next page  
   SeaOcean Book Berth   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3534 Stone Way North, Seattle, WA 98103-8924, USA
info@seaoceanbooks.com

Gift Locker

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Address Book
The Wooden Boat, 2006. (ISBN: 0937922922) Paperback with Leather Cover, 4 x 6. Address book published by The Woodenboat with nautical illustrations with each alphabetical listing, such as A ...anchor with a line drawing of an anchor. Each entry space has a split line for both phone and fax numbers, and a line for e-mail addresses. Cover black leather with gold illustration. As New.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 046392
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT  Heroes of Maritime Discobery; or, Chapters in the History of Ocean Adventure and Enterprise
London, Gall & Inglis, 1890. First Edition. Decorative Boards, 7 x 5. No date, date supplied inferred. Bright gilt devives and rules on dark green and black with ferns, beveled boards, spine labels have one minor scratch; all edges gilt. No foxing or prior markings. A most desirable giftable copy that covers Magellan, Drake, Hawkins, Cavendish, Dampier, Woodes Rogers, Roggewein, Shelvocke, Wallis, Cartaret, de Bougainville and Byron. Illustrated. 287pp , Nr Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036325
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

ALEXANDER, CAROLINE  THE ENDURANCE
Easton Press Norwalk 1999. First Thus. Leather, 8 1/8 x 9 3/8. Collector's Ed Leather Fine. Signed by author. b&w photo illus Full gilt edging, gilt ship design and rules on front panel, gilt lettering & design on spine. Still shrinkwrapped from the publisher , unopened , Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 008923I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

BARROW, SIR JOHN  Memoirs of the Naval Worthies of Queen Elizabeth's Reign; of Their Gallant Deeds, Daring Adventures, and Services, in the Infant State of the British Navy; with Brief Biographical Notices of the Respective Commanders.
London, John Murray, 1845. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Newly cloth cased, blue book cloth/gray Fabriano Ingres endsheets/ goldstamp on spine, title, author, date. A very clean copy, sound and sturdy, no foxing. Very Good.
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 021520
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

BOWKER, R.M. AND LT. WILLIAM BLIGH  MUTINY!!
Bowker & Bertram Great Britain 1978, 1978. Hardcover. Hardbound VG/VG .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 006200I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

CALDWELL, IAN; THOMASON, DUSTIN  Rule of Four, The
London, United Kingdom, Century Publishing, 2004. First UK Edition. (ISBN: 1844130053) Hard Cover. Unread copy of the True First Edition. Red price sticker on jacket. Very collectible, a giftable copy! , As New/As New.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 023878
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

CHRISTENSEN, JAMES C. WITH RENWICK ST. JAMES AND ALAN DEAN FOSTER  Voyage of the Basset
Shelton, The Greenwich Workshop, 1996. First American Edition. (ISBN: 1885183585) Hard Cover, 10 1/4 x 10 1/4. Bergundy boards, gilt lettering and ship device. As well produced as his "A Journey of the Imagination". An excellent gift or collectible item. Fine/Fine.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 012093
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

CLARK, MILES [MILES & BERYL SMEETON]  HIGH ENDEAVOURS, The Extraordinary Life and Adventures of Miles And Beryl Smeeton
Western Producer Prairie Bks Saskatoon 1991, 1991. First Canadian. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 016050
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

CLARKE, ARTHUR C.  (SIGNED COPY) The Making of a Moon : The Story of the Earth Satellite Program
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1957. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Pre-owned by a smoker. Bookplated on pastedown. Good Plus/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 042356
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

COLES, K. ADLARD  HEAVY WEATHER SAILING
Easton Press Norwalk 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Collector's Ed Leather Fine b&w illus Full gilt edging, gilt design on front panel, gilt lettering & design on spine. Special 500th Anniversary Edition.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 008943I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

UNITED STATES CONGRESS  Acts Passed at the Third Session of the Fifth Congress of the United States
Philadelphia, US Congress, 1798. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Rebound, Church Library bookplate. Includes acts for : Suspending commercial intercourse with France; purchase of timber for the navy (the first conservation act passed in the US); regulation of duties on imports and tonnage; Chapter CXXX Act for the Government of the Navy; and 'The Constitution of the United States of America as Proposed by the Convention, held at Philadelphia, September 17, 1787 and since Ratified by the several States and the several Amendments thereto'. Good.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 020009
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

CONRAD, JOSEPH  THE NIGGER OF THE NARCISSUS
Heritage Press New York 1965, 1965. Hardcover. Hardbound VG in Slipcase b&w illustrations Prior owner bookplate/book store label on inside front cover.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 001521I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

COOKE, ALISTAIR  THE PATIENT HAS THE FLOOR
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1986, 1986. Hardcover. 1st edition. Leather Fine with gilt edging, lettering and designs Signed .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 008444I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

DEFOE. DANIEL WITH INTRODUCTION BY J. CUTHBERT HADDEN  Robinson Crusoe : The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Crusoe of York, Mariner, as Related By Himself
Norwalk, The Easton Press, 1976. First Thus. Leather. Ill.: Edward A. Wilson. Anchor & R C on front & rear board. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 018877
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN  GREAT CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1987, 1987. Hardcover. Hardbound Fine with gilt edging, lettering and designs .
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 008445I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

FINGER, CHARLES J.  Heroes from Hakluyt
New York, Henry Holt, 1928. First American Edition. Hard Cover, 10 1/4 x 8 1/4. Ill.: Paul Honore. Review copy.10 chapters; 331pp , Very Good/Very Good.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 018219
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

FLAVEL, JOHN (MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL AT DARTMOUTH IN ENGLAND)  Navigation Spiritualized; or a New Compass for Seamen, Consisting of XXXII Points, or Pleasant, Profitable and Serious Ovservations, Applications, Reflections, All Concluded with So Many Spiritual Poems
Newburyport, Edmund M. Blunt, 1796. First Thus. Hard Cover. 12 mo. 160pp. Orig. worn papered boards, worn leather spine, no label. Offsetting and minor foxing throughout. Second American and the First Blunt Edition. First published in London in 1671, this best seller remained in print for more than a century. Flavel (1630-1691) the non-conformist Presbeterian Divine, was a prolific writer of religous tracts who found himself nearly shipwrecked on a voyage to London. Evans #304 28. Another copy in orig. tree calf, scuffed, rebacked with orig. red morocco spine label (chipped ) laid down, blank free endpapers a bit tattered ; ex Religious Library label verso ffep is also available at $175. Good.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 029629
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

FORTESCUE, HON. J.W. AND JOHN KNOX LAUGHTON  DUNDONALD/NELSON, Two volumes in one.
MacMillan & Co LTD London 1895, 1895. Leather. Leather VG H.M.S. BRITANNIA prize plate on pastedown. Spine shows 'English Men of Action'. Very Good.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 005029I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

GACHOT, THEODORE  Mermaids: Nymphs of the Sea
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins, 1996. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0002250381) Hard Cover, 11 1/2 x 11. Lavish gift book with many special features (all complete). Fine/Nr Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 046245
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

GREENER, W. W.  THE GUN : And Its Development : Seventh Edition Rewritten and with Many Additional Illustrations
New York, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1899. First Thus. Decorative Boards. Rebound, Professionally resewn , boards rehinged with matching color cloth, org. spine inlaid, new endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 028524
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

GREY, CHARLES  The Merchant Venturers of London : A Record of Far Eastern Trade & Piracy During the Seventeenth Century
London, Witherby, 1932. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. A bright unmarked, un-foxed copy. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 015537
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

HAWS, DUNCAN AND ALEX A. HURST  2 VOLUMES: THE MARITIME HISTORY OF THE WORLD, A Chronological Survey..From 5,000 B.C. until the Present Day.
Teredo Brighton 1985, 1985. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Quarto, 2 vols. 494/419 pages supplemented by commentaries with 203 illust. and 31 maps. As New/As New.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001593I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

HEINLEIN, ROBERT A.  FRIDAY
London, New English Library, 1982. First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0450048985) Hard Cover. Handwritten label re-pricing the jacket in Hong Kong (where I bought it) to HK$111.50. Read once. Nr Fine/Fine.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 024490
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

MELVILLE, HERMAN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CLIFTON FADIMAN  MOBY-DICK; or, the Whale
Norwalk, Easton Press, 1977. First Printing. Leather. Ill.: Boardman Robinson. Still shrinkwrapped , New.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 046246
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER (EDITOR)  THE WRECK OF THE WAGER : THE NARRATIVES OF JOHN BULKELEY AND THE HON. JOHN BYRON
Folio Society London 1983, 1983. Slipcased. Title page has been creased, else Fine. New & revised Hardbound Nr Fine in Slipcase Includes 'A Voyage to the South Seas in the Years 1740-1' and 'The Narrative of the Honourable John Byron' , Nr Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005580I
    Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   SeaOcean Book Berth Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and SeaOcean Book Berth 2005