next page  
   Ryans Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
48 Athelstan Road, Cliftonville, Kent, CT9 2BB, UK. +44 (0)1843 571 523
info@ryansbooks.co.uk

Travel : Irish

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
FARRER RUTH AND TURNBULL ARCHIE:  Connacht: A Guide
W & R Chambers 1951. EX LIBRARY Small 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, owners inscription, some pen marks to title page, illustrated with photographs, good plus.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28479
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

FARRER RUTH AND TURNBULL ARCHIE:  Ireland: A Guide
W & R Chambers 1951. Small 8vo hardback in worn and torn dust jacket, illustrated, text good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28579
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

IRISH TOURIST ASSOCIATION:  Ireland: Official Publication of the Irish Tourist Association
Irish Tourist Assocaition circa1948. 8vo paperback, illustrated with photographs, and adverts, some creasing to spine, text good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23325
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

IRISH TOURIST ASSOCIATION:  Ireland
Irish Tourist Association circa 1930. 8vo paperback, some wear to cover, illustrated, adverts, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28333
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BEHAN BRENDAN:  Brendan Behan's New York
Hutchinson 1964. Large 8vo hardback in dust jacket, decorative end papers, illustrated with sketches by Paul Hogarth, some wear to jacket, good to very good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23505
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CARSON NORMA BRIGHT:  From Irish Castles to French Chateaux
T Werner Laurie - circa 1912. Small 8vo hardback in green cloth decrated with green, balck and red landscape scene in a black border, gilt title to front and spine, spine slightly faded, no jacket, in clear protective cover, owners name, page edges rough, pictoral frontispiece, illustrated with photographs, good plus.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23002
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

CHAMBERS:  Chambers Repository of Instructive and Amusing Tracts Volume VI
William and Robert Chambers 1853. Small 8vo hardback in brown boards, wear and scuffing to cover, section on Irish tours and tourists(41 pages)some darkening, illustrated, working copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 22811
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

YEE CHANG:  The Silent Traveller in Dublin
Methuen 1953. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, tears to jacket, most of spine gone, illustrated, good plus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24564
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

BELFAST AND CO DOWN RAILWAY CO.:  Official Tourist Guide to County Down and Mourne Mountains
M'Caw Stevenson and Orr 1924. Small 8vo size,203 pages,maps illustrations etc,good to very good in green cloth-no jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 28861
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

MEENAN JAMES AND WEBB DAVID A (EDITORS):  A View of Ireland: Twelve Essays on Different Aspects of Irish Life and the Irish Countryside
The British Association for the Advancement of Science 1957. Large 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, gilt title to front and spine, light fading to spine, green marbled end papers, illustrated with photographs, good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23370
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'CATAIL DOMNALL:  Killarney Land and Lake Scenic Historical Legendary
The Kerryman Ltd 1932. Illustrated,good to very good in paperback(slight wear).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35818
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'CAHILL DONAL:  Killarney Land and Lake
The Cliona Press circa 1945. 12mo size,illustrated,92 pages,good plus in decorated thin board.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30229
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

EVANS E ESTYN:  About Britain No. 13: Northern Ireland
Collins 1951. Slim 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28580
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

O'CONNOR FRANK:  Leinster, Munster and Connaught
Robert Hale - no date. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated with photographs, some wear and tear to jacket, text good to very good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23549
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HOGG GARRY:  Turf Beneath my Feet
Museum Press 1950. 8vo hardback in worn and torn dust jacket, illustrated, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24415
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TAYLOR GEOFFREY:  The Emerald Isle
Evans Brothers 1952. 8vo hardback in green cloth, no jacket, some wear to cloth, illustrated with photographs, map end papers, text good to very good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 24120
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TAYLOR GEOFFREY:  Windows on the World: The Emerald Isle
Evans Brothers 1952. 8vo hardback in worn and torn protected dust jacket, map end papers, illustrated with photographs, good plus.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28428
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

HANNA O'D DENIS:  The Face Of Ulster
Batsford 1952. Illustrated,good plus in decorated board.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29952
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

ROSE HAROLD:  Your Guide to Ireland
Alvin Redman 1965. 8vo hardback in dust jacket, light wear and tear to jacket, map end papers, illustrated with photographs, text good to very good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 23565
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

THURSTON HAZEL:  Let's Look at Ireland
Museum Press 1965. Illustrated,good to very good in green cloth -no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24772
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

VAN HOEK:  People and Places
The Kerryman 1944. Good plus in greencloth/board.no dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24770
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

TRACY HONOR:  Silk Hats and no Breakfast: Notes on a Spanish Journey
Methuen 1957. 8vo hardback in blue cloth, no jacket, light spotting to end papers, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26163
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHEARMAN HUGH:  Northern Ireland Its History Resources and People
HMSO 1948. Illustrated,with map(front and back),good to very good in decorated paper cover.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30226
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

SHEARMAN HUGH:  Ulster
Robert Hale 1949. 8vo hardback in protected dust jacket, some tears to jacket corners, large tear to top of spine, illustrated with photographs, good plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23819
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

GOVERNMENT OF NORTHERN IRELAND:  This is Ulster
HMSO circa 1953. Small Qto hardback in thin decorative boards, no jacket, light wear to boards, well illustrated with photographs, including the Govenor Lord Wakehurst,good to very good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24426
    Click here to order or inquire at Ryans Books.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ryans Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ryans Books 2005