| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A short history of engraving & etching,: For the use of collectors and students; with full bibliography, classified list and index of Engravers London, England, A. Constable Ltd. 1908. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean First Edition, from defunct library of Art Museum. Book has the bumps, marks and wear one would expect in a 100-year old book, including a cracked hinge at the Title Page and a shelf label on the spine (Dust Jacket is missing) but has been reasonably well-cared for and has many years of use left in it. Nice Reading Copy. Fair/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 0088265 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HIRSCHL & ADLER GALLERIES Creation & Craft, Three Centuries of American Prints: October 2 to November 3, 1990 Hirschl & Adler Galleries. 1990. (ISBN: 0-915057-37-9) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 0074895 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| AMES, WINSLOW Drawings of the Masters : Italian Drawings - From the 15th to the 19th Century New York, New York, U.S.A. Shorewood Publishers. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book has a few faint dots of foxing on top edge of page deck and a small scratch on cover at base of spine. Not in a Dust Jacket but in a cardboard slipcase that has modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.87 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: 0074958 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| AYORA, JANE H. (EXHIBITION COORDINATOR) Contemporary Printmakers Of The Americas Washington, DC, Organization of American States. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; card pocket inside front cover; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 0087989 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BEARDSLEY, AUBREY Aubrey Beardsley Drawings New York, New York, U.S.A. United Book Guild. 1967. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on corner tips of cover and ends of spine; prior owner last name neatly printed at top corner of blank front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket has a couple of small scratches and minor edgewear including a small closed tear on top back edge. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 0092028 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BUHOT, FELIX Felix Buhot (1847-1898): Prints and Drawings New York, New York, U.S.A. C. & J. Goodfriend. 1986. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and bright - from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; bumped corner; does not have library markings. Profusely illustrated. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 0089154 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CANTON, F.J. SANCHEZ Drawings of the Masters: Spanish Drawings from the 10th to the 19th Century New York, New York, U.S.A. Shorewood Publishers. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book has a few faint dots of foxing on top edge of page deck and a small scratch on cover at base of spine. Not in a Dust Jacket but in a cardboard slipcase that has modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.73 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 0074956 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COLE, SYLVAN JR. Will Barnett: Etchings, Lithographs, Woodcuts, Serigraphs 1932-1972 - Catalogue Raisonne New York, New York, U.S.A. Associated American Artists Gallery. 1972. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Clean and tight, from defunct library gallery of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on cover edges and edges of spine; card pocket inside front cover; shelf label on spine. Very nice condition. Roughly 100 pages (not paginated) with nearly 140 illustrations. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 73.95 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6527] Book number: 0088363 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DIEBENKORN, RICHARD Richard Diebenkorn; Etchings and Drypoints, 1949-1980 Houston, TX, Houston Fine Art Press. 1981. Trade Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; crease along edge near spine; shelf label on spine; card pocket inside front cover. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 47.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4232] Book number: 0088372 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DURER, ALBRECHT (CONWAY, WILLIAM MARTIN.TRANSLATOR) Drawings of Albrecht Durer Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns. 1970. (ISBN: 0-486-22352-3) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; museum address label inside front cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0088018 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| EISLER, COLIN Drawings of the Masters German Drawings from the 16th Century to the Expressionists New York, New York, U.S.A. Shorewood Publishers. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book has a few faint dots of foxing on top edge of page deck and a small scratch on cover at base of spine. Not in a Dust Jacket but in a cardboard slipcase that has modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0074957 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ELVEHJEM MUSEUM OF ART;VAJRACARYA, GAUTAMAVAJRA Catalogue of the Vernon Hall Collection of European Medals Madison, WI, Elvehjem Museum of Art. 1978. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Stott, Don (Photography). Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover. Excellent condition. Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0088532 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| GRUNEWALD, MATHIAS; RUHMER, EBERHARD Grunewald:Drawings: Complete Edition United Kingdom, Phaidon Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0-7148-1372-9) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Graded Fine, book has no flaws other than very light rubbing on corner tips of cover. Dust Jacket in protective mylar covering, has minor edgewear and inner panel corner is clipped (price-clipped). Excellent condition. Fine/Very Good. USD 30.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2692] Book number: 0070639 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HAYES, BARTLETT H JR Drawings of the Masters : American Masters New York, New York, U.S.A. Shorewood Publishers. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book has a few faint dots of foxing on top edge of page deck and a small scratch on cover at base of spine. Not in a Dust Jacket but in a cardboard slipcase that has modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.73 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1124] Book number: 0074955 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HIND, ARTHUR MAGYER British Museum Processes and Schools of Engraving London, England, British Museum. 1952, 4th Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight, from defunct library gallery of Art Museum. Cover has light rubbing/soiling due to age/use, and edges of page deck are slightly discolored from same. Very nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0088385 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOGARTH, WILLIAM William Hogarth: Marriage a la Mode and Other Engravings New York, New York, U.S.A. Lear Publishers. 1947. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has edgewear including chips/nicks/small tears and small rubbed/smudged spots due to age/use. Nice condition; profusely illustrated. Very Good/Good. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0087807 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| J. PAUL GETTY MUSEUM Etchings of Rembrandt and His Followers: A Selection from the Robert Engel Family Collection Santa Barbara, CA, J. Paul Getty Museum. 1977. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; card pocket inside front cover; shelf label on spine. Nice condition, profusely illustrated. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0088187 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| MAGRIEL, PAUL American Figure Drawings: The Paul Magriel Collection Amherst, MA, Mead Art Museum. 1980. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; large 'peeled' area on front cover. Stamps or owner's name inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition; profusely illustrated. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1275] Book number: 0087743 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| MAXIM, DAVID David Maxim: Drawings Marceline, ME, Walsworth Publishing. 1998. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Signed letter from artist to unidentified Museum Director included. Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum - suitable for giving as a gift, graded Fine. Just a whisper of edgewear on cover. Excellent condition, and what a unique gift for the art lover in your life!. Fine/Pictorial Cover. Signed by Author. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 0087934 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF KOREA. Inscriptions in The Koryo Celadons: National Museum of Korea, 1992 Seoul, Korea, National Museum of Korea. 1992, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight First Edition from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name and inscription on front page; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition; profusely illustrated. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3879] Book number: 0087718 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| OVERLAND, CARLTON;WATROUS, JAMES John Wilde Drawings, 1940-1984 Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Elvehjem Art Center. 2002. (ISBN: 0-932900-08-9) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Just a whisper of shelfwear on edges of cover. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 834] Book number: 0088062 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| PARKER, K.T.NO The drawings of Hans Holbein in the collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle New York, New York, U.S.A. Phaidon Press Inc. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight First Edition from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name and card pocket on front free end paper (ffep). Dust Jacket is missing. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 23.74 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2095] Book number: 0087745 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| PARKER, K.T. (EDITOR) The Drawings of Hans Holbein in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle New York, New York, U.S.A. Phaidon Press Inc. 1945. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover. Dust Jacket has light rubbing/soiling due to age and use, and a small nick at top of spine; museum address label on front inner panel. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 0087911 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| PENNELL, JOSEPH STANLEY Etchers and Etching : Chapters in the History of the Art, Together with Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan. 1936, 4th Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Book has the bumps, marks and wear one would expect in an 80-year old book, including foxing on the end papers and edges of the page deck (tanning due to age) and a shelf label on the spine (Dust Jacket is missing) but has been well-cared for and has many years of use left in it. Very nice Reading Copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0088266 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| PINSON, STEPHEN Prints of the Fort Worth Circle, 1940-1960 Austin, TX, Archer M. Huntington Art Gallery. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-935213-22-8) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; shelf label on front cover at edge of spine; stamp on Title Page. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 0088024 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005