next page  
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Christian: Prayer

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACKER, J.W.  Teach Us to Pray
St. Louis, MO, Concordia Pub House. 1961, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Very Scarce! Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name stamped on front free end paper; cover has 2-3 scratches. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0081081
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ALLEN, CHARLES LIVINGSTONE  The Lord's prayer,: An Interpretation
Westwood, NJ, Fleming H. Revell Company. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Prior owner (a minister) name stamped inside covers; modest shelfwear, primarily along bottom edges of cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0063476
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANTHOLOGY  The Hidden Hand of God: Remarkable Answered Prayers
Carmel, NY, Guideposts. 2000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, mainly along top edge. Dust Jacket has residue from price label in front; some rubbing; and shows edgewear including chipping. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 006008
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BARTOW, DONALD W.  Training of the Twelve: How to Teach Yourself and Others to Pray
Canton, OH, Life Enrichment Publishers. 1980. (ISBN: 0938736019) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; minor rubbing on cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 16.81 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1484] Book number: 0087142
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BEVINGTONB, G.C.  Remarkable Incidents and Modern Miracles Through Prayer and Faith
Niles, MI, Newby Book Room. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight - printing date is not shown, 1968 is approximation. Clearly a used book with the minor bumps, bruises, scratches and marks one would expect in a 40 year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another couple of century's use left in it. Hinge cracked at Title Page; prior owner name inside front cover; scuff/scrape on cover's spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket.
USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 0087640
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BRUNER, B. H.  This Sacred Hour: Communion Meditations and Prayers
St. Louis, MO, The Bethany Press. 1963. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp and bright. Cover tanned slightly from age; shelfwear on cover edges and corners; catalog number penciled ffep, as well as red "Rush" stamp. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 002743
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BUTTRICK, GEORGE A.  So We Believe So We Pray
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Abingdon - Cokesbury Press. 1951. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but there is a scratch/scrape on back cover. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] Book number: 0082735
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CHRISTENSON, EVELYN  Leader's Guide For Group Study Of What Happens When Women Pray, By Evelyn Christenson (Victor Adult Elective)
Wheaton, IL, Victor Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0-88207-943-3) Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; lightly bumped corner tip. 40-page paperback with stapled (saddle-stitched) binding.Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 144.95 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 12793] Book number: 0083765
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FARRELL, REV. EDWARD J.  Prayer is a Hunger
Denville, NJ, Dimension Books. 1972. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book, Clean, crisp & tight. Bookstore scanning label back endpaper; some pages not separated at top by printer, done sloppily by prior owner. DJ has shelfwear, light soiling, price clipped. Very Good/Good.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 005184
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FORTE, BRUNO  Prayers
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Pauline Books & Media. 1992. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; minor wrinkles at staples in spine. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0073289
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FOSDICK, HARRY E.  The Meaning of Prayer
New York, New York, U.S.A. Association Press. 1949, 48th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-church library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket graded Fair - has shelfwear that includes rubbing and some chipping on edges and edge of spine; shelf label on DJ spine. Good/Fair.
USD 5.65 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 499] Book number: 0083607
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HALLESBY, O.  Prayer
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Augsburg Fortress Publishers. 1951, 43rd Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; old price and date ffep in pencil. Dust Jacket graded only Faird - has edgewear including rubbing, chips and tears; small piece missing on corner; DJ also has a few creases and scratches. Very Good/Fair.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0080781
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HARKNESS, GEORGIA  Prayer and the Common Life
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abingdon Press. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but there are a few minor rubbed spots on cover as well; prior owner name stamped inside front cover and on ffep. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] Book number: 0075615
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

JUNGMAN, JOSEF A.  Christian Prayer Through the Centuries
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Paulist Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0-8091-2167-0) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp and tight ex-church library book. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 0086169
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

KENYON, E.W.  What Happened from the Cross to the Throne
Kenyon's Gospel Pub. Society. 1969, 6th Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition - appears almost new. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0087143
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

KLAVER, RICHARD, O.S.C.  When You Pray: An Analysis of the Our Father
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Newman Press. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-church library book - Reading Copy. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers, and top edge (seal) of mylar is peeling off. Fair/Fair.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0072232
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

LAUBACH, FRANK C.  Prayer - The Mightiest Force in the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fleming H. Revell. 1954. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Graded Fine, book has no blemishes other than a date written on corner inside back cover in pencil. Dust Jacket graded Very Good, has lightly rubbed spots, sunned spine and modest edgewear including 2 tiny closed tears (tiny as in 1/16"). Excellent condition. Fine/Very Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 0068647
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

MCCORD, DAVID M.  Let Us Pray: A Guide to Public Prayer/3025
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Standard Publishing Company. 1986. (ISBN: 0-87403-099-4) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. 64 pages. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0066556
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

MEYER F. B. (FOREWORD)  One Hundred Prayer Meeting Talks and Plans Including 1200 Illustrations
New York, New York, U.S.A. Richard R. Smith. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight, shaken. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; inscription pencilled inside front cover; address inside back cover; underlining on a few pages; pages are tanned due to age. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0064166
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

MURRAY, ANDREW  The Prayer Life
Grand Rapids, MI, Zondervan Publishing Company. 1988. (ISBN: 0-551-00027-9) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear at ends of spine and a hint of adhesive residue from pricing label on front cover - otherwise appears new. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 006523
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

NEUMANN, G.J.  A Book of Prayers for Boys and Girls
Nashville, TN, Augsburg Publishing House. 1961. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp and tight, ex-church library 1961 Printing. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; card pocket inside front cover; shelving label on spine. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0070595
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

NOYES, MORGAN PHELPS  Prayers for services;: A manual for leaders of Worship
New York, New York, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Cover has some scuffs and scratches as well as minor edgewear. Prior owner put her name on a bookplate inside front cover, then removed inner panels from Dust Jacket and neatly pasted them on the facing free end paper. Rest of Dust Jacket not included. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.74 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 0068642
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ORR, WILLIAM W.  How to Pray and Get the Answer
Wheaton, IL, Scripture Press Publications. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear; primarily rubbed spots on front cover and edgewear on the corners & ends of spine. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0061827
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

PAGE, KIRBY  How to Pray
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Source Publishers. 1952. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; bumped corner. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0092921
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

PHILLIPS, GEORGE W.  The Hour of Prayer, KTAB
Oakland CA, Tenth Avenue Baptist Church. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover slightly warped/curved toward back; used bookstore stamp on blank front free end paper. A Very Nice copy. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0087380
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005