| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ali-Babá e os Quarenta Ladroes Brazil, South America, Cromocart. 1995. (ISBN: 8532213200) Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover and edge of spine; publication date is approximate, not given in book. Book 16 of the Contos de Fadas Series. Very nice condition. Book for young children in Portuguese, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 0092428 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| Nar Var Hur 1996 Stockholm, Sweden, Bokforlaget Forum AB. 1996. (ISBN: 9137107313) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Swedish Almanac written in Swedish, not English. Covers Economics, Culture, Sports, Politics and more, including miljo, samhalle & vetenskap. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 0067114 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| RamBam: Tidsskrift for Jodisk Kultur Og Forskning (Nummer 12 - 2003) Denmark, Reitzels Forlag. 2003. (ISBN: 8778763576) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; front cover has a a small spot of something (perhaps coke) just above the shoulder of the young man pinning his opponent. Excellent condition. Book is in Danish, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 48.95 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4209] Book number: 0085672 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANNAMALI, E. The "Jim and Raja" Conversations Chicago, IL, University of Chicago. 1980. Spiral Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; bumped corner tips; a small mark or two on cover. Spiral bound with plastic comb. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 0093152 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Danske noveller fra Tom Kristensen til Martin A. Hansen Copenhagen, Denmark, Gyldendals Tranebøger. 1977. (ISBN: 87-00-30181-7) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight book of Short Stories. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine creased; cover has creases and, on front cover, a closed tear from the outer edge (roughly 1/2 inch long); small pen marks on front page. Nice condition. Book is in Danish, not English. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 0085573 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BABIC, SLAVNA Serbo-Croat for foreigners (Udzbenici stranih jezika ; br. 98) Beograd, Kolarcev Nardoni Univerzitet. 1964, First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight First Edition, 1964. Cover has minor foxing (tanning due to age) and is lightly rubbed/soiled due to age and use; prior owner's name and city on back cover in pencil. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2404] Book number: 0092922 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BARZEL, AVIVA Pilgrimage Hebrew: A Handbook of Tourist Hebrew New York, New York, U.S.A. Hadassah Education Dept. 1958. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hameiri-Mor, Nili. Paperback, Clean and tight. Has the minor bumps, scratches, creases and dents one would expect in a 50-year old book, but has been well-cared for. Clearly a used book, but in very decent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 0084454 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BEESTON, A.F.L. THE ARABIC LANGUAGE TODAY London, England, Hutchinson. 1970. (ISBN: 0-09-103101-X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges, front cover has a couple of small wrinkles; old price stamp on front page (Half-Title Page). Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 0091857 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BORGES, BARSANUFO GOMIDES O Despertar Dos Dormentes: Estudo Sobre a Estrada De Ferro De Goias E Seu Papel Nas Transformacoes Das Estruturas Regionais, 1909-1922 CEGRAF, UFG. 1990. (ISBN: 8585003782) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce. Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges with a few minor creases on cover. Excellent condition. Book is in Portuguese, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3263] Book number: 0070976 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DE CASTRO, FRANCISCO LYON (EDITOR) Dicionario Cronologico de Autores Portugueses, Volume I: Organizado Pelo Instituto Portugues Do Livro Portugal, Publicacoes Europa-America. 2000. (ISBN: 9721031577) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover has 2-3 tiny scratches as well, Excellent condition. Book is in Portuguese, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 0081198 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DITLEVSEN, TOVE Pigesind og Kvindesind Denmark, Gyldendals Paperbacks. 1987. (ISBN: 8701711946) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover has a few minor scratches/creases as well. Excellent condition. Book is in Norwegian, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 0086224 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| EL-GHOBASHY, SALAH; WISE, HILARY Get by in Arabic London, England, BBC BOOKS. 1988. (ISBN: 0-563-21378-7) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; top corner of front cover and first few pages folded over (dog-eared); book has slight curl forward at top corner from being improperly stored at bottom of heavy stack of books. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] Book number: 0087274 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| GEIGER, E. G. The New System : Thimm's Swedish Self-Taught (Complete English Pronunciation) Baltimore, MD, Ottenheimer Publishers. 1959. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight 1959 printing (1953 copyright). Pages tanned due to age; top corner of two front end papers folded over/torn; same corner of front cover folded over (dog-eared); cover has some scratches and creases. Excellent Reading Copy. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 0080692 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| INGEMANN, BERNHARD SEVERIN Digte Denmark, H. Reitzel. 1987. (ISBN: 87-412-3929-6) Trade Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Book is in Danish, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 0085711 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| JAMES, CHARLES J. (EDITOR) Practical Applications of Research in Foreign Language Teaching Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Natl Textbook Co. 1982. (ISBN: 0844293822) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight, prior owner name stamped on ends of page deck and on front page (Half-Title Page). Small discolored spot on outer edge of page deck; cover has modest shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover and along edge of spine. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 0088591 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| JANOWITZ, TAMA New York Koleleri Istanbul, Turkey, Remzi Books. 1992. (ISBN: 9751402204) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; Book covered with plastic wrapping taped inside covers (causes rear end paper to stick to cover near spine). Excellent condition. Book is in Turkish, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060] Book number: 0086123 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| KARPAL, KEMAL H. Turk Demokrasi Tarihi Istanbul, Turkey, Afa Puplications. 1996. (ISBN: 9754143188) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; bumped corner tips. Excellent condition. Book is in Turkish, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 47.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4123] Book number: 0092241 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| KRAMERS Kramers Pocketwoordenboeken Engels Nederlands Amsterdam, the Netherlands, Elesevier. 1982. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight mass market paperback. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but there are a few scratches & marks on cover; page 397 is creased at top corner. Excellent condition. Book is in Dutch and English. (Customer says it is Dutch to English, not English to Dutch.. since I am not multilingual, I cannot tell). Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 0075548 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| KRISTIANSSON, LEIF (TRANSLATOR MARIA LINO) Ja Pensaste Que Lisboa, Portugal, Editorial Presença/Martins Fontes. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Stenberg, Dick. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; cover also has some small rubbed spots as well as a few scratches/creases. Nice condition. Book is in Portuguese, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 0092716 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| NERDRUM HANSSEN TVETERÃ…S N. Norsk Diktning I Utvalg Oslo, Norway, Fabritius Forlagshus. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges (boards show through at corner tips); prior owner address label inside front cover with old price in pencil. Dust Jacket is missing. Clearly a used book, but has been well-cared for. Med Et Tillegg Av Dansk Og Svensk Poesi Og Prosa. Book is in Norwegian (Norsk, Norwegisch) not English. Nice condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3865] Book number: 0077568 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| OSTENSO, MARTHA Vildgaes Kobenhavn (Copenhagen), Denmark, Jespersen Og Pios Forlag. 1933. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; a couple of small rubbed spots on cover. Most pages have not yet been trimmed/separated at top. Excellent condition. Book is in Danish, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2404] Book number: 0092714 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| PANDURO, LEIF Selma, William Og Benny: Tre TV-Spil Denmark, Gyldendals Paperbacks. 1972. (ISBN: 87-00-57331-0) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine creased; cover has creases and, on front cover, a closed tear from the outer edge (roughly 1/2 inch long); small pen marks on front page. Nice condition. Book is in Danish, not English. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 0085572 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| SAMEK, JAN Klejnoty Jasnej Gory KRAJOWA AGENCJA WYDAWNICZA. 1983. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has minor edgewear, but has several deep scratches as well. Nice condition. Book is in Polish, not English. Very Good/Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 0086030 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| SCHINKE-LLANO, LINDA Foreign Language in the Elementary School : State of the Art Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice-Hall. 1985. (ISBN: 0-15-599314-3) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; spot of adhesive residue on cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 0079075 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| STANISLAWSKI, J. English-Polish and Polish-English Dictionary New York, New York, U.S.A. David McKay. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on corner tips of cover; edges of page deck have some discoloration due to age and use. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has edgewear that includes nicks, chips and small tears at ends of spine. Nice condition. Very Good/Fair. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 0093378 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005