next page  
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 240 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Current Biography. Who's News and Why, 1951
New York, NY, H.W. Wilson. 1951. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Clean, bright & tight. From reference collection of library (not circulated) - card envelope and property card inside front cover; stamp title page. Title page is red and orange, red bled onto facing ffep. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 003205
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AASENG, NATHAN; AASENG, JAY  Eric Heiden Winner in Gold: Winner in Gold
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Lerner Pub Group. 1981. (ISBN: 0-8225-0481-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 0086243
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ABESHOUSE, BENJAMIN S.  A Medical History of John Paul Jones
Norwich, NY, Eaton Labortories. 1966. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; a few creases and light soiling on cover, particularly on back cover; prior owner name printed front cover. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0069559
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ABESHOUSE, BENJAMIN S.  A Medical History of Sir Walter Scott
Norwich, NY, Eaton Labortories. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but back cover has light soiling and two small closed tears on bottom edge; prior owner name printed front cover; pages clearn and bright. Good+/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0069561
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ALLEN, JERRY  The Sea Years of Joseph Conrad
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Clean & tight ex-library book. Stamps inside covers & title page; card envelope inside back cover, date registry facing fep; bar code label back cover; shelving label taped to spine, which is sunned. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 005597
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER P.  Jackie After Jack: Portrait of the Lady (Large Print)
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Thorndike Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 0-7862-1502-X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.62 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 496] Book number: 0081414
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANDREWS, ROY CHAPMAN  An Explorer Comes Home;: Further Adventures of Roy Chapman Andrews
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1947. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Voter, Thomas W. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight Stated First Edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover has begun to pull away from very top of spine. Dust Jacket is missing; gift inscription on blank front free end paper (ffep). Nice condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 0082737
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANGER, DAVID  Cesar Pelli
Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A. Bridgestone Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1-56065-313-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label on cover; Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 0069476
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANGER, DAVID  Robert A. M. Stern
Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A. Bridgestone Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1-56065-312-4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label on cover; Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0069478
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANONYMOUS  Pat Boone: His Story: in His Words and Photographs
New York, NY, Rutledge Books (Scholastic). 1958, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Cover has shelfwear, mainly some scratches, dings and dents; pages are tanning from age - otherwise unmarked and in very nice shape. Basically a fan magazine on Pat Boone when he was 24 years old. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0063228
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

APPLEMAN-JURMAN, ALICIA  Alicia, My Story
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam. 1988, BCE. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight Book Club Edition. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; cover is slightly warped/bent toward front; no Dust Jacket. Nice condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 0093304
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ASHBY, ERIC  SCIENTIST IN RUSSIA
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pelican Publishing Company. 1947. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Has the minor edgewear, dings, dents, creasesand foxing (tanning due to age) one would expect in an often-read book of this age, but has been well-cared for and has many, many more years of use in it. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0092309
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ASHTON, PAUL AND SIMONS, MICHAEL (EDITORS)  Our Lives : Young Peoples Autobiographies
London, England, ILEA English Centre. 1982. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; high school stamp inside covers; discoloration on edges of page deck due to age/use. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 0073121
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AT&T  Alexander Graham Bell : Inventor of the Telephone
American Telephone & Telegraph Company (AT&T). 1950. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Profusely Illustrated By Drawings. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, cover does has a small crease front and back. Published by AT&T (Ma Bell). Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0084244
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BACHELDER, LOUISE (EDITOR)  Abraham Lincoln, Wit and Wisdom
New York, New York, U.S.A. Peter Pauper Press. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hill, Jeff. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Prior owner name & address on front free end paper (ffep); just a touch of foxing (freckles due to age) on top edge of page deck. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has minor rubbing and a small closed tear on top front edge. Excellent condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0086400
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BAINTON, ROLAND H.  Here I Stand a Life of Martin Luthe
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mentor Publications. 1955. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Has the minor bumps, dings, scratches, marks and creases one would expect in an often-read 55-year old book, but has been well-cared for and is good for many, many more years of service. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0092454
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BAKER, NINA BROWN  Cyclone in Calico;: The Story of Mary Ann Bickerdyke
Boston, MA, Little Brown. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; ffep (with card pocket and library stamps) has been removed; hinge broken and carelessly repaired with clear plastic tape at page 23. Dust Jacket is missing. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0085502
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BAKKER, TAMMY FAYE  I Gotta Be Me: Tammy Faye Bakker
Harrison, AL, New Leaf Press. 1978. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mostly on edges of cover; prior owner name & address stamped on blank front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket has a little rubbing and minor edgewear; small label on spine/ Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0080967
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BARD, MARY  Forty Odd
Philadelphia, PA, J. B. Lippincott. 1952, 5th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight, First Edition, Fifth Printing. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; lightly bumped corner; prior owner name on blank front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket has minor rubbing and edgewear, including small nicks/chips at ends of spine. Book has been well-cared for, and is in excellent condition. How one woman coped with turning forty (humorous biography). Very Good/Good.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 0088701
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BARRUS, CLARA  Our Friend John Burroughs Including Autobiographical Sketches by Mr. Burroughs
New York, New York, U.S.A. Houghton Miffin Co. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps and card pocket inside covers/front free end paper; shelf label on spine; one of the front free end papers has been removed; has the minor scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 95-year old library book; Dust Jacket is missing. Very nice condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 834] Book number: 0086439
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BARZUN, JACQUES  BERLIOZ AND HIS CENTURY
Cleveland, OH, World Book Company. 1962. Mass Market Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover, but there are a couple of rubbed spots and scratches/creases as well; light foxing (freckles due to age) on outer edge of page deck. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0092742
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BELL, MARGARET E.  Kit Carson - Mountain Man
Scholastic Book Services. 1961. Ill.: Daugherty, Harry. Clean, crisp and tight, but tanning from age has begun. A bookseller was retirning, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition. Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 003461
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BENNETT, DOROTHY CHESTON  Arnold Bennett;: A portrait done at home, together with 170 letters from A.B
London, England, Jonathon Cape. 1935, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-university library book. Cover has some rubbing and discoloration from age/use; shelving label on spine; stamps inside covers; remnants of adhesive where card pocket was removed inside back cover; Dust Jacket is missing. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 0070694
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BENSON, ROSS  Charles : The Untold Story
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0312954514) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear (a couple of scratches or dents and wear along cover edges, but no chipping). 15-16 photos of the Royal Family in center. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0060609
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BENSON, EZRA TAFT  Cross Fire;: The Eight Years with Eisenhower
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket on rear free end paper (fep); Dust Jacket in protective mylar covering; shelf label on mylar at spine. Nice condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 17.11 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 0093342
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

240 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005