next page  
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Crafts & Hobby: Sewing, Needlecraft, Fashions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Better Homes & Gardens Sewing Book
Meredith Press. 1961. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Shelfwear on edges, particularly ends of spine; front cover has residue from price label; cover is soiled from handling and from age. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0062393
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AMERICAN THREAD COMPANY  Edgings (Star, Book No. 41)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Coats & Clark. 1946. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover has the minor creases and marks one would expect in a 62-year old paperback, including tiny tears along spine. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 0087558
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BANE, ALLYNE  Tailoring
New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw Hill. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight First Printing. Prior owner's name (blocked out with marker) and old price stamp on blank front free end paper; no Dust Jacket. Excellent condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0093302
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BETTER HOMES & GARDENS STAFF  Better Homes & Gardens Sewing Book
Des Moines, IA, Meredith Press. 1961. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, So clean & crisp it seems almost new except for a few flaws: Shelfwear on edges of cover (dings & dents) including a small place where the paper is peeled on the inside edge of the back cover. Small spot of adhesive residue from label in corner of front cover; pages are lightly tanned from age. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 004579
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BONFIT  Bonfit Fashion Sewing Instructions
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bonfit American Inc. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Pages are clear and bright. Cover shows minor shelfwear, mainly on edges. Front cover has what appears to be coffee a coffee stain roughly the size of the bottom of a cup. Excellent condition but for that spot. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1478] Book number: 0086367
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BRITTON, SHERRY  The Great Overall Coverup
New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam Group. 1976. (ISBN: 0-8256-3808-9) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Has minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover, small red stamp on bottom edge of page deck (old Remainder Mark). Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0085454
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CHRISTENSEN, JO IPPOLITO; ASHNER, SONIE SHAPIRO  Cross Stitchery; Needlepointing with Yarns in a Variety of Decorative Stitches
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co. 1973. (ISBN: 0-8069-5261-X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 0084588
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COATS & CLARK  Coats & Clark's Learn How to Embroider, Book No. 144
New York, NY, Coats & Clark. 1963. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Cover and first 15-18 pages crimped (bottom center) as though some type of clip held them together at one time. Cover rubbed, 1/4" pen mark back cover. Prior owner name penciled on first page margin. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 002444
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CRAFTERS CHOICE  The Cross-Stitcher's Complete Companion 500 Motifs for Every Occasion
New York, NY, Crafters Choice. 2003, Apparent First Edition. (ISBN: 1582880409) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. A hint of shelfwear on cover edge near base of spine. DJ has modest shelfwear on edge. Pages curve slightly toward front at bottom. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0060538
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DREXLER, HOWARD, MURPHY, SALZMAN & SHIELDS  Updated Serger Concepts in Sulky : Rayon and Metallic Decorative Threads
Harbor Heights, FL, Sulky of America. 1991. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 0085517
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DRISKELL, LINDA  Victorian Hardanger Sewing Accessories:"A Basic Hardanger Course" Book 25
Leisure Arts. 1992. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but cover does have a few small scratches/creases. Pages are bright and clear; excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 0086375
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FIELDS, BARBARA;PHILLIPS, LORELLE  Instant Needlepoint Designs
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1973. (ISBN: 0448116170) Trade Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; prior owner label inside front cover. 13 1/2 inches by 10 inches, beautiful full-color illustrations. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0087877
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FLANKEY, BEVERLY  Sail into fashion: Beandi applique designs and techniques
Duluth, MN, B. Flankey and D. Rawski. 1986. Spiral Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Lund, Jeff. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but cover does have a few minor scratches; lightly bumped corner tips; tan mark on front cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3261] Book number: 0084971
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FRITZ, LAURA LEE  The Art of Hand Applique: Precision Techniques for Stitching and Pattern Drafting
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. Amer Quilters Society. 1990. (ISBN: 0-89145-964-2) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Near Fine. Cover has a couple of very minor scratches and an lightly bumped corner (top corner of back cover). Excellent condition. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 0080437
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GOLDSWORTHY, MAUREEN  Mend It! A Complete Guide to Cloths Repair
New York, New York, U.S.A. Stein & Day. 1980. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; prior owner's initials stamped on blank front free end paper. Dust Jacket graded Good - has minor edgewear; a small closed tear at top of spine; and a couple of small rubbed spots on back. Very nice condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 0093283
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GORTNER, GLADYS  Kandel knits: Sewing with knit and stretch fabric, instructions from a professional knitting mill
Portland, OR, Kandel Knitting Mills. 1969. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner; cover lightly soiled. Prior owner name and phone number front cover; bookstore stamp ffep; hinge cracked inside front cover; notes rear fep. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.61 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 583] Book number: 0070979
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GRIGG, JUNE  Gentle Treasures, Book 22 (12 Cross-Stitching Designs)
Atlanta, GA, Gentle Treasures Design. 1983. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Pages are in excellent condition, unmarked. Cover has shelfwear, mainly along edges; creases along spine; and bumped corners causing top corner tip of cover and pages to be bent/folded over. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0061852
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HARLOW, EVE  The New Anchor Book of Free-Style Embroidery Stitches
St. Catharines, Ontario, Canad, Vanwell Publishing. 1989. (ISBN: 0715388614) Trade Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, FREE BOOK INCLUDED! Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. FREE BOOK - will include with order book by same author & publisher in similar condition.. _The New Anchor Book of Canvaswork Stitches and Patterns, Plus 200 Ideas for Embroidery_. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0085650
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HOLZ, LORETTA  Teach Yourself Stitchery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. Inc. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-688-41571-7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, heavy on edges; stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label & bar code label on mylar. Fair/Fair.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 0066190
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HOWARTH, EVA  The Perfect Fit: The Unique Formula for Easy Dressmaking
Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co. 1985. (ISBN: 0-8069-7938-0) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book appears new and unread, but cover does have three minor flaws: old price label front cover; minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; small scraped spot on front cover where bookstore label was carelessly removed. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 0071217
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

KINSER, CHARLEEN  Sewing Sculpture
New York, New York, U.S.A. M Evans & Co. 1978. (ISBN: 0-87131-215-8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Foxing (freckles due to age) on edges of page deck. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has minor edgewear as well as light foxing/soiling. Excellent condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 0085621
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

KLOPPMAN, LORRAINE  Woman's Day Book of Sewing
Sydney, Australia, Paul Hamlyn. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners; cover does have a few spots, scuffs & soil marks due to age/use. Stamp on edge of page deck; card pocket inside front cover; shelf label on spine; no Dust Jacket. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 0076297
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

LEACH, SANDY; KIRK, JEAN; PETERS, BRIGITTE  Home for Christmas
Irvine, CA, Gick Publishing. 1984. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight 36-page glossy with photos and removable patterns & stencils. Modest edgewear and light rubbing on cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0063121
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

LERMAN, STANLEY  Bonfit Patterner Instructions
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bonfit American Inc. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Pages are clear and bright. Cover shows signs of shelfwear on edges. Back cover has nick/chip on outer edge, and has stains from what appears to be splattered coffee or cola. Excellent condition but for back cover. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 869] Book number: 0086365
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

MANSOUR, DIANA (EDITOR)  Fashion Extras
London, England, Marshall Cavendish Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0-86307-445-6) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Bottom edge of cover was rubbed on the shelf to the point where the boards show through the paper in some small spots. Book otherwise is in excellent condition; DJ has edgewear; inner panel price clipped. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0063301
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005