| SeaOcean Book Berth | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| BARNES, H. Oceanography and Marine Biology : A Book of Techniques New York, MacMillan, 1959. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 033808 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| BASCOM, WILLARD The Crest of the Wave: Adventures in Oceanography Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins, 1988. (ISBN: 0060159278) Hard Cover. VG +/VG+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 033466G Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| BASCOM, WILLARD The Crest of the Wave: Adventures in Oceanography Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins, 1988. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060159278) Hard Cover. VG +/VG+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 042428 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| BROWN, KENNETH A. Cycles of Rock and Water : At the Pacific Edge New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade, 1993. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-016056-x) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 023774 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| CORFIELD, RICHARD Silent Landscape : In the Wake of HMS Challenger 1872-1876 London, John Murray, 2004. First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0719565308) Hard Cover. New/New. Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 044768 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| COWEN, ROBERT C. Frontiers of the Sea : The Story of Oceanographic Exploration New York, Bantam, 1963. First Thus. Paperback. Ill.: Mary S. Cowen. , Good. USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 110] Book number: 023338 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| VAN DORN, WILLIAM G Oceanography and Seamanship Dodd Mead New York 1974, 1974. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0396068888x) Hard Cover, Oversize. Very Good/Fair to Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001507I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| VAN DORN, WILLIAM G Oceanography and Seamanship Dodd Mead New York 1974, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 039606888x) . Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001266I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| FRANKEL, MICHAEL L. Sabra Crossing: An Ecological Adventure in the North Atlantic Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Center for Marine Conservation, 1991. First American Edition. (ISBN: 1879269031) Trade Paperback. As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028368 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| GRIGGS, GARY B. (EDITOR); SAVOY, LAURET E. (EDITOR) Living with the California Coast (Living with the Shore Ser.) Durham, NC, U.S.A. Duke University Press, 1985. First Thus. (ISBN: 0822306336) Card Covers. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015506 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| IDYLL, C.P.(ED.) EXPLORING THE OCEAN WORLD New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1969. Hard Cover, Oversize. Ill.: Illus. , Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 019191 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| KANDEL, ROBERT S. Water from Heaven : The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press, 2003. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0231122446) Hard Cover. As New/As New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017540 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| MAURY, MATTHEW FONTAINE THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE SEA : An Entirely New Edition Harper & Brothers New York 1856, 1856. Hard Cover. 6th Edition Hardbound Fair, no dj. Normal shelfwear, foxing throughout, prior owner name on ffep. Poor. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009019I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| MAURY, MATTHEW FONTAINE The Physical Geography of the Sea New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855. First American Edition. Decorative Boards. Shelfwear to lower boards; no spine markings. Good Plus. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 020702 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| MILES, EDWARD L. AND CONTRIBUTORS Atlas of Marine Use in the North Pacific Region Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press, 1982. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0520044339) Hard Cover, 20 x 36. 103pp. Bumped cover corners unaffects textblock. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 022252 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| HYDROGRAPHER OF THE NAVY Worls Atlas of Sea Surface Temperatures Second Edition 1944 (H. O. Pub. No. 225) Washington, United States Navy Department, 1969. Reprint. Paperback, 22 x 16. Has been rolled to fit a tube. Isotherms are only at intervals of 5 degrees.which I presume means one can't use this data to prove (or disoprove) 'global warming'. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 029874 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| PICKARD, GEORGE L. Descriptive Physical Oceanography : An Introduction New York, MacMillan, 1963. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Nr Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 039212W Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| ROZWADOWSKI, HELEN M. Fathoming The Ocean: The Discovery And Exploration Of The Deep Sea Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Press, 2005. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0674016912) Hard Cover. As New/As New. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 046336 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| SCHLEE, SUSAN The Edge of an Unfamiliar World; a History of Oceanography New York, Dutton, 1973. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0525096736) Hard Cover. Name blacked out on ffep. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 045063 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| SHOR, ELIZABETH NOBLE Scripps Institution of Oceanography : Probing the Oceans 1936 to 1976 San Diego, Tofua Press, 1978. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-914488-18-x) Trade Paperback. 502pp , Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 038303W Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| STEERS, J. A. Coastal Features of England and Wales: Eight Essays Oleander Press, 1981. (ISBN: 090089170X) Hard Cover. Ill.: B & W Illust. & Photos. , Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 032617G Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| THOMSON, C. WYVILLE The Depths of the Sea : An Account of the General Results of the Dredging Cruises of HMSS "Porcupine' and 'Lightning' During the Summers of 1868,1869 and 1870 London, MacMillan, 1874. Second. Decorative Boards. Ex-Library, Clean reference library copy. Blue gilt impressed boards and spine. teg. 527pp + 45 ads. Very Good. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 045461 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| WILLIAMS, JEROME Optical Properties of the Sea United States Naval Institute, 1970. (ISBN: 087021506X) Hard Cover. Prior owner notation on ffep. Very Good/Dj Chipped. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 033879G Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. |
| SeaOcean Book Berth Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and SeaOcean Book Berth 2005