| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JULES ALEXANDER The Fair Sex Canada, Privately Published. First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. Undated 1st edition - c.1950s. 64 pages, stapled, filled with B&W and Colour photographs of women dressed/undressed. each photograph accompanied by a short pithy caption. All photographs taken by Jules Alexander, providing a galley of collector's items of those interested in artistic photography. Distributor's stamp in front. Generally Very Good in slightly worn and bumped laminated card covers. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4521 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLEN, MARY Portrait Photographer in Practice Newton Abbott, UK, David & Charles. 1985. (ISBN: 0715384104) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 152 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: TP1 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GEORGE ANCONA I Feel New York, Dutton. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525325255) Cloth with dust jacket, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 32 pages, filled with photographs of children dispalying the full range of human emotions, from happiness to anger, and from loneliness to jealousy - a real picture book of emotions. Fine/Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10873 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Mixed Emotions London, Hulton Getty. First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 8½" x 8½". 96 pages. The official Hulton Getty picture library catalogue, full of a fabulous range of B&W photographs which combine to provide pictorial coverage of the whole range of human emotions, from faces of jealousy and happiness to greed and sympathy. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10801 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROSLYN BANISH City Families New York, Pantheon Books. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394732367) Laminated Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 9" x 9". 182 pages. Collection of photographs and mini-biogs of families living in Chicago and London - a fascinating comparison of the lives of ordinary people in two such disparate cities. Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 10562 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| LAURENT BIANCANI Nude Photography the French Way New York, Amphoto. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0817450963) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pages, illustrated throughout with diagrams and B&W photographs of both male and female nudes. Originally published in France as Le Nu in 1978, this is an informative guide to photographing the human body as well as being a showcase for the author's own success as a photographer. Lightly aged on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly chipped and curled photographic card covers. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10882 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DANIELE BOONE Nues France, Angeenieux. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 2859490620) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 88 pages, including over 60 pages of B&W photographs of women dressed/undressed. What is unusual about this, is that all the photographs have been taken for this work by women photographers, including Mary Ann Parkinson, Bettina Rheims, Barbara Rix, Brigitte Bordes and others. Dual English and French text throughout. Near-Fine throughout in slightly chipped and torn photographic dust-jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4503 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| BOURSIER, HELEN T Family Potrait Photography Professional Techniques and Images USA, Amherst. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 936262 75 3) Soft Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 107pp. Fine. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: TP75 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GRAY/BUSSELLE The Manual of Nude Photography UK, Sphere. 1983. (ISBN: 07221 2111 3) Soft Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 185pp. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: TP62 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| BUSSELLE, MICHAEL The Manual of Male Photography UK, Century. 1986, 1st Edition s/b 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0 7126 9576 1) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 191pp. Packed with Busselles b/w and colour photographs. Covers Style & Approach, Historical portfolio with egs by various photographers, Choosing & Posing the model, locations, camera techniques, studio, special effects. Glossary. Index. Review copy. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: TP111 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| HENRY G CISNEROS (INTRODUCTION) Earth Angels USA, Pomegranate Artbooks. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876540736) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Photographs By Nancy Buirski. 144 pages. Nancy Buirsky travelled throughout America for four years to create this book - sensitive colour photographs of a forgotten society, migrant farmworker children caught in a live of poverty and backbreaking work. The children in these photographs are appealling and heroic, but not easily forgotten. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3848 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLABELLA, VINCENT Creative Approaches to Photographing People U S A, Amphoto. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8174 3715 0) Soft Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 136pp. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: TP63 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CRAWLEY, MIKE Photographing the Nude UK, D&C. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7153 13029) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160pp. Fine/Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: TP93 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CROY O R The Photographic Portrait London, Focal Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0240509129) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 204 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: TP10 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| EDWARD S CURTIS The North American Indians London, Gordon Fraser. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900406461) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages. Text compiled with an introduction by Joseph Epes Brown. A stunning selection of Curtis's famed photographs of North American Indians. This book was produced in conjunction with the major exhibition of his photographs at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3461 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| EDWARD S CURTIS The North American Indians USA, Aperture. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 089381492X) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages. Text compiled with an introduction by Joseph Epes Brown. A stunning selection of Curtis's famed photographs of North American Indians. This book was produced in conjunction with the major exhibition of his photographs at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3462 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| EDWARD S CURTIS Portraits from North American Indian Life USA, Castle Books. 1985, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0890099588) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape Folio - Over 12" Wide. 16 pages of Introducition and prelims followed by over 80 magnificent full-page sepia plates. These were selected from over 2,500 of Curtis' photographs which he took over a 30-year period, during which he travelled the length and breadth of America, visiting some 80 Indian tribes and nations. A stunning record of a past world. Introduction by A D Coleman and T C McLuhan. As New/As New. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3460 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DAYE, DAVID Professional Photography Family Portraits Switzerland, Rotovision. 2000, 1st Edition s/b 1st Printing. (ISBN: 2880463874) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144pp. Simple instructional text combined with more than 100 top quality photographs. Creative advice for the professional photographer. As New. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: TP108 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DIENES, ANDRE DE Figure Photo Techniques USA, Whitestone. 1963, First Edition. Soft Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112pp. No 45 in the Whitestone series. Covers Essentials of Glamour, Outdoor Nude Beauty, Value of a fast shutter, working with models, nudes in home settings, variations in lighting, magic in the darkroom. Illustrated. Hard to find publication by this collectable photographer. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: TP104 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| FALK, EDWIN A SR & ABEL, CHARLES Practical Portrait Photography U S A, Amphoto. 1961, 1st Edition 2nd Imp. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 223pp. Contents as new on acid free paper. Advice still relevant today. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: TP66 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| FARBER, ROBERT Farber Nudes Agfa/Gevaert. 1983. (ISBN: 0 8174 3851 3) Soft Back, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated. 10mm thick. Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: TP54 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| FERRUCCIO FARINA Venus Unveiled UK, Magna Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854221167) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. 174 pages, illustrated throughout with reproductions of old and rare postcards of nude and semi-clothed women, mainly from the 19th and early 20th Centuries. To accompany the portraits, there is a selection of contemporary texts taken from the Physiology of Woman by Paolo Mantegazza, published in 1893. Dust-jacket missing small piece from foot of spine and back cover, otherwise it is Near-Fine. Very Good/Good Price-Clipped. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 4500 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PAULA RICHARDSON FLEMING The Shadow Catchers London, Laurence King. 1997, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 185669075X) Laminated Card Covers, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 176 pages. Co-author Judith Luskey. This is a stunning selection of photographs of American Indians, from the first attempts to catch them on camera by pioneers such as John Alvin Anderson to the increasingly sophisticated work of the later photographers such as Roland Reed and Edward Curtis. A hauntingly beautiful study of a very special race. Fine. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 4136 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN GARFIELD Rehearsal UK, Turner Sims. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854327517) Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. Unpaginated, approximately 110 pages, filled with an exciting range of B&W photographs by John Garfield of international musicians rehearsing for concerts at the Turner Sims Concert Hall at the University of Southampton. The artists include Julian Warburton, The Borodin Quartet, the Allegri Quartet, Trevor Pinnock, the London Mozart Players, and many, many more. Signed by the author on title page. Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 10539 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GNADE, MICHAEL Perfect Nude Photography London, Fountain Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0852427689) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 198 pages. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: TP13 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005