next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Overseas Topography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Suisse
France, Guides Joanne. 1891, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Decorated Card, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 490 pages plus 180 pages of advertisements. A wondrous French-language tourist's guide to Switzerland - to Le Jura, La Savoie, Le Dauphine, La Suisse et Le Mont-Blanc, illustrated with four engraved fold-out colour maps. Includes full details of over 180 touring routes in the area. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. slight handling wear at head and foot of spine, otherwise Very Good throughout in decorated and gold-embossed green card, slightly bumped at corner. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10535
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BARAHONA H  Chile: An Accusation and a Warning
Prague, Orbis Press Agency. 1979, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages containing a selection of the most important and relevant reports broadcast to the people of Chile by the Czechoslovak foreign-language department of Radio Prague during their series Chile Shall Triumph. This selection in a way presents a graphic picture in words of the significant watershed in Chilean history which culminated in the one thousand days of Popular Unity Government. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3380
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JAMES BENTLEY  To Live in France
London, Thames & Hudson. 1997, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0 500 01796 4) Gold-Embossed Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 224 pages, with over 250 superb colour photographs by Michael Busselle. A vivid view of all that is the best in France, with an informative commentary by James Bentley complementing the photographs. From the orchards of Normandy to the lavender fields of Provence, from the villages of the Dordogne to the chateaux of the River Loire - makes you want to cross the Channel right away. Weighs nearly 1.8kg. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5883A
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MICHAEL BUSSELLE  Discovering the Villages of France
London, Pavilion Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851453237) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, superbly illustrated with Michael Bussell's incomparable colour photographs. Based on his original research, this provides an enticing wealth of information about the lesser-known villages throughout France - their settings, buildings and history, plus background information on the area. Still one of the best books for the back seat of the car when you're in France. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6357
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PETER CAREY  30 Days in Sydney
London, Bloomsbury Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7475 5500 1) Illustrated Boards with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Produced within the publisher's The Writer and The City series, in which some of the finest writers of our time reveal the secrets of the city they know best. In this case, Peter Carey provides an enchanting and exhilerating view of the real Sydney - 'a private glimpse behind the glittering facades and the venetian blinds'. D/w design ed by William Webb. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 3058
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

A DAVIS  A Day Before Yesterday
Australia, Privately Published. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959205500) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 138 pages, illustrated with some historic and rare B&W photographs. Abe Davis provides some fascinating memories of the Australian city of Sydney from the middle of the 19th Century onwards. Near-Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10878
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RUDI VOM ENDT  Romantische Rheinreise
Germany, Schwarze & Oberhoff. 1973, First Edition. Illustrated Boards, Landscape Folio - Over 12" Wide. 244 pages. 114 Faksimilestiche der Orte and Stadte am ganzen Rheinlauf. Zusammengestellt und herausgegeben von Wolfgang Schwarze. 114 full-page reproductions of views of towns and landscapes along the length of the River Rhine. German text throughout. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5457
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DENNIS FELDMAN  American Images
San Francisco, USA, Palm Press. 1977, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, Sq 8vo - 8" x 8". Fine collection of B&W photographs showing all aspects of modern American life. Lower corner damp stained, some images lightly affected but most not affected. All in worn and curled covers. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4193
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

FOLCO D'ITALIA  Mar Tirreno
Italy, Olmo Edizioni. 1993, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. 128 pages. Superbly illustrated with colour photographs by Luca Tamagnini, this is a fine pictorial tour of the Mar Tirreno - The Tyrrhenian Sea - the stretch of water that lays between Italy, Sicily and Sardinia. Photographs of the coast, villages and towns, beaches and harbours - just magic. Dual English and Italian text throughout. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10754
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

C F G FORMILLI  The Stones of Italy
London, A & C Black. 1927, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Formillie. Illustrated with 32 coloured plates by the author and a sketch map of Italy, this is a useful guide to the buildings and ancient ruins of Italy, from the Woolmarket in Florence to the ruins of mediaeval castles, from Roman ruins to family tombs in Verona. Tanned and foxed on edges, one plate secured in position by tape. Inoffensive remains of dedication on front free end-paper. Finely decorated cloth, with gold -embossed lettering on spine. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2567
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARINA DE GIORGI  World Cup Cities
Italy, Editzioni Abete. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 8870470334) Laminated Boards, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 280 pages, produced for the 1990 Soccer World Cup Finals, held in Italy. This is great celebration, providing histories of the twelve cities in which the matches were stages, plus a table of the matches themselves. Well illustrated with colour photographs specially taken for this work, and graphic maps of the cities. Very scarce. Fine/No Dust-Jacket as Issued.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10838
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

FRANCIS GRIBBLE  The Story of Alpine Climbing
London, George Newnes. 1904, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 180 pages plus 20 full-page B&W photograhs. An early history of alpine climbing from the earliest recorded days right through to the end of the Victorian era. Includes a table of First Ascents, plus a useful list of Alpine books, journals and guide books. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in fairly worn and bumped blue cloth, illlustrated on front board and gold-embossed on spine. Handling wear at head and foot of spine. Stamp of previous owner's name in front. Front internal joint reinforced. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket as Issued.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 10534
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HEINRICH HESS  Zeitschrift Des Deutschen Und Osterreichischen Alpe-vereins, Band XLV
Vienna, Alpen-Vereins. 1914, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 352 pages illustrated throughout with B&W photographs, plus 22 full-page photographic plates, including one quadruple fold-out. An early and now-rare example of the Journal of the German/Austiran Mountaineering Society, filled with a wide range of articles. Some plates chipped at edges, fold-out plate torn but well repaired, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly bumped green cloth, embossed with title in black on front cover and spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 7347
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARCIA KEEGAN  New Mexico
Santa Fe, Clear Light Publishers. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 940666 02 2) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to. Magnificent photographic tour that shows New Mexico in details seldom seen before - pueblos, dances, missions, festivals, painters, mountains, gorges, etc, all from the camera of Marcia Keegan, who has spent 20 years photographing the state. Introduction by Howard Bryan. Small closed tear at top of back cover of dust-jacket. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1138
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

SANDRA L KEITH  California Coast
USA, Graphics Art Centre. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 15558680357) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 160 pages, containing a superb collection of captionedmcolour photographs by the professional photographic team of Larry and Donna Ulrich, all supported with an excellent informed text. A magnificent work in every way, weighing 1.7kg. As New/As New.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 11077
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PHILIP KOPPER  Washington, Seasons of the Capital
USA, Elliott & Clark. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1880216086) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 112 pages. A superb portrait in words and pictures of one of the world's great cities. Illustrated throughout with a magnificent range of colour photographs by Ping Amranand. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10902
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

LANGFORD N P  The Discovery of Yellowstone Park 1870
USA, J E Haynes. 1923, Second Edition. Embossed Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 188-page account of the Washburton Expedition to the head of the Yellowstone and Firehole Rivers in 1870. Well illustrated throughout with photographs and sketches by Walter Trumbull and others. Lighty tanned and aged on edges. Modern end-papers. All in Very Good highly embossed decorative original green cloth. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2966
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

FRIEDRICH LUFT  Mein Photo-Milljoh
Germany, Fackeltrager-Verlag. 1967, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 166 pages plus 108 pages of rare and historic photographs of Berlin at the beginning of the 20th Century. All the photographs were taken by pioneering German photographer Heinrich Zille. German text throughout. Near Fine/Near-Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9791
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARY F MOORE  Canadian Magic
London, Sylvan Press. 1945, First Edition, First Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Biro. The first half of the book is much more tanned on the edges than the second half - typical of wartime book production. Apart from the tanning, the contents are Nr-VG throughout, all in slightly worn and marked orange cloth. Illustrated with line drawings by Biro, who also drew the map of the Dominion of Canada on the endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2151
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GEOFFREY MOORHOUSE  Sydney
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 297 81596 2) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 277 pages + 16 pages of colour photographs. A brilliant history of Australia's principal metropolis, from the end of the 18th Century to the preparation for the Olympic Games in 2000. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 2543
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN DAVID MORLEY  Pictures from the Water Trade, Adventures of a Westerner in Japan
USA, Atlantic Monthy Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871130173) Embossed Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pages. An enchanting piece of travel literature in which the author tells of his 3-year exploration of "the water trade" - the Japanese expression for all those establishments devoted to the uninhibited pursuit of pleasure, both alcoholic and sexual that exist within the law but lie outside respectable Japanese life. Previous owner's name in front. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11371
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ELIZABETH MORRELL  A Visitor's Guide to China
London, Michael Joseph. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718119053) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 348 pages + 40 pages of B&W photographs. A good introduction to the country of China, the population, geography, cultures and religions, followed by a most interesting and informative gazateer covering the major provinces, resorts and cities with details of access, accommodation, restaurant facitlies, etc. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11365
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

P H NEWBY  The Egypt Story
New York, Abbeville Press. First Edition. (ISBN: 0 89659 024 0) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 260 pages. A superbly-illustrated review of Egypt, its art, its monuments, its people and its history. The illustrations are full-colour photographs, many double-page spreads, taken specially for the book by Fred J Maroon, and they provide a luscious view of this ancient land. Weighs over 2kg. Very light foxing and tanning on edges. Near-Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 6323
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOANNA RICHARDSON  La Vie Parisienne 1852-1870
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 241 020093) Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 296 pages, illustrated throughout with B&W and Colour photographs and plates. A fine and well-researched review of the cultural and social life in 19th Century Paris during the eighteen years of the Second French Empire under Napolean III. The material in the book is drawn almost entirely from contemporary sources, so provides a truly authentic account of this world of pleasure, luxury, recklessness, gallantry and incomparable elegance. Includes a useful bibliography. Napoleon's crest embossed in gold on front cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6109
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ITALO WILLIAM RUCCIUTI  New Orleans and Its Environs
New York, Bonanza Books. New Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated, but probably mid-1960s. 24 pages of text followed by 118 plates, with over 190 B&W photographs and 18 line drawings. The classic account of the domestic architecture of New Orleans, first published in 1938. The photographs are by Rudolf Hertzberg, and cover all aspects of both private and public buildings. Introduction by Talbot Faulkner Hamlin. Map of Louisiana with location of a few of the Plantation Houses on the end-papers. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5727
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005