next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
FRIEDRICH ARNOLD  Anschläge - Deutsche Plakate Als Dokumente Der Zeit 1900-1960
Germany, Langewiesche-Brandt. 1963, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. A superb collection of over 120 reproduction of German posters, presented in chronological groups from the beginning of the 20th Century onwards. Some text only, some decorative, and some based on photographs. Many in full colour. Provides a fascinating view of the development of the Third Reich and the growth of the Nazi party under Hitler. Includes the separate 16-page index to the posters, with details of each one - artist, size, background, etc. German text throughout. Very Good throughout in slightly rubbed boards. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 9810
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Leisure for Living
UK, The Labour Party. 1959, First Edition. Photographic Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 52 pages, stapled. A very rare copy of the Labour Party policy statement as approved by the National Executive Committee for consideration at the Party Conference at Blackpool in October 1959. Lightly tanned and marked on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly marked and curled card covers. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2095
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Die Nachkriegszeit Historische 1918-1934
Germany, Eckstein-Halpaus. 1934, First Edition. Decorative Card Covers, Landscape Folio - Over 12" Wide. 92 pages. A quite amazing piece of Nazi memorabilia - a work recording in chronological order the rise of Germany from the end of the First World War onwards, including, of course, the rise to power of Adolf Hitler and the Third Reich. The text is interspersed with maps and with cigarette cards, all with a full-colour photograph. carefully pasted into the correct positions. All 240 cards are present, showing Hitler, German soldiers, lots of flag-waving, etc. Lighty tanned stock, one or two small marks, some slightly rippling where the cards have been pasted in. All in original decorative red card covers, covers slightly worn and curled at edges. An exceedingly rare and historical document. Very Good.
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 307.29 | JP¥ 27147] Book number: 10159
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Russia To-Day
London, Friends of the Soviet Union. 1935, First Editions. Newspaper Format, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 21 issues of this pre-war monthly newspaper, all well illustrated with photo-gravures, and full of news, features, correspondence, etc. All are 16 pages, stapled. The issues are: No 57, October 1934; Nos 59 - 66 Dec 1934-July 1935 (8 issues), No 70, November 1935 - the special issue celebrating the 18th anniversary of the November Revolution; New Series Nos 3 - 9, March - September 1936 (7 issues), and Nos 11 - 14, November 1936 - February 1937 (4 issues). Staples rusting. Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 4522
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Formations, Of Nation and People
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1984, First Edition, Review Copy. (ISBN: 0710200447) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 218 pages. One of the early Formations publications, the series of feminist and socialist cultural theory bi-annual publications. This issue contains 12 articles by leading writers on subjects including Thatcherism, Constitutionalism, the Labour Movement, the Dangers of Sexuality, etc. Near-Fine in slightly curled covers. Near-Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 0781
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MICHAEL BALFOUR  The Adversaries
London, Routledge. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7100 0687 X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pages. Excellent account of how America and Russia developed as the rival Super Powers of the world in the post-war years, culminating in the American dream of the Open World of the early 1960s. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5282
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

COLIN BELL  National Government 1931
London, Times Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7230 0128 6) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 209 pages plus 22 pages of introduction and prelims. Fascinating selection of extracts from The Times between January and October 1931 which reviews the origins and leading members of Britain's last national goverment. The extracts provide a good account of the events which led to the formation of the governement, and demonstrates the balance of power and predictable conflicts of personalities and interests. An excellent review of one of the most interesting times in modern political history. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7231
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DAVID BONAVIA  Verdict in Peking
London, Burnett Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 156200 7) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 225 pages. A most interesting look at the contemporary Chinese political system and how it worked at times of strain and conflict. Most of the information comes from the transcripts of the trial of Mao Zedong's widow and her associates in the 'Gang of Four', and of six other conspirators who tried to change the course of Chinese history - and failed. Lightly tanned on edges as usual for this edition. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 8609
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

E AMY BULLER  Darkness Over Germany
London, Longmans Green & Co. 1943, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 196 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. Most interesting wartime work which investigates the background to the rise of the Nazi teaching and the Third Reich. The second half of the book deals specifically with the German youth and their devotion to Hitler. Lightly tanned/aged on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in Very Good black cloth slightly bumped at corners. All in dust-wrapper with many tears and small pieces missing from all edges. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6709
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

OLDRICH BURES  The Chilean Coup and Its Cruel Aftermath
Czech Republic, International Organization of Journalists. 1974, First Edition. Printed Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. A damning indictment of the 1973 coup in Chile, carried out by a fascist military group. President Allende was murdered by the fascists, who continued with acts of unlimited bestiality against the Chilean people. Spiral bound. Most scarce. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 0862
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN COLE  As It Seemed to Me
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1995, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 297 81529 6) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 454 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. The inside story of British politics from the days of Harold Macmillan to the early days of John Major's government, told by John Cole, one of the BBC's most respected of political commentators. He held the latter post during ten years of Margaret Thatcher's premiership, having previously worked for The Guardian and the Observer. A most enjoyable and perceptive work of modern political history. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6369
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DAY, SIR ROBIN  But with Respect
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 297 81302 1) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 302 pages, illustrated with B&W portraits. A collection of Sir Robin's memorable interview with statesmen and parliamentarians, including his famous 1992 election encounter with John Major. Also includes Harold Macmillan, Ted Heath, Harold Wilson - and Margaret Thatcher, of course, in full and fighting form. As icing on the cake, Sir Robin has the tables turned in a highly entertaining interview of himself by Bernard Levin. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4446
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

LLOYD C GARDNER  The Great Nixon Turnaround
New York, New Viewpoints. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 531 05551 5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 350 pages. Collecton of Richard Nixon's speeches and articles, with similar by other leading American politicians, focussing on Nixon's period as President of the USA. Marks on top edge, lightly tanned throughout, otherwise VG throughout in slightly worn/curled card covers. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5015
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MIKHAIL GORBACHEV  The August Coup
London, HarperCollins. 1991, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 00 255044 X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pages plus 8 pages of colour photographs. An intriguing analysis of the causes and effects of the coup d'etat that began in Moscow in August 1991. Gorbachev writes frankly of his own mistakes and oversights in a book that is being acknowledged as an important work of modern Soviet history. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6370
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

M ABDEL-KADER HATEM  Information and the Arab Cause
London, Longman. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582780403) Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 pages. The author was Deputy Prime Minister of Egypt when he wrote this account of the development of the Arab World since the emergence of Israel in 1948. Concluding his book with the opening of the Geneva peace talks in December 1973, Dr Hatem looks ahead to improved prospects for justice for the Arabian people and for peace in the Middle East. Looking at today's news just proves that sadly nothing changes. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9833
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

VALENTINE HERMAN  Cabinet Studies, A Readere
London, Macmillan. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 333 14433 3) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 302 pages. Co-author James E Alt. A collection of major essays examining the major characteristics of the Cabinet, and its central role in the British political system. Lightly aged and marked on edges. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5782
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

SIMON HOGGART  On The House
London, Robson Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860511588) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selection of political extracts from the author's celebrated column in Punch, illustrated with cartoons by John Jensen. Light tanning to edges, small split on internal front joint,slight lean to spine, o/w Nr-Fine in Nr-Fine d/w. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0375
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

WEBB HUBBELL  Friends in High Places
New Jersey, USA, William Morrow. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 688 15749 1) Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The controversial book that made front page news when it was first published, this is a behind-the-scenes look at President Bill Clinton and his wife Hillary. The author was a longtime friend of the Clintons, and tells of the President at work and at play, in the Oval Office and out on the golf course. D/w designed by Richard L Aquan. Fine/Very Good Embossed.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1298
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HUSS P J  Heil! And Farewell
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1943, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amazing revelations of a newspaper correspondent who spent 8 years in Nazi Germany as head of the Berlin office of the International News Service, and who interviewed Hitler only a month before Germany declared war on America. He interviewed Hitler many times, and he came to know all the Nazi leaders better than most correspondents. A revealing look at the innermost workings of the Third Reich. Heavily tanned on edges with some foxing. Dust-wrapper has several closed tears, and is missing one small piece in midd le of spine. Very Good/Good Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3267
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CHRISTOPHER JONES  No 10 Downing Street
London, BBC Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 563 20441 9) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 190 pages, fully illustrated with a superb range of B&W and colour photographs. Over 250 years ago, 10 Downing Street became the offiicial residence of Sir Robert Walpole, Britain's first prime minister. This is the story of the house itself, and of all the ministers who have lived there, from Walpole himself to Margaret Thatcher, the first Lady of the House. Very lightly tanned on top edge. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2741
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PETER KROPOTKIN  Memoirs of a Revolutionist
London, The Cresset Library. 1988, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0091731984) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 338 pages. Edited by James Allen Rogers. Tanned on all edges, otherwise Fine throughout. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4581
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARK LAWSON  Bloody Margaret
London, Picador. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 330 32386 5) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leading journalist writes interesting and irrelevant piece of fiction based around Margaret Thatcher's government. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0377
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

V I LENIN  Socialism and War
London, Martin Lawrence Ltd. First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Undated 1st edition, c. 1915. 48 pages. A now rare copy of the first English editon of this classic work, published here in the Little Lenin Library. Co-author G. Zinoviev. This work discusses the attitude of the Russian Social-Democratic Labour Party towards the Great War. Aged on edges with some foxing, all in printed cloth covers, slightly rubbed on edges and spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3010
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ALBERT NORDEN  War and Nazi Criminals in West Germany
Germany, National Council of the National Front of Democratic Germany. First English Language Edition. Quarter Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated, mid-1960s. 402 pages plus 48 pages of photographs of contemporary documentation. One of the renowned Brown Books, providing a comprehensive register of over 1900 incriminated Nazi war criminals, produced and published in East Germany as a message of peace to the world. It is an astounding work, filled with details of crimes and atrocities committed by named members of the Nazi party. Lightly aged on edges, all in slightly worn and chipped printed brown boards with a grey cloth spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4030
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PATRICIA PUGH  Educate, Agitate, Organize
London, Metheun. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0416032524) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 330 pages plus16 pages of B&W photographs. An excellent and well-researched history of 100 years of Fabian Socialism, and the first official history of the Fabian Society for nearly 25 years, tracing the ideas and activities of the Society since its founding in 1884. Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 4578
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005