| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AINSWORTH, EDWARD MADDIN Beckoning Desert Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Old price written ffep in pencil, just a touch of discoloration on edges of page deck, otherwise pristine. DJ has some rubbing/light soiling on back, and has modest edgewear. Excellent condition. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 0067303 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ALSTON, EUGENIA Come Visit a Prairie Dog Town Rochester, New York, U.S.A. Xerox Education Publications. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kolba, St. Tamara. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on cover, mainly on edges but cover does have a few scratches/creases as well; To/From inscription on first page (Half-Title Page); pages lightly tanned due to age. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0088728 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ANTHOLOGY Lives in the Balance New York, New York, U.S.A. Prescription Learning Corporation. 1988, Apparent First Edition. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Very scarce. Clean, crisp, bright & glossy, a 64-page magazine on wildlife, ecology and animal rights. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, contents include "Letter from a White Rhino"; "Endangered Species Facts"; "Snakes"; "A Grizzly Tale"; "Diary of Stella the Sea Lion"; "Lost Snow Leopard"; and much more. Appropriate for late elementary grades through Middle School. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7056] Book number: 003541 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| AUSTIN, OLIVER LUTHER Families of birds, (A Golden science guide) New York, New York, U.S.A. Golden Press. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover soiled from use; pencil sketches of birds on back cover (nicely done). Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 0073551 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BEEBE, B.F. & JOHNSON, JAMES RALPH American Bears New York, New York, U.S.A. David McKay & Co. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Johnson, James Ralph. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket remnants inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; back cover is white and shows light soiling from use. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 0076483 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND Life Histories of North American Gulls and Terns New York, NY, Dover Publications. 1963. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Shelfwear on cover, primarily on edges & edge of spine. Back cover is white & shows every mark - is lightly soiled, as is the edge of the page deck. Prior owner name stamped ffep. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 005204 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BJORCK, CLIFFORD, DONNER & NEIGOFF (EDITORS) Now You Know : How Animals Stay Alive New York, New York, U.S.A. Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1972. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Teason, James G. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; child's name printed inside front cover; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0078574 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BLAIN, JENNIFER; BURTON, LESLEY A Book of Sea Creatures New York, NY, U.S.A. Abbeville Press, Incorporated. 1992. (ISBN: 1558594434) Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Book, Clean, crisp, bright, and tight. Cover has one ding on the edge and the extreme points of the corners show shelfwear. A great Christmas gift. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 002498 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRELAND, OSMOND P. Animal life and lore New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Book is graded Fine, Excellent Condition. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has a few rubbed spots and edgewear, including chipping and a 1/2" tear top rear edge. Fine/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 0068481 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CHAPMAN, FRANK M. Bird Life: A Guide to the Study of Our Common Birds New York, New York, U.S.A. D. Appleton & Company. 1919. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Seton, Ernest Thompson. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book, 1919 printing.Stamps and card pocket inside covers/front free end paper; shelf label on spine; onionskin on frontispiece is loose at spine. Has the minor scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 90-year old library book; Dust Jacket is missing. Nice condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 0086440 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COLLINS, JOSEPH T. Natural Kansas Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Kansas. 1985. (ISBN: 0-7006-0258-5) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Small dot from marker on bottom edge of page deck near base of spine. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0085667 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COLOMBO, FEDERICA & BARNABE, GINA Animals of the Polar Regions London, England, Burke Books. 1984. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Pozzi, Gabriele. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, mainly on corner and ends of spine; slight rubbed/soiled spots; old price in pencil, ffep. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0066743 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CRUMP, IRVING (EDITOR) Boy's Life Adventure Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1950. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, but missing Dust Jacket. Modest shelfwear, mainly on corner tips and ends of spine. Old price label inside front cover; small mark inside back cover; wrinkle on title page. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0063788 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DAUGHERTY, ANITA E. Marine Mammals of California Sacramento, CA, Department of Fish and Game. 1972, 2nd Revised Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Book has slight curve in the middle. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0070853 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DAY, ALBERT M. North American Waterfowl New York, NY, Stackpole & Heck. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hines, Bob. Book, Crisp & bright. Edges of page deck lightly soiled from use; prior owner name on label inside front cover; two page-length pen marks ffep. Light shelfwear on edges, primarily on corners. Author was the Director of the Fish and Wildlife Service, U.S. Dept. of the Interior. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 005674 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DEMPEWOLFF, RICHARD The Question and Answer Book of Nature Craft New York, New York, U.S.A. Golden Press. 1963, 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner; cover has a few minor creases/scratches; pages are somewhat darkened due to age; prior owner's name inside front cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0078549 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DIFLORE, COSMO J. Wildlife of North America West Nyack, N.Y. Dexter Press. 1979, 2nd Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; small peeled spot on front cover where old price label was improperly removed. Profusely illustrated with color photos of each animal/bird, includes observations by John J. Autobon Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 0070680 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ENGELHARDT, DR. WOLFGANG (EDITOR) Survival Of The Free : The Last Strongholds Of Wild Animal Life New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1962, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight First U.S. Edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; xtamps on edges of page deck. Dust Jacket has a couple of rubbed spots and edgewear including chippint at top of spine. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0075483 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| EVANS, HOWARD ENSIGN Evan's Life on a Little-known Planet New York, New York, U.S.A. E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1968, BCE. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight Book Club Edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded Good Plus - has minor edgewear including as a couple of small closed tears. Excellent condition. Very Good/Good. USD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 481] Book number: 0087573 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FENTON, CAROL LANE & PALLAS, DOROTHY CONSTANCE Reptiles and their World New York, New York, U.S.A. John Day. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fenton, Carol Lane. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library First U.S. Edition in Good condition. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/ffep; shelf label on spine. Has the normal shelfwear, scratches, creases and dents expected in a 47-year old library book, but a sound, serviceable copy with another century or so of use left in it. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 0083995 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FREELAND, PETER Habitats and the Environment London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton, Limited. 1992. (ISBN: 0-340-53267-X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Near Fine. Actually a brand new book, but something was stacked on it that put a series of 8 small dents in a row on the back cover and back page. Excellent condition. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 32.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 0078707 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| GEORGE, JEAN Snow Tracks Story and Pictures (Author Of The Hole In The Tree) New York, New York, U.S.A. E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1970. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps and card pocket inside covers/front free end paper; shelf label on spine; has the minor scratches and scrapes one would expect in a 38-year old library book. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 0086563 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| GIRVAN, W.R. In Beyond Katahdin, A Personal, Philosophical, Perambulation - Back to Nature L.L. Bean. 1982, Apparent First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Crombie, Vaughn C. & Ireland, Gerald R. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Woodgrain printed paper with pen & ink drawings, front and back. Book is in fine condition but does have previous owner's name written (small) inside front cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0062327 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HARVEY, MICHAEL J. Arkansas Bats: a Valuable Resource Ozark Interpretive Association. 1989, 2nd Printing. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright & tight, profusely illustrated with photographs and illustrations. Some scratches on cover, and wrinkles from spine; rubbing along edge of spine. A very informative 48-page booklet. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0061410 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HUDSON, ROBERT G. Nature's Nursery: Baby Birds (Library Binding) New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 1971. (ISBN: 0-381-99778-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; a couple of smudges on and inside back cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0070813 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005