SeaOcean Book Berth   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3534 Stone Way North, Seattle, WA 98103-8924, USA
info@seaoceanbooks.com

Oceanography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
BARNES, H.  Oceanography and Marine Biology : A Book of Techniques
New York, MacMillan, 1959. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 033808
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

BASCOM, WILLARD  The Crest of the Wave: Adventures in Oceanography
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins, 1988. (ISBN: 0060159278) Hard Cover. VG +/VG+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 033466G
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

BASCOM, WILLARD  The Crest of the Wave: Adventures in Oceanography
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins, 1988. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060159278) Hard Cover. VG +/VG+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 042428
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

BROWN, KENNETH A.  Cycles of Rock and Water : At the Pacific Edge
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade, 1993. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-016056-x) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 023774
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

CORFIELD, RICHARD  Silent Landscape : In the Wake of HMS Challenger 1872-1876
London, John Murray, 2004. First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0719565308) Hard Cover. New/New. Signed by Author.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 044768
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

COWEN, ROBERT C.  Frontiers of the Sea : The Story of Oceanographic Exploration
New York, Bantam, 1963. First Thus. Paperback. Ill.: Mary S. Cowen. , Good.
USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 110] Book number: 023338
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

VAN DORN, WILLIAM G  Oceanography and Seamanship
Dodd Mead New York 1974, 1974. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0396068888x) Hard Cover, Oversize. Very Good/Fair to Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001507I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

VAN DORN, WILLIAM G  Oceanography and Seamanship
Dodd Mead New York 1974, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 039606888x) . Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001266I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

FRANKEL, MICHAEL L.  Sabra Crossing: An Ecological Adventure in the North Atlantic
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Center for Marine Conservation, 1991. First American Edition. (ISBN: 1879269031) Trade Paperback. As New.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028368
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

GRIGGS, GARY B. (EDITOR); SAVOY, LAURET E. (EDITOR)  Living with the California Coast (Living with the Shore Ser.)
Durham, NC, U.S.A. Duke University Press, 1985. First Thus. (ISBN: 0822306336) Card Covers. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015506
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

IDYLL, C.P.(ED.)  EXPLORING THE OCEAN WORLD
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1969. Hard Cover, Oversize. Ill.: Illus. , Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 019191
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

KANDEL, ROBERT S.  Water from Heaven : The Story of Water from the Big Bang to the Rise of Civilization, and Beyond
New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press, 2003. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0231122446) Hard Cover. As New/As New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 017540
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

MAURY, MATTHEW FONTAINE  THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE SEA : An Entirely New Edition
Harper & Brothers New York 1856, 1856. Hard Cover. 6th Edition Hardbound Fair, no dj. Normal shelfwear, foxing throughout, prior owner name on ffep. Poor.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009019I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

MAURY, MATTHEW FONTAINE  The Physical Geography of the Sea
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1855. First American Edition. Decorative Boards. Shelfwear to lower boards; no spine markings. Good Plus.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 020702
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

MILES, EDWARD L. AND CONTRIBUTORS  Atlas of Marine Use in the North Pacific Region
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press, 1982. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0520044339) Hard Cover, 20 x 36. 103pp. Bumped cover corners unaffects textblock. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 022252
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

HYDROGRAPHER OF THE NAVY  Worls Atlas of Sea Surface Temperatures Second Edition 1944 (H. O. Pub. No. 225)
Washington, United States Navy Department, 1969. Reprint. Paperback, 22 x 16. Has been rolled to fit a tube. Isotherms are only at intervals of 5 degrees.which I presume means one can't use this data to prove (or disoprove) 'global warming'. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 029874
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

PICKARD, GEORGE L.  Descriptive Physical Oceanography : An Introduction
New York, MacMillan, 1963. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Nr Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 039212W
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

ROZWADOWSKI, HELEN M.  Fathoming The Ocean: The Discovery And Exploration Of The Deep Sea
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Press, 2005. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0674016912) Hard Cover. As New/As New.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 046336
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

SCHLEE, SUSAN  The Edge of an Unfamiliar World; a History of Oceanography
New York, Dutton, 1973. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0525096736) Hard Cover. Name blacked out on ffep. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 045063
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

SHOR, ELIZABETH NOBLE  Scripps Institution of Oceanography : Probing the Oceans 1936 to 1976
San Diego, Tofua Press, 1978. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-914488-18-x) Trade Paperback. 502pp , Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 038303W
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

STEERS, J. A.  Coastal Features of England and Wales: Eight Essays
Oleander Press, 1981. (ISBN: 090089170X) Hard Cover. Ill.: B & W Illust. & Photos. , Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 032617G
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

THOMSON, C. WYVILLE  The Depths of the Sea : An Account of the General Results of the Dredging Cruises of HMSS "Porcupine' and 'Lightning' During the Summers of 1868,1869 and 1870
London, MacMillan, 1874. Second. Decorative Boards. Ex-Library, Clean reference library copy. Blue gilt impressed boards and spine. teg. 527pp + 45 ads. Very Good.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 045461
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

WILLIAMS, JEROME  Optical Properties of the Sea
United States Naval Institute, 1970. (ISBN: 087021506X) Hard Cover. Prior owner notation on ffep. Very Good/Dj Chipped.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 033879G
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

23 titles found
   
 
   SeaOcean Book Berth Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and SeaOcean Book Berth 2005