next page  
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Art: Art Instruction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMES, IRENE K.  A portfolio of alphabet designs for artists, architects, designers & craftsmen;: A series of thirty-two plates presenting recent tendencies in the design ... serve as a basis for modern development
New York, New York, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover, Clean First Edition from defunct Art Museum library. Looseleaf pages inside hardcover binder that has shelfwear, mainly on edges, but some rubbed/soiled spots as well as a 2 inch split in the paper covering on the edge of the spine at the bottom of the book. 31 15 inch by 10 inch pages, each with Alphabet in various designs (page 3 is missing). Cover is in Fair condition. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 42.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3791] Book number: 0087889
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BADEN, LINDA J, AND BOWIE, THEODORE R  The Indiana University Art Museum 1941 1982
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Art Museum. 1982. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight, from defunct library gallery of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear on edges; shelving label on spine; card pocket on first page Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0088339
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BADEN, LINDA J, AND BOWIE, THEODORE R  The Indiana University Art Museum 1941 1982
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Art Museum. 1982. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight, from defunct library gallery of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear on edges; shelving code written on bottom left corner of front cover; card pocket inside front cover; book has slight curve so corners lean towards rear. Very nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 11.93 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1053] Book number: 0088367
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BEEBE, JOYCE  The Joy of Canvas Painting
Tulsa, OK, Priscilla's Publications & Products. 1980, First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp & bright. Shelfwear, on edges & along spine; old price top left corner of cover. Torn top center front cover (roughly 1") neatly repaired w/ tape. Instructions & step-by-step color worksheets. Good+/Pictorial Cover.
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 003566
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BETHERS, RAY  How to Find Your Own Style in Painting;: What Style Is, and How the Kind of a Person You Are Will Influence Your Style (Visual Communication Books)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hastings House Publishers. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; cover is rubbed/soiled due to age/use; light tanning (also due to age) has begun inside covers and on facing free end papers. Text pages are clear and bright. Dust Jacket is missing. Excellent condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 0081054
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BIRREN, FABER  Creative color
New York, New York, U.S.A. Reinhold Pub. Corp. 1960. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp & bright ex-library book. Adhesive residue from card pocket inside front cover; stamp & notes on Title Page. Cover soiled from use; shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine split at top of spine; cover has pulled away from spine, still held in place by the paste-downs inside covers. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 0068532
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BIRREN, FABER  Functional Color,: A Book of Facts and Research Meant to Inspire More Rational Methods in the Solution of Color Problems
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crimson Press. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1099] Book number: 0081434
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BIRREN, FABER  The wonderful wonders of R Y B
New York, New York, U.S.A. McFarlane, Warde, McFarlane. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover, thought there are some rubbed spots as well; foxing (tanning due to age) on end papers; shelf code written on front cover near base of spine. No Dust Jacket. Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0088567
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CHAPMAN, LAURA H.  Adventures in Art (Discover Art Series, Student Edition)
Worcester, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Davis Pubns. 1994. (ISBN: 0-87192-256-8) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Never used, stored on shelf. Cover has minor scratches/spots from contact with other books; school stamp inside cover. Pages are immaculate. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 0061954
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CHAPMAN, LAURA  Discover Art Level 6
Worcester, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Davis Pubns. 1985. (ISBN: 0-87192-158-8) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Book appears to be unused, but does have lightly rubbed corner tips and a small scratch or two on covers. Excellent condition. Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 0081640
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COOPER, MARIO  Flower Painting in Watercolor
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1972. (ISBN: 0-442-21645-9) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has edgewear that includes some nicks/chips/small tears. At one time was for sale in coffee shop that allowed smoking. Some books that were near the smoking area may have some residual odor. Very Good/Fair.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0082580
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CRESPO, MICHAEL  Experiments in Watercolor: Twenty Ways to Learn by Doing
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Pubns. 1988. (ISBN: 0-8230-1621-8) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Book is immaculate, only flaw is a tiny red dot on the edge of the page deck at the base of the spine. Dust Jacket has just a whisper of edgewear, and a shelf label on the spine. Very nice condition, profusely illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 11.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1046] Book number: 0088205
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CROSS, NEAL, LAMM, ROBERT & TURK, RUDY  The Search for Personal Freedom Instructor's Resource Manual, Vol. 1 & 2
Dubuque, IA, William C Brown. 1977. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest edgewear & soiling on cover; crease near right edge causes slight curl upward. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 0063728
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DAVIDSON, MORRIS  Painting for Pleasure
Boston, MA, Cushman & Flint. 1938. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear; stamps on edges of page deck & ffep; remnants of card pocket & date registry inside front cover & on ffep; pages lightly tanned from age; Dust Jacket is missing; edges of page deck are darkened/spotted from use as well as age. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0068539
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DAVIES, KEN & BLOOM, ELLYE  Painting Sharp Focus Still Lives
London, England, Pitman Learning. 1976. (ISBN: 0-273-00091-8) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket has minor shelfwear; shelf label on DJ spine. Excellent condition. Good/Good.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 0086497
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DUNHAM, GLENDA  Just Plain Folks: Folk Art Painting-18 Decorative Painted Items With an Amish Flair
Norcross, GA, Plaid, Inc. 1985. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; creases at spine; bumped corner. Complete instructions, plans & patterns for 16 Amish-style painted projects with country appeal, including preparation of wood items. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0067456
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

EDITORS OF CONSUMER REPORTS  You Can Draw Cars, Planes, Boats and Other Vehicles
Lincolnwood, IL, Publications International. 1993. Spiral Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, spiral bound. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; small crease on back cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 0089421
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ELLIS, CLIFFORD & ROSEMARY  Modelling for Amateurs
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Studio. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners & ends of spine, but some rub markes as well; chipped at ends of spine. Remnants of card pocket & date registry inside front cover &on facing fep; fep's & pastedowns somewhat discolored from use. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0064253
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

EVANS, GEORGE  An Introduction to Calligraphy
London, England, New Burlington Books. 1988. (ISBN: 1853481068) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Book appears to be brand new and unread, but was improperly stored at bottom of stack of heavy books, causing some creases/wrinkle on top right corner. Nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0087297
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FAMOUS ARTISTS SCHOOL (WESTPORT, CONN.);CORTINA LEARNING INTERNATIONAL  How to Draw the Human Figure: Famous Artists School Step-By-Step Method
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Cortina Learning International. 1983. (ISBN: 0064640698) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Small shelf label on spine. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0088156
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FELLOWS, MIRANDA  Watercolours Made Easy: a Complete Beginner's Guide
Bristol, England, Parragon Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0-7525-1097-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Book is graded Fine, could easily pass for a new book, but has just a hint of shelfwear on the extreme corner tips of the cover. Excellent condition. Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0072978
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GERMAN, RAYMOND  Working with Metal Foils
New York, New York, U.S.A. Herder and Herder. 1970. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corners; crease in center. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 0084940
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GILBERT, RITA  Living with Art
New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw Hill. 2000. (ISBN: 0-07-024022-1) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Front cover has crease in front of spine; first page (Half-Title Page) has tip of top corner folded over (dog-eared), probably from printer's equipment. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0088073
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GRIEDER, TERENCE  Artist and Audience: Instructor's Manual/Test Bank
New York, New York, U.S.A. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1990. (ISBN: 0030143241) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside cover or on front free end paper (ffep). Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0087799
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GRIFFIN, MARY L.  Creative Sand Design
Baltimore, MD, Pot House. 1975. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Pages are in Excellent Condition - cover has seen a bit of living. Has edgewear, including corner crease front cover & 1/3" tear back cover edge; some scuffing/scratching/soiling on cover from use; small spot of adhesive tape residue front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 0064224
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005