| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 160 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Art Institute of Chicago Annual Report 1970-1971 Chicago, IL, The Art Institute of Chicago. 1971. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; slight crease on front. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0074572 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| Art and Dance: Images of the Modern Dialogue, 1890-1980 Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Worldwide Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0-910663-38-6) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly rubbing/creases along edges of cover; card pocket inside front cover; small shelf label on spine. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 0088138 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin: Decorative Arts, Winter, 1979 New York, NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1979. Paperback, Stapled Binding, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright, tight. Very minor shelfwear on cover, else Like New. 52 pages of photographs, both color and black & white. Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002259 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| The Oxford Companion to Twentieth-Century Art Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1988. (ISBN: 0192820761) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; crease in center of front cover; prior owner last name written inside front cover. Nice copy. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0087856 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| Who's Who in American Art 1999-2000 New Providence, New Jersey, U.S.A. Marquis Whos Who. 1999. (ISBN: 0-8379-6303-6) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Uncirculated Reference book from public library, has only 4 flaws. Shelf code taped to spine; bar code label on front free end paper (ffep); non-circulating label ffep; bottom corner of Title page is bumped/dog-eared. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 0069161 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ADAMS, LOWELL (EDITOR) Dinner a L'art (The Oklahoma Art Center Association, Volume 1) Oklahoma City, OK, The Oklahoma Art Center. 1981. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Cover does have a scratch or two, otherwise pristine. Excellent condition. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0079710 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HIRSCHL & ADLER GALLERIES Painters in Pastel: A Survey of American Works New York, New York, U.S.A. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. 1987. (ISBN: 0915057174) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; card pocket inside front cover; small shelf label on spine. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 19.65 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1734] Book number: 0088155 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture, 1965 Champaign, IL, University of Illinois Press. 1965. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name and card pocket inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 0087721 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture, 1967 Champaign, IL, University of Illinois Press. 1967. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name and card pocket inside front page/on ffep; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0087722 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Georgian Painting of the 18th - 20th Centuries Leningrad, Russia, Aurora Art Publishers. 1977. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Encased in attractive folder with painting on front, the cover has minor shelfwear, primarily on edges and folds. 16 full-color postcards with beautiful paintings from the Art Collection of the Art Museum of the Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic, Tbilisi. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] Book number: 0088044 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ARNHEIM, RUDOLF Visual Thinking London, England, Faber & Faber. 1970. (ISBN: 0571093655) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight, from closed library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on cover corners and ends of spine; prior owner name and donor bookplate inside front cover; shelf label on spine. Dust Jacket graded Fair to Good - has edgewear that includes nicks, chips, and small tears; is glossy white, showing every mark, and does have some rubbed/soiled spots; shelf label on spine. Very Good/Poor. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0088578 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO A Century of Progress, Exhibition of Prints, the Art Institute of Chicago, June 1 to November 1, 1933 Chicago, IL, Art Institute of Chicago. 1933. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; shelf label on spine. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0088092 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO Contemporary Drawings from 12 Countries 1945-1952 Chicago, IL, Art Institute of Chicago. 1952. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; card pocket inside front cover; museum bookplate on facing page; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0088008 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO Masterpieces of Italian Art Lent By the Royal Italian Government, November 18, 1939 to January 9, 1940 Chicago, IL, Art Institute of Chicago. 1939. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name and inscription on front page; shelf label taped to spine. Excellent condition; profusely illustrated. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 0087711 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ARTEMIS FINE ARTS LIMITED Master Prints and Drawings 15th to 20th Centuries London, England, Artemis Fine Arts Limited. 1990. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Small white smudge bottom of front cover; museum address label inside front cover. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0088183 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ARTISTS OF AMERICA, INC. Artists of Montana Volume I Albuquerque, NM, Mountain Productions of Texas. 1994, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; small shelf label on cover. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 0087791 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| AUBERT, MARCEL The Art Of The High Gothic Era : Spirit And Society (Art Of The World Series) New York, New York, U.S.A. Greystone Press. 1967, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; foxing on top edge of page deck. Foxing along top edge of Dust Jacket which is graded Poor - some scratches/creases and edgewear; 1 inch piece missing at top of spine. Very Good/Poor. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0075805 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BANHAM, REYNER Theory and design in the first machine Age New Harmony, IN, Praeger Publishers. 1972, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0275710505) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight, from defunct Art Library Museum. Shelfwear, mainly on edges, but cover does have a few rubbed spots as well; stamps and card pocket inside front cover and on facing end paper; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 0087833 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BARRELET, MARIE-THERESA; HUBERT, GERARD; & ROSENBERG, PIERRE The Louvre Museum General Guide Book Paris, France, Editions L'Indispensable. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, Circa 1962 (no date shown, but advertisement in back refers to 1962 cruise). Edges dinged from shelfwear, including 3/4" crease back cover. Penciled x on title page; spine rubbed; lightly soiled inside covers. Bright, crisp, tight. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 002271 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BEGLEY, JOHN P (CURATOR) Making It in Paper: An Indiana Mill (Artwork) New Harmony, IN, New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art. 1983, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Clean, bright and tight, from defunct Art Library Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; stamp and card pocket inside cover and on facing page; shelf label written on front cover. Profusely illustrated with Black & White photos. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0087829 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BLECKNER, ROSS Awards in the Visual Arts 6 Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Arts. 1987. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges; card pocket on blank free end paper facing front cover; shelf label on spine. Nice condition, profusely illustrated. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0088214 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BOOTH-CLIBBORN, EDWARD American Illustration 11 New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns. 1992. (ISBN: 0847856402) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket has some edgewear, but no chipping or tears. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0072235 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRAIRTON, BETSEY (EDITOR) 101 Visions: Savannah College of Art and Design, 1997-1999 Savannah, GA, Savannah College of Art and Design. 1999. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; profusely illustrated. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 965] Book number: 0089422 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRAUN, JOHN Currier & Ives 1871 Alhambra, CA, Private Press of C.F. Braun. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Issued with no Dust Jacket, but cover is in clear protective mylar covering. Book was improperly stored at bottom of large stack of books, causing cover to curve slightly toward front. Lirthographs from the 1800's. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] Book number: 0087264 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRITANNICA STAFF Britannica Home Reading Guide: Painting and Sculpture Chicago, IL, Encyclopedia Britannica. 1955. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and rubbing along spine; bumped corners. Back cover is white, has some rub marks. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0060774 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005