next page  
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Animals: Pets & Domestic Animals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Kittens as Pets: a Guide to the Selection and Care of Kittens
Miami, Florida, House of Huston, Inc. 1957. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Three Lions. Paperback, B/W photo-illustrated throughout, color photo on front cover. The photos of bathing a Siamese Cat are worth the book price. Clean and tight - date of August 3, 1957 handwritten on title page. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 002005
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

  Learning About Parakeets/Budgies
Harrison, NJ, Pet Library Ltd. 1980. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner; cover lightly soiled from use. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 0065987
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AGLE, NAN HAYDEN  My Animals and Me : An Autobiographical Story
New York, New York, U.S.A. Seabury Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0816430470) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Hayden, Emily (Photographer). Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar covering, has minor shelfwear; shelf label on mylar at spine. Very nice condition. Good/Good.
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 0088862
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AMERICAN QUARTER HORSE ASSOCIATION  Competitive Horse Judging
Amarillo. TX, American Quarter Horse Association. 1994. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Old price label on front cover. Some pages are trimmed shorter than others (came from publisher that way). Excellent condition. Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0092176
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BARRIE, ANMARIE  A Step-by-Step Book about Canaries
Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A. T F H Publications, Incorporated. 1988. (ISBN: 0-86622-922-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Back cover has a few minor scratches, and front free end paper has crease at bottom corner. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.59 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 758] Book number: 0075111
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BELLAFIORE, SHARYN & REDCAY, T.J.  Amish Farm Animals
Gettysburg, VA, Americana Souvenirs & Gifts. 1992. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; a couple of minor creases on cover including lightly bumped corner tip; remnants of old price label on cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 0072967
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BIELFELD, HORST; ARRENS, CHRISTA; HEIDENREICH, MANFRED  Handbook of Lovebirds
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A. T F H Publications, Incorporated. 1982. (ISBN: 0876668201) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, would make a great gift. Just a whisper of shelfwear, primarily along edges and corners, ffep folded up at bottom. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 003351
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BLAZER, DON  Horses Don't Care about Women's Lib
San Diego, CA, Joyce Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0893250104) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Wayne wrote the Foreword. Clean, bright & tight, shelfwear on edges, with boards showing through at corners and ends of spine. Page written/facsimile signed by The Duke has wrinkles and creases. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 003397
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BOORER, WENDY  In Search of Dogs
Lausanne, Switzerland, Excalibur Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0525700617) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book, Reading copy. Pages crisp, clean and bright, binding tight. Cover is badly stained by spilled liquid of some sort. Did not penetrate to pages, but blue cover has spots on front, and large spots on back, plus rubbing. Flyleaf, first three pages including title page have creases at top - look as though fastened with 2-3 paperclips at one time. Succinctly, book pages are wonderful, but cover is not attractive. Reading copy only, full of full-color photographs.. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 5.94 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 524] Book number: 002050
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BREARLEY, JOAN MCD.  This Is the Siberian Husky
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A. T F H Publications, Incorporated. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876663927) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Crisp, bright & glossy; Illustrated Coated Boards. Spine is cocked, and cover has begun to pull away from spine at top. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 005059
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BURNS, WILLIAM A.  Horses and Their Ancestors
New York, New York, U.S.A. Whittlesey House. 1954. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Hutchison, Paula. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-school library book. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket is missing; shelf label on spine. Nice Reading Copy. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0087181
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CAHILL, MARIE  Owner's Comprehensive Guide to Training and Showing Your Horse
London, England, Bison Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 086124852x) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Appears as new book but for modest shelfwear on edges of Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 003516
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CLEMENTS ANDREW  Pets to the Rescue: Tara and Tiree, Fearless Friends
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Book Services. 2003. (ISBN: 0-439-42597-2) Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Beier, Ellen. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 0072505
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CLUTTON-BROCK, JULIET; YOUNG, JERRY  Dog (Eyewitness Books)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Children's Publishing. 1991. (ISBN: 0679814590) . A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition. Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 004365
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CONRAD, BEVERLEY  Kitty Tales: Bedtime Stories for Cats
New York, NY, Delta. 1980, Apparent First Edition. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Contents are clean, crisp, bright & tight, almost like a new book. Cover shows shelfwear, including scratches, wear along edges of cover & spine, some scrapes/scuffs/marks. Not terrible, but not new. Good+/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 003885
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COOPER, DIANA  Animal Hotel
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1983. (ISBN: 0-312-03782-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good.
USD 11.73 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1035] Book number: 0075108
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COOPER, PAGE  Great horse stories,: Selected by Page Cooper
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Brown, Paul. Hardcover, Clean and tight First Edition. Minor shelfwear, primarily on corners of cover; has the minor bumps and bruises one would expect in a 63-year old book, but has been very well-cared for, and has another century or two of use left in it. No Dust Jacket. Excellent condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0089426
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CUTTS, PADDY  Identifying Guide to Cat Breeds (Identifying Guide Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Book Sales, Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 0785803254) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Clean, crisp, bright, and tight. Modest shelfwear to book, primarily rubbed corners. DJ has shelfwear to edges and extremities, and is lightly soiled. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 002501
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DAYNES, KATIE  Farm Animals (Usborne Beginners Series)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scholastic Book Services. 2003. (ISBN: 0-439-69674-7) Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fox, Christyan. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight Scholastic Edition, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; a few minor creases. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 0072114
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DICKERSON, JAN  Make the Most of Your Horse : The Practical Application of Collection in All Types of Riding
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385044828) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book (Reading Copy). Fairly heavy edgewear on cover. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers blocked out with marker; card pocket ffep; DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Fair/Fair.
USD 28.43 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2509] Book number: 0075095
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FORT DODGE LABORATORIES  Managing Your Horse's Health : A Comprehensive Horse Health Guide
Fort Dodge, IA, Fort Dodge Laboratories. 1966. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0073372
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GORDON, MYRON  Guppies...as Pets
Jersey City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications. 1955, First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce collectible! Clean and tight. Has shelfwear, primarily on edges and along edge of spine, but cover has creases, scratches and bumped corners as well; prior owner name across top edge of Title Page. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0078420
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HAAS, RICHARD  Enjoy Breeding Livebearers
Harrison, NJ, The Pet Library. (ISBN: 0-87826-306-3) Paperback, Stapled Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Fairly Scarce. Contents in very nice condition; cover has shelfwear, edgewear, small hole in front cover and is stained/soiled, perhaps by a liquid spill. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0062975
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HEFFLEFINGER, JANE & HOFFMAN, ELAINE  At the pet hospital, (Melmont look, read, learn)
Chicago, IL, Melmont Publishers. 1964. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Hawkinson, Lucy & John. Hardcover, Clean, bright & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; card pocket inside back cover with library stamp; stamps inside front cover marked out; cover lightly soiled from use. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 0067171
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HOOPER, DOROTHY MORLAND  The Springer Spaniel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Howell Book House. 1971, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0876053134) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; cover has begun to pull away from spine at front (still tight); DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good.
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 0075109
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

63 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005