| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| MARTIN ACKERMAN The Curtis Affair USA, Nash Publishing. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 8402 1133 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 204 pages. The detailed and well-researched history of the failure of that great American publishing legend The Saturday Evening Post, founded by Benjamin Franklin and once the greatest and most influential magazine in the world. This is a fascinating detailed account of this corporate failure, written by the man who tried to save the business. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9073 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN E ALLEN Newspaper Designing New York, Harper & Brothers. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written by one of the most acknowledged authorities on post-war newspaper design and make-up, this provides a complete summary of his earlier work together with his latest thoughts on improvements to newspaper typography and layout. Superbly illustrated throughout with over 250 examples of type faces, headers, layouts and designs. Lighlty tanned/marked edges. Lightly bumped VG blue cloth. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2858 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ARMSTRONG A C Bouverie Street to Bowling Green Lane London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1946, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A fine history of the Dangerfield printing company, formed in 1891 when Edmund Dangerfield launched Cycling magazine. The company grew and eventually became Temple Press, based in Bowling Green Lane. As Temple Press, the company specialised in magazines on transport - including cycling, motor cycling, motoring, aviation, commercial transport and shipping. With 50 plates of photographs and illustrations, some colour. Rough cut fore and lower edge, top edge gilt, marbled end-papers. Gold-embossed brown cloth is Near-Fine a part from slight tear at head of spine and minimal rubbing at head and foot of spine. Very Good. GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 49 | JP¥ 4329] Book number: 2970 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR A Book of Typefaces UK, W S Cowell. 1952, First Edition. Illustrated Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, 74 pages plus card inserts. An excellent 1950s guide to typefaces, including some illustrated examples of text and display setting, produced by printers W S Cowell of the Butter Market, Ipswich. Spiral bound within grey cloth covers, illustrated in four colours, all in matching dust-jacket. Dust-jacket is worn and chipped, with pieces missing from spine. Number 4374 of the limited edition, with the printer's own bookplated in front. Very Good/Poor. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4043 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Faces from the Composing Department of Herbert Reiach Ltd Herbert Reiach. First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Herbert Reiach was a high-quality London printer in the 1920s, and this is a fine example of the range of types that they offered. Unpaginated, but consists of approximately 150 sheets, 2-hole punched, each with a sample type face presented within red decorative borders. Includes Book Types and Decorative Borders. Sheets lightly aged on edges, all in slightly-worn black looseleaf folder, gold-embossed on front cover. Fine/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3304 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR International Advertising Association Berlin Congress 1929 Germany, Verlag Ullstein. 1929, First Edition. Embossed Quarter Cloth, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. Limited Edition, 263 pages, well illustrated with B&W photographs and colour plates. The prestigious work produced for the 1929 Berlin conference, containing 18 articles on various aspects of the contemporary German advertising industry. Covers all aspects of advertising, including national and trade media, printing and publishing, books, etc. The photographs are of an exceptionally high standard. English, French and German text throughout. Plate in front stating that this is Number 1514. Lighty tanned on edges, all in yellow quarter cloth decorated on front cover. Cloth is slightly grubby and is very lightly rubbed at edges. All in worh and marked plain card slip-case. Private book-plate in front. Weighs 1.7kg. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 11215 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Sixpenny Wonderfuls London, Chatto & Windus. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701139366) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 70 pages, illustrated in full colour throughout with reproductions of the covers of many of the literary gems from the past that all could be bought for the princely sum of sixpence. All the covers have been chosen from books first published between 1880 and 1914, with authors including Wilkie Collins, Thomas Hardy, Frank Barrett, B M Croker, Ouida, Charles Reade and Robert Louis Stevenson. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6729 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Writers and Artists Year Book 1957 London, A & C Black. 1957, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 402 pages. The fiftieth year of issue of this indispensible handbook. It was the bible for authors, artists, playwrights, composes and photographers, as well as for Film, Radio and TV writers. Even today, it contains an amazing amount of information - a great source for research. Tanned on edges with some foxing on early pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9530 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| LORD BURNHAM Peterborough Court London, Cassell. 1955, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 225 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. A celebratory 100th anniversary history of The Daily Telegraph, started in 1855 by Colonel Sleigh in order to pursue a public vendetta against the Duke of Cambridge. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9551 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DAVID CHAMBERS Private Press Books 1972 UK, Private Libraries Association. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900002522) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition, 88 pages, with B&W illustrations. A rare copy of the list of books issued by private presses during 1972, with review comments by the author and Roderick Cave, Peter Hoy and Anthony Baker. Printed in an edition of just 1200 copies. Slight damage to very top of pages and front cover, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly tanned/creased covers. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6639 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| HILARY EVANS Practical Picture Research London, Chapman & Hall. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948905786) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 265 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs. A guide to current practice, procedures, techniques and resources needed for the often-complex task of locating a picture to use in print. An important work of value to picture researchers in publishing, television, advertising, magazines, museums, etc. providing as it does an informed review of problems such as copyright, ownership, etc. As New/Fine. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 8814 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| OTTO FRIEDRICH Decline and Fall London, Michael Joseph. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718109147) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 500 plus 32 pages of B&W photographs. A full and detailed account of the struggle for power that took place over control of The Saturday Evening Post, the great weekly American magazine and ended in one of the greatest corporate disasters in American history. The author was a managing editor on The Post, and for five years kept a private diary of day-to-day events. Although this is written with anecdotes and some humour, it is a sad lesson on the greed of modern management. Lightly aged on top edge. Near Fine/Near-Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8628 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| STEVE HOLLAND The Mushroom Jungle Zeon Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1847113017) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 196 pages plus 4 pages of advertisements, well illustrated with B&W photographs and colour reproductions of front covers. A history of paper-back publishing in the post-war years when the cheap copies with their lurid covers were designed to sell in large numbers - and they did. This reveals the origins and histories of the books and their publishers, and provides a brief history of the most popular authors and artists. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8660 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GERALD HOWE On the Making of CXXV Books London, Gerald Howe. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 78 pages. A publisher's bibliography, providing the author's own thoughts on some of the books which he published. An interesting and unusual work of literature. Tanned edges and stock, some foxing on internal pages. all in blue bumped, marked and foxed cloth repaired on spine with white tape, with a small area of damage at foot of back cover. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2904 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| KING A Pen, Paper and Printing Ink Canada, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1970, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history of the development of journalism and printing in the Canadian prairies from the earliest days, as well as a personal autobiography of one of the most famous printers in the country, responsible for the huge wood-blocked posters for which he became most famous. Previous owner's name on title page. Very Good/Poor. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0378 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRIAN LAKE British Newspapers, A History and Guide for Collectors London, Sheppard Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 090066133X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213 pages, well illustrated throughout. A good account of the development of the modern newspaper, and a valuable guide for collectors as well as being a worthwhile reference book for dealers and librarians. Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10761 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| R G G PRICE A History of Punch London, Collins. 1957, First Edition, First Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pages, with B&W illustrations throughout. An important history of Punch magazine, amply illustrated with examples of different kinds of Punch art. Appendices include a valuable essay by Kenneth Bird - better known as Fougasse - on the reproduction of drawings. A very enjoyable romp through the peak years of British publishing. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 6642 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| J REYNOLDS The Letter Press Printers of Bradford UK, National Graphical Association. First Edition. Printed Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated First Edition. 40 pages plus 4 pages of B&W photographic portraits. A short history of the Bradford Graphical Society, previously known as the Bradford Typographical Society. Near-Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 0944 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN SANDFORD The Mass Media of the German-Speaking Countries London, Oswald Wolff. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854962034) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 235 pages. A comprehensive introduction to the mass media of East and West Germany, Austria and Switzerland up to the mid-1970s. Includes a brief historical background to each country, with full descriptions of each country's press and broadcasting systems. Still a useful work of reference. Light ageing on top edge. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 9552 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| TIM SCOTT The Kimber List UK, Cornish Connection. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951568639) Printed Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 28 pages, stapled. A complete bibliography of books published by William Kimber, covering over 850 titles in the following categories: Autobiography; Biography; Cornish and Cornwall; Fiction; History; Military; Aviation; Motor Racing; Supernatural. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4539 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| FRANK THAYER Newspaper Management New York, Appleton & Co. 1929, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Most interesting early work on the total managment and operation of a newspaper publishing company, encompassing everything from circulation and readership to advertising and editorial policies. Tanned and marked on edges as normal, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly bumped original red cloth, lightly worn at head and foot of spine. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 1967 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN L YOUNG Books, from the MS to the Bookseller London, Pitman. 1939, First Edition. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 122 pages plus a 28-page list of Pitman publications, plus some contemporary advertisements. An interesting pre-war guide to the production of a book, from the first manuscript right through to the bookshop - including the typesetting and the bookbinding. Very Good/Near-Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 10493 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005