| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 372 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Masterplots: American Fiction Series : Revised Category Edition Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A. Salem Pr Inc. 1964, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 0893565008) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight - 6th Printing of 1st Edition, 1964. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; excellent condition but no Dust Jacket. 262 plots in story form. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 0068619 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| THE YOUNG COSIMA New York, New York, U.S.A. W.W. Norton and Co. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Spine sunned; light rubbing/scratching on back cover; no Dust Jacket. Very nice condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 0093231 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ABBOTT, TOM The Shard Hunters Canadian, TX, U.S.A. A - L Publishing Company. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963561014) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, contents would be graded Very Good but for shelfwear on cover - edgewear, creased spine, scratches, & marks of something peeled from back. Two pages dog-eared. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 173.95 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 15352] Book number: 003744 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease New York, New York, U.S.A. Astor-Honor Inc. 1961. (ISBN: 0839250088) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and edge of spine; prior owner name inside front cover; several pages have a sentence or two underlined, or have a brief margin note, Nice condition, but clearly a used book read more than once. Achebe is an astounding author. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0085946 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES LANE The Landmark New York, NY, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Book is in excellent condition. DJ is stiff paper, and is text explaining the publishing history of the book, Allen's last story. Top edges of DJ are tattered, with 1/2" tear at seam of spine top; bottom at spine has 1" tear that is then torn across spine. Very Good/Poor. USD 16.15 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1425] Book number: 002302 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ALTHER, LISA Kinflicks New York, New York, U.S.A. Signet Book. 1977. (ISBN: 0451084454) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine creased. Book has obviously been read more than once, but was well cared for - has the typical minor bumps and scrapes one would expect with a 30-year old paperback book. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0083376 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| AMADI, ELECHI The Great Ponds Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. John Day Co. 1973. (ISBN: 0-381-98235-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Nice condition. Good/Good. USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1920] Book number: 0085216 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| AMADO, JORGE Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon New York, New York, U.S.A. Avon Books. 1974. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Stated First Bard Printing, 1974. Clean and tight, obviously a used and well-read book but a very nice Reading Copy. Cover has edgewear & diagonal corner creases; spine creased; peeled spot where bookstore label was removed on front cover; old bookstore label (in Spanish) glued to ffep. Edges of page deck discolored from age and use. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 23.90 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2109] Book number: 0070358 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANCKARSVARD, KARIN Struggle at Soltuna New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace. 1968, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight, Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name ffep. Dust Jacket graded Poor, has rubbed spots; old price label on front; and is torn/tattered at ends of spine and corners. Very Good/Poor. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0064418 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANDERSON, DONALD ( EDITOR ) War, Literature & the Arts Volume 8, Number 2, Fall/Winter 1996; an International Journal of the Humanities Colorado Springs, CO, Dept. of English, U.S. Air Force Academy. 1996, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Signed and inscribed by contributing Author (John Clark Pratt) to a friend. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 0075580 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANDREWS, VIRGINIA Eye of the Storm, The London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0-7434-0915-9) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; crease in book causes corner to curve slightly. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746] Book number: 0071472 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY The Art of the Tale: An International Anthology of Short Stories 1945-1985 New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0-670-80592-0) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on corner tips of cover. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0092810 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Borges issue of TriQuarterly 25: Prose for Borges Evanston, IL, Northwestern University Press. 1972, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Contents clean $ bright. Shelfwear on cover including rubbing, edgewear, tiny tear at base of spine. Edges of page deck are soiled from use and speckled, perhaps from exploding soda (at least it gives that appearance). Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 005456 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Double Action Play Book (Short Stories) New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Book Services. 1973. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 0069492 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Greatest Short Stories Volume 5 Chicago, IL, P.F. Collier & Sons. 1915. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean Reading Copy. Cover has a few scratches and minor edgewear; tanning (foxing due to age) inside covers, on end papers and on edges of page deck; Dust Jacket is missing. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0086064 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY (RAY BRADBURY, E.B. WHITE AND MORE) The Hilton Bedside Book, Vol. 6 New York, New York, U.S.A. Hilton Service. 1964. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly a few rubbed spots and minor scratches and edgewear; diagonal corner creases bottom front corner of cover; discolored spots on edges of page deck and front free end paper. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0070437 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Modern Fiction Studies, Vol. 50, No. 2, Summer 2004 Baltimore, MD, John Hopkins University Press. 2004. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; faint round spot on front cover where book was inappropriately used as a coaster for a cup of coffee or a coke. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 0084174 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Modern Fiction (The Literature of America, Volume 3) New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1967. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover has a few marks, scratches and creases, but book is in very nice condition, an excellent Reading Copy. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.15 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 455] Book number: 0084718 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY To Open Your Mind Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Minnesota Literacy Council. 2004. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. 100 pages, first 18-20 are poetry, the balance short stories. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0075594 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Told Under A City Umbrella New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan & Co. 1972. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Weil, Lisl. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 500] Book number: 0083210 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ARBITER, PETRONIUS, TRANSLATION WILDE, OSCAR The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter New York, NY, Book Collectors Association. 1934. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Shelfwear on edges, particularly bottom corners and spine (bumped, but cloth is not worn through or frayed). Cover lightly soiled/rubbed. Prior owner name on pastedown inside front cover. Foxing beginning on edge of some pages. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 002267 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ARGO, ELLEN Crystal Star E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1978. (ISBN: 0-399-12297-4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Reading copy, ex-library book. Pages are clean and bright. Shaken (spine cocked); edgewear; DJ in protective mylar covering taped inside covers; shelf label on spine; card pocket rear fep; stamps inside covers and on facing free end papers. Good/Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0063572 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ARNOW, HARRIETTE SIMPSON Mountain Path Berea, KY, Council Of The Southern Mountains. 1963, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight trade paperback. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges, with a small 'peeled' spot near base of spine from careless removal of a label; spine creased. Excellent condition - while it is clearly a used book, it was very well-cared for, and the condition would allow it to be given as a gift. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 117.95 [Appr.: EURO 78.75 | £UK 71 | JP¥ 10410] Book number: 0084843 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ARNOW, HARRIETTE SIMPSON Mountain Path Berea, KY, Council Of The Southern Mountains. 1963, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-college library book. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; blank free end paper (fep) in rear has 'peeled' spot from careless removal of date registry; Dust Jacket is missing. Book is sound and tight, pages are remarkably clear and bright. Excellent condition but for library markings. Good/No Jacket. USD 284.95 [Appr.: EURO 190.25 | £UK 171.25 | JP¥ 25149] Book number: 0084844 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ASTOR, MARY A Place Called Saturday New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has minor edgewear as well as being torn on bottom third of spine. Nice condition. Very Good/Fair. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0093243 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005