| next page |
| Ryans Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NICOLSON ADAM: Frontiers Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985. Journey through the Iron Curtain borderlands,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0297789098 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 12522 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WAINWRIGHT ALFRED: Fellwalking with Wainwright Michael Joseph 1994. Large 8vo size book,well illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0718127714 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 11803 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WOLFF -WILSON ALISON: A Feather on the Tide Alan Sutton 1985 1st.. A story of the authors many travels and adventures, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-86299-169-2 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5710 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MASSIE ALLAN: Glasgow (Portraits of a City) Barrie & Jenkins 1989. Large 8vo size,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7126-2054-0 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 15081 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BURTON ANTHONY: Britain Revisited Oxford University Press1986. One man's journeys in the steps of the travellers, large 8vo size, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-19-211659-2 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 9844 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| POWELL ANTHONY: The Empire Revisited Cleveland Press 1985. Travels to countries that were once part of the British Empire,good to very good in dust jacket(some wear and tear). ISBN: 0948194022 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11653 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAND SIR AUSTIN: Seen in Passing Cassell and Co. 1937 1st. Written as a result of European tours undertaken by the Chamberlains before the second world war, foreward by Lady Chamberlain, well illustrated, large 8vo, bound in original blue cloth (Boots library stamp on front). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5631 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| ALLEN BENEDICT: The Proving Grounds A Journey through the Interior of New Guinea and Australia Harper Collins 1991. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0246136332 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 33785 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BELL DAVID AND REDHEAD BRIAN: Northumbria:A Collection and a Recollection Constable circa 1988. Large 8vo size ,title page torn out,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0094679800 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11800 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HILLIER CAROLINE: The Western Midlands Victor Gollancz 1976 1st.. Covering local history, people homes, factories etc, illustrated with photographs by John Morley, good to very good in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-575-02167-5 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 5814 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| DOUGHTY CHARLES M: Passages from Arabia Deserta Jonathan Cape 1935 (reprint). Selected by Edward Garnett, part of the Life and Letters Series No. 21, good to very good in green cloth (some wear) no dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9059 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| HAUXWELL HANNAH WITH BARRY COCKCROFT: Innocent Abroad: The Travels of Miss Hannah Hauxwell Century 1991. Large 8vo size,well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0712650563 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11923 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SWINFEN WARDEN AND ARSCOTT DAVID: The BBC Radio guide to Hidden Sussex BBC Radio Sussex 1994. 8vo paperback, illus, good to very good, signed by author to title page, illus. ISBN: 0-9509510-0-5 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21562 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| SPENDER STEPHEN AND HOCKNEY DAVID: China Diary Thames and Hudson 1982. Well illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0500012903 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 36144 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BEATY DAVID: The Water Jump Secker and Warburg 1976 1st. This is the Story of Trans-Atlantic Flight, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6247 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WIGGIN KATE DOUGLAS: Penelope's Experiences in Scotland: Being extracts from the Commonplace book of Penelope Hamilton Gay and Bird 1908. Illustrated by Charles E Brock, good to very good in decorated green cloth. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22960 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FORBES DUNCAN: The Buddhist Pilgrimage Motilal Banarsidass Publishers 1999. Signed by the author,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 8120816501 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35436 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FORBES DUNCAN: The Heart of Ethiopia Robert Hale 1972. Signed by the author,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket(some wear to jacket). ISBN: 0709129750 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35439 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FORBES DUNCAN: Travels in Turkey The Book Guild 1987. Signed by the author,illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0863322107 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 35433 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| FORBES DUNCAN: The Wheel of Life Woodfield Publishing 2007. Signed by the author,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1846830370 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 35435 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| LEVINE EMMA: A Game of Polo with a Headless Goat Andre Deutsch 2000. Illustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0233994165 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 35582 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| BENFIELD ERIC: Dorset Robert Hale Ltd 1950. Part of thr Country Books Series,illustrated,owners name,good plus in green cloth -no dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 16953 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| NEWBY ERIC: A Small Place in Italy Picador 1995. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0330338188 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 35358 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| WRIGHT ESMOND (EDITOR): The American Guide to Britain Salem House Publishers 1987. Large 8vo size,well illustrated ,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0881622680 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11798 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. | ||
| MANNIN ETHEL: Land of the Crested Lion. (A journey through Burma) The Adventurers Club 1955. With photographs, good to very good in dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 507 Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books. |
| next page | |
| Ryans Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005