next page  
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Fiction: For Teens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, JULIA DAVIS  Mountains Are Free
New York, New York, U.S.A. E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1937, 6th Printing. (ISBN: 9997489047) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book (First Edition, 6th Printing).Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; pages are darkened due to age/use; Dust Jacket is missing. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 53.95 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4761] Book number: 0086265
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANTHOLOGY  Saplings, Fifteenth Series, 1940
Dayton, OH, Scholastic Magazine. 1940. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Cover is rubbed and has minor edgewear including lightly bumped corners; tanning (due to age) inside covers and on end papers. An anthology with short stories, poems and essays written by high school students, many of whom were successful authors, including Jack Hough; Mary Vardoulakis; William Kehoe and Kathleen Thompson. Good/No Jacket.
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 0084166
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AVI; ZELINSKY, PAUL O.  The History of Helpless Harry
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0-394-94505-0) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.81 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 689] Book number: 0078210
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BAKER, MARGARET JOYCE  Homer Goes to Stratford
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Stamps inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket is NOT in good condition - has minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; remnants of large label on front; edgewear that includes nicks and chips; shelf label on on spine. Reading Copy only. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 0088732
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BALL, ZACHARY & FOWLER, MYRA  Wilderness Teacher
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rand MacNally. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Fair/Fair.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 0079760
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BELL, MARGARET E.  Watch for a Tall White Sail
New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow. 1975. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Darling, Louis. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book in library binding. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 0086008
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BERCKMAN, EVELYN  Blind girl's buff,: A novel of suspense
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket remnants inside covers/fep's; DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; spine cocked; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good.
USD 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 0072736
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BONING, CHARLES R.  Don't Be Late (Top Shelf Literature. Lilac Library)
Baldwin, NY, Barrnell Loft, Ltd. 1987. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Taylor, D. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0077242
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BRAZIL, ANGELA  For the sake of the school
London, England, Armada. 1970. (ISBN: 0006903150) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Clearly a used book, with the minor scratches, creases and marks one would expect in a paperback read several times over the years, but has been well-cared for. Pages are clear and bright, binding is tight and square, and the book will provide many, many more years of service. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0085547
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BUNTING, EVE; GADBOIS, ROBERT  For Always: A Young Romance Story
Creative Education. 1978. (ISBN: 0-87191-636-3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; spot of adhesive residue from old label on front cover; small scrape on bottom corner of back cover; prior owner address stamp on blank front free end paper. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0081271
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BURCHARD, PETER  RAT HELL: A STORY OF ESCAPE
New York, New York, U.S.A. Coward - McCann. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket on rear free end paper (fep); Dust Jacket in protective mylar covering has minor shelfwear; shelf label on mylar at spine. Very nice condition. Good/Good.
USD 7.48 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0089249
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BUTTERWORTH, WILLIAM E.  The Air Freight Mystery (Double Action Library, No 4)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Book Services. 1979. (ISBN: 9996826716) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; prior owner initials and date on front page (Half-Title Page). Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 0093238
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CHAMBERS, WHITMAN  Don Coyote
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rae D. Henkle Co. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but cover does have some rubbed spots; prior owner name stamp and old price on front free end paper; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 0081806
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CLARKE, MARY STETSON  The Glass Phoenix
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0-670-34181-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good.
USD 7.84 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 692] Book number: 0083069
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CLUFF, TOM  Minutemen of the Sea
Chicago, IL, Follett. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0088885
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH  The Wanderers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Four Winds Press. 1972. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hyman, Trina Schart. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Has the minor dents, dings, scratches and marks one would expect on a 35-year old library book. Nice book. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 0083521
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COLLIER, JAMES LINCOLN  Rock Star
New York, New York, U.S.A. Four Winds Press. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0084190
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COLWELL, EILEEN H.  Humblepuppy and Other Stories for Telling
U.S.A. Bodley Head. 1978. (ISBN: 0-370-30127-7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good.
USD 6.48 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 0079553
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CONSTANT, ALBERTA W.  Does Anybody Care About Lou Emma Miller?
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ty Crowell Co. 1979. (ISBN: 0-690-01335-3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Dust Jacket is missing, but inner panel of DJ (with synopsis of plot) is glued inside the front cover. Excellent condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 0085879
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CRAINE, E.J.  David the Incorrigible
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henkle, Rae D. Publishing. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight True First Edition (don't be fooled by others claiming the 1931 Edition is the First one). Clearly a used book, with the expected minor bumps, scrapes and creases in an oft-read 80-year old book, but has been well-cared for and has many years of use left in it. Dust Jacket graded only Fair, has rubbing and edgewear including small chips and nicks; corners clipped on inner panels. Good/Fair.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 0086047
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CUSICK, RICHIE TANKERSLEY  Teacher's Pet
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 0590488430) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean & tight. Cover has some rubbed spots, creases and adhesive residue/peeling where price label was removed; edgewear, primarily on corners and ends of spine. Page 203 has dog-eared corner. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0061661
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DAVIES, HARRIET VAUGHAN  Aboard the Lizzie Ross
New York, New York, U.S.A. W.W. Norton and Co. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Numerous stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/feps; card pocket on front free end paper (ffep); Dust Jacket in protective mylar covering; shelf label on mylar at spine. Good, solid Reading Copy. Good/Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0092077
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DAVIS, CLYDE BRION  Eyes Of Boyhood
Philadelphia, PA, J. B. Lippincott. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight First Edition. Dust Jacket is missing. Book has obviously been read more than once, and has the minor dents, scratches and creases one would expect in a 55-year old book, but is perfectly sound with another century or two of service left. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 0083434
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DAVIS, CLYDE BRION  Eyes of Boyhood
Philadelphia, PA, J. B. Lippincott. 1953, First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Has the minor scratches, rubbing, dings & dents one would expect in a book of this age, but has been well-cared for and is in nice condition. Foxing (freckles due to age) on top edge of page deck; used bookstore label ffep; chapters underlined/highlighted on Contents Page; no Dust Jacket. Excerpts from Saroyan, Ring Lardner, Stephen Crane, Thurber, Benet', Rawlings, and more. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 0088900
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DE JONG, DOLA  Between Home and Horizon
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A Knopf. 1962, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; old price on blank front free end paper in pencil. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear as well. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0078170
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

100 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005