next page  
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Antiquarian: 1800's-1910

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Palmer's Book of Gems for the Sunday School
New York, New York, U.S.A. Biglow & Main. 1887, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges, but cover does have some rubbing as well. Owner's name in pencil inside front cover and on facing blank free end paper; label inside front cover for Church of the Transfiguration, Pottstown, PA; cover beginning to pull away from top of spine inside back cover Iwebbing is visible); foxing (tanning due to age) inside covers and on end papers. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0090437
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ADAMS, F.A.  The Greek Prepositions
D Appleton Publishers. 1885. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Clean & tight ex-university library book stamped on edges of page deck & feps, embossed on title page. Shelf label on spine; paper split over spine on fep's but book is tight at spine. Leather cover is pebbled finish with embossed design and lettering; edges of pages are red. Shelfwear, mainly along edges, corners, and along spine. Glue & paper residue rear fep from card pocket removal. Good/No Jacket.
USD 169.95 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 14999] Book number: 0060767
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ADDISON ,STEELE & BUDGELL  The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers from the Spectator (Eclectic English Classics)
New York, New York, U.S.A. American Book Company. 1892. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Binding tight, pages are clean and bright with some underlining on a few pages. Cover has the edgewear, rubbing, soiling and scratches/creases one would expect in a 115-year old book; foxing (tanning due to age) inside covers and on facing end papers; notes in pencil on first two end papers. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0092117
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ADE, GEORGE  In Babel: Stories of Chicago
New York, New York, U.S.A. McClure Phillips. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight First Edition. Minor shelfwear, mainly on corners and ends of spine; old price in pencil on blank front free end paper (ffep); small nick on front edge of spine. Clearly a used book read several times, it has been well-cared for and has another century or two of use left in it. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 0087424
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AMELIA  Letters Clipped By Amelia
Self Published. 1906, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Rare. Clean and tight. From 1904, collection of clippings from post cards, letters, advertisements, sketches, songs, cartoons, verse and more. Publication date estimated at 1906. Cover has edgewear (boards show through at corners) and some rubbing; cover is in protecitve mylar covering; cover creased at center on spine. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 173.95 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 15352] Book number: 0070727
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

ANTHOLOGY  The Connoisseur An Illustrated Magazine for Collectors Vol X I (January-April, 1905)
London, England, Otto Limited. 1905. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Tanning (due to age) inside covers and on facing free end papers; cover has some rubbing and edgewear, and has several spots/dots of discoloration. Text pages are clear and bright - profusely illustrated. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0078855
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AVELING, FRANCIS  Arnoul: The Englishman
St. Louis, MO, B. Herder. 1908. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Has the minor bumps, scrapes, edgewear and marks one would expect in an often-read 100-year old book, but has been well-cared for and has another century or two of use left in it. Prior owner (St. Patrick's Church) name in pencil on front free end paper (ffep). Nice copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 0092121
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BANTOCK, GRANVILLE  One hundred folksongs of all Nations
Oliver Ditson Company. 1911. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Ex-library copy in heavy stock 4-way folder for protection (has feel of hardcover). Has edgewear, and spine was cracked 3-4 pages in, repaired by librarian with clear library tape, but pages are all clear and clean. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 0086944
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BEEBE, WILLIAM  The Log of the Sun; A Chronicle of Nature's Year
Garden City NY, Garden City Books. 1909. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean book, binding tight but cover beginning to pull away from top of spine; prior owner name ffep; no Dust Jacket. Has the minor bumps, scratches and marks one would expect in book of this age, but is a good, solid Reading Copy. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0086675
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BOYNTON, FRANK  School Civics
Boston, MA, Ginn & Company. 1904. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Binding is tight and square. Clearly a used book with the rubbing, marks, creases, and wear expected in a schoolbook that has survived more than 100 years. Prior owner's names ffep blocked out with marker, geometric design (done with protractor) ffep; minor artwork inside back cover and on facing page. A good, solid Reading Copy. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0085691
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BRINE, MARY D.  The Doings of a Dear Little Couple
Philadelphia, PA, Henry Altemus. 1900, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Reading Copy! Text is clear and bright, but damp stain on cover and some loose pages. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0060742
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BROOKS, ELBRIDGE S.  Heroic Happenings Told in Verse and Story
New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1892, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition 1892, was property of high school library. Stamp on edge of page deck & inside front cover; card pocket removed from inside front cover leaving card & adhesive residue; spine reinforced with book tape; shelf codes on spine & title page. Modest edgewear, very nice little book. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 0063966
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BROWN, ELI F., M.D.  The Eclectic Physiology for Use in Schools
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Van Antwerp, Bragg & Company. 1884. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Reading Copy. Clearly a used book, with the expected bumps, scrapes and creases in an oft-read 125-year old book; notes inside covers/on free end papers. Dust Jacket is missing. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0086049
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BROWN, THELMA SHARMAN  Treasury of Religious Plays
New York, New York, U.S.A. Association Press. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition. Cover has modest shelfwear, primarily on corner tips and ends of spine. Prior owners name stamped inside back cover & on ffep; no DJ. Small splatter on outer edge of page deck, visible on side margin (barely) from page 288 through last fep. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0068209
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BUCHAN, JOHN  Prester John
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1910. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Cover has minor rubbing as ends of spine and extreme corner tips; rubbed/roughening along hinge inside front cover. Excellent condition. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2908] Book number: 0086229
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BURNHAM, ANNA F.  Trying Again (Lakeview Series) - 4 Sunday School Short Stories
Lakeview Publishing. 1887. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover, Reading Copy, graded Poor. Publishing Date approximate - no date provided. Cover spotted and soiled from age/use; shelfwear inculding frayed at ends of spine. Pencil marks rear fep; foxing inside covers and on facing fep's; hinge cracked at Contents page, cover has pulled away from binding at spine so that roughly 1/2 of cover (at top) is no longer glued to spine.. Poor/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0064164
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

C.J.L.  Stories About School Girls
London, England, The London Gospel Tract Depot. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Excellent condtion, believe published circa 1900 - inscription penciled ffep shows given as Christmas gift 1949. Spine is somewhat faded; no edgewear but ends of spine lightly bumped. Cover is light blue with black print/decorative lines and color picture inset. Book is in wonderful shape. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover.
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2820] Book number: 0060754
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CHAMBERLAIN, ESTHER & CHAMBERLAIN, LUCIA  The Coast of Chance
Indianapolis, IN, Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc. 1908. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Underwood, Clarence F. Hardcover, Clean ex-library book. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/front free end paper; shelf label on spine; has the minor scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 100-year old library book; cover pulling away from spine. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0086532
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CHAMBERS, ROBERT W.  Ailsa Page
New York, New York, U.S.A. D. Appleton & Company. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but cover does have some rubbed spots; prior owner name stamp and old price on front free end paper; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0081804
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CHAMBERS, ROBERT W.  The Common Law
Boston, MA, Grosset & Dunlap. 1911. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges but cover does have some rubbed spots; old price on front free end paper in light pencil; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition. Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0081803
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CHOATE, JOSEPH HODGES  Abraham Lincoln
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Y Crowell. 1901. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Binding tight, pages are clean and bright. Cover is white, and shows 105 years worth of wear - soiled, some rubbed spots, edgewear, especially on corners and ends of spine; 1/2" section of binding missing at top of spine. Prior owner's name with "Christmas, 1902" on blank front free end paper (ffep). Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 0075378
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CLARKE, WILLIAM NEWTON  The Christian Doctrine of God (The International theological library)
New York, New York, U.S.A. C. Scribner's Sons. 1909, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition, 1909. Cover has modest shelfwear, primarily on corner tips and ends of spine. Prior owners name ffep & on Title Page; pages beginning to yellow from age. Excellent condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 0068208
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COOK, MARGUERITE  Beginners Songs: A Collection Of Choicest Songs For Youngest Singers, For Beginners & Primary Depts Also Home & Kindergarten And Nursery
Chicago, IL, David C. Cook Foundation. 1902. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; light pencil marks on back cover; lightly bumped corners. Very nice condition. Good+/Pictorial Cover.
USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1011] Book number: 0075765
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE  The Spy,: A Tale Of The Neutral Ground, (Macmillan's Pocket American And English Classics)
New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan. 1909. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Textbook, Clean and tight 1909 Edition, 1913 Printing. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; tanning (due to age) on end papers and in margins. Book was obviously read more than once, but was well-cared for - has the minor bumps, bruises, scratches and creases expected from a 100-year old book, but is an excellent Reading Copy good for at least another century or two of use. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 11.47 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1012] Book number: 0083980
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CORELLI, MARIE  Barabbas: a Dream of the World's Tragedy
New York, NY, A. Wessels Company. 1907. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Excellent Reading Copy. Cover and page edges soiled. Prior owner (Dr.) label front pastedown and written ffep; notes in pencil on rear pastedown. Foxing pastedowns and endpapers; smudges on 3-4 pages; checkmarks in margin beside 4-5 paragraphs. 2 pages dog-eared, and that crease marked the following page at the corner (all in margin, did not fold down to text). Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.73 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 002325
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

128 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005