| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANTHOLOGY Weeds Of The North Central States - North Central Regional Publication No. 36, Circular 718 Of The Univ. Of Illinois Champaign, IL, University of Illinois Press. 1976. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Binding tight, clearly a used book but pages are all clean and bright. Hinge cracked at page 182; prior owner name on Title Page; cover has rubbing on edges, edges of spine and has some scratches and creases. Excellent Reading Copy.. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0076569 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BAILEY, ALTON EDWARD Industrial oil and fat products New York, New York, U.S.A. Interscience Publishers. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-Agricultural Extension library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket. USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 0084250 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BARRETT, J. R. & JONES, D. D. (EDITORS) Knowledge Engineering in Agriculture American Society of Agriculture Engineers. 1989. (ISBN: 9999674224) Pictorial Cover. Book, Book is Near Fine No marking of any kind - only flaw is appearance of an insert inside front cover (order form, postcard or the like) that was removed - left adhesive residue along spine between cover and flyleaf, and roughened paper on paste-down. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 001916 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BEAR, FIRMAN E. Diagnostic Techniques For Soils And Crops,: Their Value And Use In Estimating The Fertility Status Of Soils And Nutritional Requirements Of Crops Washington, DC, American Potash Institute. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Binding is tight, Has the minor scratches, creases and bruises one would expect in a 60-year old book, but still has a century or two of use left in it. Dust Jacket has small nicks/chips/tears at corners. Good/Fair. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 0084243 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BEATTY, MARVIN T. Soil science at the University of Wisconsin-Madison: A history of the department, 1889-1989 Madison, WI, Dept. of Soil Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison. 1991. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Free Book Included! Clean, bright and tight First Edition, First Printing. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear as well as very light rubbing/soiling on back (where DJ is white). Excellent condition. Will include 28-page paperback, also graded Fine, "Department of Soil Science, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Alumni Directory, 1991.". Fine/Very Good. USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 949] Book number: 0087572 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BOTTRELL, DALE G. Integrated Pest Management Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Council on Environmental Quality. 1979, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and bright. Minor shelfwear, mostly along edges of cover and of spine; prior owner's name inside front cover. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0089125 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| CAMPION, SR. M. PASCAL, O.S.F. & DONELAN, SR. M. BEDE, O.S.F. THEIR COUNTRY'S PRIDE: An Anthology of Rural Life Literature Milwaukee, WI, Bruce Publishing Company. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; Dust Jacket is missing (inner panels of DJ with book description are taped to blank front free end paper). Nice condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 0088867 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COLLINGS, GILBEART H., PH.D. Commercial Fertilizers Philadelphia, PA, Blakiston Company. 1947, 4th Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Dust Jacket is missing. Book has obviously been read more than once, and has the minor dents, scratches and creases one would expect in a 60-year old book, but is perfectly sound with another century or two of service left. Fair/No Jacket. USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 658] Book number: 0083433 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| COX, GEORGE W.;ATKINS, MICHAEL D. Agricultural Ecology: An Analysis of World Food Production Systems W. H. Freeman and Company. 1979. (ISBN: 0-7167-1046-3) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; prior owner name on front free end paper (ffep). Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] Book number: 0092815 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DESHMUKH, P.S. (MINISTER FOR AGRICULTURE) India's Rice Revolution: An Account of the Introduction and Achievements of the Japanese Method of Paddy Cultivation in India New Delhi, India, Albion Press. 1956, Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has edgewear that includes nicks, chips and small tears. Facsimile of Author's signature iii (after Foreword, which is all the author wrote - the rest of the book is government statistics and reports). Nice copy. Good/Fair. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 0087340 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DRS. ATKINSON, DICKSON, HARBAUGH, LAW, LOWE, MOHLER, MURRAY, PEARSON, RANSOM AND TRUMBOWE Special Report on Diseases Of Cattle (Revised Edition) Washington, DC, United States Department Of Agriculture. 1942. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Cover has minor rubbing and edgewear; cover is beginning to pull away from top of spine. Very nice condition. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 0087299 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DURANT, A.J. Tuberculosis of poultry (Bulletin / University of Missouri, College of Agriculture, Agricultural Experiment Station) Columbia, MO, University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture. 1941. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; book was improperly stored at bottom of stack of heavier books, has a crease that causes bottom of book to curve slightly toward front. 24 pages. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 0068177 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| EVANS, ARTHUR THOMPSON A laboratory manual for First course in Botany (1928) Boston, MA, Ginn & Company. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges, and cover has a few minor scratches as well; prior owner name ffep; high school stamp inside covers and on facing fep's; Dust Jacket is missing. Good, solid, clean copy. Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0085737 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| EVERSON, RAY The Everson Farm Manual Huntington, IN, Indiana Farmers Guide Publishing. 1944, First Edition. Leatherette, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spiral Bound, First Edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover has minor scratches and dings/dents one would expect in a 55-year old book; foxing (tanning & freckles due to age) inside covers, on end papers and in margins; three pages beginning with page 47 have top half of page outside the spiral binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 0083985 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FAULKNER, EDWARD H. Plowman's Folly New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; light foxing (freckles due to age) on top edge of page deck and inside covers. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has edgewear that includes nicks/chips at base of spine, small tear at top rear corner, and light rubbing/soiling on back. Nice condition. Very Good/Fair. USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 0092437 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HAMBIDGE, GOVE Hunger Signs in Crops Washington, DC, American Society of Agronomy. 1944, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight 2nd Printing (1944). Cover has a few lightly rubbed spots and a couple of tiny spots on back; very modest edgewear; prior owner name ffep. Dust Jacket, if there was one when it was published, is missing. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0073750 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HAMMONDS, CARSIE Everybody's Agriculture Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Very Scarce! Clean and tight. Cover has rub marks, expecially along edge of spine; edgewear; and has fingerprints on back from use. Prior owner name and initials ffep in pencil; verse written rear fep. Dots/spots inside covers & on facing feps. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3349] Book number: 0067703 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HANEY, ROBERT L. Milestones: Marking 10 Decades of Research College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Agricultural Experiment. 1989. (ISBN: 0890964483) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Near Fine. Only two flaws - small scratch on back cover, and prior owner's name printed on blank front free end paper (ffep). Excellent condition. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0085892 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HARL, NEAL E. Farm Estate & Business Planning (6th Edition, 1980) Skokie IL, Century Communications. 1980, 6th Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name ffep; 2-3 small light pencil lines on edge of page deck. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0071886 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HARL, NEAL E. Farm Estate & Business Planning (2nd Edition, 1974) Skokie IL, Century Communications. 1974, 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner name ffep. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0071887 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HAYSTEAD, LADD The squires can take it New York, New York, U.S.A. Pellegrini & Cudahy. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; spine sunned; pages are lightly tanned due to age. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0074268 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HENRIKSON, ROBERT Earth Food Spirulina: How This Remarkable Blue-Green Algae Can Transform Your Health and Our Planet U.S.A. Ronore Enterprises. 1989. (ISBN: 0-9623111-0-3) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; remnants from old price label on front cover; small closed tear on top edge of front cover. Very nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.74 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 771] Book number: 0086085 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HILL, TURNER, UREN & GOMEZ Hypophysectomy of the Goat (Research bulletin / University of Missouri, Agricultural Experiment Station) Columbia, MO, University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture. 1935. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner; rust stain from staples on spine and back cover with damp stain; notes and stamp on front cover; cover somewhat soiled. 20 pages. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 0068190 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOGAN, ALBERT GARLAND Nutrition for breeding herds and flocks (Circular / University of Missouri, Agricultural Experiment Station) Columbia, MO, University Of Missouri, College of Agriculture. 1943. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; badly bumped top corner has dog-eared front cover and first 3 pages; back cover somewhat darkened with age/soil. 8 pages. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0068179 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOTTES, ALFRED C Practical Plant Propagation;: An Exposition Of The Art And Science Of Increasing Plants As Practiced By The Nurseryman, Florist And Gardener New York, New York, U.S.A. A.T. De La Mare Company. 1927, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corners/ends of spine; prior owner name/address/date ffep in pencil; damp stain inside front cover/ffep bottom inner corner; foxing inside covers and on end papers; small white spot bottom edge of back cover. Dust Jacket is missing. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] Book number: 0076393 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005