| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, ERIC Hangtree Country New York, New York, U.S.A. Pyramid Books. 1958. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but does have a few scratches and creases on cover as well; lightly soiled on back cover; pages lightly tanned due to age. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 0070503 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BASS, MILTON R. Jory New York, New York, U.S.A. G. P. Putman's Sons. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight BCE. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; prior owner name on blank front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket graded Fair to Poor - has edgewear including chipping and tears, and has light soiling due to age/use. Very Good/Fair. USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1058] Book number: 0077800 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BOWER, B.M. The Gringos New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1913. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fischer, Anton Otto. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Clearly a used and oft-read book, it has been well-cared for and has another century or two of use left in it. Has the normal bumps and creases one would expect in a book this age. Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0087475 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BOWER, B.M. The Lure of the Dim Trails New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1907. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Has the minor bumps, scratches, marks and rubbing one would expect in a book of this age, but has been well-cared for and has another century or two of use left in it. Prior owner's names on front free end paper (ffep); no Dust Jacket. Good, solid Reading Copy in decent condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0093350 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRAGG, W.F. Ride On, Cowboy! New York, New York, U.S.A. Arcadia House. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/feps; prior owner name on free end paper; paper covering on boards split along back edge of spine; sunned/faded spots on bottom outer corner of covers. Good Reading Copy. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0092094 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRAND, MAX The Big Trail New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean & tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Clearly a used book with the bumps, bruises & scratches one would expect in a 50 year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another couple of century's use left in it. Cover has tear on edge of spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Fair/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0087650 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRAND, MAX Crossroads (Large Print) Hampton Falls, NH, Sagebrush Productions. 1999. (ISBN: 1-57490-232-6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright, glossy and tight ex-library book. Book appears brand new but for stamps and library markings, including card pocket inside back cover and shelf label taped to spine. Absolutely Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 0082808 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRIGGS, WILLIAM HARLOWE Dakota in the Morning New York, NY, Farrar & Rinehard. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Binding tight, though shaken; modest shelfwear, primarily on corners and ends of spine. Age stain along inner margin inside covers; paste-down on back cover creased along hinge. Rear fep's not trimmed at printer, still attached; two pages have small segment missing on edge where manually trimmed. Good/No Jacket. USD 49.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4391] Book number: 0062653 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRISTER, GEORGE RICHMOND The Kansan New York, New York, U.S.A. Avon Books. 1954. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Clearly a used book read several times, but well-cared for. Has the minor scratches, creases, bumps and marks one would expect in a 55-year old paperback, old bookstore stamp inside front cover and tanning (due to age) inside covers and on facing end papers. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 0085105 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BROWN, J.P.S. The Outfit: A Cowboy's Primer New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Books. 1971, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Scarce! Clean and tight First Edition, First Printing. Clearly a used book with the minor bumps, bruises, scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 30 year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another couple of century's use left in it. Dust Jacket is missing. Nice copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 0087624 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BURTIS, THOMAS Slim Evans at Mystery Mountain New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company. 1932, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Ex-library First Printing. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; cover pulling away from spine, hinge cracked at Title Page. Has the bumps, bruises & scratches one would expect in a 75 year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another couple of century's use left in it. Cover has tear on edge of spine; DJ is missing. Poor/No Jacket. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 0087651 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CAPP, BENJAMIN The Warren Wagontrain Raid;: The First Complete Account Of An Historic Indian Attack And Its Aftermath New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Press. 1974, BCE. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight BCE. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; prior owner name on blank front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has edgewear including chipping and small tears, primarily at corners/ends of spine. Very Good/Fair. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0077798 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COLE, JACKSON The Devil's Legion New York, New York, U.S.A. Arcadia House. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book in Fair condition. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Has the bumps, bruises & scratches one would expect in a 60 year old library book; small tear in cover at end of spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Fair/No Jacket. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 0087693 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COLE, JACKSON The Ramblin' Kid New York, New York, U.S.A. A.L. Burt Company. 1933. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Clearly a used book with the minor bumps, bruises, scratches and marks one would expect in a 75 year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another couple of century's use left in it. Dust Jacket is missing. Fair/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0087638 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COLTER, ELI The Outcast of Lazy S New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1933. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Has the bumps, bruises, scratches and marks one would expect in a 75 year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another couple of century's use left in it. Dust Jacket is missing. Fair/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0087696 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CONNOR, RALPH The Doctor, a Tale of the Rockies New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Has the minor bumps, scratches, marks and rubbing one would expect in a book of this age, but has been well-cared for and has another century or two of use left in it. Front free end paper has been removed, probably due to information on prior owner; no Dust Jacket. Good, solid Reading Copy. Fair/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0093349 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COREN, ALAN Artur Solita'rio Lisboa, Portugal, Platano Editora. 1976. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; cover also has some rubbing on back cover. Nice condition. Book is in Portuguese, not English, for children ages 7-10. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0092717 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COREN, ALAN Bufalo Artur Lisboa, Portugal, Platano Editora. 1976. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Binding is tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; cover also has some rubbing on back cover. Over has some rubbing/soiling as well as scratches/creases; small spot on outer margin on last page. Book is in Portuguese, not English, for children ages 7-10. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0092718 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CUSHMAN, DAN Badlands Justice New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan. 1951, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Hardcover, First Edition, First Printing. Clearly a used book with the minor bumps, bruises, scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 55 year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another couple of century's use left in it. Dust Jacket is missing. Cover has begun to pull away from spine, but held in place by pastedowns inside covers; top of cover (edge of spine) has 1/2 inch split. Fair/No Jacket. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 0087631 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DRAGO, HARRY SINCLAIR Sun in Their Eyes New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Book. 1962. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; tanning (due to age) has begun inside covers and on end papers; a few pages have corner creases and/or bent/folded corners. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 6.43 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 567] Book number: 0080072 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DUMAS, F. M. Gunfighter's Choice New York, New York, U.S.A. Avalon Books. 1976. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket has minor shelfwear; shelf label on DJ spine. Excellent condition. Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 0087486 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ERMINE, WILL Boss of the Plains Cleveland, OH, World Publishing Company. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Has the minor bumps, scratches, marks and rubbing one would expect in a book of this age, but has been well-cared for and has another century or two of use left in it. Prior owner name inside front cover; page 189 was improperly trimmed at printer, and is unevenly trimmed, plus a couple of creases in page; no Dust Jacket. Good, solid Reading Copy. Fair/No Jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0093346 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ERNENWEIN, LESLIE Rebels Ride Proudly, (A Dutton Diamond D Western) New York, New York, U.S.A. E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library Reading Copy.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing, but front inner panel of DJ is glued to the front free end paper (ffep). Good/No Jacket. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 0078165 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| EVERETT, WADE The Whiskey Traders New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1968. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges, but cover does have a couple of scratches/creases as well; prior owner name inside front coverl; light foxing (tanning due to age) on pages. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0092915 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FIELD, PETER The Road to Laramie: A Powder Valley Western New York, New York, U.S.A. Jefferson House. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; light foxing (tanning due to age) inside covers and on facing blank free end papers (fep's). Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0092045 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005