| next page |
| SeaOcean Book Berth | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Address Book The Wooden Boat, 2006. (ISBN: 0937922922) Paperback with Leather Cover, 4 x 6. Address book published by The Woodenboat with nautical illustrations with each alphabetical listing, such as A ...anchor with a line drawing of an anchor. Each entry space has a split line for both phone and fax numbers, and a line for e-mail addresses. Cover black leather with gold illustration. As New. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 046392 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT Heroes of Maritime Discobery; or, Chapters in the History of Ocean Adventure and Enterprise London, Gall & Inglis, 1890. First Edition. Decorative Boards, 7 x 5. No date, date supplied inferred. Bright gilt devives and rules on dark green and black with ferns, beveled boards, spine labels have one minor scratch; all edges gilt. No foxing or prior markings. A most desirable giftable copy that covers Magellan, Drake, Hawkins, Cavendish, Dampier, Woodes Rogers, Roggewein, Shelvocke, Wallis, Cartaret, de Bougainville and Byron. Illustrated. 287pp , Nr Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036325 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE THE ENDURANCE Easton Press Norwalk 1999. First Thus. Leather, 8 1/8 x 9 3/8. Collector's Ed Leather Fine. Signed by author. b&w photo illus Full gilt edging, gilt ship design and rules on front panel, gilt lettering & design on spine. Still shrinkwrapped from the publisher , unopened , Fine. Signed by Author. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 008923I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| BARROW, SIR JOHN Memoirs of the Naval Worthies of Queen Elizabeth's Reign; of Their Gallant Deeds, Daring Adventures, and Services, in the Infant State of the British Navy; with Brief Biographical Notices of the Respective Commanders. London, John Murray, 1845. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Newly cloth cased, blue book cloth/gray Fabriano Ingres endsheets/ goldstamp on spine, title, author, date. A very clean copy, sound and sturdy, no foxing. Very Good. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 021520 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| BOWKER, R.M. AND LT. WILLIAM BLIGH MUTINY!! Bowker & Bertram Great Britain 1978, 1978. Hardcover. Hardbound VG/VG . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 006200I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| CALDWELL, IAN; THOMASON, DUSTIN Rule of Four, The London, United Kingdom, Century Publishing, 2004. First UK Edition. (ISBN: 1844130053) Hard Cover. Unread copy of the True First Edition. Red price sticker on jacket. Very collectible, a giftable copy! , As New/As New. USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 023878 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| CHRISTENSEN, JAMES C. WITH RENWICK ST. JAMES AND ALAN DEAN FOSTER Voyage of the Basset Shelton, The Greenwich Workshop, 1996. First American Edition. (ISBN: 1885183585) Hard Cover, 10 1/4 x 10 1/4. Bergundy boards, gilt lettering and ship device. As well produced as his "A Journey of the Imagination". An excellent gift or collectible item. Fine/Fine. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 012093 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| CLARK, MILES [MILES & BERYL SMEETON] HIGH ENDEAVOURS, The Extraordinary Life and Adventures of Miles And Beryl Smeeton Western Producer Prairie Bks Saskatoon 1991, 1991. First Canadian. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 016050 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. (SIGNED COPY) The Making of a Moon : The Story of the Earth Satellite Program New York, Harper & Brothers, 1957. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Pre-owned by a smoker. Bookplated on pastedown. Good Plus/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 042356 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| COLES, K. ADLARD HEAVY WEATHER SAILING Easton Press Norwalk 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Collector's Ed Leather Fine b&w illus Full gilt edging, gilt design on front panel, gilt lettering & design on spine. Special 500th Anniversary Edition. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 008943I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| UNITED STATES CONGRESS Acts Passed at the Third Session of the Fifth Congress of the United States Philadelphia, US Congress, 1798. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Rebound, Church Library bookplate. Includes acts for : Suspending commercial intercourse with France; purchase of timber for the navy (the first conservation act passed in the US); regulation of duties on imports and tonnage; Chapter CXXX Act for the Government of the Navy; and 'The Constitution of the United States of America as Proposed by the Convention, held at Philadelphia, September 17, 1787 and since Ratified by the several States and the several Amendments thereto'. Good. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 020009 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| CONRAD, JOSEPH THE NIGGER OF THE NARCISSUS Heritage Press New York 1965, 1965. Hardcover. Hardbound VG in Slipcase b&w illustrations Prior owner bookplate/book store label on inside front cover. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 001521I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| COOKE, ALISTAIR THE PATIENT HAS THE FLOOR Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1986, 1986. Hardcover. 1st edition. Leather Fine with gilt edging, lettering and designs Signed . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 008444I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| DEFOE. DANIEL WITH INTRODUCTION BY J. CUTHBERT HADDEN Robinson Crusoe : The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Crusoe of York, Mariner, as Related By Himself Norwalk, The Easton Press, 1976. First Thus. Leather. Ill.: Edward A. Wilson. Anchor & R C on front & rear board. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 018877 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN GREAT CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1987, 1987. Hardcover. Hardbound Fine with gilt edging, lettering and designs . USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 008445I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| FINGER, CHARLES J. Heroes from Hakluyt New York, Henry Holt, 1928. First American Edition. Hard Cover, 10 1/4 x 8 1/4. Ill.: Paul Honore. Review copy.10 chapters; 331pp , Very Good/Very Good. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 018219 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| FLAVEL, JOHN (MINISTER OF THE GOSPEL AT DARTMOUTH IN ENGLAND) Navigation Spiritualized; or a New Compass for Seamen, Consisting of XXXII Points, or Pleasant, Profitable and Serious Ovservations, Applications, Reflections, All Concluded with So Many Spiritual Poems Newburyport, Edmund M. Blunt, 1796. First Thus. Hard Cover. 12 mo. 160pp. Orig. worn papered boards, worn leather spine, no label. Offsetting and minor foxing throughout. Second American and the First Blunt Edition. First published in London in 1671, this best seller remained in print for more than a century. Flavel (1630-1691) the non-conformist Presbeterian Divine, was a prolific writer of religous tracts who found himself nearly shipwrecked on a voyage to London. Evans #304 28. Another copy in orig. tree calf, scuffed, rebacked with orig. red morocco spine label (chipped ) laid down, blank free endpapers a bit tattered ; ex Religious Library label verso ffep is also available at $175. Good. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 029629 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| FORTESCUE, HON. J.W. AND JOHN KNOX LAUGHTON DUNDONALD/NELSON, Two volumes in one. MacMillan & Co LTD London 1895, 1895. Leather. Leather VG H.M.S. BRITANNIA prize plate on pastedown. Spine shows 'English Men of Action'. Very Good. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 005029I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| GACHOT, THEODORE Mermaids: Nymphs of the Sea Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins, 1996. First American Edition. (ISBN: 0002250381) Hard Cover, 11 1/2 x 11. Lavish gift book with many special features (all complete). Fine/Nr Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 046245 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| GREENER, W. W. THE GUN : And Its Development : Seventh Edition Rewritten and with Many Additional Illustrations New York, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1899. First Thus. Decorative Boards. Rebound, Professionally resewn , boards rehinged with matching color cloth, org. spine inlaid, new endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 028524 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| GREY, CHARLES The Merchant Venturers of London : A Record of Far Eastern Trade & Piracy During the Seventeenth Century London, Witherby, 1932. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. A bright unmarked, un-foxed copy. Nr Fine/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 015537 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| HAWS, DUNCAN AND ALEX A. HURST 2 VOLUMES: THE MARITIME HISTORY OF THE WORLD, A Chronological Survey..From 5,000 B.C. until the Present Day. Teredo Brighton 1985, 1985. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Quarto, 2 vols. 494/419 pages supplemented by commentaries with 203 illust. and 31 maps. As New/As New. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 001593I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. FRIDAY London, New English Library, 1982. First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0450048985) Hard Cover. Handwritten label re-pricing the jacket in Hong Kong (where I bought it) to HK$111.50. Read once. Nr Fine/Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 024490 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| MELVILLE, HERMAN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CLIFTON FADIMAN MOBY-DICK; or, the Whale Norwalk, Easton Press, 1977. First Printing. Leather. Ill.: Boardman Robinson. Still shrinkwrapped , New. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 046246 Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. | ||
| HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER (EDITOR) THE WRECK OF THE WAGER : THE NARRATIVES OF JOHN BULKELEY AND THE HON. JOHN BYRON Folio Society London 1983, 1983. Slipcased. Title page has been creased, else Fine. New & revised Hardbound Nr Fine in Slipcase Includes 'A Voyage to the South Seas in the Years 1740-1' and 'The Narrative of the Honourable John Byron' , Nr Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 005580I Click here to order or inquire at SeaOcean Book Berth. |
| next page | |
| SeaOcean Book Berth Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and SeaOcean Book Berth 2005