ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Cooking & Food: Nutrition & Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
  Inner Eating: How to Free Yourself Forever from the Tyranny of Food
. (ISBN: 0840791135) . A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition. Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 004186
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

  Svelt Patch Weight - Loss Plan
United Research Center. 1995. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner tips; cover has a few of scratches. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 0062689
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

  World of Food
Parsippany, New Jersey, U.S.A. Silver, Burdett & Ginn, Incorporated. 1984. (ISBN: 0-663-42351-1) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Old price label front cover; phone number & teacher's name inside front cover; name written on bottom of page deck. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 0062362
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BERG, ALAN  Nutrition Factor Its Role in National Development
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Brookings Inst Pr. 1973. (ISBN: 0-8157-0913-7) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine creased; bumped corner; small smudge on bottom edge of page deck. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.35 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 546] Book number: 0084388
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DAVIES, ESTHER  Basic Encyclopaedia of Food, A
Winchester, United Kingdom, Neate Publishing Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 1-903634-00-8) Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; has a couple of creases near spine; back page (glossary) wrinkled/creased in center. Pages are clear and bright. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 0070930
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GOLSON, TERRY BLONDER  1,000 Lowfat Recipes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1997, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Corners of front cover do not lay flat, but are curved upward slightly, otherwise pristine. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1182] Book number: 0091923
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HOBBS, LARRY S.  The New Diet Pills : How to Permanently Lose Weight Based on the Latest Medical Research
Irvine, CA, U.S.A. Pragmatic Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0963962574) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Back corner bumped (on top) slightly bending cover and 40-50 pages (text not damaged, bend is far into margin). Clean, bright, crisp, and tight. Modest shelfwear to edges. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 002336
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

IRESON, AMY G.; LIPSCOMB, SHIRLEY F.  Foods for One or Two--or More
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin. 1978. (ISBN: 0-395-25820-0) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but cover does have a few minor scratches/dings due to age/use; prior owner name/date inside front cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 0081657
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

KAIN, IDA JEAN & GIBSON, MILDRED B.  Stay Slim for Life
New York, NY, Doubleday. 1958, BCE. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear on edges, primarily on corners and ends of spine. Dust Jacket has edgewear, nicks and chips on edge (mainly at top of spine) and some rubbing; DJ is also lightly soiled from use. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 0062275
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

KOREAN NUTRITION SOCIETY  Recommended Dietary Allowances for Koreans
Seoul, Korea, Jung-Ang Publishing. 1995, 6th Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover. Excellent condition. Book is in Korean, not English; 165 page list of foods plus citations are in both Korean and English. 404 pages. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 0093074
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

KRAUS, BARBARA  Barbara Kraus' Calorie Guide to Brand Names and Basic Foods, 1979
New York, New York, U.S.A. N A L. 1979, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0-451-08481-0) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Book is in wonderful condition, but foxing (tanning due to age) appears inside covers, on end papers and in margins of text pages. Absolutely Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 0080879
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

LUND, JOANNA M.  Help : Healthy Exchanges Lifetime Plan
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam, Incorporated. 1996. (ISBN: 0399141642) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Looks new - clean, crisp & tight. Dust Jacket has shelfwear on edges (no chipping, just dents & small creases); prior owner glued inner panels of DJ to inside of cover. Good/Good.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 005187
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

MAHAN, L. KATHLEEN  Nutrition in Adolescence
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Mosby Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0-8016-3070-3) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and edge of spine; cover does have a couple of minor scratches/creases; prior owner address stamped inside front cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 0082643
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

PARACLETE PRESS STAFF  Free from Fat
Orleans, MA, U.S.A. Paraclete Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1557250308) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Includes full color "Healthy Heart" poster. Clean and tight, shelfwear on edges, mainly corners (bottom right corner bumped). Back cover has wrinkles running down edge of spine, along bottom edge, bottom corner and near top edge. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 003027
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

RODALE, ROBERT  Sane Living in a Mad World : A guide to the organic way of Life
Emmaus PA, Rodale Press. 1972. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight First Printing, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Book is immaculate, appears new and unread. Dust Jacket has just a whisper of edgewear, mainly on top edge. Fine/Very Good.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 0071409
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

STUCK, SUSAN (EDITOR)  Eating Well: the Magazine of Food & Health, 2nd Issue
Charlotte, Vermont, Eating Well Magazine. 1990. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, modest shelfwear, mainly along edges. Volume 1, Number 2 (November/December 1990) - the second issue. 132 pages. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2404] Book number: 0060779
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

U.S.GOVERNMENT  Nutritive Value of Foods
Washington, DC, U.S. Government Printing Office. 1981, Revised. (ISBN: 0-7403-0354-6) Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; bumped top right corner causing diagonal corner crease. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1888] Book number: 0069213
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

VAN LEUVEN, NANCY  Food to Grow on: A Parent's Guide to Nutrition
Pownal, VT, U.S.A. Storey Publishing, LLC. 1988. (ISBN: 0882664905) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, shelfwear, primarily on edges (mainly corners & ends of spine). DJ has creases & scratches, and chipping/small tears along edges (mostly back edge). Very Good/Fair.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 004486
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

VITALE, JOSEPH H.  Vitamins : A Scope Publication
Kalamazoo, MI, Upjohn Company. 1976. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges an dcorners. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 10.86 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 0069252
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

WATSON, GEORGE, PH.D.  Nutrition and Your Mind
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper and Row. 1972, BCE. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight BCE. Clearly a used book, but well-cared for. Has the minor bumps, bruises, scratches and creases one would expect in a 50-year old often read favorite, but is sound, the pages are clear, and it will provide many more years of enjoyment. The Dust Jacket is graded in Fair to Good condition, though - has some rubbed spots and edgewear that includes some nicks/chips/small tears. Good/Fair.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 0085185
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

WHITE, RUTH BENNETT  Food and Your Future : Teacher's Guide (36 Pages)
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall. 1972. (ISBN: 0133229904) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight 1972 Edition from Prentice Hall. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners and ends of spine; bumped corner. One-line inscription ffep; first two fep's have bottom corner folded over (dog-eared). Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 0064023
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

YOUNG, JESSIE S. (EDITOR)  Jessie's Canning Book (Volume VII)
KMA Radio, Self Published. 1944, First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but cover does have minor scratches and light rubbing/soiling; inside front cover and first 3 pages have some spots/splatters as though book was used in the kitchen during canning process; old price on front cover. Good, solid Reading Copy. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 0088879
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

22 titles found
   
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005