| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 187 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, DAVID Paint the Town Black New York, NY, Random House. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Clean Reading Copy. Old price penciled ffep; protective cover on DJ. Ex-library book with card envelope inside front cover; cover starting to part from spine at top. DJ has shelfwear, is tattered on edges. Good/Fair. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 003149 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Nursery Crimes-30 Classic Tales of Horror New York, NY, Barnes & Noble. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1566191017) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Prior owner name scribbled out inside front cover; also on pastedown are two quotes neatly printed (one Lovecraft, one Pascal). Edges of page deck lightly soiled from use; label removed from front cover peeled part of the cover. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 005788 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE The Better to Eat You New York, NY, Coward-McCann. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, 1954 Edition. Top corner, pg 144 bent down. DJ has protective cover taped down, has wrinkled DJ. Black edge on protective cover bled onto facing end pages, front and back, at edge. Ex-library book, has card envelope inside front cover and date register ffep. Good/Fair. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 003165 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ARTHUR, ROBERT Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Secret of Skeleton Island Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 1966. (ISBN: 0394915526) Library, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and remnants of card pocket and date registry inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1160] Book number: 0085296 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ASH, WILLIAM Ride a Paper Tiger New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker Publishing. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean ex-library book. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Clearly an often-read book, Reading Copy only. Fair/Fair. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0081003 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| AUBREY-FLETCHER, HENRY LANCELOT Gold Was Our Grave London, England, Howard Baker Ltd. 1970. (ISBN: 0-09-302260-3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean & tight ex-library book. Has edgewear. Front free end paper (ffep) removed due to card pocket; stamps & bar code labels inside covers/feps; 2 lined bottom edge of page deck. DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; tape has discolored a spot on facing feps. Condition reflected in price. Fair/Fair. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 0068030 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BARZUN, JACQUES (EDITOR) The Delights Of Detection (17 Detective Stories) New York, New York, U.S.A. Criterion Books. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners & ends of spine; stamps fep; residue inside front cover & fep from card pocket & date registry. Pages have tanned from age, mostly in margins; stamps on edges of page deck. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0068564 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BEEDING, FRANCIS The Four Armourers New York, New York, U.S.A. A.L. Burt Company. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean ex-library book. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; no Dust Jacket. Has the minor bumps, scratches and marks one would expect in a library book of this age, but has been well-cared for and should provide another century or two of use. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0086673 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BENNETT, HAL Lord of Dark Places New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Books. 1971. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Reading Copy. Pages are lightly tanned due to age, but are clean and tight (page 83 has tear across middle but all still legible and intact). Cover is not in good condition - rub marks, a few creases, some soiling on edges, spine creased and cocked, edgewear, old price label front cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0069907 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BIGGERS, EARL DERR The Black Camel (Charlie Chan #5) New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam. 1975. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; light foxing (tanning due to age) inside covers. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0092729 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BLACK, LAURA Wild Cat New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1979, BCE. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight Book Club Edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has minor shelfwear including a few rubbed spots and some nicks and chips at corners and ends of spine. Very nice condition. Very Good/Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 0088645 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BLEECK, OLIVER No Questions Asked New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperTrade. 1987. (ISBN: 0-06-080863-2) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; tanning has begun (due to age) inside covers and in margins. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1478] Book number: 0077065 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BLUNT, DON Short Cut New York, NY, Avalon Books. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reading Copy - ex-library book, shaken (cover is beginning to pull away from spine at top); spine cocked. Shelfwear on cover, primarily along edges; shelf label on spine; remnants of card pocket and tape inside front cover and of date registration on facing free end paper. Inner panel of DJ cut out and taped inside back cover. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0062646 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BOLAND, JOHN The Catch Exeter, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Prescott Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0-86220-773-8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 0082046 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BONETT, JOHN Better off Dead New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1964, BCE. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket taped inside covers; shelf label and bar code label on DJ. Nice condition. Good/Good. USD 14.84 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1310] Book number: 0085695 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRAND, MAX Big Game New York, New York, U.S.A. Warner Paperback Library. 1973. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name inside front cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0083070 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRAUN, LILIAN JACKSON Cat Who Came to Breakfast Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A. G K Hall & Co. 1995. (ISBN: 0816159351) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners; prior owner name written small on front free end paper. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 44.94 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3966] Book number: 0071903 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BREWER, GIL The Red Scarf New York, New York, U.S.A. Mystery House. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Scarce! Clean and tight ex-library book. Clearly a used book with the minor bumps, bruises, scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 50 year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another couple of century's use left in it. Has stamps, date registry and remnants of card pocket inside covers. Dust Jacket is missing. Nice copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 345.00 [Appr.: EURO 230.25 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 30449] Book number: 0087621 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BUNTING, EVE Someone Is Hiding on Alcatraz Island Logan, IA, Perfection Learning Prebound. 1986. (ISBN: 081244499X) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library hardcover. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 0087250 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BURLEY, W. J. The Schoolmaster (A Walker Mystery) New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker Publishing. 1977. (ISBN: 0-8027-5367-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good. USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 0081578 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BURNS, ROY Slate Secret (Lythway Large Print Books) Bath, Chivers Press. 1988, Large Print Edition. (ISBN: 0745108326) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Book is clean, crisp, bright and tight - in wonderful condition but for the fact that it is an ex-library book with the following library markings: 1" wide piece of tape across spine with typed library shelf location; adhesive residue inside front cover on pastedown where book plate or envelope was located; stripe from marker ffep (blank page); library name and call letters on title page marked out with marker (and it bled through the page to the other side). Very difficult to find mystery. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 002693 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BURROWAY, JANET The Buzzards Boston, MA, Little Brown. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear as well as light rubbing/soiling and a corner crease on the front inner panel. Good/Good. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0083222 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CAILLOU, ALAN A Journey to Orassia New York, New York, U.S.A. Avon Books. 1967. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corners. Book has obviously been read more than once, but was well-cared for. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0075128 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CAPONEGRO, CANDACE The Breeze Horror New York, New York, U.S.A. Onyx Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0-451-40075-5) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight; spine creased; cover has shelfwear, including scratches and edgewear (including some chipping). Nice reading copy; inside of covers has tanned from age. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0063100 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CAREY, M. V.; ARTHUR, ROBERT The Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Wandering Cave Man Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0-394-95278-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice Reading Copy. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 97.95 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 8645] Book number: 0084065 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005