| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2048 title(s) on 82 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS A R Good Company UK, British Aircraft Corporation. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903487020) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220 pages + 24 pages of photographs. The story of the Guided Weapons Division of British Aircraft Corporation, written by Pat Adams who was Secretary of the Division from 1964-1975. He was also a famed cartoonist for the Manchester Evening News for many years, and some of his drawings are included. Near Fine/Near-Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 9723 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ADCOCK A F-14 Tomcat in Action USA, Squadron/Signal Publications. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0897472470) Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Don Greer. 50 pages, fully illustrated with B&W photographs and 2 pages of fine colour drawings. Number 105 in the excellent Squadron/Signal In Action series of monographs. Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 14793 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ADCOCK A F-15 Eagle in Action USA, Squadron/Signal Publications. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0897474457) Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. Ill.: Don Greer. 50 pages, fully illustrated with B&W photographs and 2 pages of fine colour drawings. Number 183 in the excellent Squadron/Signal In Action series of monographs. Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 14802 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALISON T At the Controls USA, Smithsonian. 2006, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1550464825) Laminated Card Covers, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 144 pages, illustrated throughout with high-quality colour photographs, many full-page, specially taken by Eric F Long and Mark A Avino. Tom Alison and co-author Dana Bell provide the text, but this is really about the photographs - of cockpits and controls of a wide range of aeroplanes, from the Wright Flyer to the Space Shuttle Columbia. In between there are cockpits from a wide range of civil and military aircraft - Spitfire, Airbus A320, DC-7, Grumman Goose, Fw-190, etc. Quite stunning. As New. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 14959 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLEN R Great Airports of the World London, Ian Allan. 1968, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0711000271) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 184 pages fully illustrated with B&W photographs and scale plans. Includes a history of over 40 international airports, with much information on runways, ATC facilities, landing aids, etc. Additional sections deal with airport services, and the more important airliners of the day. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP¥ 1636] Book number: 7873A Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLEN C Thunder & Lightning London, HMSO. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 011701625X) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 166 pages plus 24 pages of fine colour photographs. The story of the Royal Air Force's participation in the recent Gulf War, told through the recollections of many of the men and women who were there - over 150 in all, including pilots, navigators, ground crews, MT drivers and support staff. A good and authentic account of modern warfare. Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 10432 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLWARD M F-86 Sabre London, Ian Allan. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711008604) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112 pages, fully illustrated throughout. No 4 in the publisher’s excellent Modern Combat Aircraft series, providing a fine monograph on the F-111. Includes a fine range of photographs. Previous owner's name in front. Near Fine/Near-Fine Price-Clipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9965 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLWARD M De Havilland Aircraft UK, Chalford Publishing. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752406302) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pages. One of the publisher's excellent Archive Photographs series providing an evocative photographic review of the full range of de Havilland aircraft, from the very first DH Biplanes right through to the DH110 Sea Vixen. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 13905 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALMOND P A Century of Flight UK, W H Smith. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 095339392 5) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo p/back. W H Smith 2002 - 1st edition; pp 450. A stunning array of articles, over 400 photographs, mainly B&W and mainly published for the first time and all with detailed captions, combine to provide a fine celebratory history of flight from the earliest beginnings to the present day. A fabulous collection. Fine throughout. As New. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7800 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALTHOFF W F USS Los Angeles USA, Potomac Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1574886207) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 290 pages illustrated with an extensive range of rare and historic B&W photographs. The USS Los Angeles was the American Navy's most successful airship of its type, and this is a comprehensive history of the aircraft, including its construction by the German Zeppelin company, its record-breaking four-day delivery flight and a detailed history of its operation with the US Navy. A superb history of an important part of American aeronautical development. As New. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 14958 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| AMBROSE S E Pegasus Bridge UK, Simon & Schuster. 2003. (ISBN: 074345068X) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 233 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. The story the 160 British troops who landed at night by glider to seize the bridge over the River Orne in Normandy. Based closely on accounts from eye-witnesses and survivors, this tells how the pilots landed within yards of the bridge, and how the operation succeeded beyond expectations. A good account of an operation crucial to the D-Day invasion. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9892A Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| AMIR A Fire in the Sky London, Pen & Sword Publications. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1844151565) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 292 page plus 16 pages of B&W photographs, including some remarkable gun-camera shots. The autoobiography of one of Israel’s greatest fighter aces, Brigadier-General Amir, from flying school to dogfights, long-range reconnaissance missions and some memorable aerial happenings. Includes some previously unknown stories from the 1973 Yom Kippur War, and from the early stages of the 1982 Lebanese war. As New/As New. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 10277 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDERSON E G Plane Safety & Survival USA, Aero Publishers. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0816875081) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pages, well illustrated with well-produced B&W photographs and line drawings. A most interesting work for pilots of light aircraft, providing many tips for flight safety, and for long-term survival on the ground after an emergency landing in the wilderness. Also covers Camping by Plane - that sounds much like a landing in the wilderness to me. VG+ throughout in Fine blue cloth, gold-embossed on spine, all in worn/chipped d/w. Rare. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 13025 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDERSSON L Soviet Aircraft and Aviation 1917-1941 London, Putnam. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851778593) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 360 pages, fully illustrated throughout with a fine range of B&W photographs and line drawings. Covering over 300 Russian aircraft, this is a comprehensive history of Soviet aviation, including autogiros, helicopters, and airships. Includes detailed listings of aircraft registrations and individual names. As New/Fine. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 6127 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDERTON D A B-29 Superfortress at War London, Ian Allan. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711008817) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pages. Fully illustrated with a good selection of B&W photographs, many showing B-29s under combat conditions, plus four pages of colour photographs. A good pictorial celebration of the Superfortress, one of the great aircraft to emerge from WW2. First flown in September 1942, nearly 4,000 were produced during the war, all going on to provide sterling service for the Allied air forces. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9422 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDERTON D A American Fighters of World War II UK, Hamlyn. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600350215) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 80 pages. One of the excellent Combat Aircraft Library series, superbly illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs, B&W cutaways and some fine colour artworks. Covers all the US fighters, from the Mustang and Thunderbolt to the Lighning and Corsair. Laminated boards. Near Fine/Near-Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10387 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDRADE J M Spanish & Portugese Military Aviation UK, Midland Counties. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904597091) Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 8vo. 120 pages, well illustrated with B&W photographs and line drawings of squadron badges. A concise history of the Spanish and Portugese Air Forces, with details of units, aircraft and colour schemes, with a detailed listing of every aircraft's service history. All in worn and chipped photographic card covers. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13775A Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDREWS C F Profile Publications No 32 - The Westland Wapiti London, Profile Publications. 1965, First Edition. Paper Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. Ill.: James Goulding. 12 pages, stapled, well illustrated with B&W photographs and colour artworks by James Goulding. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 14385 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDREWS C F Vickers Aircraft Since 1908 London, Putnam. 1988, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0851778151) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 593 pages, fully illustrated with detailed 3-view line drawings and many rare photographs. A fine history of this great aircraft manufacturing company and their aircraft, from their early monoplanes and biplanes to the Wellington bomber of WW2 and on to the Valiant, Viscount and VC-10. As New/As New. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 4784A Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDREWS C F Vickers Aircraft Since 1908 London, Putnam. 1989, Second Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0851778151) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN AVIATION BOOKS 593 pages, fully illustrated with detailed 3-view line drawings and many rare photographs. A fine history of this great aircraft manufacturing company and their aircraft, from their early monoplanes and biplanes to the Wellington bomber of WW2 and on to the Valiant, Viscount and VC-10. As New/As New. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 4784B Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANGELUCCI E Combat Aircraft of World War II 1933-1937 London, Salamander. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 086101426X) Laminated Boards, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 64 pages, superbly illustrated with full-page colour poster plates and many rare B&W photographs. The first volume of the excellent Combat Aircraft series, originally published in Italy and translated by Ruth Taylor. Contains a superb presentations of aircraft of all nations in the build-up to WW2, with many full and double-page 3-view colour plates by Pinto. Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 15146 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANGELUCCI E World Encyclopedia of Civil Aircraft London, Guild Publications. 1987, Book Club. Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 414 pages. A magnificent and comprehensive review of all civil, commercial and sporting aircraft, from da Vinci’s sketches through to the SST; the carefully researched text is complemented by over 3,000 illustrations, over 1/3rd of which are in colour, plus many B&W photographs and 8 double-page fold-out plates. The definitive work, with detailed specifications of literally thousands of aircraft. Weighs over 2.4kg. Fine/Near-Fine. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775] Book number: 11190 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANON Wings of Britain London, Collins. 1941, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 48 pages, well illustrated throughout. A charming little work that provides a review of recent progress in peace-time flying, with a similar review of all aspects of the RAF during the early years of WW2. The text is informative if somewhat biassed, but the photographs are very special - a lot of them, of good quality and better produced than most wartime works. Now fairly rare. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9700 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANTTONEN O Suomessa, Luftwaffe in Finland 1941-1944 Finland, Anttonen. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 9519907246) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Petteri Patolinna. 144 pages, packed with well-captioned B&W photographs, and many fine B&W and Colour profile drawings. An excellent account of the activities of the Luftwaffe in Finland from 1941-1944. Covers all Luftwaffe operations, from bombers and fighters to transport, air observation, etc. Many of the photographs are very rare. All text and captions in English, Finnish and German. Fine throughout in slightly rubbed covers. Near Fine. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 15226 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| APOSTOLO G Profile Publications No 89 - The Savoia Marchetti S.M.79 London, Profile Publications. 1966, First Edition. Paper Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. Ill.: Warr D. 16 pages, stapled, well illustrated with B&W photographs and colour artworks. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 14394 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005-2010