| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Candide or Optimism New York, New York, U.S.A. Appleton - Century - Crofts. 1946. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; tanning has begun (due to age) inside covers and on end papers; old price label on front cover. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0080076 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| Chesterton Review, Volume XVIII, No. 2, May, 1992 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, The Chesterton Review. 1992. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0072334 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart New York, New York, U.S.A. Ivan Obolensky. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on corner tips; notes ffep; neat underlining and a margin note or two on a few pages. Dust Jacket is in Poor condition - tattered on edges, front inner panel has separated from front of DJ, half of the spine is split along edge so it forms a flap on the spine, a couple of pieces missing at top of spine. Better than no Dust Jacket at all, but just barely. Good/Poor. USD 1375.00 [Appr.: EURO 917.25 | £UK 826.5 | JP¥ 121354] Book number: 0084066 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BARNSTONE, WILLIS Sappho: Lyrics in the Original Greek with Translations by Willis Barnstone New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books (Doubleday). 1965. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0092005 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BERNBAUM, ERNEST (EDITOR) ANTHOLOGY OF ROMANTICISM New York, New York, U.S.A. Ronald Press. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but cover does have a few scratches and dents due to age/use; a few pages have some margin notes and underlining; cover has begun to pull away at ends of spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition. Fair/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0081191 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BODE, CARL (EDITOR) American Literature, the Last Part of the 19th Century, Volume 3 New York, New York, U.S.A. Washington Square Press. 1966. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Clearly a used book read several times, has the minor scratches, creases, bumps and marks one would expect in a 50-year old paperback, but was well-cared for and has many, many years of use left in it. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0084483 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BROWN, CHARLES BROCKDEN Wieland (Or The Transformation, Together With Memoirs Of Carwin The Biloquist) New York, New York, U.S.A. Hafner Publishing. 1958. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; green spot on outer edge of page deck; prior owner name inside front cover blocked out with marker. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 493] Book number: 0084717 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN The Pilgrim's Progress New York, NY, Keats. 1972. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, Clean & crisp.Shelfwear on cover, mainly edges, along spine & bumped corners. Tanned in margins; prior owner name ffep. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 005227 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH Lord Jim : A Tale Norwalk, CT, Easton Press. 1977. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ward, Lynd. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, full leather binding, Collector's Edition - the frontispiece portrait of Conrad was specially commissioned for this edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily spots/rubbing on front cover at bottom edge. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 23.73 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2094] Book number: 0078022 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COOPER... The Last of the Mohicans (The World's Best Reading) Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A. Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The. 1984. (ISBN: 0895771993) Hardcover. A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 003789 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE The Spy - A Tale of the Neutral Ground New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Club. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Book appears brand new and unread, suitable for giving as a gift. Slip case graded only Good, has minor rubbing and edgewear, and is sunned along one edge. Fine/Good. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0087406 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES The Old Curiosity Shop London, England, Collins. 1980. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Book appears as new but for small water stain ffep & front cover bottom edge and the following pages up to page 45. Book was purchased at "The Old Curiosity Shop" in London. Very Good+/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 004147 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDER Famous Short Stories and Episodes By Alexandre Dumas New York, New York, U.S.A. Walter J. Black. 1927. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover beginning to pull away from spine at top of spine; dust smudge at bottom corner on edge of page deck. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 0075614 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ELIOT, CHARLES W. (EDITOR) Folk-Lore and Fable - Aesop, Grimm, Andersen (The Harvard Classics - Deluxe Edition) New York, New York, U.S.A. P. F. Collier & Son. 1937. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Prior owner name on blank front free end paper (ffep) in light pencil; lightly rubbed by shelf on corners. Padded leather boards. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 16.48 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1454] Book number: 0087491 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ELIOT, GEORGE Romola Part II (Three Sirens classics) New York, New York, U.S.A. Three Sirens Press. 1934. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Cover has rubbed spots, mainly on spine. Has the minor edgewear, bumps, bruises, scratches and creases one would expect in a 50-year old book, but is sound, square, and good for another century or so of use. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0084020 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT; ABBOTT, ANTHONY S. Barron's Book Notes - F. Scott Fitzgerald's the Great Gatsby Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0-8120-3415-5) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; tanning inside covers due to age; highlighting on several pages. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 6.32 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 558] Book number: 0078448 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT Tender Is the Night New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribners. 1960. (ISBN: 0-684-10163-7) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Pages are bright and clear, but cover has a minor scratches/creases and some lightly rubbed/soiled spots on back cover, along with a label blocked out with marker. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0092141 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FRANCE, ANATOLE The Gods Are A-thirst (Les Dieux Ont Soif) New York, New York, U.S.A. Heritage Club. 1975, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Old price ffep in pencil; has original Sandglass insert from Heritage Club. Comes in slipcase that is in Very Good condition, with dent/ding bottom edge and crease on back. Excellent condition. Fine/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0070823 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANG I dolori del giovane Werther Italy, Garzanti Editore. 1989, 13th Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but cover also has a couple of minor creases, mainly a diagonal corner crease on back cover; front cover has 3-4 small spots inside and out. Excellent condition. Book is in Italian, not English. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0077579 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| GULICK, EDWARD L. (EDITOR) Silas Marner By George Eliot (New Pocket Classics) New Haven, CT, The Macmillan Co. 1929, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rowe, Clarence. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Cover has rubbing (title and graphics are faded) and minor edgewear; edges of page deck discolored from age/use. Prior owner name printed inside front cover. Very nice Reading Copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: 0071769 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HAMNER, EARL JR. Spencer's Mountain New York, U.S.A. Dell Pub Co. 1973. (ISBN: 0440981808) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges, but with a few tiny rubbed spots as well; very light foxing (tanning due to age) inside covers and on facing pages, in margins; prior owner name on front page (Half-Title Page). Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 0092303 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HAYMAN, DAVID AND ELLIOTT ANDERSON In the Wake of the Wake Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Wisconsin Pr. 1978. (ISBN: 0-299-07600-8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name on blank front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket has a dent or two. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 0080928 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HENRY, RALPH & PANNELL, LUCILE My American Heritage Chicago, IL, Rand MacNally. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: McKee, John Dukes. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good. USD 14.91 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1316] Book number: 0084181 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HORN, GUNNAR A Cavalcade of British Writing Boston, MA, Allyn & Bacon. 1961. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; stamp of high school name on top edge of page deck; inventory number stamped inside front cover and on blank facing end paper. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0080841 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| IANNUCCI, AMILCARE A. (EDITOR) Dante Today: Special Spring & Fall Volume, Quaderni D'italianistica Toronto, Canada, Canadian Society for Italian Studies. 1989. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; diagonal corner crease on bottom corner of front cover; old price ffep in pencil. Excellent condition. Book is in Italian, not English. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 63.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5644] Book number: 0084173 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005