next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SIMON ARMITAGE  CloudCuckooLand
London, Faber & Faber. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571192831) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned on edges, and front cover lightly chipped on top edge. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3472
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

W H AUDEN  A Choice of De La Mare's Verse
London, Faber & Faber. 1983, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 224 pages. The first 26 pages consist of the usual prelims plus an introduction by W H Auden in which he justifies his selection of poems by Walter de la Mare. Very lightly tanned on edges, all in slighlty creased laminated card covers. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4652
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

W H AUDEN  Selected Poems
London, Faber & Faber. 1968, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 144 pages. The poems for this selection have been chosed by W H Auden himself, and extend in time from 'Poems 1928' to 'About the House', first published in 1968. Very lightly tanned on edges, all in slighlty creased laminated card covers. Scarce in this edition. Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4653
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Poetry of Nature
London, 1861, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Harrison Weir. Publisher not stated - probably Sampson Low. 112 pages containing 56 nature poems by poets including Cowper, Coleridge, Shelley, Wordsworth, Ben Johnson, Charlotte Smith, and many, many more. Illustrated with 36 B&W engravings drawn by Harrison Weir, plus B&W line drawings for the first letter of each poem, also by him. Quality gilt on all edges. Some foxing on early pages with small tears and light damage on edges of one or two early pages, otherwise Contents Fine. All in a fine binding - decorative green cloth with highly-decorated gold panels inset into both front and back boards, plus decorative gold-embossing on spine. Bevelled edges, slightly bumped on corners with some handling wear at head and foot of spine, cloth rubbed in places. Inoffensive 1871 inscription in front. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 3432
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

SNOWDON BARNETT  Lapis Lazuli - A Poem
London, Grapheme Publications. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946459002) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition, 32 pages. This edition consisted of 500 copies printed on Vélin Arches paper, of which fifty numbered copies were uncut and signed by the author. This is Number 11. Fine throughout in Fine card covers wrapped in protective waxed tissue. Most rare. Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775] Book number: 0495
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

SNOWDON BARNETT  Lapis Lazuli - A Poem
London, Grapheme Publications. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946459002) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pages. This edition consisted of 500 copies printed on Vélin Arches paper. Fine throughout in Fine card covers wrapped in protective waxed tissue. Most rare. Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 0495A
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ELIZABETH BARTLETT  The Czar is Dead
London, Rivelin Grapheme Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 094761222X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Jeane Rees. Limited Edition, 62 pages with 56 poems by the author. Of this edition, 26 copies were lettered A to Z and signed by the author. This copy is letter K and is therefore totally unique. Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 0496
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PAUL BEARD  Selected Poems of Francis Thompson
London, Thomas Nelson. 1938, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 309 pages. A fine collection of the poems by Francis Thompson (1859-1907). Lightly aged and tanned on edges, previous owner's name in front dated 1943, otherwise Fine in slightly rubbed and bumped blue cloth, gold-embossed on spine. Slight handling wear at head and foot of spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2168
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GERARD BENSON  Poems on the Underground 95
London, Cassell. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304347752) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Co-author Judith Chernaik and Cicely Herbert. Selection of the poems that were displayed on the London Underground during 1995. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3481
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GERARD BENSON  Poems on the Underground 96
London, Cassell. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304348570) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Co-author Judith Chernaik and Cicely Herbert. Selection of the poems that were displayed on the London Underground during 1996. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3482
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GERARD BENSON  Poems on the Underground
London, Cassell. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304349798) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272 pages. The seveth annual edition of Poems on London's Underground. Produced with co-editors Judith Chernaik and Cicely Herbert. Lightly tanned on edges. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3501
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GERALD BENSON  Poems on the Underground
London, Cassell. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304348589) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages, illustrated with B&W drawings. Co-editors Judith Chernaik and Cicely Herbert. The Anniversary edition of this ever-popular series of anthologies, containing over 180 poems. Includes the three winners of the 1996 TLS/Poems on the Underground Poetry Competition, the first previously-unpublished poems to be displayed on the Tube, and 24 underground posters from the London Transport archives, reproduced here in full colour. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 4161
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN BETJEMAN  A Few Late Chrysanthemums
London, Murray. 1955, First Edition, First Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 95 pages. Contents slightly shelf aged on top edge o/w VG+ throughout, in original purple cloth slightly bumped at corners, al l in VG d/w, chipped at edges, marked in places with a small piece missing from head of front cover. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 0727
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN BETJEMAN  John Betjeman's Collected Poems
London, Murray. 1968, Second Edition Reprint. Laminated Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 292 pages. The book of poems that made publishing history by selling over 100,000 copies of the original edition. Some additional poems have been added to this 2nd edition. Lightly tanned edges, all in very slightly chipped covers. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4654
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN BETJEMAN  Summoned By Bells
London, John Murray/Readers Union. 1962. Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. Ill.: Michael Tree. 111 pages plus 8 pages of Introduction and prelims. The classic semi-autobiographical work by John Betjeman. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, all in very slightly bumped green cloth and chipped dust-jacket with a few small tears around the edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10904
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

VINCENT BUCKLEY  The Faber Book of Modern Australian Verse
London, Faber & Faber. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571150640) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 276-page anthology of Australian poetry, prepared by Vincent Buckley, himself a poet of some repute. Tanned and slightly marked edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4331
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

THOMAS CLEARY  Timelss Spring
USA, Wheelwright Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0834801485) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages. An anthology of Soto Zen poems, compiled and translated by Dr Thomas Cleary to present a clear picture of Buddhism. Near-Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 2190
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANTHONY CONRAN  The Penguin Book of Welsh Verse
London, Penguin Books. 1967, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 286 pages, containing a fine anthology of poetry from Welsh poets, from Taliesin of the lata 6th Century right through to William Parry and other 20th Century poets. All stock tanned as usual for this edition. Cover design by Stephen Russ. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2200
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

WENDY COPE  The Funny Side, 101 Humorous Poems
London, Faber & Faber. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571196519) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160-page anthology of humorous poems, including acknowledged classics from the genre plus many newer pieces, all chosen by Wendy Cope as poems that have amused her. Lightly tanned on edges. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3530
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CHRIS WALLACE-CRABBE  The Amorous Cannibal
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192119680) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 60 pages of the author's poems. Tanned on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Near-Fine photographic laminated card covers. Cover illustrati on detail from The Snack Bar, 1930, by Edward Burra. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 0497
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MAX CROMBIE  The Masque of Hymen
UK, Knights Press. First Edition. Decorative Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: William Littlewood. 24 pages, stapled. Sub-titled A Miniature Anthology Relating to Courtship and Marriage, this is a charming collection of poems and verse from poets including Robert Herrick, Shakespeare, Philip Sidney, Keats, Shelley, etc. All illustrated throughout with B&W sketches by William Littlewood. Original rusted staples have at some time been replace. Contents Very Good throughout in tanned and foxed illustrated card covers. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4089
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RICHARD CUMBERLAND  Calvary, or The Death of Christ
London, Lackington, Allen & Co. 1810, Seventh Edition. Gold-Embossed Boards with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 380 pages. Volume 1 and Volume 2 of this classic work here bound in one volume, containing all 8 parts of this masterful poem. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, some foxing evident here and there, all in brown cloth, gold-embossed on spine with title and six decorative bands. Includes an ancient silk book-mark. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 9524
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MAURICE DEKOBRA  Luxures
Paris, Editions Du Loup. 1928, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Claude Rémusat. Limited Edition, 91 pages, illustrated with 7 full-page colour plate and other text illustrations by Claude Rémusat. A collection of poems in French, some witty, some erotic, and all on the theme of lust. What makes this work so collectable, is that it is Number 22 of a very Limited Edition of just 20 examples printed on Japon imperial paper, illustrations part coloured by hand by the artist, and signed by the author on front page with a greeting apparently to the Mayor of Donegall, dated 1929. Tanned and worn on edges, binding tight, rough-cut fore-edge. All in pink card covers, title details on tipped-on white slip. Edges of covers worn and curled, with top inch missing from spine. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 9297
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DONAGHY, MICHAEL  Safest
UK, Picador. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330440519) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 47pp. Donaghy's sudden death in 2004 left English-language poetry much the poorer. His emotionally direct, metaphysically dense and perfectly crafted verse had won him admirers world wide. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: H208
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DOUGLAS DUNN  20th Century Scottish Poems Selected By Douglas Dunn
London, Faber & Faber. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571203884) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Beautifully-produced 149-page selection of hand-picked Scottish poems. Lightly tanned on edges. Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3493
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

67 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005