| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Steel Handbook No 47 for Machine Tool Users Massillon, OH, Republic Steel Corporation. 1947. Leatherette, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound, Clean and tight. Pages are lightly tanned from age; prior owner name & date inside front cover & on Title Page; leatherette cover bent/cracked on edge. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0068820 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| AUDEL, THEO Audels Engineers and Mechanics Guide 6 : Firing, Oil Burners, Stokers, Repairs New York, New York, U.S.A. T. Audel. 1921. Leatherette, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and bright, leatherette binding. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges, hinge cracked inside back cover and at page IX of Index; cover beginning to separate from spine at base of spine, causing small closed tear ffep along spine bottom half inch of page. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0077287 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BABBITT, ARTHUR A. Mechanical Drawing, Including Blueprint Reading New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; old price label & written ffep; tanning from age inside covers & on end papers. DJ graded Fair, has rubbing & edgewear including chipping at corners. Very Good/Fair. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0068426 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BLUE BOOK STAFF Mastering Typing New York, New York, U.S.A. Regents Publishing. 1957. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges, including rubbing along spine. Bumped corners and a few scratches/creases on cover. Excellent condition. Good+/Pictorial Cover. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 0064421 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CARROLL, PHIL Timestudy Fundamentals for Foremen New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill. 1972, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0070101450) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, crisp & tight. Foxing on edges of page deck. Dust Jacket has edgewear, chipping & creases at ends of spine, & rubbing on edge of spine. Date penciled on front free end paper (ffep). Very Good/Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0062245 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COLVIN, FRED H. Grinding Practice: Typical Machines New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw Hill. 1943, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight 2nd Edition. Stripes of light tanning (due to age) has begun inside covers and on edges of page deck; prior owner name on Title Page in light pencil; has a couple of small scratches and a dent on the top front cover edge. Was not issued with a Dust Jacket. Excellent condition. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 0083903 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COLVIN, FRED H. & HAAS, LUCIAN L. Jigs And Fixtures;: A Reference Book Showing Many Types Of Jigs And Fixtures In Actual Use And Suggestions For Various Cases, Including Wartime Data Supplement New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw Hill. 1943, 4th Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight 3rd Edition (1943), suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Very light tanning (due to age) has begun inside covers and on edges of page deck. Was not issued with a Dust Jacket, but was stored in a plain brown wrapper folded like a DJ - wrapper is present, has a 2 inch piece missing at top of spine. Excellent condition. Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0083927 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COMMERCIAL SOLVENTS CORP. STAFF Technique of Lacquer Spraying New York, New York, U.S.A. Commercial Solvents Corp. 1949. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Cover has modest edgewear; rubbing along edge of spine and outer edge of cover; diagonal creases on cover corners; light soiling on cover from use. 20 pages. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 0068714 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COOK, PAUL J. Estimating for the General Contractor Kingston, MA, R.S. Means Co. 1982. (ISBN: 0-911950-48-6) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Very minor rubbing on cover edges (mostly on corner tips) from bookshelves. Excellent condition. Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 65.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5821] Book number: 0078957 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CREWDSON, FREDERICK M. Spray Painting, Industrial and Commercial Willamette, IL, Frederick J. Drake & Co. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; foxing on top edge of page deck and faintly inside covers/on fep's; prior owner name, old price and date inside covers/fep's. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear including a few small closed tears; back of DJ (which is white) is lightly soiled from age/use. Very Good/Good. USD 6.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 599] Book number: 0076424 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DAL, ERIK Scandinavian bookmaking in the twentieth century (Phineas L. Windsor series of librarianship) Chicago, IL, University of Illinois Press. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Brand New book, has old prices ffep and inside back cover; tiny dents on bottom front edge of cover. Dust Jacket in wonderful condition, has modest edgewear. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0070631 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DETROIT, MI BOARD OF EDUCATION Metal Fitting : A Hand-Tool Course for Grade 10B Technical Curriculums Detroit, MI, Board of Education, City of Detroit. 1953. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Cover shows a fair amount of shelfwear - scratches, creases & a couple of pen marks as well as edgewear. Pages are clear and bright. Paper on cover has a small tear at each end of spine; last five pages each are made up of 6 "inspection tickets," perforated - last 4 are missing. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 0068712 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DYER, H.J. How to Work Sheet Metal Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Taylor & Francis. 1979. (ISBN: 0-85344-084-0) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, graded Fine, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges. Excellent condition. Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 0064773 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| EWENS, GRAEME The Cult Of The Big Rigs And The Life Of The Long Haul Trucker Chartwell Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0-89009-178-1) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps and card pocket inside covers/front free end paper; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Very nice condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.35 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 649] Book number: 0086419 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY How To Prepare Warranty Claims & Related Documents : A Self-Study Handbook for Ford and Lincoln-Mercury Dealers Detroit, MI, Ford Motor Company. 1978. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover is soiled from age/use. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 28.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 0074008 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| GRAHAM, FRANK DUNCAN Audels masons and builders Guide, #3, Concrete, Mixing, Placing Forms, Reinforced, Stucco New York, New York, U.S.A. T. Audel. 1938, 2nd Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, #3, Concrete, Mixing, Placing Forms, Reinforced, Stucco. Clean, bright & tight ex-library 2nd Edition, 1938, leather cover. Modest edgewear; faint stamps on edges of page deck, & ffep; remnants inside front cover & ffep from removal of card pocket & date registry. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 0068520 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| GRAHAM, FRANK DUNCAN Audels carpenters and builders Guide #2: A practical illustrated trade assistant on modern construction for carpenters, joiners, builders, mechanics, and all wood workers New York, New York, U.S.A. Theodore Audel & Co. 1946. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight, Volume 2. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners; cover has a couple of small rubbed spots. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0070964 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| GREENBERG, KEITH ELLIOT Window Washer: At Work Above the Clouds Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Blackbirch Pr Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 1-56711-154-8) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges, Book is in excellent condition, but does have library stamps, card pocket and shelf labels. Very nice book. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 24.91 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2198] Book number: 0065185 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HEINE, GILBERT M. & DUNLAP, CARL H. How to Read Electrical Blueprints Chicago, IL, American Technical Society. 1948, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight 3rd Printing, 1948. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; prior owner name & date printed inside covers. Blueprints still neatly folded and inserted in pocket inside back cover, as intended. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear and is lightly soiled on back. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0069664 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HENRY DISSTON & SONS, INC. Disston Saw Tool and File Manual : How to Choose and Use Tools for Longer Tool Life Philadelphia, PA, Henry Disston & Sons, Inc. 1942. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight 1942 printing (1940 copyright). Cover hs a few creases/scratches and is somewhat darkened due to age (used inexpensive paper during WWII); hardware store stamp front cover. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0076036 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOBART BROTHERS Pocket Welding Guide 1979 ( Troy, OH, Hobart Trade School. 1979. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name on first page. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0084626 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOBBS, HARRY J. Working with Tools: A Manual for the Home Work Shop New York, New York, U.S.A. Sentinel Books. 1944, 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Very modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; cover lightly soiled from age/use/shelving; cover is red, and red transferred in smudges to top edge/margin inside covers. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0064269 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOELSCHER, RANDOLPH P. Industrial Production Illustration: For Students, Draftsmen & Illustrators New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw Hill. 1943, First Edition. Spiral Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Clearly a used book, cover has a lot of edgewear, including chipping, and is wrinkled & dented along spine; bumped corners. Pages darkened somewhat due to age. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 0069565 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOFFMAN, JAMES DAVID Handbook for heating and ventilating Engineers New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw Hill. 1920, 4th Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight book with pictorial cover (no Dust Jacket issued) in Fair condition. Has the minor shelfwear, scratches, creases and dents expected in a 90-year old book, but a sound, serviceable copy with another century or so of use left in it. Hinge cracked inside front cover; leather cover rubbed heavily along edges and along spine (webbing shows through at base of spine). Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0084006 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOFFMAN, EDWARD G. Jig and Fixture Design College Park, Maryland, U.S.A. Delmar Pub. 1991. (ISBN: 0827344414) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; light pastel 'tan' spots/splatters on outer edge of page deck and on first page (Half-Title Page). Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.83 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 779] Book number: 0085619 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005