UK, Cow & Gate. 1934, Fourth Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages, illustrated with delighful sepia photographs. A charming 1930's guide to all aspects of pregnancy and raising young babies. Includes chapters on nursing mothers, breast feeding, bathing baby, clothing, ailments and infections, etc. Thirteen appendices provide a dietary guide. Lightly tanned and aged on edge, all in oversize card covers, worn on all edges. Wear to spine, with small piece missing from head of spine. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10784 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Oxford Crossword Dictionary UK, Oxford University Press. 2001, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0198662653) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 1,013 pages. The perfect companion for anybody who enjoys crosswords, with over 250,000 entries including English and foreign words, phrases, idioms, obsolete words and irregular forms. Also covers general knowledge clues with a reference section, plus lists of famous people. As New/As New. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4546 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations UK, Oxford University Press. 1968, Second Edition Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1,004 pages. One of the great works of reference, containing the sources for over 40,000 quotations plus a massive index for ease of search. Very lightly tanned and marked on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Fine blue cloth, gold-embossed on spine, all in slightly worn and torn dust-jacket. Weighs over 1.6kg. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4640 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Three Hundred Years London, Vallentine Mitchell. 1957, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 152 pages plus 14 full-page photographic plates. Produced to commemorate the tercentenary of the re-settlement of the Jews in Great Britain 1656-1956, and published for The Tercentenary Council and The Jewish Chronicle. Contains a range of articles to celebrate the anniversary, including an account of the Guildhall Banquet and Garden Party at Lambeth Palace, as well as some of the religious events. Rough-cut fore edge, lightly tanned edges. Scarce. Very Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 4341 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Way Things Work London, Award Publications. 1991, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0 86163 526 4) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, fully illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs and drawings. An eye-opening and excellent guide for inquisitive children, and for anyone who wants to find out how things work - from telephones and submarines to television and microscopes, and from fountain pens and polaroid cameras to aircraft and computers. Fabulous. Near Fine/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8569 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Who's Who 1986 London, A & C Black. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713627603) Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 1,940 pages plus 64 pages of prelims, including the Introduction and Supplement. The 138th year of issue of this annual biographical dictionary, containing details of a huge range of people, both well-known not-so well-known. Weighs over 2.6kg. Near-Fine/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10839 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005