next page  
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 007, 208 West Benton Street, IN 47971-0007, Oxford, Indiana, USA.
ShelfMasters@aol.com

Agriculture: Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Better Homes and Gardens New Garden Book
New York, NY, Better Homes and Gardens Books. 1968. Notebook Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, 5-ring binder in hardcover, over 400 pages with color photos of plants, fruits, trees, flowers, shrubs, vegetables, etc. Complete guide for roses, lawns, soils, landscaping & construction. Cover has shelfwear/rubbing along spine, and is badly discolored from sun and soil. Contents nearly pristine. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0062396
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AMERICAN IRIS SOCIETY - GEDDES DOUGLAS (EDITOR)  The Iris, An Ideal Hardy Perennial
Nashville, TN, The Bulletin. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight; red embossed cloth cover. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corner tips and ends of spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 0063150
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

AUSTRALIAN PLANT STUDY GROUP  Grow What Basic
Scoresby, VIC, Australia, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1983. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright, glossy and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Just a trace of rubbing on extreme corner tips and an old price in pencil on the blank free end paper (fep). Excellent condition. Covers200 popular Australian plants, profusely illustrated. Fine/Pictorial Cover.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 0079194
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BAUMGARDT, JOHN PHILIP  How To Prune Almost Everything
New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow. 1968, BCE. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight Book Club Edition. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; prior owner stamp on front and rear free end papers (fep's). Dust Jacket graded only Good - has minor edgewear that includes a couple of small nicks/chips. Very nice condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0089231
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BAYLISS, MAGGIE  The Inside Story of Terrariums (from Black Magic)
Carson, CA, The Leisure Group. 1972. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Only real flaw is minor edgewear and a few small creases along spine. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.93 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612] Book number: 0079007
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS STAFF  Better Homes and Gardens Garden Book
Better Homes and Gardens Books (Meredith Publishing). 1954, Second Edition. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Light soiling on white portion of cover, pages are clean and crisp, book has tabs for each refernce place plastic sheet in front of title page. Lightly soiled on pastedowns, else like new. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover.
USD 14.93 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1318] Book number: 002247
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BOYLE, E. MARIE  Flowers, carriers of life (Beacon science series)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Beacon Press. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 0086977
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

BUSH-BROWN, JAMES  Shrubs and Trees for the Home Landscape
Philadelphia, PA, Chilton Book. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; stamps on edges of page deck; no Dust Jacket. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 547] Book number: 0075612
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

CATCHPOLE, NAT  Flowering Shrubs and Small Trees
London, England, W.H. & L. Collingridge. 1963, Revised. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges, old price, prior owner name and smudge ffep; tanning has begun inside covers. Dust Jacket graded Poor - has edgewear; front inner panel folded over lengthways; and top 1 inch section on back is missing. Very Good/Poor.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 0071028
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COE, MARY LEE  Growing with Community Gardening
Taftsville, VT, Countryman Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0-914378-36-8) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 0077296
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

COOK, STANTON A.  Reproduction, heredity, and sexuality (Fundamentals of botany series)
Belmont, CA, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co. 1962. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition/First Printing (MacMillan Publishing). Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner; cover has some scratches and creases. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 0083320
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

DERRICK, TONY  Garden Plants for Free
New York, New York, U.S.A. Gallery Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0-8317-3762-X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on corner tips. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear, mainly on top edge. Excellent condition. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.36 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 0073624
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FENTEN, D.X.  The Clear and Simple Gardening Guide
New York, NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1969. Hard Cover. Ill.: Mildred Waltrip. Book, Beautiful condition - graded Fine. No major flaws, pages very lightly tanned. Mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1142] Book number: 001998
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FLEMER WILLIAM III  Nature's Guide to Successful Gardening and Landscaping
New York, New York, U.S.A. Funk & Wagnall. 1975. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 0065867
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FORSBERG, JUNIUS L.  Diseases of Ornamental Plants
Champaign, IL, University of Illinois Press. 1979. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright, glossy. Shelfwear on edges, corners bumped, cover slightly scuffed. Manor flaw is front cover and first 8-10 pages, top corner was bumped hard enough to bend/crease corner approx. 3/8" deep; and similarly, from page 200-222 plus back cover, was bent far enough that although not creased, there is a marked bend toward the back of the book on the upper corner. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 002089
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

FOSTER, PECKNOLD & BORDELON  Managing Pests in Home Fruit Plantings
West Lafayette, IN, Purdue Research Foundation. 1997. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean and bright. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; lightly bumped corners; small smuge on back cover. Profusely illustrated, authors include Purdue University Entolologist, Botanist, Plant Pathologist & Horticulturist. 20 pages. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 0086136
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GOLDSTEIN, H (EDITOR)  The American Rose Annual 1987
Shreveport, LA, The American Rose Society. 1987. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; adhesive residue from labels on front cover. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0092636
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GOLDSTEIN, JEROME, & GOLDMAN, M.C.  Guide to Organic Foods Shopping and Organic Living
Emmaus PA, Rodale Books. 1970, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Back cover has a large spot of adhesive residue from old price label; 5-6 pages have top corner of page folded/bent over (dog-eared). Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 0093393
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GREIG, DENISE  Wild Flowers : Mini Series
Frenchs Forest, NSW, Australia, New Holland Publishers Pty, Limited. 1997. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce! Clean & tight, Contents are clear, bright & glossy. Cover has modest edgewear. Book had heavier books sitting on it, causing creases -at top of book so it is wavy/curvy across half of top. Fair/Pictorial Cover.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 0068235
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

GRIGSON, GEOFFREY  Wild flowers in Britain (Britain in pictures)
London, England, Collins. 1947, 4th Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight.Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. DJ is paper (not glossy) typical of wartime publishing; has wear on edges and along edge of spine; at lower spine paper of DJ is torn/separated. Good/Good.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 0067252
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HARDY, GEORGE & HARDY, WINIFRED  Wild Flowers in the Rockies
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Herbert R. Larson Publishing Company. 1965. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Beebe, Frank. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has minor edgewear as well as a damp stain on front at top corner. Excellent condition. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 0085696
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HASKIN, LESLIE  Wild Flowers of the Pacific Coast
Portland, OR, Binfords & Mort. 1970, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp & tight. Book has a light spot of discoloration on top edge of page deck, otherwise pristine - graded Near Fine. DJ has modest edgewear & rubbing/scratches near top of spine (in protective mylar); corner tip clipped on inner panel. Near Fine/Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 0067392
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HERWIG, ROB & SCHUBERT, M.; SCHUBERT, M.  The Treasury of Houseplants
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co. 1984. (ISBN: 0-02-551170-x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Book is flawless, could easily pass for brand new. Dust Jacket, however, is graded Poor - has scuffs, scrapes and scratches, edgewear including nicks, chips and small tears; 1" closed tear on front with scratch continuing for more than 3/4 of length of book. Very Good/Poor.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0076347
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HOUGHTON, ARTHUR D.  The Cactus Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. MacMillan & Co. 1930. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges - excellent condition. Dust Jacket is in protective mylar covering, but is still graded Fair - has light soiling and edgewear, including small tears on edge and a piece missing at top of spine. Very Good/Fair.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0070728
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

HULL, HELEN S. (EDITOR)  Gardening with Native Plants
Brooklyn, NY, Brooklyn Botanical Garden. 1964. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover has a few scratches/creases and is lightly soiled due to age/use; prior owner name stamped inside front cover and on facing page. Nice copy. Good/Pictorial Cover.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0087519
    Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc..

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005