| next page |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAIR, JAMES R. Brothers Black Ada, Michigan, U.S.A. Baker Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0-8010-0054-8) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 0075137 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| ALLEN, SAMUEL Every Round and Other Poems Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Lotus Pr. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-916418-65-0) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0084336 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| AZRAEL (CASS, MARQUE) The Hanged Man Kearney, NE, Morris Press. 2004. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Scarce. Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Could easily pass for a brand new book, but top corner tip dented from shelf above it on bookcase. Excellent conditoin - original poetry. 90 pages. Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467] Book number: 0072625 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BERLIN, IRA Generations of Captivity: A History of African-American Slaves Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Pr. 2004. (ISBN: 0-674-01624-6) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; bumped corner. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 0092540 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BITTLE, WILLIAM ELMER The Longest Way Home: Chief Alfred C. Sam's Back-to-Africa Movement Detroit, MI, Wayne State University. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Scarce First Edition! Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Book is graded Near Fine, has minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket graded only Fair - has minor rubbing, edgewear including a few small nicks, chips and small tears; and two tiny holes in center of back. Near Fine/Fair. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 177.5 | JP¥ 26036] Book number: 0081562 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BONTEMPS, ARNA WENDELL & CONROY, JACK Anyplace But Here New York, New York, U.S.A. Hill & Wang. 1967, 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight ex-church library book. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; spine crease; diagonal corner creases; bumped corners; card pocket inside front cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 0069369 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BONTEMPS, ARNA WENDELL Chariot in the Sky; a Story of the Jubilee Singers Philadelphia, PA, John C Winston. 1951, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030802164) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Baldridge, Cyrus Leroy. Book, Clean, crisp & bright, excellent reading copy. School library stamp inside front cover, ffep & title page; card envelope in back cover, date register back free end paper. Edgewear, shelf label on cover. Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 005350 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| BRYANT, FLORENCE V. & SHOEMAKER, DENNIS E. Toward Love and Justice: a Churchwide Program for Study and Response on Racism and Repression Philadelphia, PA, United Presbyterian Church. 1971. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; bumped corners; pages beginning to yellow from age, including margins of back cover; prior owner name/address stamped on front cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 0064331 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DESHANDS, LOTTIE BELLE Golden Gems of a New Civilization New York, NY, Exposition Press, Inc. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Rare collection of poems by a black woman whose best-known book, Ethiopia's Spiritual Rise is a collector's item. Verses contain a Christian theme. Tanning on paste-downs & end papers due to age; back paste-down slightly wrinkled; foxing on top edges of cover. DJ has marks on front from being against another book on the shelf; shelfwear on edges/edge of spine, including chipping and small tears; 1/4" wide tear at bottom front of DJ where paper was peeled also; DJ lightly soiled from use. Very Good+/Fair. USD 149.95 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13234] Book number: 004678 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| DOBLER, LAVINIA & BROWN, WILLIAM A. Great Rulers of the African Past (Zenith Books) Garden City NY, Zenith Books (Doubleday). 1965, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Johnson, Yvonne. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; prior owner address label on first page (Half-Title Page) above which are remnants of bookstore label. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 0082767 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| EHLERS, JACKIE & CHILD, JOAN (EDITORS & COMPILERS) Songs of Zambia Lusaka, Zambia, Longman Zambia. 1975. (ISBN: 0582578272) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Rare! Clean & tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges some rubbing as well; old date/price on Half-Title page in light pencil. Excellent condition. Children's songs, including sheet music, with English translation or explanation of it does not directly translate. More than 20 African languages represented including Swahili, Bemba, Lozi, Shona, Tonga/Lenge, Nsenga & more. 108 pages. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 237.00 [Appr.: EURO 158.25 | £UK 142.5 | JP¥ 20917] Book number: 0085251 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| EMECHETA, BUCHI The Bride Price: A Novel Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. George Braziller. 1976. (ISBN: 0-8076-0818-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0083495 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FEELINGS, MURIEL L. Moja Means One Dial Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0-8037-5711-5) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; wrinkle on back cover; prior owner name (an English Teacher) name stamped inside covers. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 0085482 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| FREEHLING, W. WILLIAM PRELUDE TO CIVIL WAR: The Nullification Controversy in South Carolina, 1816-1836 New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper Torchbooks. 1968. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Cover has a few minor scratches/creases and bumped corners. Very nice condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 6.35 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 560] Book number: 0092944 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| GARDNER, KENNETH Rich Man's Coffin Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Xlibris Corp. 2002. (ISBN: 1-4010-4970-2) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good. USD 27.88 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2461] Book number: 0081577 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HALSELL, GRACE Soul Sister: The Journal of a White Woman Who Turned Herself Black and Went to Live and Work in Harlem and Mississippi (1969 Hardcover Printing, First Edition) Cleveland, OH, World Publishing Company. 1969, First Printing. (ISBN: 0789092417) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library First Printing. Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 0084770 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOLLAND, JOHN (EDITOR) The Way It is New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0152948309) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and a spot on edge of page deck. Dust Jacket graded only Good - has minor edgewear as well as a couple of nicks/chiops/small tears. Excellent condition. Very Good/Good. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 0086827 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOPE, CHRISTOPHER Learning to Fly London, England, Mandarin. 1997. (ISBN: 0-7493-9043-3) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Book was improperly stored at bottom of stack of heavier books, resulting in some creases and curves. Fair/Pictorial Cover. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 0074064 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HOWES, EDITH More Tales of Maori Magic London, England, Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1957. Paperback, Stapled Binding, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, mainly light rubbing; paper cover has small, closed split (roughly 1/4 inch) at base of spine; cover and pages 42 & 44 have top corner tip bumped/bent. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 0092090 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| HUMLER, RICKY Rookwood VIII and Keramics: Holiday Sale 1998 Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Cincinnati Art Galleries. 1998. (ISBN: 0943633117) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight First Printing, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Near Fine - just a whisper of shelfwear on cover. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: 0088082 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| JACKSON, JESSE Charley Starts From Scratch New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 0080082 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| JONES, KOJO Red, White, Black, & Blue: A Dual Memoir of Race and Class in Appalachia Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ohio Univ Pr. 2004. (ISBN: 0-8214-1536-0) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover does have a scratch or two as well, and a lightly bumped corner. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 10.83 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 956] Book number: 0073881 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| JUNE KELLY GALLERY Jane Schneider: Bare Bones New York, New York, U.S.A. June Kelly Gallery. 2003. (ISBN: 0970670796) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight First Printing, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0088079 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| JUNE KELLY GALLERY Stan Brodsky Synthesis: Refining the Landscape New York, New York, U.S.A. June Kelly Gallery. 2003. (ISBN: 0970670788) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight First Printing, suitable for giving as a gift - graded Fine. Excellent condition, profusely illustrated. Near Fine/Pictorial Cover. USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 0088078 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. | ||
| KILLENS, JOHN OLIVER A Man Ain't Nothin' but a Man: The Adventures of John Henry Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1975. (ISBN: 0-316-49278-7) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; DJ in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label & bar code label on mylar. Good/Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 0073144 Click here to order or inquire at ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. |
| next page | |
| ShelfMasters.com, Inc. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and ShelfMasters.com, Inc. 2005