| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Old Mother Hubbard Weston, Florida, U.S.A. Paradise Press, Incorporated. 2000. (ISBN: 1-57657-584-5) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Irrizary, Ed & Ford, Brent. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight; padded cover. Minor shelfwear/soiling from age/use, primarily on edges; front cover has 2-3 small half-circles drawn on it, and on first page there are scrbble marks on the dog's ear. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.12 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 805] Book number: 0076479 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| AESOP (ADAPTED BY LARKIN, ROCHELLE) Great Illustrated Aesop's Fables New York, NY, Baronet Books. 1994, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tomei, Lorna. Book, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Shelfwear on cover - mainly some scratches on back and modest edgewear, mainly on tips of corners. Rear fep is dog-eared at top corner. Very light soil on top & bottom edges of page deck. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0060025 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Under the Lilacs New York, NY, Little, Brown & Company. 1918. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Clean and tight. Shelfwear, primarily on edges; tanning on pages from age. Lovely spine & front cover. Spine has gold highlight, black design and lettering, embossed with a flowering branch that starts on spine and extends onto cover. Wonderful story of children meeting a boy and a poodle who ran away from the circus - one of Alcott's best, but not best-known. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 0060756 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Best in Children's Books : The Pied Piper, The Ugly Duckling and Others New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket in protective mylar covering, has minor edgewear. Excellent condition. Also includes Yonie Wondernose, Owl and the Pussy Cat, Chicken-Little, We Live in Air, Kiki Loves Music, Benjamin Franklin (James Baldwin), This is Mexico and more. Fine/Very Good. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0071157 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ARTHUR, ROBERT (EDITOR) Davy Jones Haunted Locker New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House. 1973. (ISBN: 0-394-81081-3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cellini, Joseph. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; doodles and stamps on edges of page deck. Good, solid Reading Copy. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0088859 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BAGNOLD, ENID National Velvet New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Brown, Paul. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; cover has begun to pull away from top of spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Clearly a used book with the scratches, creases and marks one would expect in a library book of this age, but is a very nice Reading Copy. Fair/No Jacket. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 0087012 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BARRIE, JAMES M. The Little Minister Greenwich, CT, Appleby & Company. 1939. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Cleant and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, but cover does have some minor scuffs/scratches. Foxing/tanning on edges of page deck due to age; prior owner name inside front cover and address label on Front Free End Paper (ffep). Very nice condition. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0082619 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BARRIE, JAMES (DISNEY ADAPTATION) Peter Pan Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing. 1952. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Shelfwear on cover, primarily on corners & ends of spine. Spine has pulled loose from cover at top, but pages are still tightly bound. Pages tanning in margins (from age); bumped corner. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 003476 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK Sky Island: Being the Further Exciting Adventures of Trot and Cap'n Bill After Their Visit to the Sea Fairies Chicago, IL, Reilly & Lee Books. 1912. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Scarce! Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps and card pocket inside covers/front free end paper; shelf label on spine; has the minor scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 100-year old library book, including a cracked hinge at page 17; Dust Jacket is missing. Facsimile of 1st Edition printed in the fifties, does not have the 6 ads in front nor the color prints that are in the true 1st. Nice condition. Good+/No Jacket. USD 63.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5644] Book number: 0086436 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BAUM, L. FRANK The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (Large Type) New York, New York, U.S.A. Magnum Books. 1968. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Spine lightly creased; very light foxing (tanning due to age) inside covers and on end papers. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0091964 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BAXTER, NICOLA The Princess and the Pea Auburn, ME, Ladybird Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0721435327) Hardcover, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book appears new and unread, but has a whisper of shelfwear on extreme corner tips, top corner. Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0067858 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL Paddington at Large New York, New York, U.S.A. Houghton Miffin Co. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fortnum, Peggy. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book. This much-loved book has been read often, and cover shows rubbing and edgewear, with boards showing through at corners. Binding is tight and square, and with the exception of the library stamps and card pockets, the pages are clear, bright and unmarked. Good Reading Copy. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0085918 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BOWMAN, JAMES CLOYD Pecos Bill Chicago, IL, Albert Whitman & Company. 1941, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library First Edition, 3rd Printing (1941). Cover has shelfwear, primarily on corners, and top front edge of spine has a 1/4 inch tear in cover. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 0084423 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BROWN, KAY (RETOLD BY) Pinocchio London, England, Award Publications. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861630084) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Prior owner (a child) name printed in large letters ffep. Modest shelfwear/soiling on edges. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 005763 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BURGESS, THORNTON W. Mother West Wind's Children (Large Type) New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1959. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on corners and ends of spine; lightly rubbed on back cover and along edge of spine. Green boards with full color picture on front. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 0076096 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON A Little Princess New York, New York, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble. 1998. (ISBN: 0-7607-0973-4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Book is graded Fine - is in wonderful condition, appears new and unread. Dust Jacket has minor shelfwear, but back of it (which is laminated) has evidently been subject to heat - the laminate has shriveled/shrunk so it appears as though back of DJ is wrapped in cellophane sandwich wrap. Fine/Fair. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 581] Book number: 0078712 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alice in Wonderland (Children's Classics) Newmarket, England, Brimax Books, Limited. 1989. (ISBN: 086112457X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kincaid, Eric. Book, Clean, crisp & bright. Modest shelfwear (dents & scratches); 3-4 rubbed spots along back edge of spine. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 003302 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alice's Adventures Under Ground: A Facsimile of the Original Lewis Carroll Manuscript Ann Arbor, MI, University Microfilms International (Xerox). 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Book appears brand new and unread. Matching slipcover has just a vague hint of shelfwear on the top back edge, otherwise is immaculate. Excellent condition. Fine/Very Good. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 0091986 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE The Pathfinder New York, New York, U.S.A. Hurst & Company. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Minor creases inside cover; pages are tanned due to age; small scrape on spine. Clearly a used book read several times, it has another century or two of use left in it; Dust Jacket is missing. Fair/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0087425 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DEFOE, DANIEL Robinson Crusoe (Windermere Readers) Chicago, IL, Rand McNally. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; spine slightly cocked. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0093100 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DISNEY, WALT Walt Disney's Brer Rabbit and His Friends. from the Motion Picture "Song of the South: From the Motion Picture "Song of the South Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0-394-82774-0) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on cover corners and ends of spine, though there are a couple of small rubbed spots on cover; prior owner's name and address on front free end paper; short gift inscription on Title page. Pages are clear and bright. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0092700 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DUDLEY, MARTHA Bad Mousie Chicago, IL, Childrens Press Inc. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Englebrecht, Trientja. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. This much-loved book has been read often and shows it. Binding is tight, but cover is rubbed, scratched, has boards showing through at corners, and has a shelf label and discard label on covers. Card pocket/date registry in inside covers/on fep's which are stamped and marked. A sound and useable Reading Copy, but long past being in collectible condition. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 69.93 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6172] Book number: 0084437 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ELRICK, GEORGE S. Lassie Adventure In Alaska Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company. 1967. Trade Paperback, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Paperback, Big Little Book. Clean and tight. Modest edgewear. Pages are clean and bright, but cover does have some creases and, on back cover, a curve or wave plus a couple of small rubbed spots. Text pages in wonderful condition, cover is Fair to Good. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.93 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 700] Book number: 0073864 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| EVANS, C. S. The Sleeping Beauty New York, NY, Exeter Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0671087487) Hard, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rackham, Arthur. Book, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Shelfwear on edges, primarily corners/ends of spine. Prior owner name penciled ffep, erased until it began to damage paper in one spot, rest of signature partially erased. Contents pristine. DJ has modest shelfwear, again mainly on edges, but a few small scratches on back as well. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003668 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FARLEY, WALTER Big Black Horse : The Story of a Boy's Love for a Horse (by the Author of The Black Stallion) New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House. 1953, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; cover has some soliing from age/use.. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 527] Book number: 0073185 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005