next page  
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Children: Children's Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 451 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Better Homes and Gardens Look Up, Up, Up
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0-696-01811-X) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but there are a couple of small wrinkles at spine. Prior owner scribbled inside front cover; some creases on back cover; two stickers (from fep of 15 stickers inside book) have been used. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 0067274
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

  Fun at the Fair
Weston, Florida, U.S.A. Paradise Press, Incorporated. 2001. (ISBN: 1-57657-623-X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Brand New book, but was dropped, causing a small nick/ding on the edge of the bottom front cover. Also has remnants of old price label on front cover. Excellent condition, all pop-ups appear as new, of course. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 0073637
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

  Getting Sleepy (Pajama Party Gang Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Modern Publishing. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-87449-801-5) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Shelfwear on bottom corner tips & ends of spine; adhesive residue from price label on back cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 006039
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

  THE LITTLE GOLDEN FIRE ENGINE BOOK
Racine, WI, Western Publishing Racine. 1959. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Pages are crisp and bright. Cover shows shelfwear, primarily edges, and is lightly soiled; rubbed, clear through boards at corner. Bumped corner dinged all pages as well as cover. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 002564
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

  Mother Goose's Rhymes (Mini Classics)[
New York, New York, U.S.A. Parragon Press. 1996. Hard Cover, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Ill.: Farmer, Lynne. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Old price label (fifty bucks) on back cover; gift inscription inside front cover. Excellent condition. Tiny book, roughly 2.5" x 3". Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 0071195
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

  Pooh Christmas With Friends: Sticker and Coloring Fun
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Golden Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0307283259) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Clean, crisp, bright, glossy and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; lightly bumped at top of spine. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 0070334
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

  Xanadu: The Imaginary Place
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Shakti for Children. 1999. (ISBN: 0965172236) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; prior owner name neatly written at top of front free end paper (ffep). Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 0074366
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ABRAMS, LAWRENCE  Throw it Out of Sight!: Building and Flying a Hand-Launched Glider
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Dillon Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0-87518-247-X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Library Binding, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0092528
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ADAMS, JUDITH.  Secret Spaces
New York, NY, Macmillan Company. 1975. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp and tight. Cover rubbed, heavily on back, shelfwear edges. School property stamp with pupil names inside front cover. From the New Macmillan Reading Program, Level 15. Pencil mark inside back cover. Page 123 edge folded, creased. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 002100
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ADLER, BILL  Best Campus Humor of the Swinging '60s.
New York, NY, The New American Library, Inc. 1968, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Edgewear and crease along spine. Two creases and sticker residue on front cover. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0063052
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ADLER, DAVID A.  A Picture Book of Davy Crockett
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Book Services. 2001. (ISBN: 0-439-27623-3) Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wallner, John & Alexandra. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Bumped corner caused diagonal corner crease in front cover, otherwise pristine. Excellent condition, beautifully illustrated. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0073196
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AGLE, NAN HAYDEN  Kate and the Apple Tree
New York, NY, Seabury Press. 1965, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Ilsley, Velma. Book, Clean and bright ex-school library book. Light shelfwear/soiling from use; stamps inside covers and on fep's; card envelope inside front cover. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 005840
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AIKEN, JOAN  Up the Chimney down and Other Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row. 1984. (ISBN: 0-06-020037-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 0085682
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ALBOROUGH, JEZ  Whose Socks Are Those?: A Flip-The-Flapbook
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Candlewick Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 076360688x) Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Appears new but for 2 minor flaws: corner tips of cover lightly dented/dinged from shelfwear & a spot of adhesive residue from price label on front cover. Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 0063530
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ALDERMAN, CLIFFORD LINDSEY  Flame of Freedom: The Peasants' Revolt of 1381
New York, New York, U.S.A. J. Messner. 1969. (ISBN: 0-671-32076-9) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 19.38 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1710] Book number: 0085688
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ALEXANDER, CHARLES  Bobbie-a Great Collie
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 47.64 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4205] Book number: 0072721
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ALEXANDER, MARTHA  Out! Out! Out!
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Press. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good.
USD 16.55 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1461] Book number: 0079733
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ALLEN, JULIA; ALLEN, J.; GILL, JANIE SPAHT  My First Cold
Provo, Utah, U.S.A. Aro Pub. 1997. (ISBN: 0-89868-232-0) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright & tight ex-library book. Card pocket and stamp on front free end paper (ffep); shelving label taped to spine; nice condition for reading copy. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0063292
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ALTMAN, LINDA JACOBS  Will the Real Jeannie Murphy Please Stand Up
EMC Paradigm. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-88436-156-X) Library Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wright, Kathleen Mary. Book, Clean & bright ex-school lib book. Stamps in covers, end papers & title pg; card envelope in front cover (X marked through resulting in 2 pencil marks on paste-down); shelf catalog taped to spine. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 006109
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AMBLER, ERIC  The Light of Day
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Oxford Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0195810686) Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mostly on edges of cover; a couple of pages have a word or two underlined in pencil. This is for English as a Second Language courses, English Reader Grade 3, with a fascinating mystery by Eric Ambler. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 0083801
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANDERSON, C.W  Phantom, Son of the Gray Ghost
New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan. 1969, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library First Printing. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 0084420
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANTHOLOGY  Fun and Fantasy
New York, NY, Grolier Enterprises. 1958. (ISBN: 0717214508) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Clean & tight undated reprint, early 1970's (ISBN is 9-digits). Some shelfwear/rubbing; edges of page deck soiled from use; small stain inside back cover. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 004278
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANTHOLOGY  Told Under The Blue Umbrella
New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Davis, Marguerite. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book in very nice condition. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/ffep; shelf label on spine. Has the normal shelfwear, scratches, creases and dents expected in a 40-year old library book, but a sound, serviceable copy with another century or so of use left in it. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 0083999
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ARMER, ALBERTA  Cherry House,: A Story
Boston, MA, Beacon Pr. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book. Stamps inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; cover beginning to pull away from spine but held in place by paste-downs. Dust Jacket is missing (inner panel of DJ with book description taped to front free end paper). Fair/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0088870
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ARNOTT, KATHLEEN  African Myths and Legends
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Z. Walck. 1963, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers (tape has yellowed with age); shelf label on mylar. Fair/Fair.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0083380
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

451 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005