next page  
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Christian: Foreign Missions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, COURTNEY  To the Golden Shore: the Life of Adoniram Judson
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1961. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Clearly a used book read a few times, with the minor scratches, creases and marks one would expect in a paperback this old, but has been well-cared for and has many years of use left in it. Excellent Reading Copy, but certainly no longer in collectible condition. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 0087036
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BALLOR, MILTON A.,, C. PP. S.  Pictorial Necrology
Carthegena, OH, The Messenger Press. 1990, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Very Scarce. Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; lightly bumped corner tip. Excellent condition. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 6875] Book number: 0069690
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BEERS, GEORGE PITT  Ministry to Turbulent America;: A History of the American Baptist Home Mission Society
Philadelphia, PA, Judson Press. 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Very nice Reading Copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 0081215
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BENNER, HUGH C.  The Church in Mission
Kansas City, MO, Beacon Hill Press. 1976, Revised. (ISBN: 0834104458) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Shelfwear, primarily along edges of cover & edges of spine; some rubbed spots front cover & crease on back cover; lightly bumped corner. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 0060810
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CONTEGIACOMO, LUIGI, C.PP.S.  St. Gaspar's Prison Experiences, 1810-1813 (C.PP.S. Resources)
Carthegena, OH, The Messenger Press. 1988, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; lightly bumped corner tip. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 0069994
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CUNNINGHAM, JOHN E.  Madagascar: Island at the End of the World
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. Nazarene Pub. House. 1993. (ISBN: 0-8341-1521-2) Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges and on corner tips; shelf label taped to spine (church library?); 4 names/dates inside front cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512] Book number: 006545
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DOUGLAS, DONALD E.  Evangelical Perspectives on China
Farmington, MI, Evangelical China Committee. 1976, Apparent First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Cover has some shelfwear, primarily modest edgewear but there is some rubbing. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 005944
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ELLIOT, ELISABETH  Through Gates of Splendor
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight First Edition. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; thumbprint-sized spot on bottom of front cover with a small spot also on bottom edge of page deck. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 0092217
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FISHER, WELTHY HONSINGER  TO LIGHT A CANDLE the Autobiography of the American Missionary in India and China Who Founded Literacy Village
New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw Hill. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-church library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket has minor shelfwear; shelf label on DJ spine. Excellent condition. Good/Good.
USD 6.91 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 594] Book number: 0087160
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FRIEDMAN, PHILIP  Their Brothers' Keepers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight First Edition. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; prior owner name stamped on blank front free end paper (ffep); no Dust Jacket. Excellent condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 0092640
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GODDARD, BURTON L. (EDITOR)  The Encyclopedia of Modern Christian Missions: The Agencies
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1967. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight uncirculated ex-reference library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good.
USD 47.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4123] Book number: 0085176
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GUERREIRO, MARIA JOAO  Portugal : A Place of Refuge
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. Nazarene Publishing House. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0834117509) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Cover has some rubbed spots, and has modest shelfwear on edges and along edge of spine. Prior owner, a church, glued library pocket inside cover & wrote note on lending. Good+/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 0060800
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HILLIS, DON W.  The Baboon Chase and Other New Missionary Stories
Grand Rapids, MI, Baker Book House. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded Fair to Good - has minor rubbing and edgewear that includes chips, nicks and small tears. Excellent condition. Very Good/Fair.
USD 14.88 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 0082851
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HINTON, LINNET  Never Say Can't
Littleton, Colorado, U.S.A. O M F Books. 1987. (ISBN: 9971972565) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Clean. bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Near Fine. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; back cover does have a minor crease from a bumped corner. The stirring, uplifting and courageous biography of a husband and wife missionary couple in Asia. Excellent condition. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 0081257
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HOIEN, RUTH STRAHM  No Need of Sun
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Revivalist Press. 1967, 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 451] Book number: 0087147
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HOSKINS, BOB  Winning the Race for Russia
Deerfield, FL, Life Publishers International. 1992. (ISBN: 0829799761) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Just a whisper of shelfwear along edges, particulary the ends of the spine, otherwise would appear to be a new book. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 0060662
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HUME, EDWARD H.  Doctors Courageous
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Has the bumps, bruises & scratches one would expect in a 58 year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another couple of century's use left in it. Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1113] Book number: 0087687
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

JENNINGS, DON J.  Arise and Evangelize
Murfreesboro, TN, U.S.A. Sword of the Lord Publishers. 1975, First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Some rubbed spots on cover, particularly along spine; corner tips dented; corner crease lower front cover. Modest edgewear. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 0061650
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

JOHNS, RICHARD  Garden of the Okapi
Grand Rapids, MI, Zondervan Publishing. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight ex-church library book. Good condition but does have stamps and card pocket. DJ in protective mylar cover taped inside covers. Story of a missionary in Africa who doubts his calling. Good/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 0064466
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

KLOPKE, JOHN R., C. PP. S.  More Essays in Honor of St. Gaspar Del Bufalo (Including D. Michele Colagiovanni's Gaspar Del Bufalo and His First Companions)
Carthegena, OH, The Messenger Press. 1993, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; lightly bumped corner tip. Excellent condition. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5155] Book number: 0069689
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

KRAÃŒUTLER, ERWIN  My Life is Like the Amazon : From a Bishop's Journal (C.PP.S. Resources)
Carthegena, OH, The Messenger Press. 1994, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; small spot center of front cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 47.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4123] Book number: 0070043
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

KUHN, ISABEL  Stones of Fire
Chicago, IL, Moody Press. 1960. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; light foxing (freckles due to age) inside covers and on facing pages. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 0093187
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

LARSON, MEL  114 Ways to the Mission Field
Minneapolis, MN, Free Church Press. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Crisp, bright & tight, some soiling/foxing, and red spots on bottom edges of page deck. Dust Jacket is tattered on edges, has 2 one inch tears bottom and large chip missing top in back; front had two 1" tears top edge and 1/2" section missing base of spine. Very Good/Poor.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 0060721
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

LATHAM, ROBERT O.  God For All Men: The Meeting of the Commission on World Mission and Evangelism of the World Council of Churches at Mexico City, December 8th to 19th, 196
New York, New York, U.S.A. Friendship Press. 1964. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight ex-church library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket remnants/adhesive residue inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine; tanning/foxing due to age. Decent Reading Copy. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.35 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] Book number: 0080999
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

LIND, MARIE (COMPILER)  God Can Do Anything (39 Incidents Relating to Wesleyan Missionaries and Their Work)
Marion, IN, Wesleyan Methodist Publishing Assn. 1968. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Clean and tight. Cover has creases and rubbed spots as well as edgewear and spine crease; spotting on edges of page deck. Clearly a used book, but a sound and solid Reading Copy. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 0084025
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005